இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பயிற்சி முகாமில் தங்களின் செயல்பாடு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்பாடுகள் குறித்து இந்திய மல்யுத்த வீரர்கள் மகிழ்ச்சி
22 OCT 2020 6:31PM by PIB Chennai
சோன்பத்தில் உள்ள இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் தேசிய சிறப்பு மையத்தில் இந்திய ஆண்கள் மல்யுத்த வீரர்களுக்கான ஃப்ரீஸ்டைல் மற்றும் கிரேக்கோ- ரோமன் பயிற்சிகள் கடந்த செப்டம்பர் மாதம் 1 ஆம் தேதி முதல் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
நடைபெற உள்ள ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் பதக்கம் வெல்வார் என்ற அதிகம் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் திரு பஜ்ரங் புனியா, கடந்த 2018 ஆசிய விளையாட்டு மற்றும் காமன்வெல்த் போட்டிகளில் தங்கப் பதக்கங்களையும் அதே ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற உலக சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கமும், 2019ஆம் ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற உலக சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில் வெண்கலப் பதக்கமும் வென்றுள்ளார். தேசிய பயிற்சி முகாமில் தமது பயிற்சி குறித்து அவர் கூறுகையில், "மீண்டும் பயிற்சி முகாமில் கலந்துகொள்வது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. என்ன தான் நாங்கள் பொது முடக்கத்தின் போது வீடுகளில் பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட்ட போதும், நேரடியாக பயிற்சி முகாமில் ஈடுபடுவதுடன் அதனை ஒப்பிட முடியாது. சோன்பத் இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டிருக்கும் பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்பாடுகள் திருப்திகரமாக உள்ளன" என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆண்களுக்கான ஃப்ரீஸ்டைல் மல்யுத்தத்தின் தேசிய தலைமைப் பயிற்சியாளர் திரு ஜக்மந்தர் சிங் இந்த பயிற்சி குறித்து கூறுகையில், "பயிற்சி தொடங்கியது முதல் வீரர்கள் கணிசமாக முன்னேறியுள்ளனர். தொடக்கத்தில் இருந்ததைவிட தற்போது வீரர்களின் பயிற்சி உத்வேகம் அடைந்துள்ளதுஎனினும் எதிர்வரும் போட்டிகளுக்குத் தகுந்தவாறு எங்களது பயிற்சியை நாங்கள் மாற்றி அமைத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும்" என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
உலக மல்யுத்த சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டிகள் இந்த வருடம் டிசம்பர் மாதம் நடைபெற உள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666822

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian men’s wrestlers express happiness with their progress at the training camp, hope for early resumption of competitions
22 OCT 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Men’s Wrestling camp for Freestyle and Greco-Roman is currently in progress at the SAI NCOE, Sonepat. The camp had commenced on September 1 and the wrestlers had to complete a 14 day quarantine before starting their training. Wrestling is one of the most successful sports in India’s Olympic history having contributed five medals to India’s Olympic medal haul.
Prior to all training in National Centres of Excellence and SAI training centres being suspended due to the coronavirus lockdown, India were performing very well in the sport with their best ever medal haul at the 2019 World Wrestling Championships where they won a total of five medals. BajrangPunia is one of India’s premier Olympic medal hopefuls, having won a gold medal at the 2018 Asian Games and Commonwealth Games as well as a silver medal at the 2018 World Championships and bronze at the 2019 World Championships. The 26 year-old 65 kg freestyle wrestler is very happy to be back at the national camp and training again, “It is very good that we are back at training, it isn’t that we were out of rhythm because we were training at our homes during the lockdown but that cannot be compared to what one can do at the camp and when we train on mats. The arrangements that have been made at SAI Sonepat are very good and safe, proper zoning of the campus has been done and no outsider can come in contact. All wrestlers feel very safe here.”
India have so far won four Olympic quotas and three in men’s freestyle wrestling, Bajrang is one of them and the others are Deepak Punia and Ravi Dahiya. National Chief Coach, Men’s Freestyle Wrestling Jagmander Singh is happy to see the progress of the wrestlers since the camp resumed but reiterated that competition will give a better idea of their level. He said, “From the time training restarted to now, the wrestlers have improved considerably. We started slow but now our training is in full momentum but eventually we need to tune our training as per the competitions that lie ahead. The true test of where the wrestlers stand will only come when they participate in competitions.”
The World Wrestling Championships are scheduled for December this year and both BajrangPunia and Jagmander Singh are hopeful that the tournament goes ahead as well as other wrestling events being able to resume. Bajrang said, “We were in good rhythm before the lockdown was announced. Even now our training is going well but we will only know our level and where we stand when we compete. A player needs to play otherwise they will never know where they stand.”
India have the opportunity to win their remaining Olympic quotas in men’s wrestling (6 in Greco-Roman and 3 in Freestyle) at the Asian and World Qualification tournaments scheduled for next year.