Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IMMT celebrates its 57th Foundation Day
Dr. Harsh Vardhan calls for brain-storming by scientists for a new vision, rethinking, redesigning and research for making good change in people’s lives.
08 OCT 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-IMMT (Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology), Bhubaneswar today celebrated it 57th Foundation Day at a virtual function here.Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare was the Chief Guest on the occasion. Dr.Shekhar C. Mande, Secretary DSIR and DG, CSIR was present as the Guest of Honur while Prof. S Basu, Director, CSIR-IMMT, Dr. A K Sahu, Chairman, Foundation Day Celebration Committee and several other scientists, officials and staff members joined the event virtually through video-conferencing.
On the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan released the Annual Report 2019-2020 of the Institution (http://events.immt.res.in/relreport/). He also released CSIR-IMMT Video (http://events.immt.res.in/relvideo/) and CSIR-IMMT Theme Song (http://events.immt.res.in/relthemesong/). The Minister also inaugurated CSIR-IMMT Website (http://events.immt.res.in/relwebsite/) and e-Exhibition of the Institute (http://events.immt.res.in/relexhibition/).
IMMT is a premier national laboratory of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), New Delhi. The institute is dedicated to harness the potential of minerals, materials and other natural resources of India. Established in the year 1964 as Regional Research Laboratory (RRL) Bhubaneswar, it was renamed as Institute of Minerals & Materials Technology (IMMT) on 13thApril 2007 with a renewed mandate, vision and focus.
Main thrust of R&D at IMMT has been to empower Indian industries to meet the challenges of self-reliance by providing advanced process know-how and consultancy services for commercial exploitation of indigenous natural resources while simultaneously conducting basic research of high calibre in the areas of science and engineering applications.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan extended his greetings to CSIR-IMMT and lauded the efforts of the scientists to scientifically harnessing the waste materials into wealth.He said that science has the capacity to find solutions for every problem faced by humanity. The minister said Indian scientists have always risen to the occasion whenever the situation demanded it. He recalled the great contribution of all scientists in various institutions in coming up with innovative ideas and products to combating Covid-19 in the country.Dr. Harsh Vardhan called for brain-storming by scientists for a new vision, rethinking, redesigning and research for making good change in people’s lives.
Dr.Shekhar Mande highlighted CSIR-IMMT’s contributions towards alleviating people’s problems during super-cyclone Amphan early this year, with its various technologies, especially in water purification etc. He pointed out that IMMT has established a NABL accredited centre of excellence for chemical and biological testing of drinking and industrial water sources. IMMT’s water filtration media, popularly known as “Terafil”, provides a very low cost solution to water treatment technology. He drew attention to the Institution’s role in fighting Covid-19 pandemic situation by developing hospital assistive devices and PPEs which include hands free hand wash and hand sanitization equipment, liquid hand sanitizers, antiviral spray machine to combat pandemic situation. Technologies for these products have been licensed to various MSMEs.
He said, IMMT is leading a multi-lab farm based S&T intervention programme for socio-economic development in the aspirational district Navarangpur of Odisha under RashtriyaKrishiVikasYojna (RKVY).
The institute has started the DSIR funded Common Research and Technology development Hub (CRTDH) in the area of New Materials and Chemical processes. Under this IMMT aims to impart training to MSMEs and Start-ups in the relevant areas for Research & Business.The institute also undertakes programmes to monitor and assess coastal environment and atmospheric pollution round the year. IMMT is collaborating with ISRO in this respect.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी ने अपना 57वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने लोगों के जीवन में अच्छा बदलाव लाने के लिए वैज्ञानिकों से एक नई दृष्टि, पुनर्विचार, पुनर्रचना और शोध के लिए विचार-मंथन करने का आह्वान किया
