Ministry of Science & Technology
New wheat variety helps farmers in a village in Maharashtra double their yield
The newly developed common wheat or bread wheat, also called high yielding Aestivum, matures in 110 days and is resistant to most races of leaf and stem rust
14 OCT 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Farmers now have a wheat variety developed by Indian scientists with significantly high yield. The chapati from the flour of this wheat also scores high on quality.
This wheat variety called MACS 6478 and developed by Scientists from Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, has doubled the crop yield for farmers in Karanjkhop, a village in Maharashtra.
The farmers of the village in Koregaon tehsil of Satara district in Maharashtra are now getting a yield of 45-60 quintal per hectare with the new variety as against earlier average yield ranging 25-30 quintal per hectare when they cultivated Lok 1, HD 2189 and other old varieties.
The newly developed common wheat or bread wheat, also called high yielding Aestivum, matures in 110 days and is resistant to most races of leaf and stem rust. The amber colored medium sized grain contains 14% protein, 44.1 ppm zinc and 42.8 ppm iron which is higher than other cultivated varieties. A research paper on this variety has been published in ‘International Journal of Current Microbiology and Applied Sciences’.
The chapati quality of flour of this wheat is excellent, having score of 8.05 with good bread quality scoring 6.93. Maharashtra State seed agency for seed multiplication, ‘Mahabeej’ is carrying out certified seed production of MACS 6478 for use by farmers.
With the efforts of a former seed certification officer and support from ARI staff, so far 10 farmers of the village have cultivated this variety on fourteen acres of land. Farmers of Karanjkhop have planned to establish a company for further seed production and other agricultural produce.
"We needed one spark to motivate us and that is provided by ARI wheat variety MACS 6478. Now, we will never look back." Mr. Ramesh Jadhav, a farmer, who witnessed all this change said.
[Publication details:
Evaluation of wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) genotypes for changing climatic condition under different sowing windows in semi-arid tropics of Western Maharashtra, India. 2018. DN Bankar, VS Baviskar, KJ Yashavantha Kumar, SS Raskar, SS Khairnar, VD Gite, VD Surve, JH Bagwan and BK Honrao. International Journal of Current Microbiology and Applied Sciences, 7(4): 761-770.]
[For further details Scientist Ajit M Chavan (amchavan@aripune.org, mobile 919423007238), Genetics & Plant Breeding Group, and Dr PK Dhakephalkar, Director (Officiating), ARI, Pune, (director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002) can be contacted.]
MACS 6478 grain.jpg MACS 6478 plot at Karnjkhop(Satara) village on farmer field 2.JPG

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਮ ਕਣਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਿਸਮ ਨੂੰ ਐਸਟੀਵਮ (Aestivum) ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 110 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਤਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਣੇ ਦੇ ਜੰਗਾਲ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਰੋਧਕ ਹੈ
14 OCT 2020 1:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਹੁਣ ਇੱਕ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਝਾੜ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਆਟੇ ਦੀ ਰੋਟੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਉੱਤਮ ਹੈ।
ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਕਿਸਮ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਏਸੀਐੱਸ 6478 ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਅਗਰਕਰ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਏਆਰਆਈ) ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਕਿਸਮ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਕਰੰਜਖੋਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਝਾੜ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਤਾਰਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਕੋਰੇਗਾਓਂ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਨਵੀਂ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ 45-60 ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਝਾੜ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਔਸਤਨ ਝਾੜ 25-30 ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਲਓਸੀ 1, ਐਚਡੀ 2189 ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਆਮ ਕਣਕ ਜਾਂ ਬਰੈੱਡ ਕਣਕ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਉਪਜ ਵਾਲਾ ਐਸਟੀਵਮ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, 110 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਤਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਣੇ ਦੇ ਜੰਗਾਲ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਰੋਧਕ ਹੈ। ਅੰਬਰ ਰੰਗ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 14% ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ, 44.1 ਪੀਪੀਐੱਮ ਜ਼ਿੰਕ ਅਤੇ 42.8 ਪੀਪੀਐੱਮ ਆਇਰਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਿਸਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਇਕ ਖੋਜ ਪੱਤਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜਰਨਲ ਆਵ੍ ਕਰੰਟ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀ ਐਂਡ ਅਪਲਾਈਡ ਸਾਇੰਸਿਜ਼ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਆਟੇ ਦੀ ਰੋਟੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸਕੋਰ 8.05 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੀ ਰੋਟੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ 6.93 ਹੈ। ਬੀਜ ਗੁਣਾ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਬੀਜ ਏਜੰਸੀ, 'ਮਹਾਬੀਜ' ਐੱਮਸੀਏਐੱਸ 6478 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਬੀਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਲਿਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਬੀਜ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਏਆਰਆਈ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਦਕਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ 10 ਕਿਸਾਨ ਚੌਦਾਂ ਏਕੜ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਕਰੰਜਖੋਪ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਬੀਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੇ ਗਵਾਹ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗਿਆੜੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਏਆਰਆਈ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਐੱਮਏਸੀਐੱਸ 6478 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ, ਅਸੀਂ ਕਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਮੁੜਾਂਗੇ।"
[ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਵੇਰਵੇ:
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਅਰਧ-ਖੁਸ਼ਕ ਕਟਿਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਵਿੰਡੋਜ਼ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਜੀਨਟਾਈਪਸ (ਟ੍ਰੀਟਿਕਮ ਐਸਟੇਸਿਅਮ ਐੱਲ) 2018 ਡੀ ਐੱਨ ਬਾਂਕਰ, ਵੀ ਐੱਸ ਬਾਵਿਸਕਰ, ਕੇ ਜੇ ਯਸ਼ਵੰਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਐੱਸ ਐੱਸ ਰਸਕਰ, ਐੱਸ ਐੱਸ ਖੈਰਨਰ, ਵੀ ਡੀ ਗੀਤੇ, ਵੀ ਡੀ ਸੁਰਵੇ, ਜੇ ਐੱਚ ਬਾਗਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੀ ਕੇ ਹੋਨਰਾਓ। ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜਰਨਲ ਆਵ੍ ਕਰੰਟ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀ ਐਂਡ ਅਪਲਾਈਡ ਸਾਇੰਸਿਜ਼, 7 (4): 761-770.]
[ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਅਜੀਤ ਐੱਮ ਚਵਾਨ (amchavan@aripune.org, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ 919423007238), ਜੈਨੇਟਿਕਸ ਐਂਡ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਬ੍ਰੀਡਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ, ਅਤੇ ਏ ਆਰ ਆਈ ਪੁਣੇ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਪੀ ਕੇ ਧਾਕਫਾਲਕਰ (director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002) ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।]
MACS 6478 grain.jpgMACS 6478 plot at Karnjkhop(Satara) village on farmer field 2.JPG