نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ہندوستانی مرد ریسلرس نے تربیتی کیمپ میں اپنی تربیت پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور جلد ہی مقابلوں کے پھر سے شروع ہوجانے کی امید ظاہر کی
22 OCT 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 اکتوبر 2020،فری اسٹائل اور گریکو رومن کے لئے ہندوستانی مردوں کا ریسلنگ کیمپ ایس اے آئی، ایسی او ای، سونی پت میں چل رہا ہے۔ یہ کیمپ یکم ستمبر کو شروع کیا گیا تھا اور ریسلرز کو اپنی تربیت شروع کرنے سے پہلے 14 دن کے کورنٹین کو مکمل کرنا تھا۔ ریسلنگ بھارت کی اولمپک تاریخ کے کامیاب ترین کھیلوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس میں بھارت نے 5 اولمپک میڈل حاصل کئے ہیں۔
نیشنل سینٹر س آف ایکسی لینس اور ایس اے آئی تربیت مراکز میں اس سے قبل کورونا وائرس لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے ہر طرح کی تربیت ملتوی کردی گئی تھی۔ریسلنگ میں ہندوستان کی کارکردگی اچھی رہی ہے۔ 2019 ورلڈ ریسلنگ چمپئن شپ میں بھارت نے مجموعی پانچ میڈل جیتے تھے۔ بجرنگ پونیا سے اولمپک میں میڈل حاصل کرنے کی امیدیں وابستہ ہیں، جنہوں نے 2018 ایشیائی کھیلوں اور دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں سونے کا تمغہ حاصل کیا تھا اور 2018 عالمی چمپئن شپ میں چاندی کا تمغہ حاصل کیا تھا اور 2019 عالمی چمپئن شپ میں کانسے کا تمغہ حاصل کیا تھا۔ یہ 26 سالہ 65 کلو گرام کے فری اسٹائل ریسلر نیشنل کیمپ اور ٹریننگ میں واپس آنے پر بہت خوش ہیں۔ ان کا کہنا ہے کہ’’ تربیت میں ہماری واپسی بہت اچھی ہے۔ ایس اے آئی سونی پت نے جو انتظامات کئے ہیں، وہ بہت اچھے اور محفوظ ہیں۔ کیمپس کی مناسب زوننگ کی گئی ہے اور باہر کا کوئی بھی شخص رابطے میں نہیں آسکتا۔ سبھی ریسلر یہاں پر خود کو بہت محفوظ محسوس کرتے ہیں‘‘۔
ریسلنگ میں حصہ لینے والے تین ریسلرس میں ایک بجرنگ ہیں اور دیگر دیپک پونیا اور روی داہیا ہیں۔ مردوں کی فری اسٹایل ریسلنگ کے نیشنل چیف کوچ جگ مندر سنگھ ریسلرس کی تربیت سے خوش ہیں لیکن ان کا کہنا ہے کہ مقابلے سے ہی اس بات کا بہتر اندازہ ہوگا کہ وہ کس طرح پر پہنچے ہیں۔
عالمی ریسلنگ چمپئن شپ کا انعقاد اس سال دسمبر میں ہونا طے ہے اور بجرنگ پورنیا اور جگ مندر سنگھ دونوں کو امید ہے کہ ٹورنامنٹ ہوگا اور ریسلنگ کے مقابلے پھر سے شروع ہوں گے۔ بجرنگ کا کہنا ہے کہ ’’لاک ڈاؤن کا اعلان ہونے سے پہلے ہماری بہت اچھی تیاری رہی تھی۔ اب بھی ہماری تربیت اچھی چل رہی ہے۔ لیکن ہمیں اپنی سطح کا پتہ اسی وقت چلے گا جب ہم مقابلہ کریں گے۔ کھلاڑی کو کھیل میں حصہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے ورنہ اسے پتہ ہی نہیں چلتا کہ وہ کہاں کھڑا ہے‘‘۔
مردوں کی ریسلنگ میں بھارت کو اپنا بقایا اولمپک کوٹا (گریکو رومن میں 6 اور فری اسٹائل میں 3) جیتنے کا موقع ایشین اینڈ ورلڈ کوالیفی کیشن ٹورنامنٹ میں ملے گا جو کہ آئندہ سال ہوں گے۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian men’s wrestlers express happiness with their progress at the training camp, hope for early resumption of competitions
22 OCT 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Men’s Wrestling camp for Freestyle and Greco-Roman is currently in progress at the SAI NCOE, Sonepat. The camp had commenced on September 1 and the wrestlers had to complete a 14 day quarantine before starting their training. Wrestling is one of the most successful sports in India’s Olympic history having contributed five medals to India’s Olympic medal haul.
Prior to all training in National Centres of Excellence and SAI training centres being suspended due to the coronavirus lockdown, India were performing very well in the sport with their best ever medal haul at the 2019 World Wrestling Championships where they won a total of five medals. BajrangPunia is one of India’s premier Olympic medal hopefuls, having won a gold medal at the 2018 Asian Games and Commonwealth Games as well as a silver medal at the 2018 World Championships and bronze at the 2019 World Championships. The 26 year-old 65 kg freestyle wrestler is very happy to be back at the national camp and training again, “It is very good that we are back at training, it isn’t that we were out of rhythm because we were training at our homes during the lockdown but that cannot be compared to what one can do at the camp and when we train on mats. The arrangements that have been made at SAI Sonepat are very good and safe, proper zoning of the campus has been done and no outsider can come in contact. All wrestlers feel very safe here.”
India have so far won four Olympic quotas and three in men’s freestyle wrestling, Bajrang is one of them and the others are Deepak Punia and Ravi Dahiya. National Chief Coach, Men’s Freestyle Wrestling Jagmander Singh is happy to see the progress of the wrestlers since the camp resumed but reiterated that competition will give a better idea of their level. He said, “From the time training restarted to now, the wrestlers have improved considerably. We started slow but now our training is in full momentum but eventually we need to tune our training as per the competitions that lie ahead. The true test of where the wrestlers stand will only come when they participate in competitions.”
The World Wrestling Championships are scheduled for December this year and both BajrangPunia and Jagmander Singh are hopeful that the tournament goes ahead as well as other wrestling events being able to resume. Bajrang said, “We were in good rhythm before the lockdown was announced. Even now our training is going well but we will only know our level and where we stand when we compete. A player needs to play otherwise they will never know where they stand.”
India have the opportunity to win their remaining Olympic quotas in men’s wrestling (6 in Greco-Roman and 3 in Freestyle) at the Asian and World Qualification tournaments scheduled for next year.