Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan holds a meeting on ‘Jan Andolan’ and COVID Appropriate Behaviour with Heads of all AIIMS and Central Government Hospitals
“Next Two and Half months are going to be crucial in our fight against Corona because of the oncoming festival season and winters. Till the time a vaccine is available, follow the Social Vaccine”
14 OCT 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan held a meeting through video conferencing to review the activities taken under the “Jan Andolan” on COVID Appropriate Behaviour withthe Heads of all AIIMS and Central Government Hospitals, here today.
Highlighting the importance of the coming months in the country’s collective fight against the pandemic, Dr Harsh Vardhansaid, “We are now entering into the tenth month of our fight against COVID-19. It was on the 8th of January when we had our first meeting of the expert group. Since then, the journey has been relentless. But today, we can proudly say that we have created significant infrastructure for our fight against COVID which includes over 90 lakh beds, over 12,000 quarantine centres and more than 1900 labs.” He expressed deep gratitude and salutations for the tireless and dedicated efforts by all warriors and expressed grief over the death of those warriors who sacrificed their life saving others.
He stated that “The next two and half months are going to be very crucial for us in our fight against corona because of the winter season and the festival season. It becomes responsibility of every citizen to not let our guard down and follow COVID appropriate behaviour to curb spread of the infection.”
Urging people across the country to follow the clarion call of the Hon. Prime Minister as part of the ‘Jan Andolan’ launched on the 8th of this month, the Union Health Minister urged people to follow COVID appropriatebehaviour. He said, “The virus has adversely affected the whole world. But simple precautionary measuresare effective in preventing the coronavirus to a large extent. Wearing mask/face cover especially in public spaces, and following hand and respiratory etiquettes are the cardinal principles of social vaccine.” He stressed on the importance of physical distancing for effective containment of the disease. The Union Minister asked all the heads of medical institutions to be the frontrunners in showcasing the importance of this Social Vaccineto break the chain of transmission of the disease in the country.
On India’s fight against COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “India is continuously recording new milestones in treatment of Covid. Our Recovery rate is the highest in the world and the fatality is amongthe lowest in the world. The Active Cases are constantly declining. All the parameters have proven the success of the COVID-19 containment strategy followed by all States and UTs under the dynamic guidance of the Hon’ble Prime Minister. We have successfully ramped up our testing capacity which has crossed 9 Cr today. India also has now become self reliant in terms of masks and PPE kits which we earlier used to import.”
He also urged the heads of Medical Institutes to play a leadership role in motivating people and spreading awareness by organising meeting with influential persons, local NGOs, schools etc.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सभी एम्स और केन्द्र सरकार के अस्पतालों के प्रमुखों के साथ ‘जन आन्दोलन’ और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार पर बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
“आने वाले त्यौहारों और शीतकाल के कारण कोरोना के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में अगले ढाई महीने महत्वपूर्ण, जब तक एक वैक्सीन उपलब्ध नहीं है, तब तक सामाजिक वैक्सीन (दूरी) का पालन करें ”
14 OCT 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज सभी एम्स और केंद्रीय अस्पतालों के प्रमुखों के साथ कोविड उचित व्यवहार पर "जन आन्दोलन" के अंतर्गत संचालित गतिविधियों की समीक्षा के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
महामारी के खिलाफ देश की सामूहिक लड़ाई में आगामी महीनों की गंभीरता का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि अब हम कोविड-19 के खिलाफ अपनी लड़ाई के दसवें महीने में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं। 8 जनवरी को हमने विशेषज्ञ समूह की पहली बैठक की थी और तब से यह यात्रा अथक रूप से जारी है। लेकिन आज हम गर्व के साथ कह सकते हैं कि हमने कोविड के खिलाफ अपनी लड़ाई के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार किया है जिसमें 90 लाख से अधिक बेड, 12,000 से अधिक क्वारंटीन केंद्र और 1900 से अधिक लैब शामिल हैं। उन्होंने सभी योद्धाओं के अथक और समर्पित प्रयासों के प्रति अपनी कृतज्ञता प्रकट करते हुए उन्हें सलाम किया और उन योद्धाओं की मृत्यु पर शोक जताया जिन्होंने दूसरों की जिंदगी बचाने के लिए अपने जीवन का बलिदान दे दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि शीतकाल के आगामी दो-ढाई माह और त्यौहारों का मौसम होने के कारण कोरोना के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में ये महीने हमारे लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होने जा रहे हैं। यह प्रत्येक नागरिक की जिम्मेदारी बनती है कि वह अपने सुरक्षा कवच को कम न होने दे और संक्रमण के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए कोविड संबंधी उचित व्यवहार का पालन करें।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने देश भर के लोगों से इस माह की 8 तारीख को प्रारंभ किए गए 'जन आंदोलन' के एक अंग के रूप में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान का पालन करते हुए कोविड के संबंध में उचित व्यवहार अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वायरस ने पूरी दुनिया पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाला है, लेकिन सरल एहतियाती उपाय कोरोनोवायरस को काफी हद तक रोकने में कारगर हैं। विशेष रूप से सार्वजनिक स्थलों पर मास्क/फेस कवर पहनना और हाथ धोना और श्वसन शिष्टाचार का पालन करना ही सामाजिक वैक्सीन के प्रमुख सिद्धांत हैं। उन्होंने रोग की प्रभावी रोकथाम के लिए सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग के महत्व पर जोर दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी चिकित्सा संस्थानों के प्रमुखों से कहा कि देश में इस बीमारी के प्रसार की श्रृंखला को तोड़ने वाली सोशल दूरी रूपी वैक्सीन का महत्व सर्वाधिक हैं।
कोविड-19 खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि भारत कोविड के उपचार में लगातार नई उपलब्धियाँ दर्ज कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने की दर दुनिया में सर्वाधिक है और मृत्यु दर विश्व में सबसे कम है। सक्रिय मामलों में लगातार गिरावट आ रही है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के गतिशील मार्गदर्शन में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की कोविड-19 के प्रति अपनाई गई भागीदारी रणनीति के सभी मानकों ने इस सफलता को साबित किया है। हमने अपनी परीक्षण क्षमता को सफलतापूर्वक बढ़ाया है जो आज यह आंकड़ा 9 करोड़ को पार कर चुका है। भारत अब मास्क और पीपीई किट के मामले में भी आत्मनिर्भर हो गया है जिनका हम पहले आयात करते थे।
उन्होंने चिकित्सा संस्थानों के प्रमुखों से लोगों को प्रेरित करने और प्रभावशाली व्यक्तियों, स्थानीय गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, विद्यालयों आदि के साथ बैठक आयोजित करके जागरूकता फैलाने में नेतृत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने का भी आग्रह किया।