Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aquaponics and related alternative farming techniques to help the farmer in increasing their productivity & income: Shri Sanjay Dhotre
Shri Dhotre inaugurates a pilot ‘Aquaponics facility’ at GADVASU, Ludhiana
13 OCT 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Aquaponics and related alternative farming techniques are highly required to improve the status of farmers. This technique will help the farmer in increasing the productivity of his land and also augment his income, said Union Minister of State for Education, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India Shri Sanjay Dhotre. A pilot ‘Aquaponics facility’ developed by Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Mohali at Guru Angad Dev Veterinary University (GADVASU), Ludhiana was inaugurated today by the Minister virtually from C-DAC, Mohali. Shri Dhotre suggested that many more such projects should be taken up to rapidly percolate such technologies in the masses.
The state-of-the-art facility, that is the first of its kind in region, is equipped with advanced sensors for monitoring and automated controls. It has been developed with the funding support from Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Govt. of India. Speaking on the occasion, Dr. PK Khosla Executive director, C-DAC, Mohali informed the facility is nearly 100% organic, need much less land for a give yield of crop, consumes 90% less water, the fish and plants so grown are more nutritious.
Dr. Hemant Darbari, Director General, C-DAC informed about various activities of C-DAC in the area of agriculture and appreciated the efforts by C-DAC, Mohali. Smt. Jyoti Arora, Special Secretary and Finance Adviser to Ministry of Electronics and IT, Govt. of India, talked about the importance of agriculture in Indian economy and the need for the technology to further work for up-lifting the agriculture. Smt Jyoti Arora, Special Secretary and Financial advisor, who was Guest of Honour state that the aspirational rural youth will be drawn in main stream with help of this technology and agri-economy will get a boost.
Speaking on the occasion Dr. Inderjeet Singh, Vice chancellor of the GADVASU University mentioned that demand for fishes and such crops is increasing rapidly in urban areas and this type of systems should be very helpful in increasing the farmer’s income, especially in non-coastal areas.
Aquaponics is an emerging technique in which both fishes as well as the plants are grown in an integrated manner. The fish waste provides fertilizer for growing plants. The plants absorb nutrients and filter the water. This filtered water is used to replenish the fish tank. This is an environment friendly technique. Dr Hemant Darbari, Director General C-DAC stated that the supercomputing power being provided by C-DAC will go a long way in developing agriculture technology.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एक्वापोनिक्स और संबंधित वैकल्पिक कृषि तकनीकों से किसानों को अपनी उत्पादकता और आय बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी : श्री संजय धोत्रे
श्री धोत्रे ने जीएडीवीएएसयू, लुधियाना में 'एक्वापोनिक्स सुविधा' का उद्घाटन किया
13 OCT 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
किसानों की स्थिति में सुधार के लिए एक्वापोनिक्स और संबंधित वैकल्पिक कृषि तकनीकों की अत्यधिक आवश्यकता है। केंद्रीय शिक्षा, संचार एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने कहा कि इस तकनीक से किसानों को उनकी भूमि की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी और उसकी आय में भी वृद्धि होगी श्री संजय धोत्रे ने सी-डैक मोहाली से आज गुरु अंगद देव वेटरनरी विश्वविद्यालय (जीएडीवीएएसयू), लुधियाना में सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ़ एडवांस कंप्यूटिंग (सी-डैक), मोहाली द्वारा विकसित एक पायलट एक्वापोनिक्स सुविधा का वर्चुअली उद्घाटन किया। श्री धोत्रे ने बताया कि इस तरह की तकनीकों को जन-जन में तेजी से फैलाने के लिए कई और परियोजनाओं को शुरू किया जाना चाहिए।
इस क्षेत्र में अपने तरह की पहली अत्याधुनिक सुविधा को निगरानी और स्वचालित नियंत्रण के लिए उन्नत सेंसर से लैस किया गया है। इसे भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की वि‍त्‍तीय सहायता से विकसित किया गया है। इस अवसर पर सी-डैक, मोहाली के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. पी.के खोसला ने कहा कि यह सुविधा लगभग शत-प्रतिशत जैविक है, फसल की उपज के लिए बहुत कम भूमि की आवश्यकता होती है, 90 प्रतिशत कम पानी की खपत होती है, इस प्रकार से उत्‍पादित मछलियां और पौधे अधिक पौष्टिक होते हैं।
सी-डैक के महानिदेशक डॉ. हेमंत दरबारी ने कृषि के क्षेत्र में सी-डैक की विभिन्न गतिविधियों के बारे में जानकारी दी और सी-डैक, मोहाली के प्रयासों की सराहना की। भारत सरकार के विशेष सचिव और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में वित्तीय सलाहकार श्रीमती ज्योति अरोड़ा ने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में कृषि के महत्व और कृषि को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए तकनीक को आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता के बारे में चर्चा की। विशेष सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार श्रीमती ज्योति अरोड़ा, जो सम्‍मानित अतिथि थीं, ने कहा कि इस तकनीक की मदद से महत्‍वाकांक्षी ग्रामीण युवाओं को मुख्य धारा में लाया जाएगा और कृषि-अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस अवसर पर जीएडीवीएएसयू विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. इंद्रजीत सिंह ने कहा कि शहरी क्षेत्रों में मछलियों और ऐसी फसलों की मांग तेजी से बढ़ रही है और विशेषकर गैर-तटीय क्षेत्रों में इस प्रकार की प्रणालियाँ किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में बहुत सहायक होंगी।
एक्वापोनिक्स एक उभरती हुई तकनीक है, जिसमें मछलियों के साथ-साथ पौधों को भी एकीकृत तरीके से उगाया जाता है। मछली का कचरा बढ़ते पौधों के लिए उर्वरक प्रदान करता है। पौधे पोषक तत्वों को अवशोषित करते हैं और पानी को फ़िल्टर करते हैं। इस फ़िल्टर किए गए पानी का उपयोग मछली टैंक को फिर से भरने के लिए किया जाता है। यह एक पर्यावरण अनुकूल तकनीक है। सी-डैक के महानिदेशक डॉ. हेमंत दरबारी ने कहा कि सी-डैक द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही सुपरकंप्यूटिंग शक्ति कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगी।