அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
புதிய வகை கோதுமை பயிர், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள ஒரு கிராமத்தின் விவசாயிகள் இருமடங்கு அறுவடையைப் பெற உதவியிருக்கிறது
14 OCT 2020 1:06PM by PIB Chennai
குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உயர் விளைச்சல் தரக்கூடியதாக இந்திய விஞ்ஞானிகளால் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்ட புதிய வகை கோதுமைப் பயிர் இப்போது விவசாயிகளுக்குக் கிடைத்துள்ளது. இந்த புதிய கோதுமை வகையில் இருந்து கிடைத்த மாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட சப்பாத்தி தரத்தில் உயர் மதிப்பெண்களை பெற்றிருக்கிறது.
எம்ஏசிஎஸ் 6478 என்று அழைக்கப்படும் இந்த புதிய வகை கோதுமை பயிர், இந்திய அரசின் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பான அகர்கார் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் விஞ்ஞானிகளால் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது. மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள கரஞ்ச்காப் கிராம விவசாயிகள் இந்த புதிய வகை கோதுமைப் பயிரைப் பயிரிட்டபோது, அவர்களுக்கு இருமடங்கு விளைச்சல் கிடைத்துள்ளது.
மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலத்தின் சதாரா மாவட்டத்தின் கோரேகான் தாலுகாவில் உள்ள கிராமத்தின் விவசாயிகள் புதிய வகை கோதுமைப்பயிரில் இப்போது ஒரு ஹெக்டருக்கு 45-60 குவிண்டால் அறுவடையைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர். அதே நேரத்தில் பழைய கோதுமை வகைகளான எச்டி 2189, லோக் 1 போன்றவற்றைப் பயிரிட்டபோது அவர்களுக்கு ஒரு ஹெக்டேருக்கு 25-30 குவிண்டால் என்ற அளவில்தான் விளைச்சல் கிடைத்து வந்தது.
இந்த புதிய வகை கண்டுபிடிப்பான பொதுவான கோதுமை அல்லது பிரட் கோதுமை உயர்விளைச்சல் தரும் கோதுமை என்றும் அழைக்கப்படுகிறது. இது விதைத்ததில் இருந்து 110 நாட்களில் அறுவடைக்கு வரும். இலை மற்றும் தண்டு துரு போன்ற பெரும்பாலான நோய்களை எதிர்த்து வளரும் தன்மை கொண்டது. அம்பர் நிற நடுத்தர அளவிலான இந்த கோதுமை 14% புரோட்டின், 44.1 பிபிஎம் துத்தநாகம் மற்றும் 42.8 பிபிஎம் இரும்பு ஆகிய சத்துகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதர கோதுமை வகைகளில் உள்ள சத்துகளை விடவும் இது அதிகமாகும். இந்த புதிய வகை கோதுமை குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சி அறிக்கை தற்போதைய நுண்ணுயிரியல் மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டு அறிவியல் சர்வதேச இதழில் வெளியாகி உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664266

Ministry of Science & Technology
New wheat variety helps farmers in a village in Maharashtra double their yield
The newly developed common wheat or bread wheat, also called high yielding Aestivum, matures in 110 days and is resistant to most races of leaf and stem rust
14 OCT 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Farmers now have a wheat variety developed by Indian scientists with significantly high yield. The chapati from the flour of this wheat also scores high on quality.
This wheat variety called MACS 6478 and developed by Scientists from Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, has doubled the crop yield for farmers in Karanjkhop, a village in Maharashtra.
The farmers of the village in Koregaon tehsil of Satara district in Maharashtra are now getting a yield of 45-60 quintal per hectare with the new variety as against earlier average yield ranging 25-30 quintal per hectare when they cultivated Lok 1, HD 2189 and other old varieties.
The newly developed common wheat or bread wheat, also called high yielding Aestivum, matures in 110 days and is resistant to most races of leaf and stem rust. The amber colored medium sized grain contains 14% protein, 44.1 ppm zinc and 42.8 ppm iron which is higher than other cultivated varieties. A research paper on this variety has been published in ‘International Journal of Current Microbiology and Applied Sciences’.
The chapati quality of flour of this wheat is excellent, having score of 8.05 with good bread quality scoring 6.93. Maharashtra State seed agency for seed multiplication, ‘Mahabeej’ is carrying out certified seed production of MACS 6478 for use by farmers.
With the efforts of a former seed certification officer and support from ARI staff, so far 10 farmers of the village have cultivated this variety on fourteen acres of land. Farmers of Karanjkhop have planned to establish a company for further seed production and other agricultural produce.
"We needed one spark to motivate us and that is provided by ARI wheat variety MACS 6478. Now, we will never look back." Mr. Ramesh Jadhav, a farmer, who witnessed all this change said.
[Publication details:
Evaluation of wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) genotypes for changing climatic condition under different sowing windows in semi-arid tropics of Western Maharashtra, India. 2018. DN Bankar, VS Baviskar, KJ Yashavantha Kumar, SS Raskar, SS Khairnar, VD Gite, VD Surve, JH Bagwan and BK Honrao. International Journal of Current Microbiology and Applied Sciences, 7(4): 761-770.]
[For further details Scientist Ajit M Chavan (amchavan@aripune.org, mobile 919423007238), Genetics & Plant Breeding Group, and Dr PK Dhakephalkar, Director (Officiating), ARI, Pune, (director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002) can be contacted.]
MACS 6478 grain.jpg MACS 6478 plot at Karnjkhop(Satara) village on farmer field 2.JPG