Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Over 69.5 LMT Paddy Procured from more than 6 lakh Farmers
Total MSP Flow of Rs. 13,128.12 crores
16 OCT 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 has already commenced and Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as was done in previous seasons.
Food Corporation of India alongwith other government agencies has, upto 15.10.2020, done procurement of over 69.53 LMT Paddy during ongoing KMS 2020-21 from 6.09 Lac farmers of various procuring States and UTsof Punjab, Haryana, UP, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh,Kerala and J&K. Thetotal MSP value till date has been to the tune of Rs 13,128.12 Crores.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approvalwas accorded for procurement of 41.67 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh. Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 15.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 723.79 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs. 5.21 crores benefitting 681 farmers in Tamil Nadu Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1stOctober, 2020 and cumulative procurement as on 15th October,2020 by Cotton Corporation of Indiahas reached a quantity of 118064bales under MSP for a value of Rs. 33353.62 lakh benefitting 24001 farmers.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 साठी किमान आधारभूत किंमतीने खरेदी प्रक्रिया सुरु
एमएसपीनुसार 13,128.12 कोटी रुपयांची खरेदी
16 OCT 2020 7:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
खरिपाच्या पिकांच्या 2020-21 च्या विपणन हंगामाची सुरुवात झाली असून गेल्या हंगामाप्रमाणेच या हंगामातदेखील किमान आधारभूत मूल्याच्या विद्यमान योजनेनुसार सरकारने खरीप 2020-21 हंगामातील पिकांची किमान आधारभूत किंमतीने खरेदी प्रक्रिया सुरु ठेवली आहे.
भारतीय अन्नधान्य महामंडळ आणि इतर शासकीय संस्थांनी 15.10.2020 पर्यंत 2020-21 या चालू खरीप विपणन हंगामात 69.53 लाख मेट्रीक टन तांदळाची खरेदी केली आहे. याचा पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, तामिळनाडू, उत्तराखंड, चंदीगढ, केरळ आणि जम्मू-काश्मीर या राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 6.09 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ झाला आहे. आतापर्यंतचे एमएसपी मूल्य 13,128.12 कोटी रुपये एवढे आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त, राज्यांकडून आलेल्या प्रस्तावांनुसार खरिप पिकांच्या 2020-21 च्या विपणन हंगामात तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगण, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओदिशा, राजस्थान आणि आंध्र प्रदेशातील 41.67 लाख टन डाळी आणि तेलबियांच्या खरेदीसाठी मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. तसेच, आंध्रप्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू आणि केरळ या राज्यांकडून 1.23 लाख टन खोबऱ्याच्या खरेदीला देखील मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. इतर राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून मूल्याधार योजनेअंतर्गत (PSS) डाळी, तेलबिया आणि खोबऱ्याच्या खरेदीचे प्रस्ताव आल्यानंतर त्यावर निर्णय घेतला जाईल, तसेच तिथे या पिकांच्या किंमती एमएसपीपेक्षा खाली आल्या तर राज्यांनी निर्धारित केलेल्या संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून केंद्रीय नोडल संस्थांकडून नोंदणीकृत शेतकऱ्यांच्या पिकांची खरेदी केली जाईल.
15.10.2020 पर्यंत तामिळनाडू, महाराष्ट्र आणि हरियाणा या राज्यांमधील 639 शेतकऱ्यांकडून नोडल संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून एमएसपीनुसार 5.21 कोटी रुपये किंमतीच्या 723.79 टन मुग आणि उडदाची खरेदी केली, याचा तामिळनाडू, महाराष्ट्र आणि हरियाणातील 681 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ झाला. तसेच कर्नाटक आणि तामिळनाडू राज्यांमधील 3961 शेतकऱ्यांकडून एमएसपीनुसार 52 कोटी 40 लाख रुपये मूल्याच्या 5089 टन खोबऱ्याची खरेदी केली. खरिपाच्या डाळी आणि तेलबिया बाजारात विक्रीला आल्यानंतर त्या-त्या राज्यांनी ठरविलेल्या तारखांनुसार सरकारकडून खरेदी सुरु करण्यासाठी आवश्यक पूर्वतयारी संबधित राज्ये आणि केद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून केली जात आहे.
कापूस खरेदी हंगाम 1 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पासून सुरु झाला असून 15 ऑक्टोबरपर्यंत भारतीय कापूस महासंघाने 24001 शेतकऱ्यांकडून 118064 गासड्या कापून खरेदी केला, असून त्यांना एमएसपीनुसार 33353.62 लाख रुपये दिले आहेत.