मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कामधेनू आयोगाच्यावतीने संपूर्ण देशभर ‘‘कामधेनू दीपावली अभियान’
12 OCT 2020 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 ऑक्टोबर 2020
यंदाच्या गणेश उत्सवाच्या काळामधे पर्यावरण स्नेही गणेशमूर्ती पूजनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या ‘गोमय गणेश’ मोहिमेला मिळालेल्या उत्तम प्रतिसादामुळे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेल्या आवाहनानुसार राष्ट्रीय कामधेनू आयोगाच्यावतीने (आरकेए) संपूर्ण देशभर ‘‘कामधेनू दीपावली अभियान’’ सुरू केले आहे. या मोहिमेअंतर्गत गोमयापासून तसेच पंचगव्यापासून बनविण्यात आलेले दिवे, मेणबत्त्या, अगरबत्ती, शुभ-लाभ, स्वस्तिक अशी शुभचिन्हे वापरण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात येत आहे. याबरोबरच गोमयाचा वापर करून हार्डबोर्ड, वॉलपिस, पेपरवेट, होमहवनासाठी लागणारी सामग्री, दिवाळीमध्ये पूजनासाठी गणेश-लक्ष्मीच्या मूर्ती यांची निर्मिती आधीपासूनच करण्यात येत आहे.
यंदाच्या दीपावली महोत्सवामध्ये साधारणपणे 11 कोटी कुटुंबियांच्या घरामध्ये गोमयाने बनविलेले 33 कोटी दिवे लावले जावेत, असे उद्दिष्ट कामधेनू आयोगाच्यावतीने निश्चित केले असून त्यादृष्टीने गोमयाने विविध आकार-प्रकारचे दिवे आणि इतर गोष्टी बनविण्यास प्रारंभ करण्यात आला आहे. या दिव्यांना येणारी मागणी लक्षात घेता, ते अनेकांच्या पसंतीला उतरत असल्याचे दिसून येत आहे. एकट्या अयोध्या शहरातून सुमारे तीन लाख दिव्यांना मागणी नोंदवली गेली आहे. या व्यतिरिक्त एक लाख दिवे पवित्र वाराणसी शहरामध्ये उजळण्यात येणार आहेत. याचबरोबर गो-आधारित उद्योजक, शेतकरी आणि महिला व्यावसायिकांना रोजगाराच्या विविध संधी निर्माण होत आहेत. गोमयाचा वापर करणे पर्यावरणाच्या दृष्टीने अतिशय चांगले असून मानवी आरोग्यासाठीही उत्तम वातावरण निर्माण होण्यास मदत मिळणार आहे. दिव्यांच्या आणि इतर गोमय उत्पादनांमुळे गोशालांना आत्मनिर्भर बनविणे शक्य होणार आहे. चायना निर्मित दिव्यांना अतिशय चांगला स्वदेशी पर्याय या दिवाळीत उपलब्ध होत आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीमुळे मेक इन इंडिया अभियानामुळे स्वदेशी दिव्यांचा वापर केला गेला तर पर्यावरणाचे कमी नुकसान होणार आहे.
यावर्षी दीपावलीमध्ये वापरण्यात येणा-या वस्तूंच्या उत्पादनामध्ये गोमयाचा वापर करून तयार केलेल्या वस्तूंना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी कामधेनू आयोगाच्यावतीने संबंधित भागधारकांशी संवाद साधला जात आहे. यासाठी वेबिनार मालिकांचे आयोजनही करण्यात आले आहे.
