Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India is Becoming a Role Model for Emerging Economies, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan;
We are Working to Build an India of 21st Century that is Able to Fulfill Its Own Requirements and also of the World
07 OCT 2020 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhanhas appealed to every citizen of the country to contribute in the making of a prosperous and self-reliant India. Addressing a web conference on ‘Building Atmanirbhar Bharat’ by PHDCCI today, he shared his views on Prime Minister’s vision of #AatmanirbharBharat and its role in transforming India into a global manufacturing hub that not only caters to own requirements, but also of the world.
Shri Pradhan said that today, India is becoming a role model for emerging economies. “Our focus is on serving the last man in the society and truly achieve the goal of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. India is rich in natural resources, has demographic dividend, widespread availability of ports that offer a conducive ecosystem to businesses and industries. We are working to build an India of 21st century that is able to fulfill its own requirements and also of the world”, he added.
The Minister said that from Swadesi movement &Dandi march by Mahatma Gandhi to the clarion call of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the philosophy of 'aatmanirbharta' has been the constant driving force behind building a more resilient and self-reliant India. He said that Corona crisis has not dampened the spirit of the countrymen, and the country’s economy is on the path of revival. The GST collections last month were 4% more than the corresponding period last year, the Railway freight has shot up 15%, and exports are up 5%. Sale of petrol and diesel has also reached the normal levels.
The Minister said that the Government is working to make India a manufacturing hub, and also move towards the knowledge based economy. He reiterated that the Government has no business to be in the business, and it should focus only on people’s welfare. In this direction, he said, the Government has taken initiatives for ease of doing business, adopting transparent procedures, eliminating corruption, and respecting the wealth creators. Talking about the initiatives in the Petroleum and Natural Gas sector, he said that the LPG connections have reached 95% of the population, including over 8 crore poor families. BS-VI standard fuels have been introduced this April. Energy justice is being ensured. The Minister said that Steel sector has also been contributing in the export push of the country.

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వర్ధమాన దేశాలకు భారత్‌ నమూనాగా మారుతోంది: శ్రీ ధర్మేద్ర ప్రధాన్‌
సొంత, ప్రపంచ అవసరాలు తీర్చగల 21వ శతాబ్దపు భారత్‌ను నిర్మించడానికి కృషి చేస్తున్నాం: ధర్మేద్ర ప్రధాన్‌
07 OCT 2020 7:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
సుసంపన్న, స్వయంసమృద్ధ దేశంగా భారత్‌ను మార్చే ప్రక్రియలో భాగస్వాములు కావాలని; చమురు, సహజవాయువు&ఉక్కు శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్‌ ప్రజలకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. పీహెచ్‌డీసీసీఐ నిర్వహించిన 'బిల్డింగ్‌ ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ భారత్‌' వెబ్‌ కాన్ఫరెన్సులో మంత్రి మాట్లాడారు. ప్రధాని మోదీ లక్ష్యమైన ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ భారత్‌ గురించి; దేశ సొంత అవసరాలతోపాటు ప్రపంచ అవసరాలను కూడా తీర్చగల ప్రపంచ తయారీ కేంద్రంగా భారత్‌ మార్చడంలో దాని పాత్ర గురించి తన ఆలోచనలను పంచుకున్నారు.
అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాలకు భారత్‌ నమూనాగా మారుతోందని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్‌ చెప్పారు. "సమాజంలోని చిట్టచివరి వ్యక్తి వరకు సేవలు అందించడం, ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ భారత్‌ లక్ష్యాన్ని నిజంగా సాధించడపైనే మా దృష్టి ఉంది. భారత్‌లో సమృద్ధిగా సహజ వనరులు ఉన్నాయి, జనాభా ఉంది, వ్యాపారాలు, పరిశ్రమలకు అనుకూల వాతావారణాన్ని అందించే ఓడరేవుల విస్తృత లభ్యత ఉంది. సొంత, ప్రపంచ అవసరాలు తీర్చగల 21వ శతాబ్దపు భారత్‌ను నిర్మించడానికి మేం కృషి చేస్తున్నాం" అని వెల్లడించారు.
మహాత్మాగాంధీ చేపట్టిన స్వదేశీ ఉద్యమం, దండి యాత్ర నుంచి ఇప్పటి ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ భారత్‌ పిలుపు వరకు; స్వావలంబన భారత్‌ను నిర్మించడం వెనుక 'ఆత్మనిర్భరత' ఆలోచనే ప్రేరణ శక్తిగా ఉందని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ప్రజల స్ఫూర్తిని కరోనా తగ్గించలేదని, మన దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ పునరుజ్జీవన మార్గంలో ఉందని అన్నారు. గతేడాది సెప్టెంబర్‌తో పోలిస్తే, ఈ ఏడాది సెప్టెంబర్‌లో జీఎస్‌టీ వసూళ్లు 4 శాతం, రైల్వే రవాణా 15 శాతం, ఎగుమతులు 5 శాతం పెరిగాయని వివరించారు. పెట్రోలు, డీజిల్‌ అమ్మకాలు కూడా సాధారణ స్థితికి చేరాయన్నారు.
తయారీ కేంద్రంగా భారత్‌ను మార్చేందుకు కేంద్రం కృషి చేస్తోందని, విజ్ఞాన ఆధారిత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ దిశగా అడుగులేస్తోందని శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్‌ తెలిపారు. వ్యాపారం చేయాలని ప్రభుత్వానికి లేదని, ప్రజా సంక్షేమంపై మాత్రమే దృష్టి పెట్టిందని పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. ఈ కోణంలోనే; సులభతర వ్యాపారానికి చర్యలు, పారదర్శక పద్ధతులు, అవినీతి నిర్మూలన, సంపద సృష్టికర్తలకు గౌరవం వంటి విధానాలను కేంద్రం తీసుకొచ్చిందని వెల్లడించారు. చమురు, సహజవాయువు రంగం గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ, 8 కోట్లకుపైగా ఉన్న పేదలు సహా జనాభాలో 95 శాతం మందికి గ్యాస్‌ కనెక్షన్లు అందాయన్నారు. ఈ ఏప్రిల్‌లో బీఎస్‌-6 ప్రామాణిక చమురును అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చామన్నారు. ఎగుమతుల వృద్ధిలో ఉక్కు రంగం భాగస్వామ్యం కూడా ఉందని శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్‌ చెప్పారు.