Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
17 OCT 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 has already commenced and Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as was done in previous seasons.
With start of procurement in some new States like Uttarakhand, the paddy procurement for KMS 2020-21 is progressing in full swing with purchase of over 76.77 LMTs of paddy upto 16.10.2020 from 6.69 lac farmers with MSP outflow of Rs. 14495.22 crores.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 41.67 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 16.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 723.79 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs. 5.21 Crores benefitting 681 farmers in Tamil Nadu Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1stOctober, 2020 and cumulative procurement as on 16thOctober,2020 by Cotton Corporation of India has reached a quantity of 150654bales under MSP for a value of Rs. 42555.85 lakh benefitting 30139 farmers.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ
17 OCT 2020 5:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਕੇਐਮਐਸ) 2020-21 ਦੀ ਆਮਦ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਫ 2020-21 ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੀਜਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜਨ (ਕੇਐਮਐਸ) 2020-21 ਲਈ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਵਰਗੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 16.10.2020 ਤੱਕ 6.69 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਐਮ ਐਸ ਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੇ 76.77 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਗਈ ਜਿਸ ਲਈ 14495.22 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ,
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020 ਲਈ 41.67 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ 1.23 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ (ਸਦਾਬਹਾਰ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਬਾਰਾ ਸਾਲਾ ਫਸਲ) ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀਐਸਐਸ) ਅਧੀਨ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਐਫਏਕਿਉ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਜੇਕਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜਾ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਢੀ ਦੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਮ ਐਸ ਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਮਜਦ ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
16.10.2020 ਤੱਕ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 5.21 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਮ ਐਸ ਪੀ ਨਾਲ 723.79 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉੜਦ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ 681 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, 5089 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ (ਸਦਾਬਹਾਰ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਾ ਸਾਲਾ ਫਸਲ), ਜਿਸਦਾ ਐਮ ਐਸ ਪੀ 52.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਖਰੀਦਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ 3961 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੜਦ ਦਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੈ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਅ ਐਮ ਐਸ ਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਰ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਖਰੀਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਵੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੀਡ ਕਾਟਨ (ਕਪਾਸ) ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 16 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਪਾਹ ਨਿਗਮ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਖਰੀਦੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਗੰਢਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ 150654 ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਜਿਸ ਲਈ 42555.85 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 30139 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
---------------------
ਏਪੀਐਸ