Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel to organise Webinar on Fostering Steel Usage in Rural and Agriculture Sector
18 OCT 2020 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel in association with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) is organizing a Webinar on ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Steel Usage in Rural Economy, Agriculture,Rural Development, Dairying and Food Processing’ on 20th October 2020. Sh. Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel will be the Guest of Honour at the webinar. Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries will also grace the occasion as the Guest of Honour. Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel will deliver the Special Address at the event. The objective of the webinar is to identify present and future requirements of steel and steel products in Rural Development Sector and increase awareness on usage & benefits of using steel goods such as: Steel intensive structures in community / common facility area, Water Storage facilities, Grain Storage Silos, Common Grain Storage facilities and household water storage drums etc.
The webinar will also deliberate on challenges faced in procuring steel products and capabilities of Indian iron and steel industry in meeting the present demand, future expansion plans, manufacturing and R&D capabilities for developing new products. The webinar will also feature Secretaries’ Panel and States’ Panel consisting of Secretaries from key Rural Development Ministries from the Centre and States apart from presentations by key Rural Development agencies.
Steel will play a pivotal role in India’s ascent to a $5 trillion economy due to its critical role in growth driving sectors such as construction, infrastructure, manufacturing, railways, oil & gas, defence and rural & agriculture etc. However, despite being the world’s second largest producer of steel, India’s annual per capita steel consumption is 74.1 kg and is one-third the global average (224.5kg). Steel use in the rural areas has been much lower compared to the use of steel in urban areas. The rural per capita steel consumption in the country has been around 19.1 kg in the year 2019 against the all India average of 74.1 kg. It is estimated that that around 54% of rural steel consumption goes for House construction, 10% for Community construction, 20% for Professional usages (primarily agricultural implements), furniture, vehicles and household items (balance 16%). Hence, apart from facilitating capacity expansion, the Ministry of Steel has taken measures to enhance steel demand usage in the country and is actively working with concerned ministries. Workshops/ Webinars with M/o Railways & M/o Defence on 17th February,20, M/o PNG on 16th June,20 and MoHUA & M/o Civil Aviation on 18th August 20 have already been organized.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
पोलाद मंत्रालय ग्रामीण आणि कृषी क्षेत्रात पोलादाच्या वापराला उत्तेजन देण्यासाठी वेबिनार आयोजित करणार
18 OCT 2020 4:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 ऑक्टोबर 2020
पोलाद मंत्रालय भारतीय उद्योग समूहाच्या(CII) सहकार्याने येत्या 20 ऑक्टोबर 2020 रोजी आत्मनिर्भर भारत: ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था, कृषी, ग्रामीण विकास,दुग्धोत्पादन आणि अन्नपदार्थ संस्करण यांत पोलादाचा वापर करत ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेला उत्तेजन, या विषयावर वेबिनार आयोजित करणार आहे. केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम ,नैसर्गिक वायू आणि पोलाद मंत्री श्री. धर्मेंद्र प्रधान या वेबिनारला विशेष अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित राहतील. केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण ,पंचायत राज आणि अन्नसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री. नरेंद्र तोमर हे देखील या वेबिनारला विशेष अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित असतील. केंद्रीय पोलाद राज्यमंत्री श्री. फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते या समारंभाला संबोधित करतील.या वेबिनारचा उद्देश ग्रामीण विकासाच्या क्षेत्रात सध्याच्या तसेच भविष्यकालीन गरजांसाठी पोलादाचा आणि पोलाद उत्पादनांचा वापर ओळखणे तसेच पोलादाचा अधिक वापर करणारी पायाभूत बांधकामे ,सार्वजनिक सुविधा क्षेत्र,अन्नपदार्थ संस्करण साचे, जलसाठा,धान्य कोठारे,घरगुती पाणीसाठ्याचे ड्रम या सर्वांच्या सोयीसुविधांसाठी पोलादाचा वापर करण्याबाबत आणि त्यापासून होणारे लाभ याबाबत जनजागृती करणे हा आहे.
या वेबिनारमधे पोलादाची उत्पादने तयार करण्यात येणारी आव्हाने,देशाची सध्याची पोलादाची मागणी पूर्ण करण्याची क्षमता, भविष्यातील विस्तार योजना, नवीन उत्पादनांच्या निर्मितीसाठी करावे लागणारे संशोधन आणि विकास अशा विषयांवर विचार विनिमय केला जाईल. या वेबिनारमधे’ पॅनल आणि राज्ये’ यावर सचिव स्तरावर चर्चा होणार असून त्यात केंद्र सरकारच्या ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाचे सचिव, राज्यांचे सचिव तसेच ग्रामीण विकास क्षेत्रातील महत्वाच्या एजन्सीजचे प्रतिनिधी देखील असतील.
5 ट्रिलियन डॉलरच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचे लक्ष्य गाठण्यात पोलादाची निर्णायक भूमिका असून देशातील विकासाभिमुख क्षेत्रातील पायाभूत सुविधा, निर्मिती ,रेल्वे, तेल आणि नैसर्गिक वायू संरक्षण, ग्रामीण आणि कृषी या क्षेत्रांत पोलादाची महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे. परंतु पोलाद निर्मितीत जगातील दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा देश असूनसुद्धा भारतातील वार्षिक प्रतिव्यक्ती पोलादाचा वापर मात्र 74.1 किलोग्रॅम इतकीच आहे , जो जगातील 224.5 किलोग्रॅम इतक्या वापराच्या एक तृतियांश आहे. देशातील शहरी भागात पोलादाचा वापर जास्त आहे तर ग्रामीण भागात तो अतिशय कमी आहे. 2019 या वर्षी देशातील ग्रामीण भागात प्रतिव्यक्ती पोलादाचा वार्षिक वापर सरासरी 19.1किलोग्रँम इतका होता तर राष्ट्रीय सरासरी वापर 74.1किलोग्रँम होता. एका निष्कर्षानुसार, देशातील ग्रामीण भागात पोलादाचा वापर गृहनिर्माण क्षेत्रात 54%,सार्वजनिक बांधकाम क्षेत्रात 10%,व्यावसायिक वापर 20%(प्रामुख्याने कृषी अवजारांसाठी), फर्निचर, वाहने आणि घरगुती वापराच्या वस्तूंसाठी उरलेला 16%इतका आहे.म्हणूनच आपल्या क्षमतांचा विस्तार करण्याबरोबरच पोलाद मंत्रालयाने देशातील पोलादाची मागणी वाढविण्याच्या उपाययोजना केल्या असून संबंधित मंत्रालयांसोबत त्या दिशेने कार्यवाही सुरू आहे. रेल्वे आणि संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने दिनांक 17फेब्रुवारी 2020 रोजी कार्यशाळा /वेबिनार, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाने दिनांक 16 जून 2020 ला आणि दिनांक 18 गस्ट 2020 रोजी गृहनिर्माण आणि शहर कार्य मंत्रालय आणि नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालयाने या अगोदर वेबिनार्सचे आयोजन केले होते.