سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی ایم ایم ٹی نے اپنا 57 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں اچھی تبدیلی لانے کے لئے سائنسدانوں سے نئے ویژن، از سر نو سوچنے اور تحقیق کے لئے غور وفکر کرنے کی اپیل کی
08 OCT 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی ایم ایم ٹی (انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منرلز اینڈ مٹیریلس ٹکنالوجی) ، بھونیشور نے آج یہاں ایک ورچوئل تقریب میں اپنا 57 واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ اس موقع پر سائنس وٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس اور صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے ، سیکریٹری ڈی ایس آئی آر اور ڈی جی ، سی ایس آئی آر مہمان اعزازی کے طور پر موجود تھے جبکہ پروفیسر ایس باسو ، ڈائریکٹر ، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ٹی ، ڈاکٹر اے کے ساہو ، چیئرمین ، فاونڈیشن ڈے سلبریشن کمیٹی اور متعدد دیگر سائنس دان ، عہدیدار اور عملہ کے ممبران ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ مجازی طور پر پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ادارہ کی سالانہ رپورٹ 2019-2020 کا اجرا ءکیا۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی ایم ایم ٹی کا ویڈیو اور سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی ایم ایم ٹی کا تھیم سانگ بھی جاری کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی ایم ایم ٹی کی ویب سائٹ اور ادارے کی ای۔ نمائش کا ابھی افتتاح کیا۔
(http://events.immt.res.in/relreport/)
(http://events.immt.res.in/relvideo/)
(http://events.immt.res.in/relthemesong/)
(http://events.immt.res.in/relwebsite/)
(http://events.immt.res.in/relexhibition/)
آئی ایم ایم ٹی کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) ، نئی دہلی کی ایک اولین قومی تجربہ گاہ ہے۔ یہ ادارہ ہندوستان کی معدنیات ، مواد اور دیگر قدرتی وسائل کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے تئیں وقف ہے۔ ریجنل ریسرچ لیبارٹری (آر آر ایل) بھوبنیشور کے نام سے اسے سال 1964 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا جسے بدل کر 13 مئی 2007 کو ایک نئے مینڈیٹ ، ویژن اور فوکس کے ساتھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منرلز اینڈ مٹیریلس ٹکنالوجی (آئی ایم ایم ٹی) کے نام سے منسوب کیا گیا۔
آئی ایم ایم ٹی میں آر اینڈ ڈی کا بنیادی زور ہندوستانی صنعتوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے تاکہ وہ مقامی قدرتی وسائل کے تجارتی استعمال کے لئے ایڈوانسڈ عمل کے بارے میں جانکاری اور مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہوئے خود انحصاری کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کریں جبکہ بیک وقت سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ایپلی کیشنز کے شعبوں میں اعلی صلاحیت کی بنیادی تحقیق بھی کریں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی ایم ایم ٹی کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور سائنسدانوں کی اس بات کے لئے ستائش کی کہ انہوں نے سائنسی طریقے سے فضلہ مواد کو دولت میں بدل دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنس انسانیت کو درپیش ہر مسئلے کے حل تلاش کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندستانی سائنسدانوں نے ہمیشہ سے بڑھ چڑھ کر اپنی خدمات انجام دی ہیں جب بھی صورتحال اس کی متقاضی رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک میں کووڈ 19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے جدید نظریات اور مصنوعات پیش کرنے کے لئے مختلف اداروں میں تمام سائنس دانوں کی عظیم شراکت کو یاد کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں اچھی تبدیلی لانے کے لئے سائنسدانوں سے نئے ویژن، از سر نو سوچنے اور تحقیق کے لئے غور وفکر کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
ڈاکٹر شیکھر منڈے نے رواں سال کے اوائل میں طوفان امفان کے دوران لوگوں کی پریشانیوں کے خاتمے کے سلسلے میں سی ایس آئی آر - آئی ایم ایم ٹی کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی ، اس کی متعدد ٹیکنالوجیز ، خاص طور پر پانی صاف کرنے وغیرہ کے بارے میں۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ آئی ایم ایم ٹی نے پینے اور صنعتی پانی کے ذرائع کی کیمیائی اور حیاتیاتی جانچ کے لئے ایک این اے بی ایل کے منظور کردہ امتیازی مرکز قائم کیا ہے۔ آئی ایم ایم ٹی کا واٹر فلٹریشن میڈیا ، جو مشہور طور پر "ٹرافل" کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ، واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ ٹکنالوجی کے لئے انتہائی کم لاگت کا حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا ، آئی ایم ایم ٹی راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی) کے تحت اوڈیشہ کے خواہش مند ضلع نورنگ پور میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے کثیر لیب فارم پر مبنی ایس اینڈ ٹی مداخلت پروگرام کی قیادت کررہی ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IMMT celebrates its 57th Foundation Day
Dr. Harsh Vardhan calls for brain-storming by scientists for a new vision, rethinking, redesigning and research for making good change in people’s lives.
