Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, New Farm Reforms will bring ease of Agricultural Entrepreneurship for youth in the Country.
14 OCT 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the Farming Reforms introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi will bring ease of Agricultural Entrepreneurship for youth and encourage them to opt for a career as Agricultural Entrepreneur.
In an exclusive “YuvaSammelan”, while interacting with youth farmers, youth Sarpanches, and youth activists across the six districts falling in his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the enormous benefits of the new reforms will gradually unfold with each passing day and even the youth from non-agricultural families will one day come forward as Start-ups in the field of agriculture. He said, the new options and facilities made available through the recently passed Legislation of Parliament are aimed at empowering the youth farmers with the latest tools of technology and high-tech methodologies.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the earlier arrangement restricting the sale of crops through APMC or Mandis might have held relevance 50 years ago when the farmer was resource less with few means at his disposal and had to depend on others to carry his crop to the market. Today, he said, the entire scenario has changed and the young farmer is resourceful, well-connected, well-informed and always on the move, and therefore, we have no right to deprive him of the options available to other entrepreneurs trying their luck in other fields.
All the young farmers and Panchayat representatives who participated in the interaction welcomed the new Agricultural Legislation and described it as a game-changer in the field of farming.
Prominent youth participants who presented their views included Gaurav Sharma, Jasvinder Singh Jassi, Rahul Hans, Sushank Gupta, Rajesh Chib, Gurdip Chib, Prabhat Singh, Rocky Goswami, Ravinder Singh, Anand Kishore and others.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొత్త వ్యవసాయ సంస్కరణలు దేశంలోని యువతకు వ్యవసాయ వ్యవస్థాపకతను సులభతరం చేస్తాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.
14 OCT 2020 7:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోడీ ప్రవేశపెట్టిన వ్యవసాయ సంస్కరణలు యువతకు వ్యవసాయ వ్యవస్థాపకతను సులభతరం చేస్తాయని మరియు వ్యవసాయంలో ఔత్సాహిక పారిశ్రామికవేత్తగా ప్రోత్సహిస్తాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ రోజు ఇక్కడ అన్నారు.
తన లోక్‌సభ నియోజకవర్గమైన ఉధంపూర్-కథువా-దోడాలో ఆరు జిల్లాల్లోని యువ రైతులు, యువత సర్పంచ్‌లు మరియు యువ కార్యకర్తలతో “యువసమ్మేళన్” లో సంభాషించారు. డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, కొత్త సంస్కరణల యొక్క అపారమైన ప్రయోజనాలు క్రమంగా లభిస్తాయన్నారు. వ్యవసాయేతర కుటుంబాల యువత కూడా ఒక రోజు వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో స్టార్ట్ అప్ లు పెట్టడానికి ముందుకు వస్తున్నారని తెలిపారు. ఇటీవల పార్లమెంటు ఆమోదించిన చట్టం ద్వారా అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చిన కొత్త అవకాశాలు, సౌకర్యాలు యువ రైతులకు సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం మరియు హైటెక్ పద్దతుల సాధనాలు సాధికారత సాధించడమే లక్ష్యంగా ఉన్నాయని ఆయన అన్నారు.
డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ఎపిఎంసి లేదా మాండిస్ ద్వారా పంటల అమ్మకాన్ని పరిమితం చేసే మునుపటి ఏర్పాటు 50 సంవత్సరాల క్రితం రైతు తన వద్ద వనరులు లేనప్పుడు ఉండే పరిస్థితి, తన పంటను మార్కెట్లోకి తీసుకెళ్లడానికి ఇతరులపై ఆధారపడవలసి వచ్చి ఉండేది. మొత్తం దృష్టాంతం మారిపోయింది మరియు యువ రైతు వనరులు, మంచి అనుసంధానం, మంచి సమాచారం అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. అందువల్ల, ఇతర పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలకు అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఎంపికలను కోల్పోయే పరిస్థితి లేదు. యువ రైతులు మరియు పంచాయతీ ప్రతినిధులందరూ కొత్త వ్యవసాయ చట్టాన్ని స్వాగతించారు మరియు వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో ఇది పెను మార్పు తెస్తుందని అన్నారు.
పాల్గొన్న వారిలో గౌరవ్ శర్మ, జస్విందర్ సింగ్ జాస్సీ, రాహుల్ హన్స్, సుశాంక్ గుప్తా, రాజేష్ చిబ్, గురుదీప్ చిబ్, ప్రభాత్ సింగ్, రాకీ గోస్వామి, రవీందర్ సింగ్, ఆనంద్ కిషోర్ తదితర ప్రముఖులు ఉన్నారు.