மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராம்விலாஸ் பஸ்வான் மறைவுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இரங்கல்
09 OCT 2020 12:19PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரம், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சர் திரு.ராம் விலாஸ் பஸ்வானின், மறைவுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இரங்கல் தெரிவித்தது.
திரு ராம்விலாஸ் பஸ்வானின் நினைவாக, மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, 2 நிமிடம் மவுனம் அனுசரித்தது
திரு ராம்விலாஸ் பஸ்வானின் இறுதிசடங்கில், அரசு மரியாதை அளிக்கவும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
கீழ்கண்ட தீர்மானங்களை மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இன்று நிறைவேற்றியது:
“மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரம், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சர் திரு.ராம் விலாஸ் பஸ்வானின், மறைவுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இரங்கல் தெரிவிக்கிறது.
அவரது மறைவால், நாடு புகழ்பெற்ற தலைவர், சிறந்த நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர், திறமையான நிர்வாகியை இழந்து விட்டது.
பீகாரின் ககாரியா மாவட்டம், ஷாகர்பானியில் கடந்த 1946ம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை 5ம் தேதி பிறந்த திரு ராம்விலாஸ் பஸ்வான், அங்குள்ள கோசி கல்லூரி மற்றும் பாட்னா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் பயின்று எம்.ஏ மற்றும் எல்.எல்.பி பட்டங்களை பெற்றார்.
பீகார் மாநிலத்தின் புகழ்பெற்ற தலைவர்களில் ஒருவரான திரு.ராம்விலாஸ் பஸ்வான், மக்களின் ஆதரவை பெற்றவர். பீகார் சட்டப் பேரவைக்கு கடந்த 1969ம் ஆண்டு தேர்ந்வு செய்யப்பட்டார். கடந்த 1977ம் ஆண்டு ஹாஜிபூர் தொகுதியிலிருந்து மக்களவைக்கு தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டார். கடந்த 1989ம் ஆண்டு மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். அதன்பின் ரயில்வே துறை, தகவல் தொடர்பு துறை உட்பட பல முக்கிய துறைகளில் மத்திய அமைச்சராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். கடந்த 2014ம் ஆண்டு, அவர் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரம், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை அமைச்சராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டு தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றி வந்தார்.
ஒடுக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் மற்றும் சமூகத்தில் பின்தங்கியர்களின் நலனுக்காக திரு.ராம்விலாஸ் பஸ்வான் எப்போதும் குரல் கொடுத்தார்.
அவரை பிரிந்து வாடும் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு, மத்திய அரசு சார்பிலும், நாட்டு மக்கள் சார்பிலும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, தனது நெஞ்சார்ந்த இரங்கலை தெரிவிக்கிறது’

Cabinet
Cabinet condoles the sad demise of Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
State funeral to be accorded to the departed dignitary
09 OCT 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet condoled the sad demise of Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
Cabinet also observed silence for two minutes in the memory of Shri Ramvilas Paswan.
The Cabinet approved state funeral to be accorded for Shri Ramvilas Paswan.
The Cabinet today passed the following resolution:
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
In his passing away, the nation has lost an eminent leader, a distinguished parliamentarian and an able administrator.
Born on 5th July 1946 at Shaharbanni, Distt. Khagaria (Bihar), Shri Ramvilas Paswan was educated at Kosi College, Khagaria and Patna University, Patna. He obtained degrees in Master of Arts (M.A.) and Bachelor of Law (LL.B). He was also conferred Degree of D.Litt. (Honoris Causa) by Bundelkhand University, Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh).
Shri Ramvilas Paswan was one of the most popular leaders from Bihar and enjoyed strong mass support. He was elected to Bihar State Legislative assembly in 1969 as a member of Samyukta Socialist Party. Thereafter, he was elected as a member of the 6th Lok Sabha from Hajipur constituency in 1977 by a record margin. Shri Paswan was re-elected to the 7th Lok Sabha in 1980 and 8th Lok Sabha in 1984. He was re-elected to 9th Lok Sabha in 1989 and was appointed as Union Minister for Labour and Welfare. In 1996, he became Minister for Railways and continued to hold the post till 1998. Thereafter, he served as Minister for Communications from October, 1999 to September, 2001 when he was made Minister of Coal and Mines, the portfolio he held till April, 2002. After 2004 Lok Sabha Elections, Shri Paswan joined the United Progressive Alliance Government and was made Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Minister of Steel.
Shri Paswan was elected to 16th Lok Sabha in 2014 and served as Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. In 2019, Shri Paswan was elected to Rajya Sabha and continued as Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
Shri Paswan was the voice of the oppressed and always championed the cause of marginalized sections of the society.
The cabinet extends its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.”