Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 gains momentum with increase in the quantum of procurement in procuring States and start of purchase in some new States
Moong having MSP value of Rs. 3.33 crores, Copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crores and Cotton having MSP value of Rs 75.45 crores procured till 10th October
11 OCT 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
With the commencement of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy Procurement for Kharif 2020-21 has gained momentum with increase in the quantum of procurement in procuring States and start of purchase in some new States. Food Corporation of India along with other Government agencies has, upto 10.10.2020, procured over 37.92 LMT Paddy with a total MSP outflow of ₹7159.39 Crores to more than 3.22 Lac farmers.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 30.70 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha and Andhra Pradesh. Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 10.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 459.60 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs. 3.33 crores benefitting 326 farmers in Tamil Nadu and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling at or above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Moong and other Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1st October, 2020 and cumulative procurement as on 10th October, 2020 by Cotton Corporation of India has reached a quantity of 24863 bales under MSP for a value of Rs 7545 lakh benefitting 5252 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020کے دوران کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) آپریشن
خریف 21-2020 کے لئے دھان کی خریدنے کی رفتار پکڑی، ریاستوں کی خرید مقدار میں اضافہ اور کچھ نئی ریاستوں میں دھان کی خرید شروع ہونے سے بڑھوتری درج ہوئی
10اکتوبر تک خریدی گئی مونگ کی ایم ایس پی ویلیو 3.33 کروڑ روپے، کوپرا کی ایم ایس پی ویلیو 52.40 کروڑ روپے اور کپاس کی ایم ایس پی ویلیو 75.45 کروڑ روپے
11 OCT 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے ایم ایس پی 21-2020 کے شروع ہونے کے ساتھ ہی حکومت سابق سیزنس کی طرح اپنی موجودہ ایم ایس پی اسکیموں کے مطابق کسانوں سے اپنی ایم ایس پی پر خریف 21-2020 کی فصلوں کی خریداری جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
خریف 21-2020 کے لئے دھان کی خریداری نے زور پکڑلیا ہے۔ ریاستوں کی خرید مقدار میں اضافہ اور کچھ نئی ریاستوں میں دھان کی خرید شروع ہونے سے بڑھوتری درج ہوئی۔ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے حکومت کی دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ 10اکتوبر 2020 تک 37.92 ایل ایم ٹی دھان کی خریداری کی۔ اس دوران کم سے کم امدادی قیمت پر 7159.39 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کی گئی، جس سے 3.220 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا۔
اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں سے ملی تجویز کی بنیاد پر تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، اڈیشہ اور آندھرا پردیش ریاستوں سے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020 کے لئے دلہن (دال) اور تلہن کی 30.70 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کو منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ ریاستوں سے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کوپرا (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کے لئے بھی منظوری دی گئی۔ اگر ریاست نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے متعلقہ ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نوٹیفائیڈ فصل مدت کے دوران بازار کی شرح ایم ایس پی سے نیچے جاتی ہے تو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پرائز سپورٹ اسکیم کے تحت دلہن (دال)، تلہن اور کوپرا کی خرید کی تجاویز حصولی پر بھی منظوری دی جائے گی تاکہ سال 21-2020 کے لئے نوٹیفائیڈ ایم ایس پی رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے سیدھے ان فصلوں کے ایف اے کیو گریڈ کی خرید کی جاسکے۔
10اکتوبر 2020 تک حکومت کے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے 459.60 میٹرک ٹن مونگ کی خریداری کی جس کی ایم ایس پی قدر 3.33 کروڑ روپے ہے۔اس سے تمل ناڈو اور ہریانہ میں 326 کسانو ںکو فائدہ کرتے ہوئے 52.40 کروڑ روپے کے ایم ایس پی قدر پر کی گئی ہے۔
کوپرا اور اڑد کی فصل کے لئے پیداوار کرنے والی بیشتر اہم ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی پر یا اس سے اوپر کی شرح پر ادائیگی کی جارہی ہے۔ متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکار بھی مونگ اور دیگر خریف دلہن اور تلہن کے سلسلے میں آنے کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے طے تاریخ سے خرید شروع کرنے کے لئے ضروری بندوبست کررہی ہیں۔
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کے دوران بیج کپاس کی خر یداری یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے شروع ہوگئی ہے اور کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعے 10 اکتوبر 2020 تک 24863 گانٹھوں کے لئے 5252 کسانوں کو 7545 لاکھ کے ایم ایس پی ویلیو (قدر) پر ادائیگی کی گئی ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-6282