Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Gangwar Honours staff and Officers of Delhi West EPFO Office for 100 Percent Settlement of Covid applications within 24 hours during last 175 Days, disbursing about Rs 750 crore to 3.25 lakh EPFO Subscribers
90 Percent of others claims too settled within 24 Hours as against a EPFO Charter's Mandate of 3 Days
Shri Gangwar calls for EPFO emulating transparency and efficiency model oin its other Offices across India
EPFO Overall settles over 44 Lakh Covid Advance Claims upto 15th October Disbursing over Rs 11,500 crore : Shri Gangwar
19 OCT 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Ganwar, Minister of State (i/c) for Labour and Employment honoured here today staff and Officers of West Delhi EPFO Office for exemplary work of settling Covid claims at an unprecedented pace and efficiency withn 24 hours. Speaking on the occasion Shri Gangwar informed that 100 percent of Covid-19 applications/claims have been settled within 24 hours during last 175 days. Working beyond call of duty, he said, they disbursed about Rs 750 crore to about 3.25 lakh EPFO Subscribers.
The Minister also informed that this office also settled 90 Percent of other EPFO claims within 24 Hours as against a EPFO Charter's Mandate of 3 Days.
Lauding the work of EPFO Shri Gangwar called for EPFO emulating transparency and efficiency model oin its other Offices across India.
Shri Gangwar said that though even normal work was difficult, EPFO officers and staff on an overall basis have settled more than 44 Lakh Covid Advance Claims upto 15th October Disbursing over Rs 11,500 crore, which was highly challenging during the Covid -19 Pandemic and the lockdown announced to curb spread of the pandemic.
The Minister further informed that he is launched today an initiative of honouring outstanding performers rom offices under his Ministry like EPFO, ESIC, DG FASLI, DG Mines.
Shri Gangwar also elaborated the historic labour welfare Codes enacted by the Government recently.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గత 175 రోజులలో 100 శాతం కోవిడ్ దరఖాస్తులను కేవలం 24 గంటల్లోనే పరిష్కరించిన పశ్చిమ ఢిల్లీ ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ అధికారులు, సిబ్బందిని శ్రీ గంగ్వార్ అభినందించారు. సుమారు 750 కోట్ల రూపాయలను 3.25 లక్షల ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ చందాదారులకు ఈ కార్యాలయం పంపిణీ చేసింది.
దరఖాస్తులు 3 రోజుల లోపే పరిష్కరించాలన్నఈపీఎఫ్ఓ చార్టర్ ప్రకారం 90 దరఖాస్తులు 24 గంటల్లోపే పరిష్కరించబడ్డాయి.
భారతదేశ వ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ఇతర ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ కార్యాలయాల్లో పారదర్శకత మరియు సమర్థతను పెంపొందించాలని ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ గంగ్వార్ పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
అక్టోబర్ 15 వరకూ 44 లక్షలకు పైగా కోవిడ్ అడ్వాన్స్ క్లెయిమ్‌లను ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ పరిష్కరించి 11,500 కోట్ల రూపాయలకు పైగా పంపిణీ చేసింది: శ్రీ గంగ్వార్
19 OCT 2020 5:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
24 గంటల వ్యవధిలోనే కొవిడ్ దరఖాస్తులను పరిష్కరించడంతో పాటు ఇతర కార్యాలయాలకు ఆదర్శంగా నిలిచిన పశ్చిమ ఢిల్లీలోని ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ సిబ్బందిని, అధికారులను కేంద్ర కార్మిక మరియు ఉపాధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సంతోష్ గంగ్వార్ అభినందించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ గంగ్వార్ మాట్లాడుతూ..గత 175 రోజులలో 100 శాతం కోవిడ్ -19 దరఖాస్తులు/ దావాలు 24 గంటల్లో పరిష్కరించబడ్డాయని తెలిపారు. పనిగంటలకు మించి పనిచేసిన సిబ్బంది సుమారు 750 కోట్ల రూపాయలను 3.25 లక్షల ఇపిఎఫ్ఓ చందాదారులకు పంపిణీ చేశారని వెల్లడించారు.
దరఖాస్తులను 3 రోజులలోపే పరిష్కరించాలన్నఈపీఎఫ్ఓ చార్టర్ ప్రకారం ఈ కార్యాలయం 90 శాతం ఇతర ఇపిఎఫ్‌ఓ క్లెయిమ్‌లను కూడా 24 గంటల్లోపే పరిష్కరించినట్లు మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు
దేశంలోని ఇతర ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ కార్యాలయాల్లో కూడా ఇదే విధమైన సమర్ధతను ,పారదర్శకతను కనబర్చాలని శ్రీ గంగ్వార్ పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
కరోనా వ్యాప్తి నివారణకు విధించిన లాక్ డౌన్, కొవిడ్ పరిస్థితుల కారణంగా సాధారణ పని కూడా కష్టమైన సందర్భంలో కూడా.. ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ అధికారులు మరియు సిబ్బంది అక్టోబర్ 15 వరకు 44 లక్షలకు పైగా కోవిడ్ అడ్వాన్స్ క్లెయిమ్‌లను పరిష్కరించారని ఈ మేరకు విశేషంగా కృషి చేశారని శ్రీ గంగ్వార్ చెప్పారు.
తన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని ఈపిఎఫ్‌ఓ, ఈఎస్‌ఐసి, డిజి ఫాస్లి, డిజి మైన్స్‌ వంటి శాఖల్లో అత్యుత్తమ పనితీరు కనబర్చిన కార్యాలయాలను అభినందించే కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఈ రోజునుంచి ప్రారంభించినట్లు మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
కార్మిక సంక్షేమానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఇటీవల చేపట్టిన చారిత్రాత్మక కార్యక్రమాలను శ్రీ గంగ్వార్ ఈ సందర్భంగా వివరించారు.