Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendracalls upon British Government to explore and exploit huge business opportunities in North Eastern Region
19 OCT 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union DoNER Minister of State (I/C) Dr Jitendra Singh has invited the British Government and the private sector for exploiting huge business potential in North Eastern Region of India. In a virtual meeting with officials of British High Commission, he said India and the UK, the two vibrant democracies enjoy a mutually rewarding business relationship and can work together in exploring and exploiting new opportunities in the North Eastern Region. He said
that new paradigms will emerge post-COVID, with a potential for new breakthroughs in economy, trade, scientific research and several other diverse areas in the N-E region and it will be a win-win proposition for both India and UK.
British officials have greatly appreciated the handicrafts, fruits, vegetables and spices in the North Eastern States and expressed their willingness to brand them and sell the same in global market. They said that Britain is a pioneer in Agri-Tech and could explore setting up cold chains in the region on the lines of what they did in Haryana for processing of food products.
Dr Jitendra Singh welcomed the British Council proposal for collaboration in the Education Sector for teaching Science and Mathematics in all the 8 States of the region and an MoU will be signed soon with North Eastern Council to take the collaboration to a new high. The Council also expressed willingness to work with Universities and Tech institutes of the region, mainly IIT Guwahati.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last six years, the North Eastern Region had made up for several lapses of the past because for the first time the region received equal attention at par with the other regions of the country under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. This had not only instilled confidence among the people but also raised the capacity to engage with other parts of India as well as the countries across the eastern borders, at different levels.
The Minister said that North Eastern Region has a special role to play in the promotion of trade and business relations with ASEAN as it is the gateway to the growing economies of South East Asian Nations. He said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has changed the policy of “Look East” to “Act East” to take the multilateral cooperation to newer heights.
Referring to the connectivity issues, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that in the last six years, there has been a significant development in terms of Road, Rail and Air connectivity, helping facilitate the movement of goods and persons not only across the region but also across the country. He recalled that that the Indo-Bangladesh treaty for exchange of enclaves, which was accomplished under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has cleared the decks for ease of business, ease of movement and ease of commuting, which was earlier a tedious task. He said that very soon we are also going to have a train to Bangladesh from Tripura heralding a new chapter and opening new vistas in the development of this region by providing the entire region access to the seaports. He also underlined the continued focus of the Indian Government to explore the alternate modes of transport that is Inland Waterways (from Brahmaputra to Bay of Bengal) connecting with other countries of the region as a cheaper option for trade, business and transportation. He said this will boost the trade across the borders especially with our eastern neighbours by leaps and bounds.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that sectors like Horticulture, Tea, Bamboo, Piggery, Sericulture, spices like ginger, citrus-fruit, etc have the great potential for export. He also drew the attention of British Officials for effective Corona Management in North Eastern Region and said that post COVID, the region will emerge as a great business and tourist destination.

ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বৃহৎ ব্যৱসায়িক সম্ভাৱনা অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু ইয়াৰ সুযোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ ব্ৰিটিছ চৰকাৰক আহ্বান জনাইছে
19 OCT 2020 5:41PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয়ৰাজ্যিক (স্বতন্ত্ৰ) ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বৃহৎ ব্যৱসায়িক সম্ভাৱনা অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ ব্ৰিটিছ চৰকাৰ আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডক আহ্বান জনাইছে। ব্ৰিটিছ উচ্চ আয়ুক্তৰ সৈতে এক ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈঠকত তেওঁ কয় যেদুই প্ৰাণৱন্ত গণতন্ত্ৰ ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনে এক পাৰস্পৰিক লাভজনক ব্যৱসায়িক সম্পৰ্ক বৰ্তাই ৰাখে আৰু উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বৃহৎ ব্যৱসায়িক সম্ভাৱনা অন্বেষণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত একেলগে কাম কৰিব পাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই নতুন দৃষ্টান্তৰ জৰিয়তেউভয় দেশে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অৰ্থনীতি, বাণিজ্য, বৈজ্ঞানিক গৱেষণা আৰু আন বহুতো ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ সঠিক ব্যৱহাৰেৰে ক’ভিডৰ পিছত উত্থান ঘটাব পাৰিব। ভাৰত-ব্ৰিটেইন উভয়ৰে বাবে ই লাভজনক পৰিস্থিতি হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
ব্ৰিটিছ বিষয়াসকলে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত উপলব্ধ হস্তশিল্প, ফল-মূল, শাক-পাঁচলি আৰু মছলাক উচ্চ প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু এই সামগ্ৰীসমূহক ব্ৰেণ্ড বনাই গোলকীয় বজাৰত বিক্ৰীৰ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে কয় যে কৃষি-প্ৰযুক্তিত ব্ৰিটেইন আগৰণুৱা আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ক’ল্ড চেইন স্থাপন কৰি সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ অন্বেষণ কৰিব পাৰে, যিদৰে তেওঁলোকে খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে হাৰিয়ানাত কৰি আছে।
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৮খন ৰাজ্যত বিজ্ঞান আৰু গণিত শিকাবলৈ শিক্ষা খণ্ডৰ সৈতে ব্ৰিটিছ কাউন্সিলৰ সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱক ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে আদৰণি জনাইছে। এই সহযোগিতাক এক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ নিয়াৰ বাবে উত্তৰ পূব পৰিষদৰ সৈতে এক বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি(এমঅ’ইউ) স্বাক্ষৰিত হ’ব।ব্ৰিটিছ কাউন্সিলে অঞ্চলটোৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ(প্ৰধানকৈ আইআইটি,গুৱাহাটী)ৰ সৈতে একলগে কাম কৰিবলৈও ইচ্ছা ব্যক্ত কৰিছে।
ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে যোৱা ৬বছৰত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলে পূৰ্বৰ কেইবাটাও দূৰ্বলতা দূৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। কিয়নো, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত অঞ্চলটোৱে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে দেশৰ আন প্ৰান্তৰ দৰে সমানে গুৰুত্ব লাভ কৰিছে। ই অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণক কেৱল আত্মবিশ্বাসী কৰাই নহয়, তেওঁলোকক ভাৰতৰ আন প্ৰান্তৰ লগতে পূব সীমান্তৱৰ্তী দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হোৱাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ‘আছিয়ান’ৰ সৈতে ব্যৱসায়িক আৰু বাণিজ্যিক সম্পৰ্ক প্ৰসাৰত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ এক সুকীয়া ভূমিকা আছে। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল হ’ল দক্ষিণ পূব এছিয়াৰ বিকশিত অৰ্থনীতিৰ দোৱাৰমুখ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বহুপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাক নতুনত্ব দিয়াৰ প্ৰয়াসেৰে ‘লুক ইষ্ট পলিচী’ক ‘এক্ট ইষ্ট’লৈ সলনি কৰিছে।