Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, new agriculture reforms will bring ease of living for Indian farmers living in far flung, remote and hilly areas
08 OCT 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the new agriculture reforms will bring ease of living for Indian farmers, particularly for those living in far flung, remote and hilly areas.
During an interaction with farmers, Sarpanches, Panches and local activists of Panchayats falling under different blocks of district Ramban and Udhampur respectively, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the new farm legislation is a revolutionary new opening for the farming community, particularly for the farmers living in remote areas and border areas, who are faced with constraints of inaccessibility and lack of transport. The new arrangements will open up alternative options for them, he said.
Many of the farmers in the past, said Dr Jitendra Singh, stored their crop after harvesting and waited for some middle - man to pick it up and carry it to the market because they did not have sufficient means or resources for that.
• However, he said, under the new arrangement, the farmer will be able to avail the option of arranging a buyer through different sources or even entering into a contract agreement for farming.
Contrary to the propaganda by the opposition parties that the Modi government is inclined to close down the existing Agricultural Produce and Livestock Market Committee (APMC) Centers and Mandies, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the matter of the fact is that the process of opening new centres is going on even today at different places depending upon the requirement and the demand. However, he said, the young educated and tech-savvy agriculturist of today cannot be tied down by the earlier arrangement and deserves the freedom to exercise his option.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, नए कृषि सुधारों से सुदूरवर्ती, दूर-दराज और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले भारतीय किसानों का जीवन यापन आसान होगा
08 OCT 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि नए कृषि सुधारों से भारतीय किसानों, खासकर सुदूरवर्ती, दूरदराज और पहाड़ी इलाकों में रहने वाले किसानों के जीवन यापन में आसानी होगी।
रामबन और ऊधमपुर ज़िलों के विभिन्न प्रखंडों के अंतर्गत किसानों, सरपंचों, पंचों और पंचायतों के स्थानीय कार्यकर्ताओं के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नये कृषि अधिनियम कृषक समुदाय के लिए एक नई क्रांतिकारी शुरूआत है, विशेष रूप से दुर्गम और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र के किसानों के लिए, जिन्हे हमेशा दुर्गम परिस्थितियों और परिवहन की समस्या का सामना करना पड़ता है। उन्होने कहा कि नई व्यवस्था उन किसानों के लिए नये विकल्प खोलेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अतीत में कई किसान फसल काटने के बाद अपनी फसल का भंडारण करते थे और फिर कुछ बिचौलियो के मध्यम से अपनी फसल को बेचने के लिए इंतजार किया करते थे क्योंकि उनके पास अपनी फसल को बेचने के लिये बाजार तक ले जाने के लिए पर्याप्त साधन या संसाधन नहीं थे।
उन्होंने कहा कि नई व्यवस्था के तहत, किसान विभिन्न स्रोतों के माध्यम से खरीदार की व्यवस्था कर सकते हैं या अपनी खेती के लिए एक अनुबंध समझौते के विकल्प का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
विपक्षी दलों द्वारा यह दुष्प्रचार कि मोदी सरकार मौजूदा कृषि उपज और पशु धन विपणन समिति (एपीएमसी) केंद्रों और मंडियों को बंद करने जा रही है, इसका जवाब देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, वास्तव में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा नए केंद्र खोलने की प्रक्रिया आवश्यकता और मांग के आधार पर विभिन्न स्थानों पर आज भी चल रही है। हालांकि, उन्होंने कहा, आज के युवा शिक्षित और तकनीक-प्रेमी कृषक पहले की व्यवस्था से नहीं जुड़ना चाहते और वह अपने विकल्प का इस्तेमाल करने की स्वतंत्रता के हकदार हैं।