Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
RTI disposal rate during COVID period was higher as compared to the same period during last year: Dr. Jitendra Singh
13 OCT 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said today that the RTI (Right to Information) cases recorded higher disposal rate during the COVID period of last 6 months compared to the same period during last year.
Briefing on the completion of 15 years of the RTI Act, which came into force on 12 October 2005, Dr Jitendra Singh quoted figures to state that in the last financial year of 2019-20 during the period between March to September 76.49% of RTI cases were disposed of. During the financial year of 2020-21, during the same period of March to September, the disposal rate went up to as much as 93.98 %. Going by the whole numbers, he said, during the same period in last year 8962 cases were disposed of, out of total 11716 registered cases. This year, 8015 cases were disposed of out of the total of 8528.
The Central Information Commission has worked assiduously even during the lockdown period and despite the challenges of the pandemic, higher disposal of cases became possible due to extensive use of e-office and latest use of technological tools for facilitating the hearings in the Commission. CIC also ensured that audio and video hearings were resorted to, to pave the way for smooth conduct of the hearings and facilitate participation of both the appellants and respondents. In this manner, the Commission ensured continuous disposal of cases.
It was observed in the meeting that the RTI Act has contributed immensely to transparency and availability of information to the general public, despite several challenges being faced over the years which include repetitive RTI applications, issues related to personal grievances and the like which has inflated the number of RTIs and appeals.
From time to time, the CIC has been holding seminars, workshops and annual conventions to ensure interactions with RTI activists, general public, and the CPIOs and First Appellate Authorities for proper appreciation of the provisions of the RTI Act. Through this feedback mechanism, qualitative improvements have been brought about amongst all stakeholders. During the pandemic, video meetings were also held with stakeholders including RTI activists and former CICs/ICs to assist the Commission in moving forward with disposal of cases.
The Commission considered the possibility of holding seminars/ webinars/workshops as soon as feasible to further strengthen and streamline the implementation of the RTI Act.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਧੀ : ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
13 OCT 2020 5:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ); ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ;ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ;ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਰਟੀਆਈ (ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ) ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
12 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2005 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਏ ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ 15 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 76.49ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। 2020-21 ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਦਰ 93.98ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਰਹੀ। ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ 11716 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ8962 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 8515ਵਿੱਚੋਂ8015 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਈ-ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਣਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੁਣਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੀਲਕਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਧਿਰ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਆਡੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਸਹਾਰਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਐਕਟ ਨੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਹਰਾਈਆਂ ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਨਿਜੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਕਦਰਦਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਸੀਆਈਸੀ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ, ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਕਾਰਕੁਨਾਂ, ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਅਪੀਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ, ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ, ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਾਤਮਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਕਾਰਕੁਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੀਆਈਸੀ / ਆਈਸੀਜ਼ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਵੀਡਿਓ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਐਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰਾਂ / ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰਾਂ / ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਿਆ ਹੈ।