Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Maharashtra, Bihar and Tamil Nadu place requirements for over 1 Lakh MT of Tur under retail intervention scheme of price moderation of pulses
DoCA has also decided to release 40,000 MT of Tur from the buffer stock in Open Market Sale
13 OCT 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
It has been seen in the last fortnight that despite nearing Kharif harvest season of Tur and Urad, the retail prices of these pulses have not only remained high as compared to last year, but also recorded a spurt recently. As on October 12, the all-India average retail price of Tur and Urad was observed to have increased by 23.71% and 39.10% respectively, over last year. Several consuming centers of these pulses have recorded an increase of over 20% during the past 15 days.
In order to moderate the retail prices of pulses, Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) had, in September, introduced a mechanism to supply pulses from the buffer stock to States/UTs through NAFED. It was decided that States/UTs would be supplied pulses in bulk and/or in retail packs for retail supply through fair price shops of PDS and other marketing/retail outlets of the State Government such as Dairy and Horticulture outlets, Consumers Cooperative Society outlets etc. To make the retail intervention impactful on the retail prices confronting the consumer, the offer price of pulses for retail intervention has been fixed on the basis of Minimum Support Price (MSP) or the Dynamic Reserve Price (DRP) whichever is lower.
Accordingly, Dhuli Urad is being offered to States/UTs for retail intervention @Rs.79 per kilo for K-18 (stock of Kharif-2018), and Rs.81 per kilo for K-19. Similarly, Tur is offered for retail intervention @ Rs. 85 per kilo. Till date, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Maharashtra, Bihar and Tamil Nadu have placed their requirements for Tur for a total quantity of over approximately 1,00,000 MT. More States are expected to come forward in the near future.
Apart from this retail intervention, DoCA has also decided to release 40,000 MT of Tur from the buffer stock in Open Market Sale (OMS) in small lots so that the releases may reach the retail market at faster pace and help in cooling off rising prices.
The Government of India took the visionary step in 2016 for creating a buffer stock of pulses and onions, so that retail prices of these commodities could be moderated through a strategy of calibrated and targeted intervention. The objective is to obtain price data from all over the country and get real-time information of price trends, on the basis of which deployment from buffer stock is ensured.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
दालों के मूल्य सुधार के लिए खुदरा हस्तक्षेप योजना के तहत आंध्र प्रदेश, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, बिहार और तमिलनाडु ने 1 लाख मीट्रिक टन से ज्यादा तूर की आवश्यकता पेश की
डीओसीए ने बफर स्टॉक से खुले बाजार में बिक्री के लिए 40,000 मीट्रिक टन तूर जारी करने का फैसला किया
13 OCT 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
खरीफ सीजन की तूर और उड़द की फसल को काटने का समय नजदीक होने के बावजूद बीते पखवाड़े में यह देखा गया है कि इन दालों की खुदरा कीमतें न केवल पिछले साल की तुलना में अधिक रही हैं, बल्कि हाल ही में एक उछाल भी दर्ज किया गया है। 12 अक्टूबर को, पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में तूर और उड़द की अखिल भारतीय औसत खुदरा कीमत में क्रमशः 23.71 प्रतिशत और 39.10 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई। पिछले 15 दिनों के दौरान इन दालों के कई उपभोग केंद्रों ने 20 प्रतिशत से अधिक का उछाल दर्ज किया गया है।
दालों की खुदरा कीमतों को स्थिर रखने के लिए उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग (डीओसीए) ने सितंबर में नेफेड (एनएएफईडी) के माध्यम से बफर स्टॉक से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को दालों की आपूर्ति की एक व्यवस्था शुरू की थी। यह निर्णय लिया गया था कि राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पीडीएस की उचित मूल्य दुकानों और राज्य सरकार के अन्य विपणन/खुदरा दुकानों जैसे डेयरी और बागवानी, उपभोक्ता सहकारी समितियों आदि के विपणन केंद्रों के माध्यम से खुदरा आपूर्ति के लिए थोक और या/ खुदरा पैकेट में दालों की आपूर्ति की जाएगी। उपभोक्ताओं को मिल रही खुदरा कीमतों में हस्तक्षेप योजना को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए, खुदरा हस्तक्षेप के लिए दालों की कीमत को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) या डायनेमिक रिजर्व प्राइस (गतिशील आरक्षित मूल्य) (डीआरपी) में से जो भी कम है, उसके आधार पर निर्धारित किया गया है।
इसके आधार पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सामने खुदरा हस्तक्षेप के लिए धुली उड़द को के-18 (खरीफ-2018 का स्टॉक) के लिए @79 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम और के-19 के लिए 81 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से उपलब्ध कराने का प्रस्ताव रखा गया है। इसी तरह खुदरा हस्तक्षेप के लिए तूर को @85 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से उपलब्ध कराने का प्रस्ताव दिया गया है। अब तक आंध्र प्रदेश, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, बिहार और तमिलनाडु ने 1,00,000 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक तूर के लिए अपनी आवश्यकताओं को सामने रखा है। निकट भविष्य में और अधिक राज्यों के सामने आने की उम्मीद है।
इस खुदरा हस्तक्षेप के अलावा, डीओसीए ने बफर स्टॉक से 40,000 मीट्रिक टन तूर को ओपन मार्केट सेल (ओएमएस) में छोटे-छोटे लॉट में जारी करने का भी निर्णय लिया है, ताकि जारी की गई दाल तेज गति से खुदरा बाजार तक पहुंच सके और बढ़ती कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने में मदद कर सके।
भारत सरकार ने 2016 में दालों और प्याज का बफर स्टॉक बनाने के लिए दूरदर्शी कदम उठाया था, ताकि क्षमतापूर्ण और लक्षित हस्तक्षेप की रणनीति के माध्यम से इन जिंसों की खुदरा कीमतों को नियंत्रित किया जा सके। देश भर से कीमतों के आंकड़े जुटाना और कीमतों के रुझान की रियल टाइम की जानकारी जुटाना उद्देश्य है, जिसके आधार पर बफर स्टॉक का उपयोग सुनिश्चित किया जाता है।