Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, new agriculture reforms will bring ease of living for Indian farmers living in far flung, remote and hilly areas
08 OCT 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the new agriculture reforms will bring ease of living for Indian farmers, particularly for those living in far flung, remote and hilly areas.
During an interaction with farmers, Sarpanches, Panches and local activists of Panchayats falling under different blocks of district Ramban and Udhampur respectively, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the new farm legislation is a revolutionary new opening for the farming community, particularly for the farmers living in remote areas and border areas, who are faced with constraints of inaccessibility and lack of transport. The new arrangements will open up alternative options for them, he said.
Many of the farmers in the past, said Dr Jitendra Singh, stored their crop after harvesting and waited for some middle - man to pick it up and carry it to the market because they did not have sufficient means or resources for that.
• However, he said, under the new arrangement, the farmer will be able to avail the option of arranging a buyer through different sources or even entering into a contract agreement for farming.
Contrary to the propaganda by the opposition parties that the Modi government is inclined to close down the existing Agricultural Produce and Livestock Market Committee (APMC) Centers and Mandies, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the matter of the fact is that the process of opening new centres is going on even today at different places depending upon the requirement and the demand. However, he said, the young educated and tech-savvy agriculturist of today cannot be tied down by the earlier arrangement and deserves the freedom to exercise his option.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వం తీసుకువ‌చ్చిన వ్య‌వ‌సాయ సంస్క‌ర‌ణ‌లు దేశంలో మారుమూలు ప్రాంతాలు, కొండ‌ప్రాంతాల‌లో ఉన్న రైతుల సుల‌భ‌త‌ర జీవ‌నానికి వీలు క‌ల్పిస్తాయ‌న్న‌ కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర‌సింగ్‌
08 OCT 2020 5:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
నూత‌న వ్య‌వ‌సాయ సంస్క‌ర‌ణ‌లు భార‌తీయ రైతులు ప్ర‌త్యేకించి మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలు,కొండ‌ప్రాంతాల‌లోఉన్న వారి సులభ‌త‌ర జీవ‌నానికి వీలు క‌ల్పిస్తాయ‌ని
కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.
రామ్‌బ‌న్‌, ఉధంపూర్ జిల్లాల ప‌రిధిలో గ‌ల వివిధ బ్లాక్‌ల స‌ర్పంచ్‌లు, పంచ్‌లు, రైతుల‌తో ముచ్చ‌టిస్తూ ఆయ‌న , కొత్త వ్య‌వ‌సాయ‌సంస్క‌ర‌ణ‌లు విప్ల‌వాత్మ‌క‌మైన‌వ‌ని, రైతుల‌కు అద్భుత‌మైన వినూత్న అవ‌కాశాల‌ను క‌ల్పించ‌నున్నాయ‌ని అన్నారు. ప్ర‌త్యేకించి మారుమూలు ప్రాంతాలు , కొండ ప్రాంతాలు, స‌రిహ‌ద్దు ప్రాంతాలలో సరైన ర‌వాణా స‌దుపాయాలులేనిప్రాంతాల‌వారికి ఇవి ఎంతో ఉప‌యోగ‌క‌ర‌మ‌న్నారు. కొత్త విధానం వారికి ప్ర‌త్యామ్నాయ అవ‌కాశాల‌కు వీలుకల్పిస్తుంద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
గ‌తంలో ఎంతోమంది రైతులు కోత‌ల అనంత‌రం త‌మ పంట‌ల‌ను భ‌ద్ర‌ప‌ర‌చుకుని వాటిని అమ్ముకునేందుకు మార్కెట్ కు తీసుకువెళ్ల‌డానికి మ‌ధ్య‌వ‌ర్తుల కోసంఎదురుచూడాల్సి వ‌చ్చేదని,అన్నారు. మార్కెట్ తీసుకువెళ్ల‌డానికి వారికి త‌గిన వ‌న‌రులు లేక వారు ఇలా చేసే వార‌న్నారు.
అయితే కొత్త ఏర్పాటు ప్ర‌కారం,రైతులు వివిధ వ‌ర్గాల ద్వారా కొనుగోలు దారుల‌ను ఎంపిక‌చేసుకునే ఏర్పాటును ఉప‌యోగించుకోవ‌చ్చ‌ని లేదా వ్య‌వ‌సాయానికి సంబంధించి కాంట్రాక్టు ఒప్పందం చేసుకోవ‌చ్చ‌ని అన్నారు.
ప్ర‌తిప‌క్ష పార్టీల ప్ర‌చారానికి భిన్నంగా కేంద్రంలోని శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర‌మోదీ ప్ర‌భుత్వం ప్ర‌స్తుతం ఉన్న‌వ్య‌వ‌సాయ ఉత్ప‌త్తుల మార్కెట్ క‌మిటీల‌ను (ఎపిఎంసి),మండీల‌ను మూసివేయ‌డం లేద‌ని డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. వాస్త‌వం ఏమంటే, ప్ర‌స్తుతం కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాలలో వాటి అవ‌స‌రాన్నిబ‌ట్టి ,డిమాండ్‌ను బ‌ట్టి కొత్త కేంద్రాల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్న‌ద‌ని ఆయ‌న చెప్పారు.చ‌దువుకున్న‌, సాంకేతిక ప‌రిజ్ఞానం ఉన్న యువ రైతులు గ‌తంలో చేసిన ఏర్పాటుతో చేతులు క‌ట్టుకోవాల్సిన ప‌రిస్థితి ఏర్ప‌డ‌కూడ‌ద‌ని, వారికి స్వేచ్ఛ అవ‌స‌ర‌మ‌ని,వారు తమ‌కు గ‌ల ఎంపిక అవ‌కాశాల‌ను ఉప‌యోగించుకునే ప‌రిస్థితి ఉండాల‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.