Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog begins nationwide campaign to celebrate “Kamdhenu Deepawali Abhiyan” - Promoting extensive use of cow-dung/ Panchgavya products this Diwali Festival
12 OCT 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Encouraged by the response to Gaumaya Ganesha Campaign which encouraged usage of eco-friendly material in manufacture of idols for the Ganesha Festival based on the appeal made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog (RKA) has started a nation- wide campaign to celebrate “Kamdhenu Deepawali Abhiyan” this year on the occasion of Deepawali festival. Through this campaign, the RKA is promoting extensive use of cow-dung/ Panchgavya products during this Diwali Festival. Manufacture of Cow dung based Diyas, Candles, Dhoop, Agarbatti, Shubh-Labh, Swastik, Samrani, Hardboard, Wall-piece, Paper-weight, Havan samagri, Idols of Lord Ganesha and Goddess Lakshmi for this year’s Diwali festival has already started.
RKA aims reaching 11 crore families to ignite 33 crore Diyas made of cow-dung during this year’s Deepawali festival. The feedback received so far is very encouraging and approximately 3 lakh Diyas will be ignited in the holy city of Ayodhya alone, 1 lakh Diyas will be lit in holy city of Varanasi. Apart from generating business opportunities to thousands of cow-based entrepreneurs / farmers/ women entrepreneurs, the use of cow-dung products will lead to cleaner and healthier environment. It will help in making Gaushalas ‘Atma Nirbhar’ too. By providing an environment friendly alternative to Chinese made Diyas, the campaign will boost up Make in India vision and mission of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and also promote ‘Swadeshi’ movement while reducing environmental damage.
RKA has been interacting with various stakeholders through a series of webinars to focus and promote use of cow-dung in manufacture of items that can be used in this year’s Deepawali. RKA has enhanced its presence through their representatives in every district across all States for the campaign to motivate and facilitate production of Kamdhenu Deepawali related items in Gaushalas all over the country along with nationwide marketing plan. Various segments of stakeholders like farmers, manufacturers, entrepreneurs, Gaushalas and other concerned are being involved at large to make the campaign of Kamdhenu Deepawali a grand success.
Recently, the RKA had launched a nation-wide campaign on various platforms of social media to use eco-friendly material in manufacture of idols of Lord Ganesha for this year’s Ganesha Festival on appeal of the Prime Minister. It generated a considerable interest in various stakeholders like dairy farmers / unemployed youth / women and young entrepreneurs / Gaushalas/ Gopalaks / Self Help Groups etc.
Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog (RKA) has been constituted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the conservation, protection and development of cows and their progeny and for giving direction to the cattle development programmes. RKA is high powered permanent body to formulate policy and to provide direction to the implementation of schemes related to cattle so as to give more emphasis on livelihood generation. Livestock economy sustains nearly 73 million households in rural areas. Even though, the country is largest producer of milk, the average milk yield in India is only 50% of the world average. The low productivity is largely due to deterioration in genetic stock, poor nutrition and unscientific management. The trend needs to be reversed and popular perception about cow and cow based agriculture and cow based industry need to be corrected immediately for social and economic rejuvenation of society particularly poor in rural areas.
RKA is trying to its best to implement the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for 'Atma Nirbhar Bharat'. The Cow-centric economy can also help in achieving this goal by making its own humble contribution. For this purpose, RKA has been consistently endeavoring to increase the use of various cow- panchgavya products to raise the income of farmers, gaupalaks, youth, women, self-help groups and other stakeholders.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
راشٹریہ کام دھینو آیوگ نے اس سال دیوالی کے موقع پر گائے کے گوبر / پنچ گویہ مصنوعات کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے ’’کام دھینو دیپاولی ابھیان‘‘ منانے کے لئے ملک گیر سطح پر مہم شروع کی
12 OCT 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 اکتوبر 2020: گومایا گنیش مہم سے ترغیب حاصل کرکے، جس نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ کی گئی اپیل کے کی بنیاد پر گنیش مہوتسو کے لئے مورتیوں کئ تیاری میں ماحولیات دوست ساز و سامان کے استعمال کو بڑھاوا دیا تھا، راشٹریہ کام دھینو آیوگ (آر کے اے) نے امسال دیوالی کے موقع پر ’’کام دھینو دیپاولی ابھیان‘‘ منانے کی مہم شروع کی ہے۔ اس مہم کے توسط سے، آر کے اے اس دیوالی کے دوران گائے کے گوبر / پنچ گویہ مصنوعات کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو بڑھاوا دے رہا ہے۔ اس سال دیوالی کے لئے گوبر سے تیار دیپ، موم بتیوں، دھوپ اگربتی، شبھ لابھ، اسمرنی، ہارڈبورڈ، وال پیس، پیپر ویٹ، ہون کے سازو سامان، بھگوان گنیش اور دیوی لکشمی کی مورتیوں کی تیاری پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکی ہے۔
آر کے اے کا مقصد اس سال دیوالی تیوہار کے دوران 11 کروڑ کنبوں میں گائے کے گوبر سے تیار 33 کروڑ دیپوں کو روشن کرنا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں اب تک حاصل ہوا ردعمل حوصلہ افزا ہے اور تقریباً 3 لاکھ دیپوں کو صرف مقدس شہر ایودھیا میں ہی منور کیا جائے گا اور ایک لاکھ دیپ مقدس شہر بنارس میں روشن کیے جائیں گے۔ گائے پر مبنی ہزاروں صنعتوں / کاشتکاروں / خواتین صنعت کاروں کے لئے کاروباری مواقع پیدا کرنے کے علاوہ، گائے کے گوبر سے تیار مصنوعات کے استعمال سے ماحول بھی صاف ستھرا ہوگا۔ یہ مہم گو شالاؤں کو آتم نربھر بنانے میں بھی مدد کرے گی۔ چین میں تیار دیپوں کا، ماحولیات دوست متبادل فراہم کرکے یہ مہم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے میک ان انڈیا کے تصور اور مہم کو فروغ دے گی اور ماحولیاتی نقصان کو کم کرتے ہوئے سودیسی تحریک کو بھی بڑھاوا دے گی۔
آر کے اے اس سال دیوالی میں استعمال میں آنے والی اشیاء میں گائے کے گوبر کے استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز اور اسے فروغ دینے کے لئے ویبنار کے ایک سلسلے کے توسط سے مختلف شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہا ہے۔ آر کے اے نے ملک بھر میں گوشالاؤں میں کام دھینو دیپاولی سے متعلق چیزوں کی پیداوار اور سہولت کے ساتھ ملک گیر مارکیٹنگ اسکیم سے پورے ملک کے ہر ضلع میں اپنے نمائندوں کے توسط سے اپنی موجودگی درج کرائی ہے۔ کام دھینو دیپاولی کی مہم کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے کاشتکاروں، پرڈیوسروں، صنعت کاروں، گوشالاؤں اور دیگر متعلقہ شراکت داروں کے مختلف زمروں کو بڑے پیمانے پر شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
حال ہی میں، آر کے اے نے وزیر اعظم کی اپیل پر اس سال کے گنیش مہوتسو کے لئے بھگوان گنیش کی مورتیوں کی تعمیر میں ماحولیات دوست اشیاء کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے سوشل میڈیا کے مختلف پلیٹ فارموں پر ایک ملک گیر مہم شروع کی تھی۔ اس نے ڈیری کاشتکاروں / بیروزگار نوجوانوں / خواتین اور نوجوان صنعت کاروں / گوشالاؤں / گوپالکوں / سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں وغیرہ جیسے مختلف شراکت داروں میں کافی دلچسپی پیدا کی۔
راشٹریہ کام دھینو آیوگ (آر کے اے) کی تشکیل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ گایوں اور ان کی نسلوں کے تحفظ، سلامتی، ترقی اور مویشی پالن پروگرام کی رہنمائی کرنے کے لئے کی گئی ہے۔ مویشیوں سے متعلق اسکیموں کے بارے میں پالیسی وضع کرنے اور عمل آوری کو سمت عطا کرنے کے لئے آر کے اے ایک بااختیار اکائی ہے جو روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر زیادہ زور دیتی ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں کے 73 ملین کنبے مویشیوں سے متعلق معیشت پر منحصر ہیں۔ بھارت بھلے ہی دودھ پیداواریت کے معاملے میں سب سے ملک ہے، اس کے باوجود بھارت میں اوسط دودھ پیداوار دنیا کے اوسط کا محض 50 فیصد ہے۔ کم پیداواریت کی اصل وجہ جینیاتی اسٹاک میں خرابی، ناقص تغذیہ اور غیر سائنسی انتظام کاری ہے۔ گائے اور گائے پر مبنی زراعت اور گائے پر مبنی صنعت کے بارے میں تصور کو تبدیل کیا جانا چاہئے اور دیہی علاقوں میں خاص طور پر غریب طبقات کی سماجی اور اقتصادی خوشحالی کے لئے فوری طور پر اس کی اصلاح کی ضرورت ہے۔
آر کے اے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے نقطۂ نظر کو نافذ کرنے کی پوری کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ گائے پر مرتکز معیشت اپنا تعاون دے کر اس ہدف کی حصولیابی کے لئے بھی مدد کر سکتی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لئے آر کے اے کاشتکاروں، مویشی پالنے والوں، نوجوانوں، خواتین، سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے لئے مختلف گائے ۔ پنچ گویہ مصنوعات کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مسلسل کوشش کر رہا ہے۔