Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – September, 2020
20 OCT 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of September, 2020 increased by 11 points and 10 points to stand at 1037 (One thousand and thirty seven) and 1043 (One thousand and forty three) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food, with (+) 9.20 points and (+) 8.95 points respectively mainly due to rise in prices of arhar dal, masur dal, ground nut oil, mustard oil, vegetables and fruits etc.
The rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 23 points in 20 States. Tamil Nadu State with 1234 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 816 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 20 points in 20 States. Tamil Nadu State with 1218 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 863 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Himachal Pradesh State (+23 points) and for Rural Labourers, it was experienced by Jammu & Kashmir State (+20 points) mainly due to rise in the prices of wheat-atta, pulses, mustard-oil, milk, onion, chillies-dry, garlic, ginger, barber charges, bus fare, vegetables and fruits etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL decreased to 6.25% and 6.10% in September, 2020 from 6.32% and 6.28% respectively in August, 2020. Inflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL is at (+) 7.65% & (+) 7.61% respectively in September, 2020.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise)
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
August,2020
Sept.,2020
August,2020
Sept.,2020
General Index
1026
1037
1033
1043
Food
986
999
991
1004
Pan, Supari, etc.
1688
1694
1700
1706
Fuel & Light
1087
1090
1082
1085
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1009
1012
1033
1033
Miscellaneous
1035
1043
1040
1047
Speaking about the latest index, Shri Santosh Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment said, “The easing of inflation successively for eight months will definitely improve income of millions of workers in rural areas by putting lesser burden on their daily budgetary requirement.
Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau while releasing the index said “Appreciated the efforts put in by the officers in collecting, compiling and disseminating price index despite of the unfavorable situation prevailing in the country owing to COVID-19 pandemic.”
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of October, 2020 will be released on 20th November, 2020.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਨੰਬਰ - ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020
20 OCT 2020 4:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (ਬੇਸ : 1986-87 = 100) ਵਿਚ 11 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ 10 ਅੰਕ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 1037 (ਇਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਤੀ) ਅਤੇ 1043 (ਇਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਲੀ ਤਿੰਨ) ਅੰਕ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ (+) 9.20 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ (+) 8.95 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੋਂ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਅਰਹਰ ਦੀ ਦਾਲ, ਮਸੂਰ ਦੀ ਦਾਲ, ਮੁੰਗਫ਼ਲੀ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ, ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਤਕ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਚ, ਇਸ ਨੇ 20 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 23 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਰਾਜ 1234 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਟੇਬਲ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 816 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਹੈ।
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਚ, ਇਸ ਨੇ 20 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ 2 ਤੋਂ 20 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਰਾਜ 1218 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਚੋਟੀ' ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 863 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੁਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਧਾ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਵੱਲੋਂ (+23 ਅੰਕ) ਦਰਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਰਾਜ (+20 ਅੰਕ) ਨੇ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕਣਕ-ਆਟਾ, ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ-ਤੇਲ, ਦੁੱਧ, ਪਿਆਜ਼, ਮਿਰਚਾਂ-ਸੁੱਕੇ, ਲਸਣ, ਅਦਰਕ, ਨਾਈ (ਬਾਰਬਰ) ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ, ਬੱਸ ਕਿਰਾਏ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਏ ਐਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਰਐਲ ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦੀ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਕਮੀ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 6.32% ਅਤੇ 6.28% ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 6.25% ਅਤੇ 6.10% ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਦਰਜ਼ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਏਐਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ ਆਰਐਲ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ (+) 7.65% ਅਤੇ (+) 7.61% ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਨੰਬਰ (ਆਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹ-ਅਨੁਸਾਰ)
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
August,2020
Sept.,2020
August,2020
Sept.,2020
General Index
1026
1037
1033
1043
Food
986
999
991
1004
Pan, Supari, etc.
1688
1694
1700
1706
Fuel & Light
1087
1090
1082
1085
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1009
1012
1033
1033
Miscellaneous
1035
1043
1040
1047
ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅੱਠ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਦਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੈਸੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਬੋਝ ਪੈਣ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਕੀਨਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਆਵੇਗਾ।
ਲੇਬਰ ਬਿਯੂਰੋ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀਪੀਐਸ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿਪਰੀਤ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੁਚਕਾਂਕ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ, ਸੰਕਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ।”
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ - ਏਐਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਐਲ 20 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ I