Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah Expressed his Gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Tomar for Dedicating Variety of 17 New Seeds of 8 Crops to Farmers
Modi Govt is Committed to Make the Agriculture Sector Self-Reliant as well as Providing Nutritional Security to the Country
Proper Nutrition is the Right of Every Citizen and Modi Govt is Working Towards it Day and Night
These Visionary Decisions of PM Modi will Not Only Provide Proper Nutrition to The Poorest of The Poor, But Also Increase the Income of Our Farmers
These Crops Will Provide Nutrition to The People and the Nation Will Move From ‘Green Revolution’ to ‘Evergreen Revolution’; these Crops will have Three Times the Nutritional Value Which will Turn a Normal Plate Into Nutritionally Rich One
16 OCT 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Tomar for dedicating a variety of new seeds of various crops to farmers. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said, “Today is a historic day for the agricultural sector as Shri Narendra Modi and Shri Narendra Tomar dedicated a variety of 17 new seeds of 8 crops to farmers. These crops will provide nutrition to the people and the nation will move from ‘Green Revolution’ to ‘Evergreen Revolution’.”
The Union Home Minister said, “The Modi government is committed to make the agriculture sector self-reliant as well as providing nutritional security to the country. The nutritional value of these new crops will be three times higher, which will make a normal plate of food nutritious by adding essential nutritional elements such as protein, calcium and iron.”
Shri Amit Shah added that “Proper nutrition is the right of every citizen and the Modi government is working towards it day & night. These visionary decisions of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji will not only provide proper nutrition to the poorest of the poor, but also increase the income of our farmers.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விவசாயிகளுக்கு 8 பயிர்களுக்கான 17 புதிய வகை விதைகளை நாட்டுக்கு அர்பணித்ததற்காக பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திரமோடி, மத்திய வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர தோமர் ஆகியோருக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா நன்றிகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
16 OCT 2020 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாயிகளுக்காக வெவ்வேறு பயிர்களுக்கான புதிய வகை விதைகளை நாட்டுக்கு அர்பணித்ததற்காக பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திரமோடி, மத்திய வேளாண்துறை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர தோமர் ஆகியோருக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா நன்றிகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டுள்ளார். தமது தொடர் டிவிட்டர் பதிவுகளில் திரு.அமித் ஷா கூறுகையில், “திரு.நரேந்திரமோடி மற்றும் திரு.நரேந்திர தோமரும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு 8 பயிர்களுக்கான 17 புதிய வகை விதைகளை அர்பணித்ததன் மூலம் விவசாயத்துறைக்கு இன்றைய நாள் ஒரு வரலாற்று நாளாகும். பசுமை புரட்சி முதல் எப்போதுமே பசுமைபுரட்சி என்பதை நோக்கி தேசத்தை முன்னெடுக்கவும் மற்றும் மக்களுக்கு ஊட்டசத்துகளையும் இந்த பயிர்கள் அளிக்கும்,” என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தியை பார்க்கவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665192