Ministry of Labour & Employment
Payroll data : EPFO adds 10.06 lakh net subscribers in August 2020
20 OCT 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data published by EPFO on 20th October 2020 reveals that the subscriber base of EPFO increased by around 20 lakh during the first five months of FY21. Covid-19 pandemic and subsequent lockdown across the country had adversely affected the enrolments during the first quarter of the current financial year. However, the provisional payroll figures for the month of July and August 2020 are indicative of the slow dissipation of the negative impact of the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak and gradual recovery to pre-Covid levels.
During July 2020 around 7.49 lakh net new subscribers were added which is approximately 64% of the net additions made during the corresponding month of previous year ie. July 2019. The enrolment recovery pattern has further improved in August 2020 where net new additions are roughly 93% of the net growth in membership recorded in August 2019. This is suggestive of return to normalcy regarding subscriber base growth for EPFO.
In terms of month-on-month growth, August 2020 recorded a remarkable 34% jump over July 2020 in terms of net new subscribers added. The higher subscriber base growth seen in the month of August 2020 is on account of increased number of new subscribers and lower exits by members. The new subscriber joining has increased from 6.48 lakh in July 2020 to 6.70 lakh in August 2020. In addition, the exits from EPFO subscriber base declined by more than 50%, from 5.08 lakh in July to 2.46 lakh in August 2020.
Around 5.81 lakh members had exited and then rejoined EPFO during August 2020.These subscribers have switched jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO and choose to retain their membership by transferring funds rather than opting for final settlement. The data published comprises of all the new members who have joined during the month and whose contribution has been received.
Age-wise analysis indicates that during August 2020, the maximum numbers of new additions were from the 22-25 years age bracket followed by 18-21 age bracket. The 18-25 age-group members can be considered as first time employees in the work force and have shown strong revival by contributing almost 51% of the new subscribers.
Across the States, comparison of payroll figures reveals that the States of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Karnataka and Haryana remain at the forefront of the enrollment recovery cycle adding approximately 57% of the total 21.40 lakh net new subscribers added during the months of June, July and August 2020 combined.
Category-wise analysis of industry indicates ‘expert services’ category (which primarily includes manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors) has been the most resilient as far as recovery is concerned, contributing a combined net payroll figure of 11.20 lakh for the month of June, July and August 2020, which is approximately 63% of the total net payroll for these three months for the top ten industry categories.
EPFO is country’s principal organization responsible for offering social security benefits to the organized/ semi-organized sector workforce and thereby touching millions of lives. It offers its members a myriad number of services, including provident fund, insurance and pension not only to its members but also to their families. The payroll data is provisional since updating of employee records is a continuous process and accordingly gets updated on a month on month basis.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ: ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 10.06 ਲੱਖ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ
20 OCT 2020 5:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਵੱਲੋਂ 20 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 20 ਲੱਖ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਤਾਲਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਜੁਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਵ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤਕ ਪੁਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 7.49 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2019 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 64% ਹੈ। ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਬੂਤ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਗਸਤ 2019 ਵਿਚ ਦਰਜ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 93% ਹੋਰ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 34% ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵੇਂ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਛੱਡਣਾ ਹੈ। ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 6.48 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 6.70 ਲੱਖ ਹੋਰ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਗਸਤ ਵਿਚ 50% ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 5.08 ਲੱਖ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਛੱਡ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਗਸਤ ਵਿਚ ਘਟ ਕੇ 2.46 ਲੱਖ ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 5.81 ਲੱਖ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ, ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਲਈ ਹੈ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਵੱਲੌਂ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਛੱਡਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਕਮ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ । ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਜੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ-ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ 22-25 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨ। ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 18-21 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। 18-25 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਰਗ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 51% ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੋਣਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵੱਲ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਅਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ-ਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੂਨ-ਜੁਲਾਈ-ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਕੁਲ 21.40 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 57% ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੂਨ-ਜੁਲਾਈ-ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 'ਮਾਹਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ' ਵਿਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਨਿਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ) ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ, 'ਮਾਹਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ' ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 11.20 ਲੱਖ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਲਈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 63% ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਧ-ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਇਸਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਡੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ, ਬੀਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ । ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਮੁੱਢਲਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੀਨੇਵਾਰ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।