Ministry of Labour & Employment
Payroll data : EPFO adds 10.06 lakh net subscribers in August 2020
20 OCT 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data published by EPFO on 20th October 2020 reveals that the subscriber base of EPFO increased by around 20 lakh during the first five months of FY21. Covid-19 pandemic and subsequent lockdown across the country had adversely affected the enrolments during the first quarter of the current financial year. However, the provisional payroll figures for the month of July and August 2020 are indicative of the slow dissipation of the negative impact of the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak and gradual recovery to pre-Covid levels.
During July 2020 around 7.49 lakh net new subscribers were added which is approximately 64% of the net additions made during the corresponding month of previous year ie. July 2019. The enrolment recovery pattern has further improved in August 2020 where net new additions are roughly 93% of the net growth in membership recorded in August 2019. This is suggestive of return to normalcy regarding subscriber base growth for EPFO.
In terms of month-on-month growth, August 2020 recorded a remarkable 34% jump over July 2020 in terms of net new subscribers added. The higher subscriber base growth seen in the month of August 2020 is on account of increased number of new subscribers and lower exits by members. The new subscriber joining has increased from 6.48 lakh in July 2020 to 6.70 lakh in August 2020. In addition, the exits from EPFO subscriber base declined by more than 50%, from 5.08 lakh in July to 2.46 lakh in August 2020.
Around 5.81 lakh members had exited and then rejoined EPFO during August 2020.These subscribers have switched jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO and choose to retain their membership by transferring funds rather than opting for final settlement. The data published comprises of all the new members who have joined during the month and whose contribution has been received.
Age-wise analysis indicates that during August 2020, the maximum numbers of new additions were from the 22-25 years age bracket followed by 18-21 age bracket. The 18-25 age-group members can be considered as first time employees in the work force and have shown strong revival by contributing almost 51% of the new subscribers.
Across the States, comparison of payroll figures reveals that the States of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Karnataka and Haryana remain at the forefront of the enrollment recovery cycle adding approximately 57% of the total 21.40 lakh net new subscribers added during the months of June, July and August 2020 combined.
Category-wise analysis of industry indicates ‘expert services’ category (which primarily includes manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors) has been the most resilient as far as recovery is concerned, contributing a combined net payroll figure of 11.20 lakh for the month of June, July and August 2020, which is approximately 63% of the total net payroll for these three months for the top ten industry categories.
EPFO is country’s principal organization responsible for offering social security benefits to the organized/ semi-organized sector workforce and thereby touching millions of lives. It offers its members a myriad number of services, including provident fund, insurance and pension not only to its members but also to their families. The payroll data is provisional since updating of employee records is a continuous process and accordingly gets updated on a month on month basis.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
पेरोल आंकड़े: ईपीएफओ ने अगस्त 2020 में 10.06 लाख लाभार्थी जोड़े