08 OCT 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी (इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मिनरल्स एंड मैटेरियल्स टेक्नोलॉजी), भुवनेश्वर ने यहां आज एक वर्चुअल समारोह में अपना 57वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि थे। इस समारोह में डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे, सचिव डीएसआईआर और महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर गेस्ट ऑफ ऑनर के रूप में उपस्थित रहे, जबकि प्रो. एस. बासु, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी, डॉ. ए. के. साहू, स्थापना दिवस समारोह समिति के अध्यक्ष और कई अन्य वैज्ञानिक, अधिकारी व कर्मचारी सदस्य वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से मौजूद रहे।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने संस्थान की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट 2019-20 को जारी किया (http://events.immt.res.in/relreport/)। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी वीडियो (http://events.immt.res.in/relvideo/) और सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी थीम सॉन्ग (गीत) (http://events.immt.res.in/relthemesong/) को भी जारी किया। मंत्री ने सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी की वेबसाइट (http://events.immt.res.in/relwebsite/) और संस्थान की ई-प्रदर्शनी (http://events.immt.res.in/relexhibition/) का भी उद्घाटन किया।
आईआईएमटी, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), नई दिल्ली की एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशाला है। यह भारत की खनिजों, पदार्थों और अन्य प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की क्षमता के दोहन के लिए समर्पित संस्थान है। इसे वर्ष 1964 में एक क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (आरआरएल), भुवनेश्वर के रूप में स्थापित किया गया था। लेकिन 13 अप्रैल, 2007 को नई जिम्मेदारियों, दृष्टिकोण और केंद्र बिंदु तय किए जाने के साथ इसका नाम भी बदलकर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मिनरल्स एंड मैटेरियल्स टेक्नोलॉजी (आईएमएमटी) कर दिया गया।
आईएमएमटी में होने वाले आरएंडडी (शोध एवं विकास) का मुख्य जोर आत्मनिर्भरता की चुनौतियों को पूरा करने के लिए स्वदेशी प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के वाणिज्यिक दोहन के लिए उन्नत प्रक्रिया की जानकारियां और परामर्श सेवाएं देकर भारतीय उद्योगों को सशक्त बनाने, साथ ही साथ विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुप्रयोगों के क्षेत्रों में उच्च क्षमता के बुनियादी शोध करने पर है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं और वैज्ञानिक दोहन से अपशिष्ट पदार्थों को संपदा में बदलने के लिए वैज्ञानिकों के प्रयासों की सराहना भी की। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान में मानवता के सामने आने वाली हर समस्याओं का समाधान खोजने की क्षमता है। मंत्री ने कहा कि जब भी स्थितियों ने जरूरत पैदा की है, भारतीय वैज्ञानिक ने हमेशा डटकर इसका सामना किया है। उन्होंने देश में कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए नए विचारों और उत्पादों को पेश करने में विभिन्न संस्थानों के सभी वैज्ञानिकों के महान योगदान को भी याद किया। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने लोगों के जीवन में बेहतर बदलाव लाने के लिए वैज्ञानिकों से एक नई दृष्टि, पुनर्विचार, पुनर्रचना और शोध के लिए विचार-मंथन करने का भी आह्वान किया।
डॉ. शेखर मांडे ने इस साल की शुरुआत में आए सुपर साइक्लोन अंफान के दौरान अपनी विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों, खास तौर पर जलशोधन इत्यादि के माध्यम से लोगों की समस्याएं घटाने की दिशा में सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी के योगदान को सामने रखा। उन्होंने बताया कि आईएमएमटी ने पेयजल और औद्योगिक जल स्रोतों के रासायनिक और जैविक जांच के लिए एनएबीएल से मान्यता प्राप्त एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सेंटर फॉर एक्सिलेंस) को भी स्थापित किया है।
आईएमएमटी का वाटर फिल्टरेशन मीडिया, जिसे "टेरफिल" के रूप में चर्चित है, ने जलशोधन तकनीकी को बहुत ही कम लागत वाला समाधान उपलब्ध कराया है। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के हालात से लड़ने के लिए अस्पताल के लिए सहायक उपकरणों और पीपीई, जिसमें हैंड्स फ्री हैंडवाश (बिना नल या साबुन को छुए हाथ धोना) और हैंड सैनेटाइजर उपकरणों, लिक्विड हैंड सैनेटाइजर्स और एंटीवायरल स्प्रे मशीनें शामिल हैं, को विकसित करने में संस्थान की भूमिका को सामने रखा है। इन उत्पादों के लिए विभिन्न एमएसएमई को प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाइसेंस दिया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा, आईएमएमटी, राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) के तहत ओडिशा के प्रेरक जिले नवरंगपुर में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक मल्टी-लैब फार्म आधारित विज्ञान एवं तकनीकी (एसएंडटी) हस्तक्षेप कार्यक्रम को लागू कर रहा है।
संस्थान ने नई पदार्थों और रासायनिक प्रक्रियाओं के क्षेत्र में डीएसआईआर से वित्त पोषित कॉमन रिसर्च एंड टेक्नोलॉजी डेवलपमेंट हब (सीआरटीडीएच) को शुरू किया है। इसके तहत आईएमएमटी का लक्ष्य अनुसंधान और व्यवसायों के लिए जरूरी क्षेत्रों में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम (एमएसएमई) और स्टार्ट-अप्स को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है। यह संस्थान वर्ष भर तटीय पर्यावरण और वायुमंडलीय प्रदूषण की निगरानी और आकलन का भी कार्यक्रम चलाता है। आईएमएमटी इस संबंध में इसरो के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है।