Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 gains momentum with increase in the quantum of procurement in procuring States and start of purchase in some new States
Moong having MSP value of Rs. 3.33 crores, Copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crores and Cotton having MSP value of Rs 75.45 crores procured till 10th October
11 OCT 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
With the commencement of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy Procurement for Kharif 2020-21 has gained momentum with increase in the quantum of procurement in procuring States and start of purchase in some new States. Food Corporation of India along with other Government agencies has, upto 10.10.2020, procured over 37.92 LMT Paddy with a total MSP outflow of ₹7159.39 Crores to more than 3.22 Lac farmers.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 30.70 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha and Andhra Pradesh. Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 10.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 459.60 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs. 3.33 crores benefitting 326 farmers in Tamil Nadu and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling at or above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Moong and other Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1st October, 2020 and cumulative procurement as on 10th October, 2020 by Cotton Corporation of India has reached a quantity of 24863 bales under MSP for a value of Rs 7545 lakh benefitting 5252 farmers.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21साठी किमान आधारभूत किंमत प्रक्रिया सुरू
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 साठी खरेदी करणाऱ्या विविध राज्यांतून आणि काही राज्यांतून नव्याने आलेल्या खरेदीच्या प्रस्तावांमुळे तांदूळ खरेदी प्रक्रिया गतीमान झाली आहे.
10 ऑक्टोबरपर्यंत खरेदीसाठी मुगाची किमान आधारभूत किंमत 3.33कोटी रुपये, खोबऱ्याची 52.40 आणि कापसाची किमान आधारभूत किंमत 75.45कोटी रुपये इतकी आहे.
11 OCT 2020 9:07PM by PIB Mumbai
2020-21या वर्षीचा खरीप विपणन हंगाम सुरु झाला असून, सरकारने शेतकऱ्यांकडून मागील हंगामाप्रमाणेच किमान आधारभूत किंमतीत खरेदी प्रक्रिया सुरू केली आहे.
खरेदी विपणन हंगाम 2020-21साठी तांदूळ खरेदी प्रक्रियेला गती मिळाली असून, काही राज्यांनी खरेदीसाठी मंजुरी दिली असून काही राज्ये त्यात नव्याने सामील होत आहेत.भारतीय खाद्य महामंडळ(निगम)आणि काही सरकारी मुख्य संस्थांमार्फत 10 आँक्टोबर2020 पर्यंत 37.92लाख मेट्रिक टन तांदळाची खरेदी झाली असून,3.22 लाख शेतकऱ्यांकडून 7159.39 कोटी रुपयांच्या तांदळाची किमान आधारभूत किंमतीत खरेदी झाली आहे.
डाळी आणि तेलबियांच्या खरेदीसाठी तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा, गुजरात, हरीयाणा,उत्तर प्रदेश ,ओदिशा आणि आंध्रप्रदेश या राज्यांनी दिलेल्या खरेदीच्या प्रस्तावांनुसार 30.70 लाख मेट्रिक टन डाळी आणि तेलबियांच्या खरेदीला मंजूरी दिली आहे. या व्यतिरिक्त 1.23 लाख मेट्रिक टन सुक्या खोबऱ्याच्या(बारमाही पीक) खरेदीसाठी आंध्रप्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू आणि केरळ या राज्यांनी देखील मंजूरी दिली आहे. तसेच राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना किमान आधारभूत किंमत योजनेअंतर्गत डाळी,तेलबिया आणि सुक्या खोबऱ्याच्या खरेदीचे प्रस्ताव प्राप्त झाल्यानंतर मान्यता दिली जाईल ,जेणेकरुन या पीकांच्या एफ एक्यू ग्रेडची खरेदी वर्ष 2020-21च्या अधिसूचित किमान आधारभूत किंमतीवर थेट शेतकऱ्यांकडून करता येईल,परंतु राज्यांनी मंजुरी दिलेल्या खरेदी संस्थांमार्फत केंद्रीय नोडल एजन्सी द्वारे राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील अधिसूचित काढणीच्या कालावधीत बाजारातील दर एमएसपीच्या खाली असेल तर ते शक्य होईल.
10 आँक्टोबर 2020 पर्यंत सरकारने नोडल संस्थांमार्फत किमान आधारभूत किंमतीवर आधारीत 3.33कोटी रुपयांचा 459.60 मेट्रिक टन मूग खरेदी केला असून त्याचा तामिळनाडू आणि हरीयाणा येथील 326 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ झाला. त्याचप्रमाणे 5089 मेट्रीक टन सुके खोबरे 52.40कोटी रुपये इतक्या किमान आधारभूत किमतीला खरेदी केले ,ज्याचा लाभ कर्नाटक आणि तामिळनाडू मधील 3961शेतकऱ्यांना झाला.उडीद आणि सुके खोबरे यांच्या बाबतीत मुख्य उत्पादक राज्यातील दर किमान आधारभूत किमतीपेक्षा जास्त आहेत.मूग व इतर खरीप कडधान्ये आणि तेलबिया यांच्या संदर्भात बाजारात येणाच्या तारखेच्या आधारे संबंधित राज्यांनी ठरविलेल्या तारखेपासून संबंधित राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात निश्चित तारखेला प्रारंभ करण्याकरिता सरकारआवश्यक व्यवस्था करीत आहेत.
2020-21 खरीप विपणन हंगामासाठी 1 ऑक्टोबरपासूनच कापूस खरेदी प्रक्रिया सुरु झाली आहे आणि 10 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पर्यंत कापूस महासंघाकडून एकूण 24,863 गाठी कापूस किमान आधारभूत किंमतीत 7545 लाख रुपयांना खरेदी केला आहे, ज्याचा 5252 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ झाला आहे.