08 OCT 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-IMMT (Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology), Bhubaneswar today celebrated it 57th Foundation Day at a virtual function here.Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare was the Chief Guest on the occasion. Dr.Shekhar C. Mande, Secretary DSIR and DG, CSIR was present as the Guest of Honur while Prof. S Basu, Director, CSIR-IMMT, Dr. A K Sahu, Chairman, Foundation Day Celebration Committee and several other scientists, officials and staff members joined the event virtually through video-conferencing.
On the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan released the Annual Report 2019-2020 of the Institution (http://events.immt.res.in/relreport/). He also released CSIR-IMMT Video (http://events.immt.res.in/relvideo/) and CSIR-IMMT Theme Song (http://events.immt.res.in/relthemesong/). The Minister also inaugurated CSIR-IMMT Website (http://events.immt.res.in/relwebsite/) and e-Exhibition of the Institute (http://events.immt.res.in/relexhibition/).
IMMT is a premier national laboratory of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), New Delhi. The institute is dedicated to harness the potential of minerals, materials and other natural resources of India. Established in the year 1964 as Regional Research Laboratory (RRL) Bhubaneswar, it was renamed as Institute of Minerals & Materials Technology (IMMT) on 13thApril 2007 with a renewed mandate, vision and focus.
Main thrust of R&D at IMMT has been to empower Indian industries to meet the challenges of self-reliance by providing advanced process know-how and consultancy services for commercial exploitation of indigenous natural resources while simultaneously conducting basic research of high calibre in the areas of science and engineering applications.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan extended his greetings to CSIR-IMMT and lauded the efforts of the scientists to scientifically harnessing the waste materials into wealth.He said that science has the capacity to find solutions for every problem faced by humanity. The minister said Indian scientists have always risen to the occasion whenever the situation demanded it. He recalled the great contribution of all scientists in various institutions in coming up with innovative ideas and products to combating Covid-19 in the country.Dr. Harsh Vardhan called for brain-storming by scientists for a new vision, rethinking, redesigning and research for making good change in people’s lives.
Dr.Shekhar Mande highlighted CSIR-IMMT’s contributions towards alleviating people’s problems during super-cyclone Amphan early this year, with its various technologies, especially in water purification etc. He pointed out that IMMT has established a NABL accredited centre of excellence for chemical and biological testing of drinking and industrial water sources. IMMT’s water filtration media, popularly known as “Terafil”, provides a very low cost solution to water treatment technology. He drew attention to the Institution’s role in fighting Covid-19 pandemic situation by developing hospital assistive devices and PPEs which include hands free hand wash and hand sanitization equipment, liquid hand sanitizers, antiviral spray machine to combat pandemic situation. Technologies for these products have been licensed to various MSMEs.
He said, IMMT is leading a multi-lab farm based S&T intervention programme for socio-economic development in the aspirational district Navarangpur of Odisha under RashtriyaKrishiVikasYojna (RKVY).
The institute has started the DSIR funded Common Research and Technology development Hub (CRTDH) in the area of New Materials and Chemical processes. Under this IMMT aims to impart training to MSMEs and Start-ups in the relevant areas for Research & Business.The institute also undertakes programmes to monitor and assess coastal environment and atmospheric pollution round the year. IMMT is collaborating with ISRO in this respect.