AYUSH
Regional Raw Drug Repository for AYUSH Systems launched at Chennai today
13 OCT 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Union Minister for AYUSH and Minister of State for Defence inaugurated the Regional Raw Drug Repository (RRDR) for ASU&H Medicine (Southern Plateau Region) at National Institute of Siddha today through a virtual event. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary Ministry of AYUSH presided over the program.
RRDRs are important components of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission, which plays an important role in medicinal plants cultivation. As a step in this direction, Ministry of AYUSH, through the National Medicinal Plants Board, initiated establishment of National Raw Drug Repository and Regional Raw Drug Repositories. NMPB have identified National Institute of Siddha as the lead Institute with the Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine, Chennai and the Siddha Central Research Institute, Chennai as the Collaborating Institutes. This RRDR would play a stellar role in collection, documentation, and authentication of raw drugs collected from the agro-climatic region, that is, the Southern Plateau Region.
There is a global resurgence in the traditional and alternative health care system. We in India are fortunate to have systems of medicine which date back to more than 3000 years and have deep rooted societal acceptance. Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and systems of medicine are accessible to large segment of our population including those living in remote and interior areas.
Medicinal Plants form the major resource base of our indigenous health care traditions. Their relevance has grown substantially in the current pandemic scenario, thanks to their disease preventive effects. The outreach and acceptability of AYUSH systems, both nationally as well as globally, are dependent on uninterrupted availability of quality medicinal plants based raw material. Though most of our raw drugs are commonly available, there is a lack of scientific documentation which makes research on these medicines very difficult. This also reduces the chances of commercial exploitation of these medicines.
Easy availability of authentic scientific date of the raw drugs will promote the research on the medicines belonging to AYUSH system which will lead to further propagation of these systems.
The growth and acceptability of traditional systems require robust infrastructure of hospitals, dispensaries, pharmacies and manufacturing units so as to manufacture and dispense quality medicine. The country has more than 9000 manufacturing units for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homeopathy medicine. However, the quality of medicines produced by these units critically depend upon the manufacturing process followed as well as the quality of raw material. The Government has made it mandatory for all manufacturing units to adhere to the Good Manufacturing Practices as notified under Schedule T of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940. However, since more than 90% of the formulations under these systems of medicine are plant based, what is critical is to ensure sustained availability of quality raw material.
This RRDR will not only act as collection centers of raw drugs available and used in southern region but also as an accredited reference library for authentication of raw drugs and establish standard protocols and keys for authentication of raw drug used in the herbal industries. The project will be headed by Prof. Dr. R. Meena kumari, Director, NIS as the Principal Investigator and Dr. Zaheer Ahmed, Head of Institute, RRIUM and Dr. Satyarajeswaran, Director (in-charge), SCRI, will be Co-investigators.

आयुष
आयुष संबंधी व्यवस्था के लिए चेन्नई में आज क्षेत्रीय कच्ची औषधि भंडार केंद्र का शुभारंभ किया गया
