Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan discusses implementation of Prime Minister’s Jan Andolan in the upcoming Long Festive Season with Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat Sh. Nitinbhai Patel
19 OCT 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with Sh. Nitinbhai Patel, Deputy Chief Minister and Minister for Health and Medical Education, Gujarat in the presence of district collectors of all the districts and senior health officials of the State and the Union.
Reminding everyone that the country is currently in the tenth month of the pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Active cases are currently around 7,72,000 which has been less than 10 lakhs for close to a month. 55,722 cases were reported in the last 24 hours while 66,399 cases were discharged from care. Doubling time has been diluted to 86.3 days and the country will soon cross the figure of 10 crore cumulative tests.”
On the management of COVID in Gujarat, he noted, “From being one of the top affected states earlier, the state has shown remarkable stride to have a recovery rate of 90.57% comparable to the recovery rate of India (88.26%).” He congratulated the State for conducting 77,785 tests per million against the country’s figure of 68,901. “Gujarat’s active case burden now stands at a mere 14,414, out of which 99.4% are stable. Rest 0.6% comprising of 86 people are presently on ventilator,” he added.
Reiterating his statement that the coming winter and the long festive season pose a significant risk that could threaten the gains made against COVID-19, he said, “We should all be vigilant for the next three months. Prime Minister’s message of wearing a mask/face cover, maintaining a physical distance and frequent handwashing should reach the last citizen. Steps should be taken to monitor their non-compliance. Following COVID appropriate behaviour is simple.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan interacted with the district collectors of Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Rajkot, Vadodara and Surat which were the most affected districts and are vulnerable due to their urban nature. He also took stock of the preventive steps taken in the districts of Junagadh and Jamnagar which have been reporting a surge in positivity in the last few weeks.
Speaking on the state of preparedness for the upcoming season, that also sees a surge in the number of weddings and tourism besides the festivities, Sh. Nitinbhai Patel said, “SoPs have been issued for carrying out various activities safely. People visiting Ahmedabad through buses are tested outside the city limits and are referred to isolation centres, if found positive.”
In line with government’s commitment to save lives as well as livelihood, Sh. Patel stated that power utilization by the industries are reaching pre-COVID levels and the State has seen a surge in GST collections as well.
Dr. Sujeet Singh, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) apprised everybody present on the trajectory of COVID in the State and alerted them to remain vigilant about influenza which usually peaks in the winter months.
Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Ms. Jayanti Ravi, Principal Secretary (Health), Gujarat, Prof. (Dr.) Balram Bhargava, DG ICMR and other senior officials were also present in the meeting.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
আসন্ন দীর্ঘ উৎসবের মরশুমে করোনা সংক্রমণ রোধে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জন আন্দোলনের বিষয়টি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য গুজরাতের উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিনভাই প্যাটেলের সঙ্গে ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনের বার্তালাপ
19 OCT 2020 6:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ গুজরাতের উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিনভাই প্যাটেল, রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী, সমস্ত জেলার কালেক্টর এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক করেছেন।
বৈঠকে তিনি সকলকে স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন যে, দেশে বর্তমানে মহামারী ১০ মাস অতিক্রম করলেও সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা এখন ৭,৭২,০০০-এর কাছাকাছি রয়েছে। গত এক মাসে ১০ লক্ষেরও নীচে এই সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা রয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। বিগত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৫৫,৭২২ জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। অন্যদিকে, ৬৬,৩৯৯ জন করোনা থেকে আরোগ্যলাভ করেছেন। এখন দেশে করোনা আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হতে সময় লাগছে ৮৬.৩ দিন। দেশে ১০ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষের করোনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
গুজরাতে কোভিড সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ সম্পর্কে তিনি বলেন, শুরুর দিন থেকেই রাজ্য সরকার যে একাধিক কার্যকরি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে তা যথেষ্টই তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। এর ফলে সে রাজ্যে আরোগ্যের হার ৯০.৫৭ শতাংশ। এর জন্য তিনি রাজ্য সরকারকে বিশেষ ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি বলেন, প্রতি ১০ লক্ষে ৭৭,৭৮৫ জনের করোনা পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে সে রাজ্যে। বর্তমানে গুজরাতে সক্রিয় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৪,১১৪। এর মধ্যে ৮৬ জন ভেন্টিলেটরে রয়েছেন।
আসন্ন শীত এবং উৎসবের মরশুমের প্রসঙ্গে তুলে ধরে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রসারের উচ্চ সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে এই সময়। তিনি বলেন, আগামী তিন মাস ধরে এই সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে জোরদার নজরদারি চালানো প্রয়োজন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে ফেস কভার বা মাস্ক পরা, শারীরিক দূরত্ব বয়ায় রাখা এবং ঘন ঘন হাত ধোয়ার বিষয়ে বার্তা দিয়েছেন তা সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া বিশেষ প্রয়োজন রয়েছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আমেদাবাদ, গান্ধীনগর, রাজকোট, ভদোদরা এবং সুরাটের জেলা কালেক্টরদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় সংশ্লিষ্ট সংক্রমণ প্রবণ অঞ্চলে এই রোগ প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে কার্যকরি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের জন্য নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
আসন্ন মরশুমের দিকে লক্ষ্য লেখে রাজ্য সরকার যথেষ্টই প্রস্তুত রয়েছে বলে জানিয়েছেন গুজরাতের উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিভাই প্যাটেল। তিনি বলেন, বিবাহ অনুষ্ঠান এবং পর্যটনের পাশাপাশি উৎসব উদযাপনের জন্য সুনির্দিষ্ট নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে। যেসব মানুষ বাসে করে আমেদাবাদে আসছেন তাদের করোনা পরীক্ষা চালানো হচ্ছে। সংক্রমণ ধরা পড়লে তাদেরকে শহরের বাইরে আইসোলেশন কেন্দ্রে রাখার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। সাধারণ মানুষের জীবন জীবিকার সুবিধার্থে সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে বলেও তিনি জানান। ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ডিডিজ কন্ট্রোল (এনসিডিসি)-র অধিকর্তা ডাঃ সুজিৎ সিং শীতকালে ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জা সম্পর্কে সকলকে সতর্ক থাকার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। এদিনের বৈঠকে স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রীমতী আরতি আহুজা, স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের প্রধান সচিব শ্রীমতী জয়ন্তী রবি সহ অন্যান্য শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।