Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 gains momentum with increase in the quantum of procurement in procuring States and start of purchase in some new States
Moong having MSP value of Rs. 3.33 crores, Copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crores and Cotton having MSP value of Rs 75.45 crores procured till 10th October
11 OCT 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
With the commencement of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy Procurement for Kharif 2020-21 has gained momentum with increase in the quantum of procurement in procuring States and start of purchase in some new States. Food Corporation of India along with other Government agencies has, upto 10.10.2020, procured over 37.92 LMT Paddy with a total MSP outflow of ₹7159.39 Crores to more than 3.22 Lac farmers.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 30.70 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha and Andhra Pradesh. Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 10.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 459.60 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs. 3.33 crores benefitting 326 farmers in Tamil Nadu and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling at or above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Moong and other Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1st October, 2020 and cumulative procurement as on 10th October, 2020 by Cotton Corporation of India has reached a quantity of 24863 bales under MSP for a value of Rs 7545 lakh benefitting 5252 farmers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खरीफ विपणन सत्र 2020-21 के दौरान न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य संचालन
खरीफ 2020-21 के लिए धान की खरीद ने गति पकड़ी, राज्यों की खरीद मात्रा में वृद्धि और कुछ नए राज्यों में धान की खरीद शुरू होने से बढ़ोत्तरी दर्ज हुई
10 अक्टूबर तक खरीदी गई मूंग का एमएसपी मूल्य 3.33 करोड़ रुपये, कोपरा का एमएसपी मूल्य 52.40 करोड़ रुपये और कपास का एमएसपी मूल्य 75.45 करोड़ रुपये है
11 OCT 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
खरीफ विपणन सत्र (केएमएस) 2020-21 के शुरू होने के साथ ही, सरकार द्वारा अपनी मौजूदा एमएसपी योजनाओं के अनुसार किसानों से न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर खरीफ 2020-21 फसलों की खरीद जारी है जैसा कि पिछले वर्षों में किया गया था।
खरीफ 2020-21 के लिए धान की खरीद ने गति पकड़ ली है, राज्यों की खरीद मात्रा में वृद्धि और कुछ नए राज्यों में धान की खरीद शुरू होने से बढ़ोत्तरी दर्ज हुई। भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर 10.10.2020 तक 37.92 लाख मीट्रिक टन धान की खरीद की है। इस दौरान न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर 7159.39 करोड़ रूपये का भुगतान किया गया, जिससे 3.22 लाख से अधिक किसान लाभांवित हुए हैं।
इसके अलावा राज्यों से मिले प्रस्ताव के आधार पर, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यों से खरीफ विपणन सत्र 2020 के लिए दलहन और तिलहन की 30.70 लाख मीट्रिक टन की खरीद की मंजूरी दी गई थी। इसके अतिरिक्त आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल राज्यों से 1.23 लाख मीट्रिक टन कोपरा (बारहमासी फसल) की खरीद के लिए भी मंजूरी दी गई। यदि राज्य नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों द्वारा संबंधित राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में अधिसूचित फसल अवधि के दौरान बाजार दर एमएसपी से नीचे जाती है, तो राज्यों तथा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत दलहन, तिलहन और कोपरा की खरीद के प्रस्तावों की प्राप्ति पर भी मंजूरी दी जाएगी, ताकि वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अधिसूचित एमएसपी पर पंजीकृत किसानों से सीधे इन फसलों के एफएक्यू ग्रेड की खरीद की जा सके।
10.10.2020 तक सरकार ने अपनी नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से 459.60 मीट्रिक टन मूंग की एमएसपी मूल्य पर खरीद की है। इससे तमिलनाडु और हरियाणा में 326 किसानों को 3.33 करोड़ रुपये का लाभ हुआ है। इसी तरह, 5089 मीट्रिक टन कोपरा फसल की खरीद कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में 3961 किसानों को लाभान्वित करते हुए 52.40 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी मूल्य पर की गई है। कोपरा और उड़द की फसल के लिए, अधिकांश प्रमुख उत्पादक राज्यों में एमएसपी पर या उससे ऊपर की दर पर भुगतान किया जा रहा है। संबंधित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारें मूंग तथा अन्य खरीफ दलहन और तिलहन के संबंध में आवक के आधार पर संबंधित राज्यों द्वारा तय तिथि से खरीद शुरू करने के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्था कर रही हैं।
खरीफ विपणन सत्र 2020-21 के दौरान बीज कपास की खरीद 1 अक्टूबर 2020 से शुरू हो गई है और कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा 10 अक्टूबर 2020 तक 24863 गाठों के लिए 5252 किसानों को 7545 लाख के एमएसपी मूल्य पर भुगतान किया गया है।