Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel to organise Webinar on Fostering Steel Usage in Rural and Agriculture Sector
18 OCT 2020 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel in association with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) is organizing a Webinar on ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Steel Usage in Rural Economy, Agriculture,Rural Development, Dairying and Food Processing’ on 20th October 2020. Sh. Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel will be the Guest of Honour at the webinar. Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries will also grace the occasion as the Guest of Honour. Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel will deliver the Special Address at the event. The objective of the webinar is to identify present and future requirements of steel and steel products in Rural Development Sector and increase awareness on usage & benefits of using steel goods such as: Steel intensive structures in community / common facility area, Water Storage facilities, Grain Storage Silos, Common Grain Storage facilities and household water storage drums etc.
The webinar will also deliberate on challenges faced in procuring steel products and capabilities of Indian iron and steel industry in meeting the present demand, future expansion plans, manufacturing and R&D capabilities for developing new products. The webinar will also feature Secretaries’ Panel and States’ Panel consisting of Secretaries from key Rural Development Ministries from the Centre and States apart from presentations by key Rural Development agencies.
Steel will play a pivotal role in India’s ascent to a $5 trillion economy due to its critical role in growth driving sectors such as construction, infrastructure, manufacturing, railways, oil & gas, defence and rural & agriculture etc. However, despite being the world’s second largest producer of steel, India’s annual per capita steel consumption is 74.1 kg and is one-third the global average (224.5kg). Steel use in the rural areas has been much lower compared to the use of steel in urban areas. The rural per capita steel consumption in the country has been around 19.1 kg in the year 2019 against the all India average of 74.1 kg. It is estimated that that around 54% of rural steel consumption goes for House construction, 10% for Community construction, 20% for Professional usages (primarily agricultural implements), furniture, vehicles and household items (balance 16%). Hence, apart from facilitating capacity expansion, the Ministry of Steel has taken measures to enhance steel demand usage in the country and is actively working with concerned ministries. Workshops/ Webinars with M/o Railways & M/o Defence on 17th February,20, M/o PNG on 16th June,20 and MoHUA & M/o Civil Aviation on 18th August 20 have already been organized.

তীখা মন্ত্ৰালয়
গ্ৰাম্য আৰু কৃষি খণ্ডত তীখাৰ ব্যৱহাৰক প্ৰোৎসাহন শীৰ্ষক ৱেবিনাৰৰ আয়োজন তীখা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
18 OCT 2020 11:47AM by PIB Guwahati
২০ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ত কনফেডাৰেশ্যন অৱ ইণ্ডিয়ান ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী (CII)ৰ সহযোগত তীখা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতঃ গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতি, কৃষি, গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন, দুগ্ধ উন্নয়ন আৰু খাদ্য সংসাধনত তীখাৰ ব্যৱহাৰক প্ৰোৎসাহন’ শীৰ্ষক এখনি ৱেবিনাৰৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। এই ৱেবিনাৰখনিত সন্মানীয় অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম ও প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ আৰু তীখা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে। ইয়াত গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন, কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ, পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজ আৰু খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰেও সন্মানীয় অতিথি হিচাপে ভাগ ল’ব। এই অনুষ্ঠানত বিশেষ ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব তীখা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ফাগ্গান সিং কুলাস্তেয়ে। এই ৱেবিনাৰখনিৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন খণ্ডত তীখা আৰু তীখাৰপৰা প্ৰস্তুত সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ বৰ্তমান আৰু ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা চিনাক্ত কৰা আৰু সামূহিক/সাধাৰণ সুবিধা এলেকা, জল সংৰক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা, শস্য মজুত কক্ষ, সামূহিক শস্য মজুত ব্যৱস্থা আৰু গৃহস্থীত পানী সংৰক্ষণ ড্ৰামত ষ্টীল ইনটেনছিভ ষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে তীখাৰপৰা প্ৰস্তুত সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ ব্যৱহাৰ ও লাভা-লাভ সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰা।
তদুপৰি এই ৱেবিনাৰখনিত তীখাৰ সা-সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয়ত মুখা-মুখি হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ আৰু বৰ্তমানৰ চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় লো আৰু তীখা উদ্যোগৰ সামৰ্থ্য, ভৱিষ্যৎ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ পৰিকল্পনা, নতুন সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ বিকাশ সাধনৰ অৰ্থে নিৰ্মাণ আৰু গৱেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সামৰ্থ্য সন্দৰ্ভত বিবেচনা কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰোপৰি এই ৱেবিনাৰখনিতে কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মূল গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিবসকলৰ জৰিয়তে চেক্ৰেটেৰী পেনেল আৰু ষ্টেট পেনেল গঠন কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ অৰ্থে মূল গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন সংস্থাসমূহে প্ৰেজেনটেশ্যন আগবঢ়াব।
নিৰ্মাণ, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, ৰেলৱে, তেল ও গেছ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু গ্ৰাম্য ও কৃষি ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে বিকাশ চালিত কৰা খণ্ডসমূহত তীখাৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত $৫ ত্ৰিলিয়ন অৰ্থনীতি হ’বলৈ আগবঢ়া ভাৰতৰ যাত্ৰাত ই এটা মূল ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। তথাপি, বিশ্বৰ দ্বিতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ তীখা উৎপাদক হোৱা সত্বেও, ভাৰতৰ বাৰ্ষিক জনমূৰি তীখাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হৈছে ৭৪.১ কিঃগ্ৰাঃ যি হৈছে বৈশ্বিক গড় (২২৪.৫ কিঃগ্ৰাঃ)ৰ এক-তৃতীয়াংশ। নগৰীয়া অঞ্চলতকৈ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত তীখাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ অতিশয় নগণ্য। ২০১৯ত দেশখনৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত জনমূৰি তীখাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ প্ৰায় ১৯.১ কিঃগ্ৰাঃ হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে সৰ্ব ভাৰতীয় গড় আছিল ৭৪.১ কিঃগ্ৰাঃ। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত গৃহ নিৰ্মাণত প্ৰায় ৫৪%, সমূহীয়া নিৰ্মাণত ১০%, প্ৰফেচনেল ইউচেজ (প্ৰাথমিকভাৱে কৃষিজাত ৰূপায়ণত)ত ২০%, ফাৰ্ণিচাৰ, যানবাহন আৰু হাউছহ’ল্ড আইটেমত ১৬% ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা যায়। সেয়েহে, সামৰ্থ্যৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ওপৰিও, তীখা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দেশখনত ষ্টীল ডিমাণ্ড ইউজেছ বৰ্ধনৰ অৰ্থে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ অৰ্থে সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰালয়সমূহৰ সৈতে সক্ৰিয়তাৰে কাম কৰি আছে। ১৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০ত ৰেলৱে মন্ত্ৰালয় ও প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়, ১৬ জুন, ২০ত পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ১৮ আগষ্ট, ২০ত গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ ও নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় ও অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে ইতিমধ্যে কৰ্মশালা/ৱেবিনাৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছে।