Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for 8 NH projects in Kerala
Over 200 km long Highways worth Rs 12,692 crore to give a big boost to economic prosperity of the State
12 OCT 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for 8 National Highway projects in Kerala tomorrow. The event will be attended by the Governor Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Chief Minister Shri Pinarai Vijayan and Union MoSs Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh and Shri V Muraleedharan, Ministers from the State, Members of Parliaments, MLAs and senior officers from the Centre and the State.
Details of the projects:
Inauguration: Kazhakoottam to Mukkola, 27 km, Rs 1,121 Crore.
Foundation Stone Laying:
Sr. No
Name of Project
Length
(km)
Total Project
Cost (Rs. in Cr.)
1
Six laning of Thalapady Km. 17.200 to Changala Km. 57.200 of NH-66 (Old NH-17)
39
1981.07
2.
Six laning of Changala Km. 57.200 to Neleshwaram Km. 95.650 of NH-66 (Old NH-17)
37.27
1746.45
3.
Six laning of Neleshwaram town to Thalipparamba Km 96.450 to Km. 137.900 NH-66 (Old NH-17)
40.11
3041.65
4.
Six laning of Thalipparamba to Muzhapilangad Km 137.900 to Km. 170.600 NH-66 (Old NH-17)
29.95
2714.6
5.
Six laning of Paloli Palam and Moodadi Bridge & allied works NH-66 (Old NH-17)
2.1
210.21
6.
Six laning of Kozhikode Bypass km.230.400 to km 258.800 NH-66 (Old NH-17)
28.4
1853.42
7.
Construction of High Level Bridge over Cheruthoni River at km 32/500 on NH-185
0.30
23.83
TOTAL
177 Km.
Rs. 11,571 Cr.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री गडकरी केरल में 8 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
राज्य की आर्थिक समृद्धि को बड़ा बढ़ावा देने के लिए 200 किमी से अधिक लंबे राजमार्गों की लागत 12,692 करोड़ रुपये है
12 OCT 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी कल केरल में 8 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस समारोह में राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान, मुख्यमंत्री श्री पिनराई विजयन और केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. वी. के. सिंह और राज्य के मंत्री श्री वी. मुरलीधरन, संसद सदस्य, विधायक और केंद्र और राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल होंगे।
परियोजनाओं का विवरण:
उद्घाटन: काजाकुट्टम से मुकोला, 27 किमी, 1,121 करोड़।
शिलान्यास:
क्रमांक
परियोजना का नाम
लंबाई (किमी)
परियोजना की कुल लागत
(करोड़ रुपये में)
1
थालापाडी के छह लेन 17.200 किलोमीटर से चंगला तक एनएच-66 का 57.200 किमी (पुराना राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-17)
39
1981.07
2.
चांगला के छह लेन 57.200 किमी से नेलेश्वरम् एनएच-66 का 95.650 किलोमीटर। (पुराना राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-17)
37.27
1746.45
3.
नेलेश्वरम कस्बे की छह लेन थालिपरम्बा तक 96.450 किमी से 137.900 किलोमीटर तक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-66 (पुराना राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग -17)
40.11
3041.65
4.
मुगलपिलंगड में 137.900 किमी के लिए थालिपरम्बा के छह लेन 170.600 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-66 (पुराना राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-17)
29.95
2714.6
5.
पालोली पालम की छह लेनिंग और मूडी पुल और उससे संबद्ध काम राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-66 (पुराना राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-17)
2.1
210.21
6.
कोझिकोड बायपास की छह लेनिंग .30.400 किमी से 258.800 किमी तक एनएच-66 (पुराना एनएच -17)
28.4
1853.42
7.
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-185 पर चेरुथोनी नदी पर 32/500 किमी के उच्च स्तरीय पुल का निर्माण
0.30
23.83
कुल
177 किमी
11,571 करोड़ रुपये