Cabinet
Cabinet condoles the sad demise of Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
State funeral to be accorded to the departed dignitary
09 OCT 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet condoled the sad demise of Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
Cabinet also observed silence for two minutes in the memory of Shri Ramvilas Paswan.
The Cabinet approved state funeral to be accorded for Shri Ramvilas Paswan.
The Cabinet today passed the following resolution:
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
In his passing away, the nation has lost an eminent leader, a distinguished parliamentarian and an able administrator.
Born on 5th July 1946 at Shaharbanni, Distt. Khagaria (Bihar), Shri Ramvilas Paswan was educated at Kosi College, Khagaria and Patna University, Patna. He obtained degrees in Master of Arts (M.A.) and Bachelor of Law (LL.B). He was also conferred Degree of D.Litt. (Honoris Causa) by Bundelkhand University, Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh).
Shri Ramvilas Paswan was one of the most popular leaders from Bihar and enjoyed strong mass support. He was elected to Bihar State Legislative assembly in 1969 as a member of Samyukta Socialist Party. Thereafter, he was elected as a member of the 6th Lok Sabha from Hajipur constituency in 1977 by a record margin. Shri Paswan was re-elected to the 7th Lok Sabha in 1980 and 8th Lok Sabha in 1984. He was re-elected to 9th Lok Sabha in 1989 and was appointed as Union Minister for Labour and Welfare. In 1996, he became Minister for Railways and continued to hold the post till 1998. Thereafter, he served as Minister for Communications from October, 1999 to September, 2001 when he was made Minister of Coal and Mines, the portfolio he held till April, 2002. After 2004 Lok Sabha Elections, Shri Paswan joined the United Progressive Alliance Government and was made Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Minister of Steel.
Shri Paswan was elected to 16th Lok Sabha in 2014 and served as Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. In 2019, Shri Paswan was elected to Rajya Sabha and continued as Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
Shri Paswan was the voice of the oppressed and always championed the cause of marginalized sections of the society.
The cabinet extends its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.”

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान के निधन पर कैबिनेट ने शोक व्यक्त किया
दिवंगत नेता का अंतिम संस्कार पूरे राजकीय सम्मान के साथ किया जाएगा
09 OCT 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
श्री रामविलास पासवान की स्मृति में मंत्रिमंडल ने दो मिनट का मौन भी रखा।
मंत्रिमंडल ने श्री रामविलास पासवान का अंतिम संस्कार पूरे राजकीय सम्मान के साथ करने को मंजूरी दी।
कैबिनेट ने आज निम्नलिखित प्रस्ताव पारित किए:
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
उनके निधन से राष्ट्र ने एक प्रख्यात नेता, एक उत्कृष्ट सांसद और एक कुशल प्रशासक खो दिया है।
5 जुलाई, 1946 को शहरबनी जिला खगड़िया (बिहार) में जन्मे श्री रामविलास पासवान ने कोसी कॉलेज खगड़िया और पटना विश्वविद्यालय, पटना में शिक्षा प्राप्त की। उन्होंने कला स्नात्तकोत्तर (एम.ए.) और विधि स्नातक (एल.एल.बी.) की डिग्री प्राप्त की। उन्हें बुंदेलखंड विश्वविद्यालय, झाँसी (उत्तर प्रदेश) द्वारा डी.लिट की मानद उपाधि से भी सम्मानित किया गया।
श्री रामविलास पासवान बिहार के सबसे लोकप्रिय नेताओं में से एक थे और उन्हें व्यापक जनसमर्थन प्राप्त था। वह 1969 में संयुक्त सोशलिस्ट पार्टी के सदस्य के रूप में बिहार राज्य विधान सभा के लिए चुने गए थे। इसके बाद, उन्हें 1977 में हाजीपुर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से रिकॉर्ड मतों के अंतर से छठी लोकसभा के सदस्य के रूप में चुना गया। श्री पासवान 1980 में 7वीं लोकसभा और 1984 में 8वीं लोकसभा के लिए फिर से चुने गए। वह 1989 में 9वीं लोकसभा के लिए फिर से निर्वाचित हुए और तब उन्हें श्रम और कल्याण मंत्री के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया। 1996 में वे तत्कालीन सरकार में रेल मंत्री बनाये गए और 1998 तक इस पद पर बने रहे। इसके बाद, उन्होंने अक्टूबर 1999 से लेकर सितंबर 2001 तक संचार मंत्री के रूप में कार्य किया। इसके पश्चात् श्री पासवान अप्रैल 2002 तक कोयला और खान मंत्री के पद पर कार्य करते रहे। 2004 के लोकसभा चुनावों के बाद, श्री पासवान संयुक्त प्रगतिशील गठबंधन सरकार में शामिल हुए और उन्हें रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री और इस्पात मंत्री बनाया गया।
श्री पासवान 2014 में सोलहवीं लोकसभा के लिए चुने गए और उन्होंने उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री पद की ज़िम्मेदारी निभाई। वर्ष 2019 में श्री पासवान राज्य सभा के लिए चुने गए और उन्हें फिर से उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय का भार सौंपा गया।
श्री पासवान शोषितों की आवाज़ थे और वह हमेशा समाज के उपेक्षित वर्गों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए काम करते रहे।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल, सरकार और पूरे देश की ओर से शोक संतप्त परिवार के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक संवेदना प्रकट करता है।