தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் முன்பணமாக 44 லட்சம் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு ரூ.11,500 கோடி வழங்கியது இபிஎப்ஓ: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சந்தோஷ் குமார் கங்வர் தகவல்
19 OCT 2020 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் முண்பணம் தொடர்பான மனுக்களுக்கு, இதற்கு முன் இல்லாத வகையில், 24 மணி நேரத்துக்குள் முடித்து வைத்து சிறப்பாக பணியாற்றியதற்காக, மேற்கு தில்லியில் உள்ள தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனத்தின் (இபிஎப்ஓ) ஊழியர்களை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சந்தோஷ் குமார் கங்வர் இன்று கவுரப்படுத்தினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு சந்தோஷ் கங்வர், கடந்த 175 நாட்களாக, தொழிலாளர்களின் கொவிட் முன்பணம் தொடர்பான மனுக்கள் 24 மணி நேரத்துக்குள் முடித்து வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக கூறினார். பணி நேரத்துக்கு அப்பாலும், இபிஎப்ஓ ஊழியர்கள் பணியாற்றி, 3.25 லட்சம் சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கு, ரூ.750 கோடி பணம் விநியோகித்துள்ளனர் என அவர் கூறினார்.
வழக்கமாக இபிஎப்ஓ விண்ணப்பங்களை 3 நாட்களுக்குள் முடிக்க வேண்டும், ஆனால் இந்த அலுவலகம், 90 சதவீத விண்ணப்பங்களை, 24 மணி நேரத்துக்குள் முடித்து வைத்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இதேபோல் நாடு முழுவதும், இபிஎப்ஓ அலுவலகங்கள் வெளிப்படை தன்மையுடன், திறம்படவும் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என அமைச்சர் திரு சந்தோஷ் கங்வர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இயல்பான பணிகளே சிரமமாக இருந்த போது, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள இபிஎப்ஓ அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள், 44 லட்சம் கொவிட் முன்பண விண்ணப்பங்களை கடந்த அக்டோபர் 15ம் தேதி வரை பரிசீலனை செய்து, ரூ.11,500 கோடி தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளதாகவும், கொவிட் தொற்று மற்றும் முடக்க காலத்தில் இது மிகவும் சவாலான பணி என்றும் அமைச்சர் திரு. சந்தோஷ் கங்வர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665836

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Gangwar Honours staff and Officers of Delhi West EPFO Office for 100 Percent Settlement of Covid applications within 24 hours during last 175 Days, disbursing about Rs 750 crore to 3.25 lakh EPFO Subscribers
90 Percent of others claims too settled within 24 Hours as against a EPFO Charter's Mandate of 3 Days
Shri Gangwar calls for EPFO emulating transparency and efficiency model oin its other Offices across India
EPFO Overall settles over 44 Lakh Covid Advance Claims upto 15th October Disbursing over Rs 11,500 crore : Shri Gangwar
19 OCT 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Ganwar, Minister of State (i/c) for Labour and Employment honoured here today staff and Officers of West Delhi EPFO Office for exemplary work of settling Covid claims at an unprecedented pace and efficiency withn 24 hours. Speaking on the occasion Shri Gangwar informed that 100 percent of Covid-19 applications/claims have been settled within 24 hours during last 175 days. Working beyond call of duty, he said, they disbursed about Rs 750 crore to about 3.25 lakh EPFO Subscribers.
The Minister also informed that this office also settled 90 Percent of other EPFO claims within 24 Hours as against a EPFO Charter's Mandate of 3 Days.
Lauding the work of EPFO Shri Gangwar called for EPFO emulating transparency and efficiency model oin its other Offices across India.
Shri Gangwar said that though even normal work was difficult, EPFO officers and staff on an overall basis have settled more than 44 Lakh Covid Advance Claims upto 15th October Disbursing over Rs 11,500 crore, which was highly challenging during the Covid -19 Pandemic and the lockdown announced to curb spread of the pandemic.
The Minister further informed that he is launched today an initiative of honouring outstanding performers rom offices under his Ministry like EPFO, ESIC, DG FASLI, DG Mines.
Shri Gangwar also elaborated the historic labour welfare Codes enacted by the Government recently.