Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, New Farm Reforms will bring ease of Agricultural Entrepreneurship for youth in the Country.
14 OCT 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the Farming Reforms introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi will bring ease of Agricultural Entrepreneurship for youth and encourage them to opt for a career as Agricultural Entrepreneur.
In an exclusive “YuvaSammelan”, while interacting with youth farmers, youth Sarpanches, and youth activists across the six districts falling in his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the enormous benefits of the new reforms will gradually unfold with each passing day and even the youth from non-agricultural families will one day come forward as Start-ups in the field of agriculture. He said, the new options and facilities made available through the recently passed Legislation of Parliament are aimed at empowering the youth farmers with the latest tools of technology and high-tech methodologies.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the earlier arrangement restricting the sale of crops through APMC or Mandis might have held relevance 50 years ago when the farmer was resource less with few means at his disposal and had to depend on others to carry his crop to the market. Today, he said, the entire scenario has changed and the young farmer is resourceful, well-connected, well-informed and always on the move, and therefore, we have no right to deprive him of the options available to other entrepreneurs trying their luck in other fields.
All the young farmers and Panchayat representatives who participated in the interaction welcomed the new Agricultural Legislation and described it as a game-changer in the field of farming.
Prominent youth participants who presented their views included Gaurav Sharma, Jasvinder Singh Jassi, Rahul Hans, Sushank Gupta, Rajesh Chib, Gurdip Chib, Prabhat Singh, Rocky Goswami, Ravinder Singh, Anand Kishore and others.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் இளைஞர்கள் விவசாயத்தில் தொழில்முனைவோராக ஆவதை புதிய வேளாண்மை சீரமைப்புகள் எளிமைப்படுத்தி இருப்பதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்
14 OCT 2020 7:08PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் தொழில்முனைவோர் என்பதை இளைஞர்கள் ஒரு வேலையாகத் தேர்ந்தெடுப்பதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் அவர்கள் வேளாண் தொழில்முனைவோர் ஆவதை பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திரமோடி கொண்டு வந்த வேளாண் சீரமைப்புகள் இன்றைக்கு எளிமைப்படுத்தியிருப்பதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
தம்முடைய உதாம்பூர்-கத்துவா-தோடா மக்களவைத் தொகுதியில் 6 மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த இளம் செயற்பாட்டாளர்கள், இளம் பஞ்சாயத்துத் தலைவர்கள், இளம் விவசாயிகளிடம் தனிப்பட்ட யுவசமேளன் நிகழ்வில் அவர் உரையாடினார். அப்போது பேசிய திரு.ஜிதேந்திர சிங், புதிய சீர்திருத்தங்களின் எண்ணற்ற பலன்கள் படிப்படியாக வெளிப்படுவதாகவும், வேளாண் குடும்பத்தை சாராத இளைஞர்கள் ஒரு நாள் வேளாண் சார்ந்த ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனம் தொடங்க முன்வருவார்கள் என்றும் கூறினார். உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப முறைகள் மற்றும் புதிய தொழில்நுட்ப சாதனங்களுடன் இளம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதுதான் அண்மையில் நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் கொண்டு வரப்பட்ட சட்டங்களின் நோக்கமாகும் என்றும் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளும் வசதிகளும் இந்த சட்டத்தில் உள்ளன என்றும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தியை பார்க்கவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664457