Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for 8 NH projects in Kerala
Over 200 km long Highways worth Rs 12,692 crore to give a big boost to economic prosperity of the State
12 OCT 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for 8 National Highway projects in Kerala tomorrow. The event will be attended by the Governor Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Chief Minister Shri Pinarai Vijayan and Union MoSs Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh and Shri V Muraleedharan, Ministers from the State, Members of Parliaments, MLAs and senior officers from the Centre and the State.
Details of the projects:
Inauguration: Kazhakoottam to Mukkola, 27 km, Rs 1,121 Crore.
Foundation Stone Laying:
Sr. No
Name of Project
Length
(km)
Total Project
Cost (Rs. in Cr.)
1
Six laning of Thalapady Km. 17.200 to Changala Km. 57.200 of NH-66 (Old NH-17)
39
1981.07
2.
Six laning of Changala Km. 57.200 to Neleshwaram Km. 95.650 of NH-66 (Old NH-17)
37.27
1746.45
3.
Six laning of Neleshwaram town to Thalipparamba Km 96.450 to Km. 137.900 NH-66 (Old NH-17)
40.11
3041.65
4.
Six laning of Thalipparamba to Muzhapilangad Km 137.900 to Km. 170.600 NH-66 (Old NH-17)
29.95
2714.6
5.
Six laning of Paloli Palam and Moodadi Bridge & allied works NH-66 (Old NH-17)
2.1
210.21
6.
Six laning of Kozhikode Bypass km.230.400 to km 258.800 NH-66 (Old NH-17)
28.4
1853.42
7.
Construction of High Level Bridge over Cheruthoni River at km 32/500 on NH-185
0.30
23.83
TOTAL
177 Km.
Rs. 11,571 Cr.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கேரளாவில் 8 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்களை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
12 OCT 2020 7:05PM by PIB Chennai
நாளை நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில், மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி எட்டு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்களை கேரளாவில் தொடங்கி வைத்து அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்.
கேரளா ஆளுநர் திரு ஆரிப் முகமது கான், முதலமைச்சர் திரு பினராயி விஜயன், மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர்கள் ஜெனரல் (ஓய்வு) திரு வி கே சிங் மற்றும் திரு வி முரளிதரன், மாநில அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
மொத்தம் ரூபாய் 11 ,571 கோடி செலவில் இந்த திட்டங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட இருக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1663777