Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog begins nationwide campaign to celebrate “Kamdhenu Deepawali Abhiyan” - Promoting extensive use of cow-dung/ Panchgavya products this Diwali Festival
12 OCT 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Encouraged by the response to Gaumaya Ganesha Campaign which encouraged usage of eco-friendly material in manufacture of idols for the Ganesha Festival based on the appeal made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog (RKA) has started a nation- wide campaign to celebrate “Kamdhenu Deepawali Abhiyan” this year on the occasion of Deepawali festival. Through this campaign, the RKA is promoting extensive use of cow-dung/ Panchgavya products during this Diwali Festival. Manufacture of Cow dung based Diyas, Candles, Dhoop, Agarbatti, Shubh-Labh, Swastik, Samrani, Hardboard, Wall-piece, Paper-weight, Havan samagri, Idols of Lord Ganesha and Goddess Lakshmi for this year’s Diwali festival has already started.
RKA aims reaching 11 crore families to ignite 33 crore Diyas made of cow-dung during this year’s Deepawali festival. The feedback received so far is very encouraging and approximately 3 lakh Diyas will be ignited in the holy city of Ayodhya alone, 1 lakh Diyas will be lit in holy city of Varanasi. Apart from generating business opportunities to thousands of cow-based entrepreneurs / farmers/ women entrepreneurs, the use of cow-dung products will lead to cleaner and healthier environment. It will help in making Gaushalas ‘Atma Nirbhar’ too. By providing an environment friendly alternative to Chinese made Diyas, the campaign will boost up Make in India vision and mission of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and also promote ‘Swadeshi’ movement while reducing environmental damage.
RKA has been interacting with various stakeholders through a series of webinars to focus and promote use of cow-dung in manufacture of items that can be used in this year’s Deepawali. RKA has enhanced its presence through their representatives in every district across all States for the campaign to motivate and facilitate production of Kamdhenu Deepawali related items in Gaushalas all over the country along with nationwide marketing plan. Various segments of stakeholders like farmers, manufacturers, entrepreneurs, Gaushalas and other concerned are being involved at large to make the campaign of Kamdhenu Deepawali a grand success.
Recently, the RKA had launched a nation-wide campaign on various platforms of social media to use eco-friendly material in manufacture of idols of Lord Ganesha for this year’s Ganesha Festival on appeal of the Prime Minister. It generated a considerable interest in various stakeholders like dairy farmers / unemployed youth / women and young entrepreneurs / Gaushalas/ Gopalaks / Self Help Groups etc.
Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog (RKA) has been constituted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the conservation, protection and development of cows and their progeny and for giving direction to the cattle development programmes. RKA is high powered permanent body to formulate policy and to provide direction to the implementation of schemes related to cattle so as to give more emphasis on livelihood generation. Livestock economy sustains nearly 73 million households in rural areas. Even though, the country is largest producer of milk, the average milk yield in India is only 50% of the world average. The low productivity is largely due to deterioration in genetic stock, poor nutrition and unscientific management. The trend needs to be reversed and popular perception about cow and cow based agriculture and cow based industry need to be corrected immediately for social and economic rejuvenation of society particularly poor in rural areas.