13 OCT 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री और रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने आज एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय सिद्ध संस्थान में दक्षिणी पठार क्षेत्र के लिए क्षेत्रीय कच्ची औषधि भंडार केंद्र (आरआरडीआर) का उद्घाटन किया। आयुष मंत्रालय में सचिव, वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के लिए यह आरआरडीआर केंद्र काफी अहम होंगे क्योंकि औषधीय पौधों की खेती में इनकी अहम भूमिका होती है। इसी दिशा में आयुष मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पौधा बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय कच्ची औषधि भंडार केंद्र और क्षेत्रीय कच्ची औषधि भंडार केंद्र स्थापित करने की पहल की है। एनएमपीबी ने राष्ट्रीय सिद्ध संस्थान को प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में चिन्हित किया है। क्षेत्रीय यूनानी औषधि शोध संस्थान, चेन्नई और सिद्ध केंद्रीय शोध संस्थान, चेन्नई सहयोगी संस्थान की भूमिका में होंगे। आरआरडीआर, दक्षिणी पठार क्षेत्र में कृषि जलवायु क्षेत्रों से संग्रहीत की गई कच्ची औषधियों के प्रमाणन, दस्तावेजीकरण और इनके संग्रहण में मुख्य भूमिका निभाएगा।
पारंपरिक और वैकल्पिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली वैश्विक स्तर पर फिर से उभर रही है। हम भारत के लोग भाग्यशाली हैं कि हमारी 3000 साल से भी अधिक पुरानी चिकित्सा और दवा पद्धति है, जिसे आज भी समाज में गंभीरता से स्वीकार किया जाता है। आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी चिकित्सा पद्धतियों और औषधियों तक देश की बड़ी आबादी की पहुंच है, भले ही वह सुदूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों में ही क्यों न रहती हो।
हमारे पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल का आधार मुख्यतः औषधीय पौधे हैं। आज के महामारी के दौर में रोग प्रतिरोधी प्रभावों के चलते इनकी प्रासंगिकता बहुत बढ़ गई है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर और विश्व स्तर पर आयुष संबंधी व्यवस्था की स्वीकार्यता तभी बनी रह सकती है जब गुणवत्तापूर्ण औषधीय पौधों की निर्बाध उपलब्धता रहे। यद्यपि हमारे औषधीय पौधे आसानी से उपलब्ध हो जाते हैं लेकिन वैज्ञानिक ढंग से इनका दस्तावेजीकरण न होने के कारण इन औषधीय पौधों पर शोध कार्यों में कठिनाई होती है। इससे इन औषधियों के वाणिज्यिक इस्तेमाल की संभावना भी कमतर हो जाती है।
औषधीय पौधों यानि कच्चे माल की प्रमाणित तिथि उपलब्ध होने से इन दवाओं पर और अधिक शोध कार्यों को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और आयुष संबंधी व्यवस्था को मजबूती मिलेगी।
हमारी पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धति का विकास तभी होगा जब अस्पताल, दवाखाने और उत्पादन इकाइयों संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे में व्यापक वृद्धि होगी तथा तभी गुणवत्तापूर्ण औषधियों का उत्पादन व उनका वितरण हो पाएगा। देश में इस समय आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होमियोपैथी के लिए 9000 से अधिक उत्पादन इकाइयां हैं। हालांकि इन इकाइयों द्वारा निर्मित औषधियों की गुणवत्ता इनमें अपनाई जाने वाली उत्पादन प्रक्रिया और उपलब्ध कच्चे माल पर निर्भर करती है। सरकार ने औषधि एवं प्रसाधन अधिनियम 1940 की अनुसूची टी के तहत अधिसूचित अच्छी उत्पादन प्रक्रिया का पालन सभी उत्पादन इकाइयों के लिए अनिवार्य कर दिया है। इन व्यवस्थाओं के अंतर्गत निर्मित होने वाली दवाओं में मौजूद 90% तत्वों के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है औषधीय पौधों पर आधारित कच्चा माल। ऐसे में गुणवत्तापूर्ण कच्चे माल की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना इसमें सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है।
आरआरडीआर न सिर्फ दक्षिण भारत के क्षेत्रों में इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली और उपलब्ध कच्चे माल के लिए संग्रहण केंद्र की भूमिका निभाएगा बल्कि कच्चे माल की प्रामाणिकता के लिए मान्यता संदर्भ केंद्र और मानक प्रोटोकॉल स्थापित करने तथा हर्बल उद्योग द्वारा इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले कच्चे माल के लिए एक कुंजी का काम करेगा। इस परियोजना का नेतृत्व प्रधान निरीक्षक के तौर पर एनआईएस की निदेशक प्रो. डॉ. आर मीना कुमारी करेंगी। सहयोगी निरीक्षक की भूमिका में आरआरआईयूएम के संस्थान प्रमुख डॉ. ज़हीर अहमद और एससीआरआई के निदेशक (प्रभारी) डॉ. सत्यराजेस्वरन होंगे ।