பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் நேரத்திலும் அதிகளவிலான ஆர்டிஐ மனுக்கள் மீது நடவடிக்கை
13 OCT 2020 5:53PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் -19 நேரத்திலும், கடந்த 6 மாதங்களாக, அதிகளவிலான ஆர்டிஐ மனுக்கள் மீது நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டதாக, மத்திய பணியாளர் மற்றும் பொது மக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
தகவல் அறியும் உரிமை சட்டம்(ஆர்டிஐ) சட்டம் கடந்த 2005ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 12ம் தேதி அமலுக்கு வந்தது. இதன் 15 ஆண்டு நிறைவை முன்னிட்டு, மத்தியமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் அளித்த பேட்டியில், ‘‘கடந்த நிதியாண்டின் மார்ச் முதல் செப்டம்பர் வரை 76.49% ஆர்டிஐ மனுக்கள் மீது நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டன. ஆனால் 2020-21ம் நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலத்தில் 93.98% ஆர்டிஐ மனுக்கள் மீது நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டன. கடந்த நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலத்தில் மொத்த வந்த 11,716 ஆர்டிஐ மனுக்களில், 8,962 மனுக்களுக்கு பதில் அளிக்கப்பட்டன. ஆனால் இந்தாண்டில் மொத்தம் வந்த 8,528 மனுக்களில், 8015 மனுக்களுக்கு பதில் அளிக்கப்பட்டன.
கொரோனா தொற்று முடக்க காலத்திலும், மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையம் உறுதியுடன் செயல்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆணையத்தின் விசாரணையில், காணொலி காட்சி உட்பட நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டதால், அதிகளவிலான மனுக்களுக்கு பதில் அளிப்பது சாத்தியமானது.
ஆர்டிஐ சட்ட அமலாக்கத்தை, மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த, விரைவில் இணைய கருத்தரங்கு/ பயிலரங்குகளை நடத்துவதற்கான சாத்தியங்களை மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையம் ஆலோசித்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664041

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
RTI disposal rate during COVID period was higher as compared to the same period during last year: Dr. Jitendra Singh
13 OCT 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said today that the RTI (Right to Information) cases recorded higher disposal rate during the COVID period of last 6 months compared to the same period during last year.
Briefing on the completion of 15 years of the RTI Act, which came into force on 12 October 2005, Dr Jitendra Singh quoted figures to state that in the last financial year of 2019-20 during the period between March to September 76.49% of RTI cases were disposed of. During the financial year of 2020-21, during the same period of March to September, the disposal rate went up to as much as 93.98 %. Going by the whole numbers, he said, during the same period in last year 8962 cases were disposed of, out of total 11716 registered cases. This year, 8015 cases were disposed of out of the total of 8528.
The Central Information Commission has worked assiduously even during the lockdown period and despite the challenges of the pandemic, higher disposal of cases became possible due to extensive use of e-office and latest use of technological tools for facilitating the hearings in the Commission. CIC also ensured that audio and video hearings were resorted to, to pave the way for smooth conduct of the hearings and facilitate participation of both the appellants and respondents. In this manner, the Commission ensured continuous disposal of cases.
It was observed in the meeting that the RTI Act has contributed immensely to transparency and availability of information to the general public, despite several challenges being faced over the years which include repetitive RTI applications, issues related to personal grievances and the like which has inflated the number of RTIs and appeals.
From time to time, the CIC has been holding seminars, workshops and annual conventions to ensure interactions with RTI activists, general public, and the CPIOs and First Appellate Authorities for proper appreciation of the provisions of the RTI Act. Through this feedback mechanism, qualitative improvements have been brought about amongst all stakeholders. During the pandemic, video meetings were also held with stakeholders including RTI activists and former CICs/ICs to assist the Commission in moving forward with disposal of cases.
The Commission considered the possibility of holding seminars/ webinars/workshops as soon as feasible to further strengthen and streamline the implementation of the RTI Act.