سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
گیہوں کی نئی قسم سے مہاراشٹر کے ایک گاؤں کے کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار دوگنی کرنے میں مدد ملی
گیہوں کی یہ نئی قسم، جسے زیادہ پیداوار والی ایسٹیوم بھی کہا جاتا ہے، 110 دنوں میں تیار ہوجاتی ہے اور اس کی پتی اور جڑ بھی سڑنے سے محفوظ رہتی ہے
14 OCT 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 14؍اکتوبر، کسانوں کے پاس اب گیہوں کی زیادہ پیداوار والی ایک نئی قسم موجود ہے، جسے ہندوستانی سائنس دانوں نے تیار کیا ہے۔اس کے آٹے سے تیار چپاتی بھی اچھی اور معیاری ہوتی ہیں۔
گیہوں کی یہ قسم ، جس کا نام ایم اے سی ایس 6478 ہے، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند کے تحت کام کرنے والے اگھر کر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (اے آر آئی) کے سائنس دانوں کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس نے مہاراشٹر کے کرنج کھوپ گاؤں کے کسانوں کی پیداوار دوگنی بڑھادی ہے۔
مہاراشٹر کے ستارا ضلع کی کورے گاؤں تحصیل کے اس گاؤں کے کسانوں کو نئی قسم سے فی ایکٹر 45 سے 60 کوئنٹل فصل مل رہی ہے، جب کہ پرانی قسم لوک-1 ، ایچ ڈی 2189 اور دیگر قسموں کو بونے سے ان کسانوں کو پہلے اوسطا 25 سے 30 کوئنٹل فصل ملتی تھی۔
نیا تیار کردہ عام گیہوں یا بریڈ وہیٹ ، جسے اعلیٰ پیداواری ایسٹی وم بھی کہا جاتا ہے، 110 دنوں میں تیارہو جاتا ہے اور اس کی پتیاں اور جڑیں بھی سڑتی نہیں ہیں۔عنبر رنگ اور درمیانہ سائز کے اس اناج میں 14 فیصد پروٹین، 44.1 پی پی ایم زنک اور 42.8 پی پی ایم آئرن ہوتا ہے، جو کہ فصلوں کی دیگر پیداوار سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ اس نئی قسم پر‘انٹرنیشنل جرنل آف کرنٹ مائکروبائیولوجی اینڈ اپلائڈ سائنسز’ میں ایک تحقیقی مقالہ بھی شائع ہوچکا ہے۔
اس گیہوں کے آٹے کی چپاتی کا معیار شاندار ہے، جس میں 8.05 اسکور ہوتے ہیں، جو کہ روٹی کے اچھے معیار یعنی 6.93 سے زیادہ ہے۔ ریاست مہاراشٹرا کی بیج ایجنسی ، مہا بیج، کسانوں کے استعمال کے لئے ایم اے سی ایس 6478 بیجوں کو سند فراہم کررہی ہے۔
بیج کی سند کاری کے ایک سابق افسر کی کوششوں اور اے آر آئی اسٹاف کے تعاون سے اب تک گاؤں کے 10 کسانوں نے اس نئی قسم کو 14 ایکڑ کھیت میں لگایا ہے۔ کرنج کھوپ گاؤں کے کسانوں نے اس بیج کی پیداوار اور دیگر زرعی سامان تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک کمپنی قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
ان تمام تبدیلیوں کے گواہ رہے ایک کسان، رمیش جادھو نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمیں ایک چنگاری کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جو ہمیں متحرک کردے اور یہ چنگاری اے آر آئی نے گیہوں کی ایم اے سی ایس 6478 کی قسم فراہم کرکے کی ہے۔ اب ہم پیچھے مڑ کر کبھی نہیں دیکھیں گے۔
MACS 6478 grain.jpg MACS 6478 plot at Karnjkhop(Satara) village on farmer field 2.JPG

Ministry of Science & Technology
New wheat variety helps farmers in a village in Maharashtra double their yield
The newly developed common wheat or bread wheat, also called high yielding Aestivum, matures in 110 days and is resistant to most races of leaf and stem rust
14 OCT 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Farmers now have a wheat variety developed by Indian scientists with significantly high yield. The chapati from the flour of this wheat also scores high on quality.
This wheat variety called MACS 6478 and developed by Scientists from Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, has doubled the crop yield for farmers in Karanjkhop, a village in Maharashtra.
The farmers of the village in Koregaon tehsil of Satara district in Maharashtra are now getting a yield of 45-60 quintal per hectare with the new variety as against earlier average yield ranging 25-30 quintal per hectare when they cultivated Lok 1, HD 2189 and other old varieties.
The newly developed common wheat or bread wheat, also called high yielding Aestivum, matures in 110 days and is resistant to most races of leaf and stem rust. The amber colored medium sized grain contains 14% protein, 44.1 ppm zinc and 42.8 ppm iron which is higher than other cultivated varieties. A research paper on this variety has been published in ‘International Journal of Current Microbiology and Applied Sciences’.
The chapati quality of flour of this wheat is excellent, having score of 8.05 with good bread quality scoring 6.93. Maharashtra State seed agency for seed multiplication, ‘Mahabeej’ is carrying out certified seed production of MACS 6478 for use by farmers.
With the efforts of a former seed certification officer and support from ARI staff, so far 10 farmers of the village have cultivated this variety on fourteen acres of land. Farmers of Karanjkhop have planned to establish a company for further seed production and other agricultural produce.
"We needed one spark to motivate us and that is provided by ARI wheat variety MACS 6478. Now, we will never look back." Mr. Ramesh Jadhav, a farmer, who witnessed all this change said.
[Publication details:
Evaluation of wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) genotypes for changing climatic condition under different sowing windows in semi-arid tropics of Western Maharashtra, India. 2018. DN Bankar, VS Baviskar, KJ Yashavantha Kumar, SS Raskar, SS Khairnar, VD Gite, VD Surve, JH Bagwan and BK Honrao. International Journal of Current Microbiology and Applied Sciences, 7(4): 761-770.]
[For further details Scientist Ajit M Chavan (amchavan@aripune.org, mobile 919423007238), Genetics & Plant Breeding Group, and Dr PK Dhakephalkar, Director (Officiating), ARI, Pune, (director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002) can be contacted.]
MACS 6478 grain.jpg MACS 6478 plot at Karnjkhop(Satara) village on farmer field 2.JPG