Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendracalls upon British Government to explore and exploit huge business opportunities in North Eastern Region
19 OCT 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union DoNER Minister of State (I/C) Dr Jitendra Singh has invited the British Government and the private sector for exploiting huge business potential in North Eastern Region of India. In a virtual meeting with officials of British High Commission, he said India and the UK, the two vibrant democracies enjoy a mutually rewarding business relationship and can work together in exploring and exploiting new opportunities in the North Eastern Region. He said
that new paradigms will emerge post-COVID, with a potential for new breakthroughs in economy, trade, scientific research and several other diverse areas in the N-E region and it will be a win-win proposition for both India and UK.
British officials have greatly appreciated the handicrafts, fruits, vegetables and spices in the North Eastern States and expressed their willingness to brand them and sell the same in global market. They said that Britain is a pioneer in Agri-Tech and could explore setting up cold chains in the region on the lines of what they did in Haryana for processing of food products.
Dr Jitendra Singh welcomed the British Council proposal for collaboration in the Education Sector for teaching Science and Mathematics in all the 8 States of the region and an MoU will be signed soon with North Eastern Council to take the collaboration to a new high. The Council also expressed willingness to work with Universities and Tech institutes of the region, mainly IIT Guwahati.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last six years, the North Eastern Region had made up for several lapses of the past because for the first time the region received equal attention at par with the other regions of the country under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. This had not only instilled confidence among the people but also raised the capacity to engage with other parts of India as well as the countries across the eastern borders, at different levels.
The Minister said that North Eastern Region has a special role to play in the promotion of trade and business relations with ASEAN as it is the gateway to the growing economies of South East Asian Nations. He said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has changed the policy of “Look East” to “Act East” to take the multilateral cooperation to newer heights.
Referring to the connectivity issues, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that in the last six years, there has been a significant development in terms of Road, Rail and Air connectivity, helping facilitate the movement of goods and persons not only across the region but also across the country. He recalled that that the Indo-Bangladesh treaty for exchange of enclaves, which was accomplished under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has cleared the decks for ease of business, ease of movement and ease of commuting, which was earlier a tedious task. He said that very soon we are also going to have a train to Bangladesh from Tripura heralding a new chapter and opening new vistas in the development of this region by providing the entire region access to the seaports. He also underlined the continued focus of the Indian Government to explore the alternate modes of transport that is Inland Waterways (from Brahmaputra to Bay of Bengal) connecting with other countries of the region as a cheaper option for trade, business and transportation. He said this will boost the trade across the borders especially with our eastern neighbours by leaps and bounds.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that sectors like Horticulture, Tea, Bamboo, Piggery, Sericulture, spices like ginger, citrus-fruit, etc have the great potential for export. He also drew the attention of British Officials for effective Corona Management in North Eastern Region and said that post COVID, the region will emerge as a great business and tourist destination.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने ब्रिटेन सरकार को पूर्वोतर क्षेत्र में व्यापार के प्रचुर अवसरों का पता लगाने और उनका दोहन करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
19 OCT 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ब्रिटेन सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र को भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में बड़ी व्यावसायिक क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है। ब्रिटेन के उच्चायोग के अधिकारियों के साथ आज एक वर्चुअल बैठक में, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और ब्रिटेन, दो ऐसी जीवंत लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्थाएं हैं जो परस्पर व्यापारिक संबंधों का भरपूर लाभ उठाने की स्थिति में हैं, ऐसे में ये दोनों पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में नए अवसरों की खोज और दोहन के लिए एक साथ मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड के बाद के समय में एक नए बदलाव का आगाज होगा जिसमें पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और कई अन्य विविध क्षेत्रों में नई सफलताओं की संभावना बनेंगी जो भारत और ब्रिटेन दोनों के लिए लाभकारी होगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रिटेन के अधिकारियों ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के हस्तशिल्प, फलों, सब्जियों और मसालों की बहुत सराहना की है और इन्हें ब्रांड बनाकर वैश्विक बाजार में बेचने की इच्छा व्यक्त की है। उनका कहना है कि उनका देश कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी में बहुत आगे है और ऐसे में वह पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में फलों- सब्जियों को ताजा संरक्षित रखने के लिए कोल्ड स्टोरेज की श्रृंखला खोलने की संभावना तलाश सकता है। ऐसा हरियाणा में प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के लिए किया जा चुका है।
डॉ. सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर के सभी आठ राज्यों में विज्ञान और गणित का विषय पढ़ाने के लिए ब्रिटिश काउंसिल द्वारा शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के प्रस्ताव का स्वागत किया और कहा कि इसके लिए जल्दी पूर्वोत्तर परिषद् के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे। ब्रिटिश काउंसिल ने भी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विश्वविद्यालयों और तकनीकी संस्थानों, विशेषकर आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के साथ मिलकर काम करने की इच्छा जताई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पहली बार देश के अन्य क्षेत्रों के समान ध्यान दिया गया। इससे लोगों में न केवल आत्मविश्वास बढ़ा, बल्कि विभिन्न स्तरों पर भारत के अन्य हिस्सों के साथ-साथ पूर्वी सीमाओं से सटे देशों के साथ जुड़ने की क्षमता भी बढ़ी।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आसियान के साथ व्यापार और व्यापारिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की विशेष भूमिका है क्योंकि यह दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों की बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का प्रवेश द्वार है। उन्होंने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए "लुक ईस्ट" की नीति को "एक्ट ईस्ट" में बदल दिया है।
संपर्क सेवाओं के मुद्दों का जिक्र करते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों में सड़क, रेल और वायु संपर्क सेवाओं के संदर्भ में पूर्वोत्तर में महत्वपूर्ण विकास हुआ है, जिससे न केवल पूरे क्षेत्र में बल्कि पूरे देश में वस्तुओं और व्यक्तियों के आवागमन को सुगम बनाने में मदद मिली है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में दोनों देशों के परिक्षेत्रों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए की गई भारत-बांग्लादेश संधि का स्मरण करते हुए कहा कि इससे व्यापार और आवागमन के रास्ते में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर किया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि बहुत जल्दी ही त्रिपुरा से बांग्लादेश के लिए एक ट्रेन सेवा शुरु की जाएगी जिसके साथ ही एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत होगी जो इस क्षेत्र के विकास के नए रास्ते खोलकर पूरे क्षेत्र को बंदरगाह तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने व्यापार, व्यवसाय और परिवहन के लिए एक सस्ते विकल्प के रूप में क्षेत्र के अन्य देशों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग (बंगाल के ब्रह्मपुत्र से बंगाल तक) के वैकल्पिक साधनों का पता लगाने के लिए भारत सरकार की ओर से निरंतर किए जा रहे प्रयासों को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि यह विशेष रूप से देश के पूर्व में स्थित पड़ोसी देशों के साथ सीमा व्यापार को बढ़ाने में मददगार होगा।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि बागवानी, चाय, बांस, सूअर पालन, मछली पालन, अदरक जैसे मसाले तथा साइट्रस फलों की खेती के क्षेत्र में निर्यात की प्रचुर संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने ब्रि​टेन के अधिकारियों का ध्यान पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में प्रभावी कोरोना प्रबंधन की ओर आकर्षित करते हुए कहा कि जल्दी ही यह क्षेत्र एक बड़ा व्यावसायिक और पर्यटन केन्द्र बनकर उभरेगा।