Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendracalls upon British Government to explore and exploit huge business opportunities in North Eastern Region
19 OCT 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union DoNER Minister of State (I/C) Dr Jitendra Singh has invited the British Government and the private sector for exploiting huge business potential in North Eastern Region of India. In a virtual meeting with officials of British High Commission, he said India and the UK, the two vibrant democracies enjoy a mutually rewarding business relationship and can work together in exploring and exploiting new opportunities in the North Eastern Region. He said
that new paradigms will emerge post-COVID, with a potential for new breakthroughs in economy, trade, scientific research and several other diverse areas in the N-E region and it will be a win-win proposition for both India and UK.
British officials have greatly appreciated the handicrafts, fruits, vegetables and spices in the North Eastern States and expressed their willingness to brand them and sell the same in global market. They said that Britain is a pioneer in Agri-Tech and could explore setting up cold chains in the region on the lines of what they did in Haryana for processing of food products.
Dr Jitendra Singh welcomed the British Council proposal for collaboration in the Education Sector for teaching Science and Mathematics in all the 8 States of the region and an MoU will be signed soon with North Eastern Council to take the collaboration to a new high. The Council also expressed willingness to work with Universities and Tech institutes of the region, mainly IIT Guwahati.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last six years, the North Eastern Region had made up for several lapses of the past because for the first time the region received equal attention at par with the other regions of the country under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. This had not only instilled confidence among the people but also raised the capacity to engage with other parts of India as well as the countries across the eastern borders, at different levels.
The Minister said that North Eastern Region has a special role to play in the promotion of trade and business relations with ASEAN as it is the gateway to the growing economies of South East Asian Nations. He said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has changed the policy of “Look East” to “Act East” to take the multilateral cooperation to newer heights.
Referring to the connectivity issues, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that in the last six years, there has been a significant development in terms of Road, Rail and Air connectivity, helping facilitate the movement of goods and persons not only across the region but also across the country. He recalled that that the Indo-Bangladesh treaty for exchange of enclaves, which was accomplished under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has cleared the decks for ease of business, ease of movement and ease of commuting, which was earlier a tedious task. He said that very soon we are also going to have a train to Bangladesh from Tripura heralding a new chapter and opening new vistas in the development of this region by providing the entire region access to the seaports. He also underlined the continued focus of the Indian Government to explore the alternate modes of transport that is Inland Waterways (from Brahmaputra to Bay of Bengal) connecting with other countries of the region as a cheaper option for trade, business and transportation. He said this will boost the trade across the borders especially with our eastern neighbours by leaps and bounds.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that sectors like Horticulture, Tea, Bamboo, Piggery, Sericulture, spices like ginger, citrus-fruit, etc have the great potential for export. He also drew the attention of British Officials for effective Corona Management in North Eastern Region and said that post COVID, the region will emerge as a great business and tourist destination.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جیتندر نے برطانوی حکومت کو شمال مشرقی خطے میں کاروبار کے عظیم امکانات کی تلاش اور ان سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے مدعو کیا
