Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' virtually inaugurates the New Campus & Newly Constructed Buildings of Central University of Punjab, Bathinda
12 OCT 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank' virtually inaugurated the ultramodern New University Campus & Newly Constructed Buildings of the Central University of Punjab, Bathinda (CUPB) situated at Village Ghudda, Dist. Bathinda, in the illustrious presence of Smt. Harsdimrat Kaur Badal, Member of Parliament, Bathinda Lok Sabha Parliamentary Constituency today.
A total of 10 Buildings and University Insignia Monument (dedicated to 'Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan and Jai Anusandhan') at CUPB New Campus, built at the cost of Rs 203.78 Crore was inaugurated by Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal. These construction works comes under ‘Phase-1A’ of the development plan of CUPB New Campus, the foundation stone of which was laid on 7th September 2015 by the then Union Minister of Human Resource Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani and the then Chief Minister of Punjab, Sardar Parkash Singh Badal. The names of buildings to be inaugurated are Aryabhatta Academic Block, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Guest House, Shaheed Bhagat Singh PG Boys' Hostel, Mata Gujari PG Girls Hostel, Annapurna Bhojnalya Bhawan, Rai Bahadur Sir Ganga Ram Water Treatment & Supply Centre, Sir M. Visvesvaraya Sewerage Treatment Plant, Radhakrishnan Residential Complex, APJ Abdul Kamal Residential Complex, Swami Dayanand Saraswati Residential Complex.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Education Minister said that the present situation in the world teaches us that a "Self-reliant India" (Atma Nirbhar Bharat) is the only path to move ahead and 'National Education Policy' (NEP-2020) will guide us to achieve our mission of making India a 'Global Knowledge and Innovation Centre' of the world. Shri Pokhriyal appreciated that the Central University of Punjab is doing remarkable work in the field of education & research. He praised CUPB for implementing the best administrative and teaching practices; the University Grants Commission is considering implementing them in other universities. It is a matter of pride for Punjab that the teachers at CUPB got trained from the best universities in countries like America, Canada, Germany, England, Israel, Japan and Australia. Not only this, but the University also has students from 28 states of the country, faculty from 19 states and staff from 12 states, he further added.
Shri Nishank congratulated Punjab and all citizens of India on the inauguration of CUPB New Campus. The Minister also praised the CUPB family for creating an environmentally friendly and green campus by planting more than 40,000 trees (mostly indigenous) inside the campus. He expressed his firm belief that in this state of art new campus, CUPB faculty and students will set high water-marks in infrastructural growth, in academic and co-academic excellence.
Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal, congratulated CUPB employees, students and people of Punjab on the inauguration of New Campus of Central University of Punjab at Village Ghudda, Dist. Bathinda. She stated that Bathinda City will now be known as the education hub of Punjab as students from across the country and overseas will come here for quality education.
Prof. (Dr.) Raghavendra P. Tiwari, the Vice-Chancellor of the Central University of Punjab, extended a warm welcome to Chief Guest Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal & Guest of Honour Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal and also presented special features of the University. The Vice-Chancellor stated that the lush green new campus of CUPB spreads in 500 acres is first of its kind campus in the country that has been uniquely designed to be environment-friendly & energy-efficient as per GRIHA-V norms. The Master Plan of CUPB Main Campus has been certified with five-star ratings of 'GRIHA' for larger developments, which is the highest award of Ministry of Urban Development, Govt. of India.
In his welcome address, CUPB Vice-Chancellor Prof. Tiwari mentioned that this day will be historic for Punjab, Punjabi, and Punjabiyat, where youngsters of India would be benefited with quality education in an ultra-modern New Campus of the Central University of Punjab, situated at the holy land of Punjab. He informed that in a short span of 11 years from its inception in 2009, CUPB has already set new benchmarks in the field of education and research while working from makeshift campus. He added that the University is accredited 'A Grade' from NAAC. CUPB is the youngest University that has secured its position in top 100 University (87th Rank), & 1st among the new Central Universities (established since 2009) in NIRF India 2020 Rankings. He also stated that the University also became the Champions of 15th National Youth Parliament Championship. He shared that currently, the University is providing 42 Post-Graduate and 35 Ph.D. Programme through its 31 departments. He asserted that this New Campus will provide a platform to CUPB to realise the vision of 'National Education Policy' (NEP-2020), by providing ample opportunities of higher education to youngsters of India to empower them to contribute towards nation's development and Self-reliant India.
