ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
গ্রামীণ এবং কৃষিক্ষেত্রে ইস্পাতের ব্যবহার বিষয়ে প্রচারের জন্য ইস্পাত মন্ত্রকের আয়োজিত ওয়েবিনার
18 OCT 2020 11:47AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত মন্ত্রক বণিকসভা কনফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্ডাস্ট্রি (সিআইআই) এর সহযোগিতায় আগামী ২০শে অক্টোবর ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত : কৃষি, গ্রামোন্নয়ন, অর্থনীতি, দুগ্ধ শিল্প এবং খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে ইস্পাতের ব্যবহারের বিষয়ে প্রচার’ শীর্ষক এক ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করেছে। এই ওয়েবিনারে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস এবং ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান। কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়, কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ, পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ এবং খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন। এছাড়াও ইস্পাত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ফগ্গন সিং কুলস্তের এই অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখার কথা। এই ওয়েবিনার আয়োজনের উদ্দেশ্যই হল গ্রামোন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রে ইস্পাতের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি। ইস্পাত পণ্যের বর্তমান ও ভবিষ্যতের প্রয়োজনীয় দিকগুলি ওয়েবিনারে তুলে ধরা হবে। একইসঙ্গে সর্বসাধারণের সুবিধার্থে জলাধার, শস্য সংগ্রহশালা ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে ইস্পাতের ব্যবহারের বিষয়ে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি করা হবে।
নির্মাণ, পরিকাঠামো, উৎপাদন, রেল, তেল, গ্যাস, প্রতিরক্ষা, গ্রামীণ এবং কৃষিক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রাখে ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্র। ভারতের ৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার অর্থনীতির লক্ষ্যপূরণে ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। ভারত বিশ্বের মধ্যে দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম ইস্পাত উৎপাদক দেশ হওয়া সত্ত্বেও বার্ষিক মাথাপিছু ইস্পাত ব্যবহার হয় মাত্র ৭৪.১ কেজি, যা বিশ্বের এক তৃতীয়াংশ। শহরের তুলনায় গ্রামাঞ্চলে ইস্পাতের ব্যবহার অনেক কম। তাই গ্রামীণ ক্ষেত্রে ইস্পাতের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধির উদ্দেশ্যে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশে ইস্পাতের চাহিদা বৃদ্ধির জন্য একাধিক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে মন্ত্রক। রেল, প্রতিরক্ষা, অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল এবং আবাসন নগর বিষয়ক দপ্তরের সঙ্গেও একাধিক বৈঠক ও কর্মশালা আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel to organise Webinar on Fostering Steel Usage in Rural and Agriculture Sector
18 OCT 2020 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel in association with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) is organizing a Webinar on ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Steel Usage in Rural Economy, Agriculture,Rural Development, Dairying and Food Processing’ on 20th October 2020. Sh. Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel will be the Guest of Honour at the webinar. Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries will also grace the occasion as the Guest of Honour. Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel will deliver the Special Address at the event. The objective of the webinar is to identify present and future requirements of steel and steel products in Rural Development Sector and increase awareness on usage & benefits of using steel goods such as: Steel intensive structures in community / common facility area, Water Storage facilities, Grain Storage Silos, Common Grain Storage facilities and household water storage drums etc.
The webinar will also deliberate on challenges faced in procuring steel products and capabilities of Indian iron and steel industry in meeting the present demand, future expansion plans, manufacturing and R&D capabilities for developing new products. The webinar will also feature Secretaries’ Panel and States’ Panel consisting of Secretaries from key Rural Development Ministries from the Centre and States apart from presentations by key Rural Development agencies.
Steel will play a pivotal role in India’s ascent to a $5 trillion economy due to its critical role in growth driving sectors such as construction, infrastructure, manufacturing, railways, oil & gas, defence and rural & agriculture etc. However, despite being the world’s second largest producer of steel, India’s annual per capita steel consumption is 74.1 kg and is one-third the global average (224.5kg). Steel use in the rural areas has been much lower compared to the use of steel in urban areas. The rural per capita steel consumption in the country has been around 19.1 kg in the year 2019 against the all India average of 74.1 kg. It is estimated that that around 54% of rural steel consumption goes for House construction, 10% for Community construction, 20% for Professional usages (primarily agricultural implements), furniture, vehicles and household items (balance 16%). Hence, apart from facilitating capacity expansion, the Ministry of Steel has taken measures to enhance steel demand usage in the country and is actively working with concerned ministries. Workshops/ Webinars with M/o Railways & M/o Defence on 17th February,20, M/o PNG on 16th June,20 and MoHUA & M/o Civil Aviation on 18th August 20 have already been organized.