19 OCT 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 اکتوبر 2020، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے برطانوی حکومت اور نجی شعبے کو بھارت کے شمال مشرقی خطے میں بڑے کاروباری امکانات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے مدعو کیا ہے۔ برطانوی ہائی کمیشن کے عہدے داروں کے ساتھ ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ میں انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور برطانیہ دو متحرک جمہوریتیں باہمی طور پر سود مند کاروباری تعلقات کی حامل ہیں اور یہ مل کر شمال مشرقی خطے میں نئے مواقع کی تلاش اور ان سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے کام کر سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے بعد نئے آفاق سامنے آئیں گے ، جو خطے میں معیشت ، تجارت ، سائنسی تحقیق اور متعدد دیگر متنوع شعبوں میں نئے مواقع کے حامل ہوں گے اور یہ بھارت اور برطانیہ دونوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوں گے۔
برطانوی عہدے داروں نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں دست کاری ، پھلوں، سبزیوں اور مصالحوں کی بے حد تعریف کی اور عالمی منڈی میں ان کو برانڈ بناکر فروخت کرنے پر آمادگی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برطانیہ زرعی تکنالوجی کے میدان میں پیش رو ہے اور جس طرح اس نے ہریانہ میں غذائی اجناس کی پراسیسنگ کے لیے کام کیا ہے، اسی طرز پر شمال مشرقی خطے میں بھی کولڈ چینز قائم کرنے کے امکانات کی جستجو کر سکتا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خطے کی تمام 8 ریاستوں میں سائنس اور ریاضی کی تعلیم کے لیے تعلیم کے شعبے میں باہمی تعاون کے لیے برطانوی کونسل کی تجویز کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ اس تعاون کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے جلد ہی شمال مشرقی کونسل کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے۔ کونسل نے خطے کی یونیورسٹیوں اور تکنالوجی کے اداروں، خصوصاً آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کے ساتھ کام کرنے پر بھی آمادگی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلے چھ برسوں کے دوران شمال مشرقی خطے نے ماضی کی متعدد کوتاہیوں کا ازالہ کردیا ہے کیوں کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں پہلی بار ایسا ہوا ہے جب خطے کو ملک کے دیگر خطوں کے مساوی سمجھا گیا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف لوگوں میں اعتماد پیدا ہوا ہے بلکہ بھارت کے دیگر حصوں کے ساتھ تمام مشرقی سرحدی ریاستوں کی مختلف سطحوں پر مل کر کام کرنے کی صلاحیت میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آسیان کے ساتھ تجارتی اور کاروباری تعلقات کے فروغ میں شمال مشرقی خطے کا خصوصی کردار ہے کیوں کہ یہ خطہ جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک کی ترقی کرتی ہوئی معیشتوں کے لیے دروازے کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کثیر جہتی تعاون کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کے لیے "لک ایسٹ" کی پالیسی کو "ایکٹ ایسٹ" کی پالیسی میں تبدیل کردیا ہے۔
خطے سے رابطے سے متعلق مسائل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلے چھ برسوں کے دوران سڑک ، ریل اور فضائی رابطے کے سلسلے میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ، جس سے نہ صرف پورے خطے میں، بلکہ پورے ملک میں سامان اور افراد کی نقل و حمل میں بہت آسانی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دہانی کرائی کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں بھارت- بنگلہ دیش تجارتی تبادلہ کے معاہدے سے آسان کاروبار ، آسان نقل و حمل اور آسان سفر کی راہیں ہموار ہوئی ہیں جو اس سے پہلے ایک مشکل کام تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت جلد ہم بنگلہ دیش کے لیے تری پورہ سے ایک ٹرین بھی شروع کرنے والے ہیں جو ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ہوگا ، اور اس سے سمندری بندرگاہوں تک رسائی فراہم کرکے خطے کی ترقی کے نئے افق روشن کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے بھارتی سرکار کی نقل و حمل کے متبادل طریقوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جیسے اندرونی آبی شاہراہیں (برہم پتر سے خلیج بنگال تک) جو خطے کے دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ تجارت ، کاروبار اور نقل و حمل کے لیے ایک سستا متبادل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے سرحدوں پار کے ممالک خاص طور پر ہمارے مشرقی ہمسایہ ممالک کے ساتھ تجارت کو زبردست فروغ حاصل ہوگا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ باغبانی، چائے ، بانس ،سوروں کی پرورش و پرداخت ، ریشم کے کیڑے کی پرورش و پرداخت، مصالحے مثلاً ادرک ، کھٹے پھل وغیرہ کی صنعتیں برآمد ات کی بڑےامکانات کی حامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے برطانوی عہدے داروں کی توجہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں کورونا سے نمٹنے کے موثر انتظام کی سمت بھی مبذول کروائی اور کہا کہ کووڈ کی وبا کے بعد یہ خطہ ایک بہترین کاروباری اور سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