Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan discusses implementation of Prime Minister’s Jan Andolan in the upcoming Long Festive Season with Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat Sh. Nitinbhai Patel
19 OCT 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with Sh. Nitinbhai Patel, Deputy Chief Minister and Minister for Health and Medical Education, Gujarat in the presence of district collectors of all the districts and senior health officials of the State and the Union.
Reminding everyone that the country is currently in the tenth month of the pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Active cases are currently around 7,72,000 which has been less than 10 lakhs for close to a month. 55,722 cases were reported in the last 24 hours while 66,399 cases were discharged from care. Doubling time has been diluted to 86.3 days and the country will soon cross the figure of 10 crore cumulative tests.”
On the management of COVID in Gujarat, he noted, “From being one of the top affected states earlier, the state has shown remarkable stride to have a recovery rate of 90.57% comparable to the recovery rate of India (88.26%).” He congratulated the State for conducting 77,785 tests per million against the country’s figure of 68,901. “Gujarat’s active case burden now stands at a mere 14,414, out of which 99.4% are stable. Rest 0.6% comprising of 86 people are presently on ventilator,” he added.
Reiterating his statement that the coming winter and the long festive season pose a significant risk that could threaten the gains made against COVID-19, he said, “We should all be vigilant for the next three months. Prime Minister’s message of wearing a mask/face cover, maintaining a physical distance and frequent handwashing should reach the last citizen. Steps should be taken to monitor their non-compliance. Following COVID appropriate behaviour is simple.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan interacted with the district collectors of Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Rajkot, Vadodara and Surat which were the most affected districts and are vulnerable due to their urban nature. He also took stock of the preventive steps taken in the districts of Junagadh and Jamnagar which have been reporting a surge in positivity in the last few weeks.
Speaking on the state of preparedness for the upcoming season, that also sees a surge in the number of weddings and tourism besides the festivities, Sh. Nitinbhai Patel said, “SoPs have been issued for carrying out various activities safely. People visiting Ahmedabad through buses are tested outside the city limits and are referred to isolation centres, if found positive.”
In line with government’s commitment to save lives as well as livelihood, Sh. Patel stated that power utilization by the industries are reaching pre-COVID levels and the State has seen a surge in GST collections as well.
Dr. Sujeet Singh, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) apprised everybody present on the trajectory of COVID in the State and alerted them to remain vigilant about influenza which usually peaks in the winter months.
Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Ms. Jayanti Ravi, Principal Secretary (Health), Gujarat, Prof. (Dr.) Balram Bhargava, DG ICMR and other senior officials were also present in the meeting.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வரவிருக்கும் நீண்ட பண்டிகைக் காலத்தில் பிரதமர் அறிவித்த கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான மக்கள் இயக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக குஜராத் மாநிலத் துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு நிதின்பாய் பட்டேலுடன் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ வர்தன் ஆலோசனை
19 OCT 2020 6:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன், குஜராத் மாநிலத் துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு நிதின்பாய் படேல், மாநிலத்தின் சுகாதார மற்றும் மருத்துவக் கல்வி அமைச்சர், மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோருடன் இன்று ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார்.
கொரோனா பரவல் காலத்தில் பத்தாவது மாதத்தில் நாடு தற்போது இருப்பதை நினைவு கூர்ந்த அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ வர்தன், "சுமார் ஒரு மாத காலமாக தற்போது பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை பத்து லட்சத்தில் இருந்து இப்போது 7,72,000-மாகக் குறைந்திருக்கிறதுகடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 55722 பேருக்கு புதிதாக நோய் தொற்று இருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் 66 ஆயிரத்து 399 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். நோய் பரவல் இரட்டிப்பாகும் நாட்கள் 86.3-ஆகக் குறைந்துள்ளது. மிக விரைவில் நாட்டின் பரிசோதனை எண்ணிக்கை 10 கோடி அளவை எட்டும்" என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
குஜராத் மாநிலத்தில் கொரோனா பரவல் தடுப்பு முறை குறித்து பேசிய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ வர்தன், அதிகமானோர் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களுள் ஒன்றாக இருந்த குஜராத், அதிலிருந்து மீண்டு, தற்போது 90.57 சதவிகிதம் பேர் குணமடைந்து இருப்பதாகக் கூறினார்.
எதிர்வரும் குளிர்காலம் மற்றும் நீண்ட பண்டிகைக் காலங்களில் நோய்த்தொற்றின் பரவல் அதிகரிக்கக்கூடும் என்று எச்சரித்த அவர், "அடுத்த மூன்று மாதங்களுக்கு நாம் அனைவரும் மிகுந்த விழிப்புணர்வுடன் இருக்க வேண்டும். முகக் கவசம் அணிவது, சமூக இடைவெளியைப் பின்பற்றுவது மற்றும் அடிக்கடி கை கழுவுவது என்ற பிரதமரின் அறிவுரை, நாட்டின் கடைசி குடிமகனையும் சென்றடைய வேண்டும். கொவிட் சரியான நடத்தை முறையைப் பின்பற்றுவது எளிதானது" என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665860