Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
RTI disposal rate during COVID period was higher as compared to the same period during last year: Dr. Jitendra Singh
13 OCT 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said today that the RTI (Right to Information) cases recorded higher disposal rate during the COVID period of last 6 months compared to the same period during last year.
Briefing on the completion of 15 years of the RTI Act, which came into force on 12 October 2005, Dr Jitendra Singh quoted figures to state that in the last financial year of 2019-20 during the period between March to September 76.49% of RTI cases were disposed of. During the financial year of 2020-21, during the same period of March to September, the disposal rate went up to as much as 93.98 %. Going by the whole numbers, he said, during the same period in last year 8962 cases were disposed of, out of total 11716 registered cases. This year, 8015 cases were disposed of out of the total of 8528.
The Central Information Commission has worked assiduously even during the lockdown period and despite the challenges of the pandemic, higher disposal of cases became possible due to extensive use of e-office and latest use of technological tools for facilitating the hearings in the Commission. CIC also ensured that audio and video hearings were resorted to, to pave the way for smooth conduct of the hearings and facilitate participation of both the appellants and respondents. In this manner, the Commission ensured continuous disposal of cases.
It was observed in the meeting that the RTI Act has contributed immensely to transparency and availability of information to the general public, despite several challenges being faced over the years which include repetitive RTI applications, issues related to personal grievances and the like which has inflated the number of RTIs and appeals.
From time to time, the CIC has been holding seminars, workshops and annual conventions to ensure interactions with RTI activists, general public, and the CPIOs and First Appellate Authorities for proper appreciation of the provisions of the RTI Act. Through this feedback mechanism, qualitative improvements have been brought about amongst all stakeholders. During the pandemic, video meetings were also held with stakeholders including RTI activists and former CICs/ICs to assist the Commission in moving forward with disposal of cases.
The Commission considered the possibility of holding seminars/ webinars/workshops as soon as feasible to further strengthen and streamline the implementation of the RTI Act.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कोविड महामारी के दौरान आरटीआई मामलों की निपटान की दर पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में अधिक रही: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
13 OCT 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि आरटीआई (सूचना का अधिकार) के मामलों में पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में बीते 6 महीनों की कोविड अवधि के दौरान उच्च निपटान दर दर्ज की गई है।
12 अक्टूबर 2005 को लागू हुए आरटीआई अधिनियम के 15 साल पूरे होने के अवसर पर संबोधन करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आंकड़ों के हवाले से कहा कि, पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 में मार्च से सितंबर के बीच 76.49% आरटीआई के मामलों का निस्तारण किया गया। जबकि वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 में मार्च से सितंबर की समान अवधि के दौरान आरटीआई मामलों निपटान दर बढ़कर 93.98% हो गई है। पंजीकृत मामलों का ज़िक्र करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि, पिछले साल की समान अवधि के दौरान कुल 11,716 पंजीकृत मामलों में से 8,962 मामलों का निस्तारण किया गया, वहीं इस वर्ष मार्च से सितंबर के बीच कुल 8,528 में से 8,015 मामलों का निस्तारण किया गया।
केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग-सीआईसी ने लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान भी प्रभावी ढंग से काम किया है और महामारी की चुनौतियों के बावजूद आयोग में सुनवाई की सुविधा के लिए -ऑफिस का व्यापक उपयोग और नवीनतम तकनीकी उपकरणों के प्रयोग की वजह से ही मामलों का शीघ्रता से निपटान संभव हो पाया है। केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग ने यह भी सुनिश्चित किया कि, मामलों की सुनवाई के सुचारू संचालन के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए गए हैं। अपीलकर्ताओं तथा प्रतिवादियों की भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए दृश्य-श्रव्य सुनवाई व्यवस्था भी बहाल की गई है।
बैठक में इस बात पर भी चर्चा हुई कि, आरटीआई अधिनियम ने आम जनता के लिए पारदर्शिता और सूचना की उपलब्धता में बहुत योगदान दिया है। इसके बावजूद कई वर्षों से कुछ चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है, जिनमें दोहराए जाने वाले आरटीआई आवेदन और व्यक्तिगत शिकायतों से संबंधित मुद्दों ने आरटीआई तथा अपीलों की संख्या को बढ़ाया है।
केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग आरटीआई अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के समुचित मूल्यांकन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय-समय पर आरटीआई कार्यकर्ताओं, आम जनता, सीपीआईओ और प्रथम अपीलीय अधिकारियों के साथ सेमिनार, कार्यशालाएं तथा वार्षिक सम्मेलन आयोजित करता रहा है। इस प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र के माध्यम से, सभी हितधारकों के बीच गुणात्मक सुधार लाया गया है। महामारी के दौरान, मामलों के निपटान में तेज़ी लाने में आयोग की सहायता के लिए आरटीआई कार्यकर्ता और पूर्व सीआईसी/आईसीएस सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस बैठकें आयोजित की गईं।
आयोग ने आरटीआई अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन को और अधिक मजबूत तथा कारगर बनाने के लिए जल्द से जल्द सेमिनार/वेबिनार/कार्यशाला आयोजित करने की संभावना पर भी विचार किया।