Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah Expressed his Gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Tomar for Dedicating Variety of 17 New Seeds of 8 Crops to Farmers
Modi Govt is Committed to Make the Agriculture Sector Self-Reliant as well as Providing Nutritional Security to the Country
Proper Nutrition is the Right of Every Citizen and Modi Govt is Working Towards it Day and Night
These Visionary Decisions of PM Modi will Not Only Provide Proper Nutrition to The Poorest of The Poor, But Also Increase the Income of Our Farmers
These Crops Will Provide Nutrition to The People and the Nation Will Move From ‘Green Revolution’ to ‘Evergreen Revolution’; these Crops will have Three Times the Nutritional Value Which will Turn a Normal Plate Into Nutritionally Rich One
16 OCT 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Tomar for dedicating a variety of new seeds of various crops to farmers. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said, “Today is a historic day for the agricultural sector as Shri Narendra Modi and Shri Narendra Tomar dedicated a variety of 17 new seeds of 8 crops to farmers. These crops will provide nutrition to the people and the nation will move from ‘Green Revolution’ to ‘Evergreen Revolution’.”
The Union Home Minister said, “The Modi government is committed to make the agriculture sector self-reliant as well as providing nutritional security to the country. The nutritional value of these new crops will be three times higher, which will make a normal plate of food nutritious by adding essential nutritional elements such as protein, calcium and iron.”
Shri Amit Shah added that “Proper nutrition is the right of every citizen and the Modi government is working towards it day & night. These visionary decisions of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji will not only provide proper nutrition to the poorest of the poor, but also increase the income of our farmers.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
8 పంటలకు సంబంధించిన 17 కొత్త విత్తనాలను రైతులకు అంకితం చేసినందుకు కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రధానమంత్రి, శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ, కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర తోమర్‌లకు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
వ్యవసాయ రంగాన్ని స్వయం ప్రతిపత్తితో పాటు దేశానికి పోషక భద్రత కల్పించడానికి మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది
సరైన పౌష్టికాహారం ప్రతి పౌరుడి హక్కు మరియు మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం నిరంతరం దీనిపై పనిచేస్తోంది
పీఎం మోడీ యొక్క ఈ దూరదృష్టి నిర్ణయాలు నిరుపేదలకు సరైన పోషకాహారాన్ని అందించడమే కాక, మన రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని కూడా పెంచుతాయి
ఈ పంటలు ప్రజలకు పోషకాహారాన్ని అందిస్తాయి మరియు దేశం ‘హరిత విప్లవం’ నుండి ‘సతత హరిత విప్లవం’ వైపు అడుగులు వేస్తుంది; ఈ పంటలకు మూడు రేట్లు అధిక పోషక విలువ ఉంటాయి. ఇది సాధారణ ఆహారాన్ని సుసంపన్నమైన పౌష్టికాహారంగా మారుస్తుంది
16 OCT 2020 6:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
వివిధ రకాల పంటల కొత్త విత్తనాలను రైతులకు అంకితం చేసినందుకు కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ మరియు కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మరియు రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర తోమర్ కు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. వరుస ట్వీట్లలో, శ్రీ అమిత్ షా "ఈ రోజు వ్యవసాయ రంగానికి చారిత్రాత్మక రోజు, ఎందుకంటే శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ మరియు శ్రీ నరేంద్ర తోమర్ 8 పంటల యొక్క 17 కొత్త విత్తనాలను రైతులకు అంకితం చేశారు. ఈ పంటలు ప్రజలకు పోషణను అందిస్తాయి మరియు దేశం ‘హరిత విప్లవం’ నుండి ‘సతత హరిత విప్లవం’ వరకు మారుతుంది. ” అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
“వ్యవసాయ రంగాన్ని స్వావలంబనతో పాటు దేశానికి పోషక భద్రత కల్పించడానికి మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. ఈ కొత్త పంటల యొక్క పోషక విలువ మూడు రెట్లు అధికంగా ఉంటుంది, ఇది ప్రోటీన్, కాల్షియం మరియు ఇనుము వంటి ముఖ్యమైన పోషక అంశాలను జోడించడం ద్వారా సాధారణ ఆహార పదార్థాన్ని పోషకమైనదిగా చేస్తుంది. ” అని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తన ట్వీట్లలో పేర్కొన్నారు. “ సరైన పోషకాహారం ప్రతి పౌరుడి హక్కు మరియు మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం పగలు మరియు రాత్రి దాని వైపు పనిచేస్తోంది. ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ జీ యొక్క ఈ దార్శనిక నిర్ణయాలు నిరుపేదలకు సరైన పోషకాహారాన్ని అందించడమే కాక, మన రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని కూడా పెంచుతాయి." అని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.