Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Over 69.5 LMT Paddy Procured from more than 6 lakh Farmers
Total MSP Flow of Rs. 13,128.12 crores
16 OCT 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 has already commenced and Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as was done in previous seasons.
Food Corporation of India alongwith other government agencies has, upto 15.10.2020, done procurement of over 69.53 LMT Paddy during ongoing KMS 2020-21 from 6.09 Lac farmers of various procuring States and UTsof Punjab, Haryana, UP, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh,Kerala and J&K. Thetotal MSP value till date has been to the tune of Rs 13,128.12 Crores.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approvalwas accorded for procurement of 41.67 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh. Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 15.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 723.79 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs. 5.21 crores benefitting 681 farmers in Tamil Nadu Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1stOctober, 2020 and cumulative procurement as on 15th October,2020 by Cotton Corporation of Indiahas reached a quantity of 118064bales under MSP for a value of Rs. 33353.62 lakh benefitting 24001 farmers.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਾਉਣੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ
6 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 69.5ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ 13,128.12 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
16 OCT 2020 6:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਉਣੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਕੇਐਮਐਸ) 2020-21 ਦੀ ਆਮਦ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਉਣੀ 2020-21 ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, 15.10.2020 ਤੱਕ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖਰੀਦ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਯੂਪੀ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ 6.09 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਕੇਐਮਐੱਸ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ 69.53 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ 13,128.12 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੜੀਸਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020 ਲਈ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ 41.67 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜ ਲਈ 1.23 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ (ਬਾਰਾਂਮਾਹੀ ਫਸਲ) ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀਐਸਐਸ) ਤਹਿਤ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਹੀ ਪਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਫਏਕਿਊ ਗਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਜੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਕੀਮਤ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਵਾਢੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
15.10.2020 ਤੱਕ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 723.79 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਂਹ ਦੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੇ 5.21 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਐਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਦਾ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ 681 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, 5089 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ (ਬਾਰ੍ਹਾਂਮਾਹੀ ਫਸਲ) ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੇ 52.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਐਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ 3961 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਂਹ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਲ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਉਣੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਪਾਹ ਬੀਜ (ਕਪਾਹ) ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਪਾਹ ਨਿਗਮ ਵਲੋਂ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਅਧੀਨ 118064 ਗੰਢਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ,ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 24001 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 33353.62 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ।