AYUSH
Regional Raw Drug Repository for AYUSH Systems launched at Chennai today
13 OCT 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Union Minister for AYUSH and Minister of State for Defence inaugurated the Regional Raw Drug Repository (RRDR) for ASU&H Medicine (Southern Plateau Region) at National Institute of Siddha today through a virtual event. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary Ministry of AYUSH presided over the program.
RRDRs are important components of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission, which plays an important role in medicinal plants cultivation. As a step in this direction, Ministry of AYUSH, through the National Medicinal Plants Board, initiated establishment of National Raw Drug Repository and Regional Raw Drug Repositories. NMPB have identified National Institute of Siddha as the lead Institute with the Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine, Chennai and the Siddha Central Research Institute, Chennai as the Collaborating Institutes. This RRDR would play a stellar role in collection, documentation, and authentication of raw drugs collected from the agro-climatic region, that is, the Southern Plateau Region.
There is a global resurgence in the traditional and alternative health care system. We in India are fortunate to have systems of medicine which date back to more than 3000 years and have deep rooted societal acceptance. Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and systems of medicine are accessible to large segment of our population including those living in remote and interior areas.
Medicinal Plants form the major resource base of our indigenous health care traditions. Their relevance has grown substantially in the current pandemic scenario, thanks to their disease preventive effects. The outreach and acceptability of AYUSH systems, both nationally as well as globally, are dependent on uninterrupted availability of quality medicinal plants based raw material. Though most of our raw drugs are commonly available, there is a lack of scientific documentation which makes research on these medicines very difficult. This also reduces the chances of commercial exploitation of these medicines.
Easy availability of authentic scientific date of the raw drugs will promote the research on the medicines belonging to AYUSH system which will lead to further propagation of these systems.
The growth and acceptability of traditional systems require robust infrastructure of hospitals, dispensaries, pharmacies and manufacturing units so as to manufacture and dispense quality medicine. The country has more than 9000 manufacturing units for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homeopathy medicine. However, the quality of medicines produced by these units critically depend upon the manufacturing process followed as well as the quality of raw material. The Government has made it mandatory for all manufacturing units to adhere to the Good Manufacturing Practices as notified under Schedule T of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940. However, since more than 90% of the formulations under these systems of medicine are plant based, what is critical is to ensure sustained availability of quality raw material.
This RRDR will not only act as collection centers of raw drugs available and used in southern region but also as an accredited reference library for authentication of raw drugs and establish standard protocols and keys for authentication of raw drug used in the herbal industries. The project will be headed by Prof. Dr. R. Meena kumari, Director, NIS as the Principal Investigator and Dr. Zaheer Ahmed, Head of Institute, RRIUM and Dr. Satyarajeswaran, Director (in-charge), SCRI, will be Co-investigators.

وزارت آیوش
آج چنئی میں آیوش کے لیے خام ادویات کے علاقائی گودام کی شروعات کی گئی
13 OCT 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13 اکتوبر، آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر اور دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسونائک نے آج ایک ورچوئل تقریب کے ذریعے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سدھا میں ا ٓیوش کے لیے خام ادویات کے علاقائی گودام (آر آر ڈی آر)کا افتتاح کیا۔ آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچہ نے پروگرام کی صدارت کی۔
آر آر ڈی آرایس قومی آیوش مشن کی مرکزی نگرانی والی اسکیم کے اہم حصوں کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں جو ادویات میں استعمال ہونے والے پودوں کی کاشت میں اہم رول ادا کرتےہیں۔ اس سلسلےمیں آیوش کی وزارت نے ایک قدم آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے نیشنل میڈی دیسیدینل پلانٹس بورڈ کے ذریعے نیشنل راڈرگ ریپوزیٹری اور ریجنل را ڈرگ ریپوزیٹریز کے قیام کی شروعات کی ہے۔ این ایم پی بی نے ایک سرکردہ ادارے کے طور پر نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سدھا کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ جس کے ساتھ چنئی کا ریجنل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن اور چنئی کا سدھا سینٹرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ تال میل کے اداروں کے طو رپر کام کریں گے۔ آر آر ڈی آر زرعی آب وہوا والے علاقے یعنی جنوبی سطح مرتفع کے علاقے سے حاصل ہونے والی خام ادویات کو جمع کرنے، ان کو دستاویزی شکل دینے اور ان کی توثیق کے لیے نمایاں رول ادا کرے گا۔
پوری دنیا میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے روایتی اور متبادل نظام پر دوبارہ سے توجہ مرکز کی جارہی ہے۔ بھارت میں ہم لوگ خوش قسمت ہیں کہ ہمارے روایتی طریقہائے علاج کا تعلق 3000 سال سے بھی پہلے کا ہے اور ان کو بڑے پیمانے پر سماجی قبولیت حاصل ہے۔ آیوروید سدھا اور یونانی طریقہائے علاج ہماری آبادی کے بڑے طبقے تک قابل رسائی ہیں ان میں وہ لوگ بھی شامل ہیں جو دور دراز اور اندرونی علاقوں میں رہتے ہیں۔
ہمارے علاج کے روایتی طریقوں میں دواؤں میں کام آنے والے پودے ایک بڑے ذریعے کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ ان کی افادیت میں وبائی بیماری کے پس منظر کے دوران خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اور یہ نتیجہ ہے ان ادویات کے احتیاطی اثرات کا۔ آیوش طریقہائے علاج کی پہنچ اور قبولیت جس میں قومی اور عالمی دونوں سطح کی قبولیت شامل ہے وہ خام مال پر مبنی اعلیٰ معیار کی دواؤں کی خصوصیات رکھنے والے پودوں کی فراہمی پر منحصر ہے۔ ہماری خام ادویات آسانی کے ساتھ مل جاتی ہیں لیکن ان کے سلسلے میں سائنسی دستاویزات موجود نہیں ہیں جن کی وجہ سے ان ادویات کے بارے میں تحقیقات میں بہت مشکل پیش آتی ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے ان ادویات کے تجارتی استعمال کے مواقع کم ہوگئے ہیں۔
خام ادویات کے بارے میں مستند سائنسی معلومات کی آسانی کے ساتھ فراہمی سے آیوش طریقہائے علاج کے متعلق ادویات کی تحقیق کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا جس سے ان طریقہائے علاج کی مزید تشہیر کی جاسکے گی۔
علاج کے روایتی طریقوں کے فروغ اور ان کی قبولیت کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ بڑے پیمانے پر اسپتالوں، ڈسپنسریوں، دواساز اور دواساز اداروں کا زبردست بنیادی ڈھانچہ موجود ہو تاکہ معیاری ادویات تیار کی جاسکیں اور انھیں تقسیم کیا جاسکے۔ البتہ ان یونٹوں کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ادویات کے معیار کا انحصار تیاری کے اس طریقہ کار پر منحصر ہے جو اختیار کیا جاتا ہے اور خام مال کے معیار پر بھی منحصر ہے۔ حکومت نے دوائیں تیار کرنے والے تمام یونٹوں کے لیے یہ لازمی بنا دیا ہے کہ وہ ڈرگس اور کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 کے شیڈول ٹی میں درج شدہ اچھی ادویات تیار کرنے کی کارروائیوں کی پابندی کریں۔ لیکن چونکہ ادویات کی 90 فیصد تیاری کا انحصار پودوں پر ہے اس لیے ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ اعلیٰ معیار کے خام مال کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
آر آر ڈی آر نہ صرف جنوبی علاقے میں فراہم خام ادویات کے جمع کرنے کے مراکز کے طور پر کام کریں گے بلکہ خام ادویات کی توثیق کے لیے ایک ملحق حوالہ جاتی لائبریری کے طو رپر بھی کام کریں گے اور جڑی بوٹیوں سے متعلق صنعتوں میں استعمال ہونے والی خادم ا دویات کی توثیق میں بھی اہم ثابت ہوں گے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے سربراہ پرنسپل انویسٹی گیٹرس کے طورپر این آئی ایس کی ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر آر مینا کماری ہوں گی جبکہ ساتھی انویسٹی گیٹرس کے طور پر آر آر آئی یوایم کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر ظہیر احمد اور ایس سی آر آئی کے ڈائرکٹر (انچارج) ڈاکٹر ستیہ راجیسورن کام کریں گے۔