The programme commenced with recitation of University Anthem and concluded with the singing of National Anthem. The live-streaming of the CUPB New Campus Inaugural Ceremony was attended online by university faculty, staff, students, and their parents from across the country.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने बठिंडा में पंजाब केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के नए परिसर और नवनिर्मित भवनों का वर्चुअल तरीके से उद्घाटन किया
12 OCT 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल “निशंक”ने बठिंडा जिले के गुड्डा ग्राम में केन्द्रीय पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय केअत्याधुनिक नए परिसर और नवनिर्मित भवनों का आज वर्चुअल तरीके से उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर बठिंडा से लोकसभा सांसद श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल भी उपस्थित थीं।
नए विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने 203.78 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बने कुल 10 भवनों जिसमें इंसिग्निया मॉन्युमेंट ('जय जवान, जय विज्ञान, जय विज्ञान और जय आनंदन को समर्पित) भवन भी शामिल है का उद्घाटन किया। इन भवनों का निर्माण विश्वविद्यालय परिसर की विकास योजना के प्रथम चरण के तहत किया गया है। इन भवनों की आधारशिला 7 सितंबर 2015 को तत्कालीन केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी और पंजाब के तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री सरदार प्रकाश सिंह बादल द्वारा रखी गई थी। इन भवनों में आर्यभट्ट अकादमिक ब्लॉक, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस गेस्ट हाउस, लड़कों के लिए बनाया गया शहीद भगत सिंह छात्रावास, लड़कियों के लिए माता गुजरी छात्रावास, अन्नपूर्णा भोजालय भवन, राय बहादुर सर गंगा राम जलशोधन एवं आपूर्ति केंद्र, सर एम. विश्वेश्वरैया जलशोधन संयंत्र, राधाकृष्णन आवासीय परिसर, एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम आवासीय परिसर और स्वामी दयानंद सरस्वती आवासीय परिसर शामिल है।
इस अवसर पर श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा“दुनिया के मौजूदा हालात हमें यह सीख दे रहे हैं कि "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" ही आगे बढ़ने का एकमात्र रास्ता है और 'राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति' (एनईपी-2020) भारत को दुनिया का 'ग्लोबल नॉलेज एंड इनोवेशन सेंटर' बनाने के हमारे उद्धेश्य को हासिल करने के लिए हमारा मार्गदर्शन करेगी।” श्री पोखरियाल ने शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय कार्य के लिए पंजाब केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग इन तरीकों को अन्य विश्वविद्यालयों में भी लागू करने पर विचार कर रहा है। यह पंजाब के लिए गर्व की बात है कि पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय के शिक्षकों ने अमेरिका, कनाडा, जर्मनी, इंग्लैंड, इजरायल, जापान और ऑस्ट्रेलिया जैसे देशों के सर्वश्रेष्ठ विश्वविद्यालयों से प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है।विश्वविद्यालय में देश के 28 राज्यों के छात्र अध्ययन कर रहे हैं। यहां 19 राज्यों से आए शिक्षक और 12 राज्यों से आए कर्मचारी भी काम करते हैं।
श्री निशंक ने विश्वविद्यालय परिसर के उद्घाटन अवसर पर पंजाब और भारत के सभी नागरिकों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने परिसर के भीतर 40,000 से अधिक पेड़ (ज्यादातर स्वदेशी) लगाकर उसे पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और एक हरित परिसर बनाने के लिए पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय के सभी लोगों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह अत्याधुनिक परिसरऔर यहां के छात्र शैक्षणिक और सह-अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता में अवसंरचनात्मक विकास का उच्च मानक स्थापित करने में सफल रहेंगे।
श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल ने इस अवसर पर विश्वविद्यालय के कर्मचारियों, छात्रों और पंजाब के लोगों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि बठिंडा शहर अब पंजाब के शिक्षा केंद्र के रूप में जाना जाएगा और देश- विदेश से छात्र गुणवत्तायुक्त शिक्षा के लिए यहां आएंगे।
पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय के उप कुलपति प्रो. (डॉ.) राघवेंद्र पी. तिवारी ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में पधारे श्री रमेश पोखरियाल और सम्मानित अति​थि के रूप में उपस्थित हरसिमरत कौर बादल का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर विश्वविद्यालय की कई विशेषताओं का भी उल्लेख किया। कुलपति ने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय का हरा-भरा नया परिसर 500 एकड़ में फैला है जो देश में अपने किस्म का पहला ऐसा परिसर है, जिसे जीआरआईएचए -पांच मानदंडों के अनुसार पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और ऊर्जा-कुशल बनाया गया है। परिसर के मास्टर प्लान को जीआरआईएचए -पांच रेटिंग के साथ प्रमाणित किया गया है, जो कि शहरी विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित सर्वोच्च मानक है।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में उप कुलपति ने कहा कि आज का दिन “पंजाब, पंजाबी और पंजाबियत” के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक दिन के रूप में जाना जाएगा। देश के युवाओं को पंजाब की पवित्र भूमि पर स्थित इस केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के अति आधुनिक नए परिसर में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा से लाभान्वित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने बताया कि 2009 में अपनी स्थापना से लेकर अबतक की 11 साल की छोटी सी अवधि में पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय ने अस्थायी परिसर से काम करते हुए शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में नए मानदंड स्थापित किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय एनएएसी से 'ए ग्रेड' की मान्यता प्राप्त कर चुका है। यह विश्वविद्यालय सबसे युवा विश्वविद्यालय है जिसने एनआईआरएफ इंडिया 2020 रैंकिंग में नए केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों (2009 से स्थापित) के बीच शीर्ष 100 विश्वविद्यालयों में (87वीं रैंक) में अपना स्थान हासिल किया है।उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय 15वीं राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद चैम्पियनशिप प्रतियोगिता का भी चैंपियन बन चुका है। उन्होंने बताया कि विश्वविद्यालय में 31 विभागों के माध्यम से 42 स्नातकोत्तर और 35 पीएचडी पाठ्यक्रम चलाया जा रहा है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि नया परिसर राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति' 2020 की परिकल्पना को साकार करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा, ताकि भारत के युवाओं को उच्च शिक्षा के पर्याप्त अवसर प्रदान करके उन्हें राष्ट्र के विकास में योगदान करने के लिए सशक्त और स्वालंबी बनाया जा सके।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत विश्वविद्याल के गीत की प्रस्तुति के साथ हुई और राष्ट्रगान के साथ इसका समापन हुआ। नए परिसर के उद्धाटन कार्यक्रम की लाइव-स्ट्रीमिंग में विश्वविद्यालय के संकाय, कर्मचारी, छात्र और उनके माता-पिता देश भर से ऑनलाइन शामिल हुए।