Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Gangwar Honours staff and Officers of Delhi West EPFO Office for 100 Percent Settlement of Covid applications within 24 hours during last 175 Days, disbursing about Rs 750 crore to 3.25 lakh EPFO Subscribers
90 Percent of others claims too settled within 24 Hours as against a EPFO Charter's Mandate of 3 Days
Shri Gangwar calls for EPFO emulating transparency and efficiency model oin its other Offices across India
EPFO Overall settles over 44 Lakh Covid Advance Claims upto 15th October Disbursing over Rs 11,500 crore : Shri Gangwar
19 OCT 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Ganwar, Minister of State (i/c) for Labour and Employment honoured here today staff and Officers of West Delhi EPFO Office for exemplary work of settling Covid claims at an unprecedented pace and efficiency withn 24 hours. Speaking on the occasion Shri Gangwar informed that 100 percent of Covid-19 applications/claims have been settled within 24 hours during last 175 days. Working beyond call of duty, he said, they disbursed about Rs 750 crore to about 3.25 lakh EPFO Subscribers.
The Minister also informed that this office also settled 90 Percent of other EPFO claims within 24 Hours as against a EPFO Charter's Mandate of 3 Days.
Lauding the work of EPFO Shri Gangwar called for EPFO emulating transparency and efficiency model oin its other Offices across India.
Shri Gangwar said that though even normal work was difficult, EPFO officers and staff on an overall basis have settled more than 44 Lakh Covid Advance Claims upto 15th October Disbursing over Rs 11,500 crore, which was highly challenging during the Covid -19 Pandemic and the lockdown announced to curb spread of the pandemic.
The Minister further informed that he is launched today an initiative of honouring outstanding performers rom offices under his Ministry like EPFO, ESIC, DG FASLI, DG Mines.
Shri Gangwar also elaborated the historic labour welfare Codes enacted by the Government recently.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 175 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅੰਦਰ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 750 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ 3.25 ਲੱਖ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡ ਕੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਜ਼ ਚਾਰਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਈ 3 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, 90% ਹੋਰ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨੇ 15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ 11,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕਰਕੇ 44 ਲੱਖ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ
19 OCT 2020 5:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ, ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਦਫਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 175 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੀਆਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ / ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ 100% ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅੰਦਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਜ਼ ਚਾਰਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਈ 3 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, 90% ਹੋਰ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨ ਚਾਰਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਗਏ 3 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਇਸ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 90% ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਆਮ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ 15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ 11,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕਰਕੇ 44 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣਾ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਲੌਕਡਾਉਨ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਕੰਮ ਸੀ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ, ਈਐਸਆਈਸੀ, ਡੀਜੀ ਫਾਸਲੀ, ਡੀਜੀ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ ਵਰਗੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਮ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਏ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਲੇਬਰ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਕੋਡਜ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ।