Cabinet
Cabinet condoles the sad demise of Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
State funeral to be accorded to the departed dignitary
09 OCT 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet condoled the sad demise of Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
Cabinet also observed silence for two minutes in the memory of Shri Ramvilas Paswan.
The Cabinet approved state funeral to be accorded for Shri Ramvilas Paswan.
The Cabinet today passed the following resolution:
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
In his passing away, the nation has lost an eminent leader, a distinguished parliamentarian and an able administrator.
Born on 5th July 1946 at Shaharbanni, Distt. Khagaria (Bihar), Shri Ramvilas Paswan was educated at Kosi College, Khagaria and Patna University, Patna. He obtained degrees in Master of Arts (M.A.) and Bachelor of Law (LL.B). He was also conferred Degree of D.Litt. (Honoris Causa) by Bundelkhand University, Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh).
Shri Ramvilas Paswan was one of the most popular leaders from Bihar and enjoyed strong mass support. He was elected to Bihar State Legislative assembly in 1969 as a member of Samyukta Socialist Party. Thereafter, he was elected as a member of the 6th Lok Sabha from Hajipur constituency in 1977 by a record margin. Shri Paswan was re-elected to the 7th Lok Sabha in 1980 and 8th Lok Sabha in 1984. He was re-elected to 9th Lok Sabha in 1989 and was appointed as Union Minister for Labour and Welfare. In 1996, he became Minister for Railways and continued to hold the post till 1998. Thereafter, he served as Minister for Communications from October, 1999 to September, 2001 when he was made Minister of Coal and Mines, the portfolio he held till April, 2002. After 2004 Lok Sabha Elections, Shri Paswan joined the United Progressive Alliance Government and was made Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Minister of Steel.
Shri Paswan was elected to 16th Lok Sabha in 2014 and served as Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. In 2019, Shri Paswan was elected to Rajya Sabha and continued as Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
Shri Paswan was the voice of the oppressed and always championed the cause of marginalized sections of the society.
The cabinet extends its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.”

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାମବିଳାସ ପାଶୱାନଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଶୋକ
● ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା ସହ ହେବ ଦିବଂଗତଙ୍କ ଅନ୍ତେଷ୍ଟି କ୍ରିୟା
09 OCT 2020 12:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାମବିଳାସ ପାଶୱାନଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକଟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ରାମବିଳାସ ପାଶୱାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଦୁଇ ମିନିଟ ନୀରବ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏଥିସହିତ ରାମବିଳାସ ପାଶୱାନଙ୍କ ଅନ୍ତେଷ୍ଟି କ୍ରିୟା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା ସହ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ କରାଯିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି । କ୍ୟାବିନେଟରେ ଆଜି (09.10.2020) ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ ସଂକଳ୍ପମାନ ପାରିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାମବିଳାସ ପାଶୱାନଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରାଯାଇଛି । ତାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଦେଶ ଜଣେ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ନେତା, ସାଂସଦ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରଶାସକକୁ ହରାଇଛି ।
ବିହାରର ଖଗରିଆ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ସାହାରବଣିଠାରେ ଜୁଲାଇ 05, 1946ରେ ରାମବିଳାସ ପାଶୱାନ ଜନ୍ମ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଖଗରିଆର କୃଷି ମହାବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଓ ପାଟନା ବିଶ୍ଵବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରୁ ସେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଲାଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କଳାରେ ସ୍ନାତକୋତ୍ତର ଏବଂ ଆଇନରେ ସ୍ନାତକ ଥିଲେ । ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ଝାନ୍ସିସ୍ଥିତ ବୁନ୍ଦେଲଖଣ୍ଡ ବିଶ୍ଵବିଦ୍ୟାଳରୁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଡିଲିଟ ଉପାଧି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ରାମବିଳାସ ପାଶୱାନ ବିହାରର ଜଣେ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ନେତା ଥିଲେ ଓ ସଂଖ୍ୟାଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କର ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସମର୍ଥନ ଥିଲା । ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ସମାଜବାଦୀ ଦଳ ପକ୍ଷରୁ 1969ରେ ସେ ବିହାର ବିଧାନସଭାକୁ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ତା’ପରେ 1977ରେ ସେ ହାଜିପୁର ଆସନରୁ ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଭୋଟ ସହ ଷଷ୍ଠ ଲୋକସଭାକୁ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । 1980ର ସପ୍ତମ ଓ 1984ର ଅଷ୍ଟମ ଲୋକସଭାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ପୁନଃ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । 1989ରେ ନବମ ଲୋକସଭାକୁ ପୁନଃନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇ ସେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶ୍ରମ ଓ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । 1996ରେ ସେ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହୋଇ 1998 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସେହି ପଦବୀରେ ଆସିନ ଥିଲେ । ତା’ପରେ 1999 ଅକ୍ଟୋବରରୁ 2001 ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସେ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 2001ରୁ ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2002 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କୋଇଲା ଓ ଖଣି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ସମ୍ଭାଳିଥିଲେ । 2004 ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପରେ ପାଶୱାନ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ସାମୁଖ୍ୟ ସରକାରରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇ ସାର, ରସାୟନ ଓ ଇସ୍ପାତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ତୁଲାଇଥିଲେ ।
2014ରେ ସେ ଷୋଢଶ ଲୋକସଭାକୁ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇ ସେ ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ବିଭାଗର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ତୁଲାଇଥିଲେ । 2019ରେ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାକୁ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇ ସେ ସେହି ବିଭାଗର ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ତୁଲାଇ ଆସୁଥିଲେ । ପାଶୱାନ ଦଳିତ ଓ ନିଷ୍ପେଷିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କର ସ୍ଵର ଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସବୁବେଳେ ସମାଜର ଅବହେଳିତ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ୟା ପ୍ରତି ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଉଥିଲେ । କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସରକାର ଓ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଶୋକସନ୍ତପ୍ତ ପରିବାର ପ୍ରତି ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।