20 OCT 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएफओ द्वारा 20 अक्टूबर, 2020 को प्रकाशित आरंभिक पेरोल आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि चालू वित्त वर्ष के शुरुआती पांच महीनों के दौरान ईपीएफओ लाभार्थियों की संख्या में लगभग 20 लाख की वृद्धि हुई है। कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते देश भर में लागू लॉकडाउन के कारण चालू वित्त वर्ष की पहली तिमाही के दौरान नामांकन पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा था। हालांकि, जुलाई और अगस्त 2020 के लिए आरंभिक पेरोल आंकड़े कोविड-19 महामारी के नकारात्मक प्रभाव को कम करता हुआ दिखाई देते हैं और पूर्व-कोविड स्तर पर पहुँचने के संकेत देते हैं।
जुलाई 2020 के दौरान लगभग 7.49 लाख नए लाभार्थी जोड़े गए जो पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने यानि जुलाई 2019के दौरान जुड़े लाभार्थियों की कुल संख्या का लगभग 64% है। अगस्त 2020 में वृद्धि के इस रुझान में और सुधार हुआ, आंकड़े इसका प्रमाण हैं। इस साल अगस्त महीने में, अगस्त 2019 में दर्ज सदस्यता की तुलना में लगभग 93% लाभार्थी जुड़े। ईपीएफओ की सदस्य संख्या में वृद्धि के संबंध में इसे सामान्य स्थिति की तरफ पहुँचने का संकेतक के तौर पर माना जा सकता है।
नए सदस्यों के जुडने के मामले में जुलाई 2020 की तुलना में अगस्त 2020 में 34% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। अगस्त 2020 के महीने में सदस्य संख्या में इस वृद्धि का आधार अधिक से अधिक संख्या में नए लाभार्थियों का जुड़ना और पुराने सदस्यों का संगठन न छोड़ना है। जुलाई 2020 में जहां 6.48 लाख नए सदस्य ईपीएफ़ओ से जुड़े वहीं अगस्त 2020 में 6.70 लाख लाभार्थी जुड़े। इसके अलावा, ईपीएफ़ओ से बाहर जाने वाले सदस्यों की संख्या के मामले में जुलाई की तुलना में अगस्त में 50% की कमी। जुलाई 2020 में जहां 5.08 लाख सदस्यों ने ईपीएफ़ओ छोड़ा वहीं अगस्त में यह संख्या घटकर 2.46 लाख हो गई।
ईपीएफ़ओ से अलग होने वाले लगभग 5.81 लाख सदस्यों ने अगस्त 2020 में फिर से सदस्यता ली। इन सदस्यों ने ईपीएफओ द्वारा कवर किए जाने वाली कंपनियों में नौकरी बदलने के बाद अपनी सदस्यता को बरकरार रखा, बजाए सदस्यता छोड़ने और जमा राशि निकालने के। प्रकाशित किए गए आंकड़ों में उन सभी नए सदस्यों को भी शामिल किया गया है जो महीने के दौरान शामिल हुए हैं और जिनका योगदान प्राप्त हो चुका है।
अगस्त 2020 के दौरान जुड़े सभी नए लाभार्थियों के आंकड़ों का यदि आयु-वार विश्लेषण किया जाये तो संकेत मिलता है किइस दौरान सबसे अधिक संख्या 22-25 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग के कर्मचारियों की थी उसके बाद 18-21 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग के लोग थे। 18-25 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग के सदस्यों को पहली बार नौकरी शुरू करने वाले कर्मचारियों के रूप में माना जा सकता है और नए सदस्यों में इनका लगभग 51% का योगदान बेहतर सुधार की ओर संकेत करता है।
पेरोल कर्मियों के ईपीएफ़ओ सदस्य बनने के राज्यवार विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि जून-जुलाई-अगस्त, 2020 के दौरान संगठन का सदस्य बनने वाले कुल 21.40 लाख नए सदस्यों में से लगभग 57% महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, गुजरात, कर्नाटक और हरियाणा राज्य से हैं।
उद्योगवार विश्लेषण करने से पता चलता है कि जून-जुलाई-अगस्त, 2020 के दौरान संगठन से जुड़े सभी नए सदस्यों में सबसे अधिक पेरोल कर्मियों की संख्या 'विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं' (जिसमें मुख्य रूप से मानव संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने वाली एजेंसियों, निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों ​​और छोटे ठेकेदार शामिल हैं) से है। इस अवधि में संगठन से जुड़े कुल नए सदस्यों में 'विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं' से जुड़ी कंपनियों के कुल 11.20 लाख लाभार्थियों ने संगठन की सदस्यता ली, जो इन तीन महीनों की कुल सदस्यता का लगभग 63% है।
ईपीएफओ संगठित और अर्ध-संगठित क्षेत्र के कार्यबल को सामाजिक सुरक्षा का लाभ प्रदान करने वाला देश का प्रमुख संगठन है। अतः यह देश के लाखों लोगों से सीधे जुड़ा हुआ है। यह न केवल अपने सदस्यों को बल्कि उनके परिवारों को भीभविष्य निधि, बीमा और पेंशन सहित विभिन्न सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। पेरोल आंकड़ा आरंभिक है क्योंकि कर्मचारी रिकॉर्ड अपडेट एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और यह मासिक आधार पर लगातार जारी रहती है।