Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NFL alongwith CCI organizes training programme for farmers in Rajasthan
75 Cotton Plucking Machines distributed free of cost to the farmers
21 OCT 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
National Fertilizers Limited (NFL) alongelwith CCI organized a one day farmer’s training programme In Agriculture Research Centre , Shri Ganganagar, Rajasthan yesterday.
N2OF.jpeg)
A total number of 75 progressive farmers from Sriganganagar, Bikaner and Hanumangarh districts participated in the this programme. Agricultural Scientists educated the farmers regarding latest technical knowhow. This will help the farmers in reducing their cultivation expenses and earn a good income.
During the training scientists gave solutions to the different problems being faced by the cotton growing farmers. The officials from Cotton Corporation of India and National Fertilizers Limited encouraged the farmers to use latest machinery to increase production and to improve the quality of crop.
Zonal Manager – NFL – Shri Dilbag Singh and Chief General Manager of Cotton Corporation of India – Shri Neeraj Kumar Bhat gave a live demonstration on the picking of cotton by using cotton plucking machines. On this occasion, NFL also distributed 75 Cotton Plucking Machines free of cost to the participating farmers. Shri Bhat emphasized that the moisture in cotton crop should be kept to minimum in order to take good prices from the market.
Shri Dilbag Singh also encouraged the farmers to use the fertilizers in their crops based on soil test reports. He also stressed on the balances of different fertilizer in different crops grown by the farmers so that the expenditure on fertilizer may be curtailed and income of farmers may be increased
Plant breeder scientist Dr. Vijay Prakash gave information about the best varieties of cotton crop suitable as per the climate of Sri ganganagar and adjoining districts of Rajasthan . He emphasized to increase the income of farmers by selecting the best suited and high yielding varieties of cotton and adopting latest technology for its cultivation. Dr. Vijay stressed upon the proper crop management (which includes all the operations for cotton cultivation) to minimize the expenditure and maximize the profit.
To start with the Programme, Shri Dilbag Singh informed in detail about the different products of NFL viz. Fertilizers (Urea, DAP, MOP & NPK) Seeds, Agro Chemicals, City Compost, Bio Fertilizers and Bentonite Sulphur etc. He also briefed about the different CSR activities being undertaken by the Company.
NFL is a public sector undertaking under the ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
این ایف ایل نے سی سی آئی کے ساتھ راجستھان میں کسانوں کے لئے ٹریننگ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
کپاس توڑنے والی 75 مشینیں کسانوں میں مفت میں تقسیم کی گئیں
21 OCT 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل فرٹیلائزر ز لمٹیڈ (این ایف ایل)نے سی سی آئی کے ساتھ کل راجستھان کے شری گنگا نگر واقع زرعی تحقیقی مرکز میں کسانوں کے لئے یک روزہ تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔
شری گنگا نگر ، بیکانیر اور ہنومان گڑھ اضلاع کے کل 75ترقی پسند کسانوں نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔زرعی سائنسدانوں نے تازہ ترین تکنیکی طریقوں کے سلسلے میں کسانوں کو آگاہ کیا۔اس سے کسانوں کو ان کی کٹائی کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے اور اچھی آمدنی حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ٹریننگ کے دوران سائنسدانوں نے کپاس اُگانے والے کسانوں کو درپیش مختلف مسائل کے حل پیش کئے۔کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا اور نیشنل فرٹیلائزرز لمٹیڈ کے افسران نے تازہ ترین مشینری کے استعمال کےلئے کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ، تاکہ پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے اور فصل کے معیار کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔
این ایف ایل کے زونل منیجر جنابل دلباغ سنگھ اور کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے چیف جنرل منیجر جناب نیرج کمار بھٹ نے کپاس توڑنے والی مشینوں کا استعمال کرکے کپاس توڑنے سے متعلق ایک براہ راست مظاہرہ پیش کیا۔اس موقع پر این ایف ایل نے پروگرام میں شامل ہونے والے کسانوں کو مفت میں کپاس توڑنے والی 75مشینیں تقسیم کی۔ جناب بھٹ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کپاس کی فصل میں نمی کم از کم رکھنی چاہئے، تاکہ مارکیٹ سے اچھی قیمت مل سکے۔
جناب دلباغ سنگھ نے کسانوں کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ مٹی کی جانچ کی رپورٹوں کی بنیاد پر اپنی فصلوں میں کھاد کا استعمال کریں۔انہوں نے کسانوں کے ذریعے اُگائے جانے والے مختلف فصلوں میں مختلف کھاد کے درمیان توازن پر بھی زور دیا، تاکہ کھاد پر اخراجات کو قابو میں کیا جاسکے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوسکے۔
سائنسداں ڈاکٹر وجے پرکاش نے کپاس کی فصلوں کی بہتر اقسام کے بارے میں بتایا، جو کہ شری گنگا نگر اور راجستھان کے ملحقہ اضلاع کی ماحولیات کے مطابق موزوں ہوں۔ انہوں نے کپاس کی بہترین موزوں اور زیادہ پیداواری اقسام کا انتخاب کرکے اور اس کی کٹائی کے لئے تازہ ترین ٹیکنالوجی اپناکر کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔ڈاکٹر وجے نے کپاس کے مناسب بندوبست (جس میں کپاس کی کٹائی کے لئے تمام کام شامل ہیں)، پر زوردیا ، تاکہ اخراجات کو کم سے کم کیاجاسکے اور منافع کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھایا جاسکے۔
پروگرام کے آغاز میں جناب دلباغ سنگھ نے این ایف ایل کی مختلف مصنوعات ، جیسے کھاد(یوریا، ڈی اے پی، ایم او پی اور این پی کے)بیج، ایگرو کیمیکلز ، سٹی کمپوسٹ، بایو فرٹیلائزرز اور بینٹو نائٹ سلفر وغیرہ کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔انہوں نے کمپنی کے ذریعے کی جارہی مختلف سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری دی۔
این ایف ایل کیمیا اور کھاد کی وزارت کے تحت سرکاری شعبے کا ایک ادارہ ہے۔