Cabinet
Cabinet condoles the sad demise of Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
State funeral to be accorded to the departed dignitary
09 OCT 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet condoled the sad demise of Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
Cabinet also observed silence for two minutes in the memory of Shri Ramvilas Paswan.
The Cabinet approved state funeral to be accorded for Shri Ramvilas Paswan.
The Cabinet today passed the following resolution:
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
In his passing away, the nation has lost an eminent leader, a distinguished parliamentarian and an able administrator.
Born on 5th July 1946 at Shaharbanni, Distt. Khagaria (Bihar), Shri Ramvilas Paswan was educated at Kosi College, Khagaria and Patna University, Patna. He obtained degrees in Master of Arts (M.A.) and Bachelor of Law (LL.B). He was also conferred Degree of D.Litt. (Honoris Causa) by Bundelkhand University, Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh).
Shri Ramvilas Paswan was one of the most popular leaders from Bihar and enjoyed strong mass support. He was elected to Bihar State Legislative assembly in 1969 as a member of Samyukta Socialist Party. Thereafter, he was elected as a member of the 6th Lok Sabha from Hajipur constituency in 1977 by a record margin. Shri Paswan was re-elected to the 7th Lok Sabha in 1980 and 8th Lok Sabha in 1984. He was re-elected to 9th Lok Sabha in 1989 and was appointed as Union Minister for Labour and Welfare. In 1996, he became Minister for Railways and continued to hold the post till 1998. Thereafter, he served as Minister for Communications from October, 1999 to September, 2001 when he was made Minister of Coal and Mines, the portfolio he held till April, 2002. After 2004 Lok Sabha Elections, Shri Paswan joined the United Progressive Alliance Government and was made Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Minister of Steel.
Shri Paswan was elected to 16th Lok Sabha in 2014 and served as Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. In 2019, Shri Paswan was elected to Rajya Sabha and continued as Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
Shri Paswan was the voice of the oppressed and always championed the cause of marginalized sections of the society.
The cabinet extends its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.”

কেবিনেট
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামবিলাস পাছোৱানৰ দেহাৱসানত কেবিনেটৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
ৰাজ্যিক মৰ্যাদাৰে সম্পন্ন হ’ব অন্তিম সংস্কাৰৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া
09 OCT 2020 12:19PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামবিলাস পাছোৱানৰ দেহাৱসানত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷ কেবিনেটে বিদেহী মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ সোঁৱৰণত দুই মিনিটৰ মৌন প্ৰাৰ্থনাও জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ শ্ৰী ৰামবিলাস পাছোৱানৰ অন্তিম সংস্কাৰ ৰাজ্যিক মৰ্যাদাৰে পালন কৰিবলৈ কেবিনেটে অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
কেবিনেটে আজি নিম্নলিখিত প্ৰস্তাৱ গৃহীত কৰিছেঃ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামবিলাস পাছোৱানৰ দেহাৱসানত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷ তেওঁৰ দেহাৱসানত দেশে এক প্ৰখ্যাত নেতা, এক উৎকৃষ্ট সাংসদ আৰু এক দশ প্ৰশাসক হেৰুৱালে৷
৫ জুলাই ১৯৪৬ তাৰিখে ছহৰবানী জিলা খাগৰিয়া (বিহাৰ)ত জন্ম হোৱা শ্ৰী ৰামবিলাস পাছোৱানে কোচী মহাবিদ্যালয় খাগৰিয়া আৰু পাটনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত শিক্ষা লাভ কৰিছিল৷ তেওঁ কলাত স্নাতকোত্তৰ আৰু এলএলবি ডিগ্ৰী লাভ কৰে৷ তেওঁক বুণ্ডেলখণ্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা ডি.লিটৰ উপাধিৰে সন্মানিত কৰা হয়৷
শ্ৰী ৰামবিলাস পাছোৱান বিহাৰৰ লোকপ্ৰিয় নেতাসকলৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম আছিল৷ ১৯৬৯ চনত তেওঁ সংযুক্ত ছ’চিয়েলিষ্ট দলৰ সদস্য হিচাপে বিহাৰৰ বিধানসভাৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত হয়৷ বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ত তেওঁ মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰাৰ পিছত ২০১৪ চনত লোকসভা নিৰ্বাচনত তেওঁ গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে দায়িত্ব লাভ কৰে৷
শ্ৰী ৰামবিলাস পাছোৱান আছিল শোষিতসকলৰ কণ্ঠ, তেওঁ সদায় সমাজৰ উপেক্ষিত শ্ৰেণীসকলৰ হকে কাম কৰিছিল৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট, চৰকাৰ আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশবাসীয়ে শোকসন্তপ্ত পৰিয়ালবৰ্গলৈ সমবেদনা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