Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Over 69.5 LMT Paddy Procured from more than 6 lakh Farmers
Total MSP Flow of Rs. 13,128.12 crores
16 OCT 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 has already commenced and Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as was done in previous seasons.
Food Corporation of India alongwith other government agencies has, upto 15.10.2020, done procurement of over 69.53 LMT Paddy during ongoing KMS 2020-21 from 6.09 Lac farmers of various procuring States and UTsof Punjab, Haryana, UP, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh,Kerala and J&K. Thetotal MSP value till date has been to the tune of Rs 13,128.12 Crores.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approvalwas accorded for procurement of 41.67 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh. Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 15.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 723.79 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs. 5.21 crores benefitting 681 farmers in Tamil Nadu Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1stOctober, 2020 and cumulative procurement as on 15th October,2020 by Cotton Corporation of Indiahas reached a quantity of 118064bales under MSP for a value of Rs. 33353.62 lakh benefitting 24001 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21۔2020 کے دوران
ایم ایس پی آپریشن
چھ لاکھ سے زائد کاشتکاروں سے 69.5 ایل ایم ٹی دھان خریدی گئی
کم از کم امدادی قیمت کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 13128.12 کروڑ روپئے کی ادائیگی کی گئی
16 OCT 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 اکتوبر 2020: خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 21۔2020 کافی پہلے شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ حکومت کے ذریعہ اپنی موجودہ ایم ایس پی اسکیموں کے مطابق کاشتکاروں سے کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر خریف 21۔2020 فصلوں کی خریداری کا عمل گذشتہ برسوں کی طرح ہی جاری ہے۔
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے دیگر سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر موجودہ خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 21۔2020 کے دوران مؤرخہ 15 اکتوبر 2020 تک مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 6.09 لاکھ کاشتکاروں سے 69.53 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی ہے۔ ان میں پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، تمل ناڈو، اتراکھنڈ، چنڈی گڑھ، کیرالا اور جموں و کشمیر کے کاشکار شامل ہیں۔ اب تک کی کل ایم ایس پی ادائیگی 13128.12 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر رہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں سے حاصل ہوئیں تجاویز کی بنیاد پر تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، اوڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش سے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020 کے لئے 41.67 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالیں اور تلہن کی خرید کو بھی منظوری دی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالا سے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا (بارہ مہینے کی فصل) کی خرید کے لئے بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اگر فصل کٹائی کی مشتہر شدہ مدت کے دوران متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بازار کی شرح ایم ایس پی سے نیچے چلی جاتی ہے تو ریاست کی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو قیمت تعاون اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت دالوں، تلہن اور کھوپرے کی خرید کی تجاویز کی حصولیابی پر بھی منظوری دی جائے گی، تاکہ سال 21۔2020 کے لئے اعلان شدہ کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر درج رجسٹر کاشتکاروں سے راست طور پر ان فصلوں کے ایف اے کیو گریڈ کی خریداری کی جا سکے۔
مؤرخہ 15 اکتوبر 2020 تک سرکار نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے 723.79 میٹرک ٹن مونگ اور اڑد کی خریداری ایم ایس پی قیمتوں پر کی ہے۔ اس طرح تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر اور ہریانہ کے 681 کاشتکاروں کو 5 کروڑ 21 لاکھ روپئے کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔ اسی طرح سے 5089 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا (بارہ مہینے کی فصل) کی خریداری کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈوں سے کی گئی ہے۔ اس دوران 3961 کاشتکاروں کو کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر فائدہ بہم پہنچاتے ہوئے 52 کروڑ 40 لاکھ روپئے کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے۔ کھوپرا اور اُڑد کی فصل کے لئے، زیادہ تر اہم ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی پر یا اس سے زائد شرح پر ادائیگی کی جا رہی ہے۔ متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکزی کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں خریف دالوں اور تلہن کے تعلق سے آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ تاریخ سے خرید شروع کرنے کے لئے ضروری انتظام کر رہی ہیں۔
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21۔2020 کے دوران بیج کپاس کی خریداری یکم اکتوبر سے شروع ہوگئی تھی اور کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ 15 اکتوبر 2020 تک کم از کم امدادی قیمت کے تحت 118064 گانٹھوں کے لئے 24001 کاشتکاروں کو مستفید کرتے ہوئے 33353.62 لاکھ روپئے کے بقدر کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے۔