RKA is trying to its best to implement the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for 'Atma Nirbhar Bharat'. The Cow-centric economy can also help in achieving this goal by making its own humble contribution. For this purpose, RKA has been consistently endeavoring to increase the use of various cow- panchgavya products to raise the income of farmers, gaupalaks, youth, women, self-help groups and other stakeholders.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कामधेनु आयोग ने इस वर्ष दिवाली महोत्सव में गाय के गोबर / पंचगव्य उत्पादों के व्यापक उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से "कामधेनु दीपावली अभियान" मनाने के लिए देशव्यापी अभियान शुरू किया
12 OCT 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
गौमाया गणेश अभियान की प्रतिक्रिया से उत्साहित, जिसने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा की गई अपील के आधार पर गणेश महोत्सव के लिए मूर्तियों के निर्माण में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सामग्री के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया, राष्ट्रीय कामधेनु आयोग (आरकेए) ने इस साल दीपावली त्योहार के अवसर पर "कामधेनु दीपावली अभियान" मनाने का अभियान शुरू किया है। इस अभियान के माध्यम से, आरकेए इस दिवाली महोत्सव के दौरान गाय के गोबर / पंचगव्य उत्पादों के व्यापक उपयोग को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। इस वर्ष के दिवाली उत्सव के लिए गोबर आधारित दीयों, मोमबत्तियों, धूप, अगरबत्ती, शुभ-लाभ, स्वस्तिक, समरणी, हार्डबोर्ड, वॉल-पीस, पेपर-वेट, हवन सामग्री, भगवान गणेश और देवी लक्ष्मी की मूर्तियों का निर्माण पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है।
आरकेए का लक्ष्य इस वर्ष दीपावली त्योहार के दौरान 11 करोड़ परिवारों में गाय के गोबर से बने 33 करोड़ दीयों को प्रज्वलित करना है। अब तक प्राप्त प्रतिक्रिया बहुत उत्साहजनक है और लगभग 3 लाख दीयों को केवल पवित्र शहर अयोध्या में ही प्रज्वलित किया जाएगा और 1 लाख दीये पवित्र शहर वाराणसी में जलाए जाएंगे। हजारों गाय आधारित उद्यमियों / किसानों / महिला उद्यमियों को व्यवसाय के अवसर पैदा करने के अलावा, गाय के गोबर से बने उत्पादों के उपयोग से स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ वातावरण भी मिलेगा। यह गौशालाओं को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में भी मदद करेगा। चीन निर्मित दीयों का पर्यावरण अनुकूल विकल्प प्रदान करके यह अभियान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मेक इन इंडिया की परिकल्पना और अभियान को बढ़ावा देगा और पर्यावरणीय क्षति को कम करते हुए स्वदेशी आंदोलन को भी प्रोत्साहन देगा।
आरकेए इस वर्ष की दीपावली में उपयोग की जाने वाली वस्तुओं के निर्माण में गाय के गोबर के उपयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए वेबिनार की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत कर रहा है। आरकेए ने देश भर में गौशालाओं में कामधेनु दीपावली से संबंधित वस्तुओं के उत्पादन और सुविधा के साथ देशव्यापी विपणन योजना लिए पूरे देश के हर जिले में अपने प्रतिनिधियों के माध्यम से अपनी उपस्थिति बढ़ाई है। कामधेनु दीपावली के अभियान को बडे पैमाने पर सफल बनाने के लिए किसानों, निर्माताओं, उद्यमियों, गौशालाओं और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों के विभिन्न खंडों को बड़े पैमाने पर शामिल किया जा रहा है।
हाल ही में, आरकेए ने प्रधानमंत्री की अपील पर इस साल के गणेश महोत्सव के लिए भगवान गणेश की मूर्तियों के निर्माण में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सामग्री का उपयोग करने के लिए सोशल मीडिया के विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों पर एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू किया था। इसने डेयरी किसानों / बेरोजगार युवाओं / महिलाओं और युवा उद्यमियों / गौशालाओं / गोपालकों / स्वयं सहायता समूहों आदि जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों में काफी रुचि पैदा की।
राष्ट्रीय कामधेनु आयोग (आरकेए) का गठन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा गायों और गौवंश के संरक्षण, सुरक्षा और विकास तथा पशु विकास कार्यक्रम को दिशा प्रदान करने के लिए किया गया है। मवेशियों से संबंधित योजनाओं के बारे में नीति बनाने और कार्यान्वयन को दिशा प्रदान करने के लिए आरकेए एक उच्च शक्ति वाला स्थायी निकाय है ताकि आजीविका उत्पादन पर अधिक जोर दिया जा सके। पशुधन अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लगभग 73 मिलियन घरों में होता है। देश भले ही, दूध का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है, इसके बावजूद भारत में औसत दूध का उत्पादन दुनिया के औसत का केवल 50% है। कम उत्पादकता मुख्य रूप से आनुवंशिक स्टॉक में गिरावट, खराब पोषण और अवैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन के कारण है। गाय और गाय आधारित कृषि और गाय आधारित उद्योग के बारे में प्रवृत्ति को बदल दिया जाना चाहिए और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में विशेष रूप से गरीब समाज के सामाजिक और आर्थिक कायाकल्प के लिए तुरंत इसे ठीक करने की आवश्यकता है।
आरकेए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को लागू करने की पूरी कोशिश कर रहा है। गौ-केंद्रित अर्थव्यवस्था अपना योगदान देकर इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में भी मदद कर सकती है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, आरकेए किसानों, गौपालकों, युवाओं, महिलाओं, स्व-सहायता समूहों और अन्य हितधारकों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न गाय-पंचगव्य उत्पादों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है।