Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NFL alongwith CCI organizes training programme for farmers in Rajasthan
75 Cotton Plucking Machines distributed free of cost to the farmers
21 OCT 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
National Fertilizers Limited (NFL) alongelwith CCI organized a one day farmer’s training programme In Agriculture Research Centre , Shri Ganganagar, Rajasthan yesterday.
N2OF.jpeg)
A total number of 75 progressive farmers from Sriganganagar, Bikaner and Hanumangarh districts participated in the this programme. Agricultural Scientists educated the farmers regarding latest technical knowhow. This will help the farmers in reducing their cultivation expenses and earn a good income.
During the training scientists gave solutions to the different problems being faced by the cotton growing farmers. The officials from Cotton Corporation of India and National Fertilizers Limited encouraged the farmers to use latest machinery to increase production and to improve the quality of crop.
Zonal Manager – NFL – Shri Dilbag Singh and Chief General Manager of Cotton Corporation of India – Shri Neeraj Kumar Bhat gave a live demonstration on the picking of cotton by using cotton plucking machines. On this occasion, NFL also distributed 75 Cotton Plucking Machines free of cost to the participating farmers. Shri Bhat emphasized that the moisture in cotton crop should be kept to minimum in order to take good prices from the market.
Shri Dilbag Singh also encouraged the farmers to use the fertilizers in their crops based on soil test reports. He also stressed on the balances of different fertilizer in different crops grown by the farmers so that the expenditure on fertilizer may be curtailed and income of farmers may be increased
Plant breeder scientist Dr. Vijay Prakash gave information about the best varieties of cotton crop suitable as per the climate of Sri ganganagar and adjoining districts of Rajasthan . He emphasized to increase the income of farmers by selecting the best suited and high yielding varieties of cotton and adopting latest technology for its cultivation. Dr. Vijay stressed upon the proper crop management (which includes all the operations for cotton cultivation) to minimize the expenditure and maximize the profit.
To start with the Programme, Shri Dilbag Singh informed in detail about the different products of NFL viz. Fertilizers (Urea, DAP, MOP & NPK) Seeds, Agro Chemicals, City Compost, Bio Fertilizers and Bentonite Sulphur etc. He also briefed about the different CSR activities being undertaken by the Company.
NFL is a public sector undertaking under the ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
एनएफएल ने सीसीआई के साथ मिलकर राजस्थान में किसानों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये
किसानों को 75 कॉटन प्लकिंग मशीनें नि:शुल्क वितरित की गईं
21 OCT 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (एनएफएल) ने सीसीआई के साथ मिलकर कृषि अनुसंधान केंद्र, श्रीगंगानगर, राजस्थान में एक दिवसीय किसान प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
N2OF.jpeg)
इस कार्यक्रम में श्रीगंगानगर, बीकानेर और हनुमानगढ़ जिलों के कुल 75 प्रगतिशील किसानों ने भाग लिया। कृषि वैज्ञानिकों ने नवीनतम तकनीक के बारे में किसानों को जानकारी दी। इससे किसानों को अपने खेती के खर्च को कम करने और अच्छी आय अर्जित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रशिक्षण के दौरान वैज्ञानिकों ने कपास उगाने वाले किसानों के सामने आने वाली विभिन्न समस्याओं का समाधान प्रस्तुत किया। कॉटन कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया और नेशनल फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड के अधिकारियों ने किसानों को उत्पादन बढ़ाने और फसल की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए नवीनतम मशीनरी का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
एनएफएल के जोनल मैनेजर श्री दिलबाग सिंह और कॉटन कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक श्री नीरज कुमार भट्ट ने कॉटन प्लकिंग मशीनों का उपयोग करके कपास चुनने पर एक लाइव कार्यक्रम का प्रदर्शन किया। इस अवसर पर, एनएफएल ने भाग लेने वाले किसानों को 75 कॉटन प्लकिंग मशीनें निःशुल्क वितरित की। श्री भट्ट ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बाजार से अच्छी कीमत प्राप्त करने के लिए कपास की फसल में न्यूनतम नमी रखी जानी चाहिए।
श्री दिलबाग सिंह ने किसानों को मृदा परीक्षण रिपोर्ट के आधार पर अपनी फसलों में उर्वरकों का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने किसानों द्वारा उगाई जाने वाली विभिन्न फसलों में विभिन्न उर्वरक के संतुलन पर भी जोर दिया ताकि उर्वरक पर होने वाले खर्च में कमी लाई जा सके और किसानों की आय में वृद्धि हो सके।
पादप वैज्ञानिक डॉ. विजय प्रकाश ने राजस्थान के श्रीगंगानगर और आसपास के जिलों की जलवायु के अनुसार उपयुक्त कपास की फसल की सर्वोत्तम किस्मों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कपास की अनुकूल और उच्च उपज देने वाली किस्मों का चयन करने और इसकी खेती के लिए नवीनतम तकनीक का उपयोग करने के जरिये किसानों की आय बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया। डॉ. विजय ने उचित फसल प्रबंधन (जिसमें कपास की खेती के लिए सभी कार्य शामिल हैं) को महत्वपूर्ण बताया, ताकि खर्च को कम और लाभ को अधिकतम किया जा सके।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत में श्री दिलबाग सिंह ने एनएफएल के विभिन्न उत्पादों के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी। इन उत्पादों में शामिल हैं- उर्वरक (यूरिया, डीएपी, एमओपी और एनपीके) बीज, कृषि रसायन, सिटी कम्पोस्ट, जैव उर्वरक और बेंटोनाइट सल्फर आदि। उन्होंने कंपनी द्वारा चलाई जा रही विभिन्न सीएसआर गतिविधियों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
एनएफएल, रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के तहत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम है।