गाईंचे संवर्धन, संरक्षण आणि विकास तसेच देशी गाईंच्या प्रजोत्पादनाच्या विकास कार्यक्रमांना दिशा देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी राष्ट्रीय कामधेनू आयोगाची (आरकेए) स्थापना केली आहे. गोरक्षण, संवर्धन यासाठी विशिष्ट धोरण तयार करणे आणि पशुधन निर्मिती, विकास करण्यासाठी अधिकाधिक लक्ष केंद्रीत करणे यासाठी उच्चाधिकार असलेली कायमस्वरूपी संस्था म्हणून कामधेनु आयोग कार्य करीत आहे. संपूर्ण ग्रामीण भागाची अर्थव्यवस्था पशुधनावर मोठ्या प्रमाणावर अवलंबून आहे. सुमारे 73 दशलक्ष घरांचा उदरनिर्वाह या पशुधन व्यवस्थापनावर चालतो. दुधाचे सर्वाधिक उत्पादन करणा-या देशांमध्ये भारत अव्वल स्थानावर असला तरीही भारतात दुधाची उत्पादकता जगाच्या सरासरीच्या केवळ 50 टक्के आहे.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog begins nationwide campaign to celebrate “Kamdhenu Deepawali Abhiyan” - Promoting extensive use of cow-dung/ Panchgavya products this Diwali Festival
12 OCT 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Encouraged by the response to Gaumaya Ganesha Campaign which encouraged usage of eco-friendly material in manufacture of idols for the Ganesha Festival based on the appeal made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog (RKA) has started a nation- wide campaign to celebrate “Kamdhenu Deepawali Abhiyan” this year on the occasion of Deepawali festival. Through this campaign, the RKA is promoting extensive use of cow-dung/ Panchgavya products during this Diwali Festival. Manufacture of Cow dung based Diyas, Candles, Dhoop, Agarbatti, Shubh-Labh, Swastik, Samrani, Hardboard, Wall-piece, Paper-weight, Havan samagri, Idols of Lord Ganesha and Goddess Lakshmi for this year’s Diwali festival has already started.
RKA aims reaching 11 crore families to ignite 33 crore Diyas made of cow-dung during this year’s Deepawali festival. The feedback received so far is very encouraging and approximately 3 lakh Diyas will be ignited in the holy city of Ayodhya alone, 1 lakh Diyas will be lit in holy city of Varanasi. Apart from generating business opportunities to thousands of cow-based entrepreneurs / farmers/ women entrepreneurs, the use of cow-dung products will lead to cleaner and healthier environment. It will help in making Gaushalas ‘Atma Nirbhar’ too. By providing an environment friendly alternative to Chinese made Diyas, the campaign will boost up Make in India vision and mission of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and also promote ‘Swadeshi’ movement while reducing environmental damage.
RKA has been interacting with various stakeholders through a series of webinars to focus and promote use of cow-dung in manufacture of items that can be used in this year’s Deepawali. RKA has enhanced its presence through their representatives in every district across all States for the campaign to motivate and facilitate production of Kamdhenu Deepawali related items in Gaushalas all over the country along with nationwide marketing plan. Various segments of stakeholders like farmers, manufacturers, entrepreneurs, Gaushalas and other concerned are being involved at large to make the campaign of Kamdhenu Deepawali a grand success.
Recently, the RKA had launched a nation-wide campaign on various platforms of social media to use eco-friendly material in manufacture of idols of Lord Ganesha for this year’s Ganesha Festival on appeal of the Prime Minister. It generated a considerable interest in various stakeholders like dairy farmers / unemployed youth / women and young entrepreneurs / Gaushalas/ Gopalaks / Self Help Groups etc.
Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog (RKA) has been constituted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the conservation, protection and development of cows and their progeny and for giving direction to the cattle development programmes. RKA is high powered permanent body to formulate policy and to provide direction to the implementation of schemes related to cattle so as to give more emphasis on livelihood generation. Livestock economy sustains nearly 73 million households in rural areas. Even though, the country is largest producer of milk, the average milk yield in India is only 50% of the world average. The low productivity is largely due to deterioration in genetic stock, poor nutrition and unscientific management. The trend needs to be reversed and popular perception about cow and cow based agriculture and cow based industry need to be corrected immediately for social and economic rejuvenation of society particularly poor in rural areas.
RKA is trying to its best to implement the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for 'Atma Nirbhar Bharat'. The Cow-centric economy can also help in achieving this goal by making its own humble contribution. For this purpose, RKA has been consistently endeavoring to increase the use of various cow- panchgavya products to raise the income of farmers, gaupalaks, youth, women, self-help groups and other stakeholders.