Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – September, 2020
20 OCT 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of September, 2020 increased by 11 points and 10 points to stand at 1037 (One thousand and thirty seven) and 1043 (One thousand and forty three) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food, with (+) 9.20 points and (+) 8.95 points respectively mainly due to rise in prices of arhar dal, masur dal, ground nut oil, mustard oil, vegetables and fruits etc.
The rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 23 points in 20 States. Tamil Nadu State with 1234 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 816 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 20 points in 20 States. Tamil Nadu State with 1218 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 863 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Himachal Pradesh State (+23 points) and for Rural Labourers, it was experienced by Jammu & Kashmir State (+20 points) mainly due to rise in the prices of wheat-atta, pulses, mustard-oil, milk, onion, chillies-dry, garlic, ginger, barber charges, bus fare, vegetables and fruits etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL decreased to 6.25% and 6.10% in September, 2020 from 6.32% and 6.28% respectively in August, 2020. Inflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL is at (+) 7.65% & (+) 7.61% respectively in September, 2020.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise)
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
August,2020
Sept.,2020
August,2020
Sept.,2020
General Index
1026
1037
1033
1043
Food
986
999
991
1004
Pan, Supari, etc.
1688
1694
1700
1706
Fuel & Light
1087
1090
1082
1085
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1009
1012
1033
1033
Miscellaneous
1035
1043
1040
1047
Speaking about the latest index, Shri Santosh Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment said, “The easing of inflation successively for eight months will definitely improve income of millions of workers in rural areas by putting lesser burden on their daily budgetary requirement.
Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau while releasing the index said “Appreciated the efforts put in by the officers in collecting, compiling and disseminating price index despite of the unfavorable situation prevailing in the country owing to COVID-19 pandemic.”
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of October, 2020 will be released on 20th November, 2020.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్యవసాయ, గ్రామీణ కార్మికుల కోసం....
సెప్టెంబరు నెల అఖిల భారత వినియోగదారుల ధరల సూచికల విడుదల
20 OCT 2020 4:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుత సంవత్సరం సెప్టెంబరు నెలలో వ్యవసాయ కార్మికులు గ్రామీణ కార్మికుల కోసం తయారు చేసిన అఖిల భారత వినియోగదారుల ధరల సూచిక సంఖ్యలు (బేస్: 1986-87 = 100) వరుసగా 11, 10 పాయింట్లు పెరిగి వరుసగా 1037 (వెయ్యి ముప్పై ఏడు), 1043 (వెయ్యి నలభై మూడు) పాయింట్ల వద్ద నిలిచాయి. వ్యవసాయ కార్మికులు, గ్రామీణ కార్మికుల సాధారణ సూచిక పెరుగుదలకు ప్రధాన కారణం... ఆహారం వినియోగంలో 9.8 పాయింట్లు పెరుగుదల. మైసూరు పప్పు, శనగపప్పు, వేరుశనగ నూనె, ఆవాలు, కూరగాయలు పండ్లు మొదలైన వాటి ధరల పెరుగుదల వల్ల మరో 8.95 పాయింట్లు అధికమయ్యాయి.
సూచిక పెరుగుదల రాష్ట్రానికి రాష్ట్రానికి మారుతూ ఉంటుంది. వ్యవసాయ కార్మికుల విషయంలో, ఇది 20 రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఒకటి నుండి 23 పాయింట్ల వరకు పెరిగింది. తమిళనాడు 1234 పాయింట్లతో అగ్రస్థానంలో ఉండగా, 816 పాయింట్లతో హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రం అట్టడుగున నిలిచింది. గ్రామీణ కార్మికుల విషయంలో, సూచిక 20 రాష్ట్రాల్లో రెండు నుండి 20 పాయింట్ల పెరుగుదలను నమోదు చేసింది. తమిళనాడు రాష్ట్రం 1,218 పాయింట్లతో అగ్రస్థానంలో ఉండగా, 863 పాయింట్లతో హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రం చివరిస్థానంలో నిలిచింది.
రాష్ట్రాలలో, వ్యవసాయ కార్మికుల వినియోగదారుల ధరల సూచిక సంఖ్యలలో గరిష్ట పెరుగుదల హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రంలో (+23 పాయింట్లు) ఉంది. జమ్మూకశ్మీర్లో గ్రామీణ కార్మికుల సూచీ 20 పాయింట్లు పెరిగింది. గోధుమ పిండి, పప్పుధాన్యాలు, ఆవనూనె, పాలు, ఉల్లిపాయ, ఎండు మిరపకాయలు, వెల్లుల్లి, అల్లం, పండ్లు, కూరగాయలతోపాటు మంగలి, బస్సు ఛార్జీలు పెరగడం ఇందుకు కారణం.
సీపీఐ-ఎఎల్, సీపీఐ-ఆర్ఎల్ ఆధారిత పాయింట్ టు పాయింట్ ద్రవ్యోల్బణం 2020 సెప్టెంబరులో 6.25శాతం నుంచి 6.10శాతం కు తగ్గింది. 2020 ఆగస్టులో ఇవి వరుసగా 6.32శాతం , 6.28శాతం నమోదయ్యాయి. సీపీఐ-ఎఎల్, సీపీఐ ఆధారిత ఆహార సూచిక ద్రవ్యోల్బణాలు సెప్టెంబర్‌లో వరుసగా (+) 7.65శాతం, & (+) 7.61శాతం నమోదయ్యాయి.
అఖిల భారత వినియోగదారుల ధరల సూచిక సంఖ్య (సాధారణం, గ్రూపుల వారీగా)
గ్రూపు
వ్యవసాయ కూలీలు
Rural Labourers
ఆగస్టు 2020
సెప్టెంబరు 2020
August,2020
Sept.,2020
సాధారణ సూచీ
1026
1037
1033
1043
ఆహారం
986
999
991
1004
పాన్, సుపారీ వంటివి
1688
1694
1700
1706
ఇంధనం, విద్యుత్
1087
1090
1082
1085
దుస్తులు, మంచాలు, పాదరక్షలు
1009
1012
1033
1033
ఇతరాలు
1035
1043
1040
1047
కార్మిక ఉపాధి శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి (ఐ / సి) సంతోష్ గంగ్వార్ తాజా సూచిక గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ, “వరుసగా ఎనిమిది నెలలు వరుసగా ద్రవ్యోల్బణం తగ్గుతూ వస్తుండటం వల్ల గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లోని లక్షలాది మంది కార్మికుల ఆదాయం పెరుగుతున్నది. వారి ఖర్చులు బాగా తగ్గుతున్నాయి. కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి కారణంగా దేశంలో ఇబ్బందికర పరిస్థితులు ఉన్నప్పటికీ, ధరల సూచికను తయారు చేయడంలో ఎంతో కష్టపడ్డారంటూ అధికారులను లేబర్ బ్యూరో డైరెక్టర్ జనర్ డీపీఎస్ నేగీ ప్రశంసించారు. 2020 అక్టోబర్ నెల సీపీఐ- ఎఎల్ , ఆర్ఎల్ వివరాలను వచ్చే నెల (నవంబరులో)లో విడుదల చేస్తారు.