Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IMMT celebrates its 57th Foundation Day
Dr. Harsh Vardhan calls for brain-storming by scientists for a new vision, rethinking, redesigning and research for making good change in people’s lives.
08 OCT 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-IMMT (Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology), Bhubaneswar today celebrated it 57th Foundation Day at a virtual function here.Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare was the Chief Guest on the occasion. Dr.Shekhar C. Mande, Secretary DSIR and DG, CSIR was present as the Guest of Honur while Prof. S Basu, Director, CSIR-IMMT, Dr. A K Sahu, Chairman, Foundation Day Celebration Committee and several other scientists, officials and staff members joined the event virtually through video-conferencing.
On the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan released the Annual Report 2019-2020 of the Institution (http://events.immt.res.in/relreport/). He also released CSIR-IMMT Video (http://events.immt.res.in/relvideo/) and CSIR-IMMT Theme Song (http://events.immt.res.in/relthemesong/). The Minister also inaugurated CSIR-IMMT Website (http://events.immt.res.in/relwebsite/) and e-Exhibition of the Institute (http://events.immt.res.in/relexhibition/).
IMMT is a premier national laboratory of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), New Delhi. The institute is dedicated to harness the potential of minerals, materials and other natural resources of India. Established in the year 1964 as Regional Research Laboratory (RRL) Bhubaneswar, it was renamed as Institute of Minerals & Materials Technology (IMMT) on 13thApril 2007 with a renewed mandate, vision and focus.
Main thrust of R&D at IMMT has been to empower Indian industries to meet the challenges of self-reliance by providing advanced process know-how and consultancy services for commercial exploitation of indigenous natural resources while simultaneously conducting basic research of high calibre in the areas of science and engineering applications.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan extended his greetings to CSIR-IMMT and lauded the efforts of the scientists to scientifically harnessing the waste materials into wealth.He said that science has the capacity to find solutions for every problem faced by humanity. The minister said Indian scientists have always risen to the occasion whenever the situation demanded it. He recalled the great contribution of all scientists in various institutions in coming up with innovative ideas and products to combating Covid-19 in the country.Dr. Harsh Vardhan called for brain-storming by scientists for a new vision, rethinking, redesigning and research for making good change in people’s lives.
Dr.Shekhar Mande highlighted CSIR-IMMT’s contributions towards alleviating people’s problems during super-cyclone Amphan early this year, with its various technologies, especially in water purification etc. He pointed out that IMMT has established a NABL accredited centre of excellence for chemical and biological testing of drinking and industrial water sources. IMMT’s water filtration media, popularly known as “Terafil”, provides a very low cost solution to water treatment technology. He drew attention to the Institution’s role in fighting Covid-19 pandemic situation by developing hospital assistive devices and PPEs which include hands free hand wash and hand sanitization equipment, liquid hand sanitizers, antiviral spray machine to combat pandemic situation. Technologies for these products have been licensed to various MSMEs.
He said, IMMT is leading a multi-lab farm based S&T intervention programme for socio-economic development in the aspirational district Navarangpur of Odisha under RashtriyaKrishiVikasYojna (RKVY).
The institute has started the DSIR funded Common Research and Technology development Hub (CRTDH) in the area of New Materials and Chemical processes. Under this IMMT aims to impart training to MSMEs and Start-ups in the relevant areas for Research & Business.The institute also undertakes programmes to monitor and assess coastal environment and atmospheric pollution round the year. IMMT is collaborating with ISRO in this respect.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
57వ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవం జరుపుకున్న సిఎస్ఐఆర్-ఐఎంఎమ్‌టి
శాస్త్రవేత్తలు కొత్త దృష్టి కోణం, పునరాలోచన, పునః రూపకల్పన మరియు ప్రజల జీవితాలలో మంచి మార్పు తెచ్చే
పరిశోధన కోసం మేధోమథనం చేయాలని డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
08 OCT 2020 5:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
భువనేశ్వర్ లోని సిఎస్ఐఆర్-ఐఎమ్ఎమ్టి (ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మినరల్స్ అండ్ మెటీరియల్స్ టెక్నాలజీ) ఈ రోజు 57 వ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవాన్ని ఇక్కడ వర్చువల్ గా జరుపుకుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా కేంద్ర సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ, ఎర్త్ సైన్సెస్, ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖల మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ హాజరయ్యారు. గౌరవ అతిథిగా సి.ఎస్.ఐ.ఆర్ కార్యదర్శి, డి.ఎస్.ఐ.ఆర్ కి డిజి డాక్టర్ శేఖర్ సి. మాండే హాజరయ్యారు, సి.ఎస్.ఐ.ఆర్-ఐ.ఎమ్.టి డైరెక్టర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ ఎస్. సభ్యులు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్బంగా డాక్టర్ హార్ష్ వర్ధన్ సంస్థ వార్షిక నివేదిక 2019-2020 (http://events.immt.res.in/relreport/) విడుదల చేశారు. వీడియో (http://events.immt.res.in/relvideo/) సంస్థ ఇతివృత్తంతో పాటను (http://events.immt.res.in/relthemesong/) ఆయన ఆవిష్కరించారు. కేంద్ర మంత్రి సిఎస్ఐఆర్-ఐఎమ్ఎమ్టి వెబ్ సైట్ (http://events.immt.res.in/relwebsite/), ఈ-ప్రదర్శనను (http://events.immt.res.in/relexhibition/) కూడా ప్రారంభించారు.
