Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – September, 2020
20 OCT 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of September, 2020 increased by 11 points and 10 points to stand at 1037 (One thousand and thirty seven) and 1043 (One thousand and forty three) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food, with (+) 9.20 points and (+) 8.95 points respectively mainly due to rise in prices of arhar dal, masur dal, ground nut oil, mustard oil, vegetables and fruits etc.
The rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 23 points in 20 States. Tamil Nadu State with 1234 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 816 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 20 points in 20 States. Tamil Nadu State with 1218 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 863 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Himachal Pradesh State (+23 points) and for Rural Labourers, it was experienced by Jammu & Kashmir State (+20 points) mainly due to rise in the prices of wheat-atta, pulses, mustard-oil, milk, onion, chillies-dry, garlic, ginger, barber charges, bus fare, vegetables and fruits etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL decreased to 6.25% and 6.10% in September, 2020 from 6.32% and 6.28% respectively in August, 2020. Inflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL is at (+) 7.65% & (+) 7.61% respectively in September, 2020.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise)
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
August,2020
Sept.,2020
August,2020
Sept.,2020
General Index
1026
1037
1033
1043
Food
986
999
991
1004
Pan, Supari, etc.
1688
1694
1700
1706
Fuel & Light
1087
1090
1082
1085
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1009
1012
1033
1033
Miscellaneous
1035
1043
1040
1047
Speaking about the latest index, Shri Santosh Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment said, “The easing of inflation successively for eight months will definitely improve income of millions of workers in rural areas by putting lesser burden on their daily budgetary requirement.
Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau while releasing the index said “Appreciated the efforts put in by the officers in collecting, compiling and disseminating price index despite of the unfavorable situation prevailing in the country owing to COVID-19 pandemic.”
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of October, 2020 will be released on 20th November, 2020.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक- सितंबर2020
20 OCT 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
सितंबर, 2020 में कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 1986-87=100) क्रमश: 10 और 11 अंक बढ़कर बढ़कर क्रमश: 1037 (एक हजार सैतीस) और 1043 (एक हजार तैंतालीस) के स्‍तर पर पहुंच गया। कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के सामान्य सूचकांक में हुई बढ़ोत्तरी में मुख्‍य योगदान खाद्य पदार्थों का रहा, जो क्रमशः (+) 9.20अंक और (+) 8.95 अंकों का रहा। मुख्यत: यह बढोत्तरी अरहर दाल, मसूर दाल, अखरोट का तेल, सरसों का तेल, सब्जियाँ और फलआदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि की वजह से हुई।
सूचकांक में वृद्धि हर राज्‍य में भिन्‍न रही। कृषि श्रमिकों के मामले में सूचकांक ने 20 राज्यों में 1 से 23 अंकों तक की वृद्धि दर्शायी। 1234 अंकों के साथ तमिलनाडु राज्य सूचकांक तालिका में सबसे ऊपर है जबकि 816 अंकों के साथ हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य सबसे नीचे है।
ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के मामले में सूचकांक ने 20 राज्यों में 2 से 20 अंकों तक की वृद्धि दर्शायी। तमिलनाडु राज्य 1218 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में सबसे ऊपर रहा, जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश 863 अंकों के साथ इस तालिका में सबसे नीचे रहा।
राज्यों के बीच, कृषि मजदूरों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम वृद्धि हिमाचल प्रदेश (+23 अंक) में दर्ज की गई और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के लिए यह जम्मू- कश्मीर (+20 अंक) दर्ज की गई। इतनी वृद्धि का मुख्य कारण गेहूं-अटा, दाल, सरसों-तेल, दूध, प्याज, मिर्च-सूखा, लहसुन, अदरक, नाई के शुल्क, बस का किराया, सब्जियां और फल आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि रहा।
उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक-कृषि श्रमिक (सीपीआई-एएल) और उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक-ग्रामीण श्रमिक (सीपीआई-आरएल) पर आधारित बिंदु दर बिंदु मुद्रास्फीति दर अगस्त 2020 के 6.32 % और 6.28 % से घटकर सितंबर 2020 में क्रमश: 6.25 % और 6.10 % रह गई। उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक-कृषि श्रमिक और उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक-ग्रामीण श्रमिक के खाद्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति दर सितंबर 2020 में क्रमशः(+) 7.65 प्रतिशत और (+) 7.61 प्रतिशत आंकी गई।
अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सामान्य और समूह-वार)
समूह
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
अगस्त, 2020
सितंबर, 2020
अगस्त, 2020
सितंबर, 2020
सामान्य सूचकांक
1026
1037
1033
1043
खाद्य पदार्थ
986
999
991
1004
पान, सुपारी, इत्यादि
1688
1694
1700
1706
ईंधन और प्रकाश
1087
1090
1082
1085
वस्त्र, बिस्तर और फुटवियर
1009
1012
1033
1033
विविध
1035
1043
1040
1047
नवीनतम सूचकांक के बारे में बोलते हुए,श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ने कहा, 'आठ महीने तक लगातार मुद्रास्फीति को कम करने से निश्चित रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लाखों श्रमिकों की आय में सुधार होगा, जिससे उनकी दैनिक बजटीय आवश्यकता बोझ कम में कमी आएगी।'
श्रम ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री डीपीएस नेगी ने सूचकांक को जारी करते कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण देश में व्याप्त प्रतिकूल स्थितियों के बावजूद मूल्य सूचकांक को एकत्रित, संकलित में अधिकारियों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की।
अक्टूबर, 2020 का सीपीआई- एल और आरएल 20 नवंबर, 2020 को जारी किया जाएगा।