ఐఎమ్ఎమ్టి న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ సైంటిఫిక్ & ఇండస్ట్రియల్ రీసెర్చ్ (సిఎస్ఐఆర్) ప్రధాన జాతీయ ప్రయోగశాల. భారతదేశం ఖనిజాలు, పదార్థాలు మరియు ఇతర సహజ వనరుల సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి ఈ సంస్థ అంకితం చేయబడింది. 1964 లో రీజినల్ రీసెర్చ్ లాబొరేటరీ (ఆర్‌ఆర్‌ఎల్) భువనేశ్వర్ గా స్థాపించబడింది, దీనిని ఏప్రిల్ 13, 2007 ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మినరల్స్ & మెటీరియల్స్ టెక్నాలజీ ( ఐఎంఎమ్‌టి ) గా మార్చారు.
ఐఎంఎమ్‌టి వద్ద ఆర్‌అండ్‌డి యొక్క ప్రధాన ఉద్దేశం, స్వదేశీ సహజ వనరులను వాణిజ్యపరంగా వెలికి తీయడానికి అధునాతన ప్రక్రియ పరిజ్ఞానం, కన్సల్టెన్సీ సేవలను అందించడం ద్వారా భారతీయ పరిశ్రమలను శక్తివంతం చేయడం.
డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ మాట్లాడుతూ వ్యర్థ పదార్థాలను శాస్త్రీయంగా సంపదగా ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి శాస్త్రవేత్తలు చేసిన కృషిని ప్రశంసించారు. మానవత్వం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న ప్రతి సమస్యకు పరిష్కారాలను కనుగొనే సామర్థ్యం సైన్స్‌కు ఉందని ఆయన అన్నారు. పరిస్థితి అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా భారత శాస్త్రవేత్తలు తమ ప్రతిభా పాఠవాలను ప్రదర్శిస్తూనే ఉన్నారని ఆయన అన్నారు. దేశంలో కోవిడ్ -19 ను ఎదుర్కోవటానికి వినూత్న ఆలోచనలు మరియు ఉత్పత్తులతో ముందుకు రావడానికి వివిధ సంస్థలలోని శాస్త్రవేత్తలందరి గొప్ప సహకారాన్ని ఆయన గుర్తు చేశారు. ప్రజల జీవితాల్లో మంచి మార్పు కోసం కొత్త దృష్టి, పునరాలోచన, పరిశోధన కోసం శాస్త్రవేత్తలు మేధో మథనం చేయాలని హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
ఈ సంవత్సరం ప్రారంభంలో సూపర్-సైక్లోన్ అమ్ఫాన్ సమయంలో ప్రజల సమస్యలను తగ్గించడానికి సిఎస్ఐఆర్-ఐఎమ్‌టి చేసిన కృషిని, ముఖ్యంగా నీటి శుద్దీకరణలో వివిధ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాల వినియోగాన్ని డాక్టర్ శేఖర్ మాండే ప్రధానంగా వివరించారు. హాస్పిటల్ సహాయక పరికరాలు మరియు పిపిఇలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం ద్వారా కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి పరిస్థితిని ఎదుర్కోవడంలో సంస్థ యొక్క పాత్రను ఆయన వివరించారు, ఇందులో హ్యాండ్స్ ఫ్రీ హ్యాండ్ వాష్ మరియు హ్యాండ్ శానిటైజేషన్ పరికరాలు, లిక్విడ్ హ్యాండ్ శానిటైజర్స్, పాండమిక్ పరిస్థితిని ఎదుర్కోవడానికి యాంటీవైరల్ స్ప్రే మెషిన్ తయారు చేసిన వాటిలో ఉన్నాయని అన్నారు. ఈ ఉత్పత్తుల కోసం సాంకేతికతలు వివిధ ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ లకు లైసెన్స్ పొందాయి. రాష్ట్రీయ కృషివికాస్ యోజన (ఆర్‌కెవివై) ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఒడిశాలోని నవరాంగ్‌పూర్ జిల్లాలో సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధి కోసం మల్టీ-ల్యాబ్ ఫామ్ ఆధారిత ఎస్ అండ్ టి జోక్య కార్యక్రమానికి ఐఎంఎమ్‌టి నేతృత్వం వహిస్తోందని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఈ సంస్థ ఏడాది పొడవునా తీరప్రాంత పర్యావరణం మరియు వాతావరణ కాలుష్యాన్ని పర్యవేక్షించడానికి మరియు అంచనా వేయడానికి కార్యక్రమాలను చేపడుతుంది. ఈ విషయంలో ఐఎంఎమ్‌టి ఇస్రోతో కలిసి పనిచేస్తోంది.