Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri PiyushGoyalsays Trade & economy most important pillars of India- European Union partnership;
Hopeful of working with EU towards a FTA;
India can be the trusted partner and countries can work with India for robust & sustainable global supply chains
07 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Railways and Commerce & Industry Minister Shri PiyushGoyal has said that Trade & economy is one of the most important pillars of India- European Union (EU) partnership. Addressing the Diplomatic & Industry Leadership Session on EU-India Collaborative Economic Growth today, he said that we are also hopeful of working with EU towards a FTA, possibly starting with a Preferential Trade Agreement for an early harvest to get faster outcomes.
Shri Goyal said that under the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi, we have furthered our relationship across the European Union.India was one of the first countries to develop diplomatic relations with the EU & extend our hand of friendship.“Our friendship with the people of EU & the chemistry between PM Modi& various leaders of EU member countries is indeed remarkable. Our partnership surpasses political, innovation & cultural collaboration. We are both very natural partners willing to engage as responsible global citizens to address very pressing global challenges.We believe EU & India are 2 very important stakeholders when it comes to finding solutions for pressing matters.”
The Minister called for strengthening 3-R approach that EU & India are using: Re-energise, Re-invent and Re-orient. He said that removing barriers to trade between Europe & India is essential to move forward. Shri Goyal said that EU is India’s largest trading partner block, with about $105 billion trade in goods in 2019.It is also the 2nd largest destination for Indian exports. He said “We believe we have to work towards balanced, ambitious & mutually beneficial trade & investment agreements. During the 15th India-EU summit in July 2020, we had adopted the EU-India strategic partnership which will guide our co-operation in the future.”
Shri Goyal said that to combat the COVID crisis, India & Europe worked together whether it was for adequate supply of medicines to different European countries or other goods required tobattle coronavirus. He said that through the lockdown, our Information Technology sector continued to serve businesses in Europe, without any interruption. “We met all our international obligations & therefore, India is looked upon as a trusted partner of the EU. India can be the trusted partner to move away from single source supply chains and countries can work in partnership with India for robust & sustainable global supply chains. During the pandemic, India never let down any of our friends.”, he added.
On the Covid-19, Shri Goyal said that when it came to addressing the problem in India, we moved swiftly into lockdown so that we could save lives & as we were able to prepare ourselves to fight COVID. “We started unlock process from June. As we move from protecting lives to saving lives & livelihoods, we have evolved as per the emergent situation.We can see benefits of that in having one of the highest recovery rates in the world & one of the lowest fatality rate. We have one of the highest recovery rates in the world.”
The Minister said that as we have opened up the economy, we are seeing that India is rapidly turning around, restoring its economic situation, rapidly coming back to normalcy. Recently, we have removed all restrictions on export of N-95 masks & Personal Protective Equipment. In the month of September, in the goods & merchandise sector, we have grown by 5.27% over the corresponding period of last year. Power consumption is up by 4.6% in September 2020 year on year.On the world trade also, India’s presence is felt. In goods & merchandise sector, in September 2020, we have grown by 5.27% over the same period last year. In the month of September and in the 1st 6 days of October, Railway freight has grown by 15% over the same period last year. He said that Indian economy is poised not only for normalcy but for growth in the years to come given that Prime Minister has offered Aatmanirbhar Bharat package for relief to the people & the industry. The Government has embarked on a series of reforms in Agriculture, labour, defence, space technology, mining, energy.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہاکہ تجارت اورمعیشت ہندوستان ۔ یورپی یونین کے ساجھیداری کےسب سے اہم ستون ہیں
ایف ٹی اے کی سمت میں یوروپی یونین کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لئے پر امید
مستحکم اورپائیدارعالمی سپلائی چین کے لئے ہندوستان بھروسہ مندساجھیداربن سکتاہے اورمختلف ملک ہندوستان کے ساتھ کام کرسکتے ہیں
07 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،7اکتوبر :ریلوے اورتجارت وصنعت کے مرکزی وزیرجناب پیوش گوئل نے کہاہے کہ تجارت اور معیشت ہندوستان ۔ یوروپی یونین (ای یو) ساجھیداری کے سب سے اہم ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ یوروپی یونین ۔ ہندوستان مشترکہ اقتصادی ترقی کے موضوع پرسفارتی اورصنعتی قیادت کے اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آج انھوں نے کہاکہ ہمیں ایف ٹی اے کے لئے یوروپی یونین کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی امید ہے جو بہترنتائج کے لئے ترجیحی تجارتی معاہدے کے آغاز سے ممکن ہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں ہم نے پورے یوروپی یونین کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو بہتربنایاہے ۔بھارت یوروپی یونین کے ساتھ سفارتی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے والے پہلے ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے اورہم نے دوستی کا ہاتھ بڑھایاہے ۔انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ یوروپی یونین کے عوام کےساتھ ہماری دوستی وزیراعظم نریندرمودی اوریوروپی یونین کے رکن ملکوں کے کئئ لیڈروں کے ساتھ ان کی کیمسٹری حقیقت میں قابل ستائش ہے ۔ ہماری ساجھیداری سیاسی ، اختراعی اورثقافتی اشتراک سے آگے بڑھ چکی ہے ۔ ہم دونوں ہی فطری ساجھیدارہیں جو تمام اہم عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ذمہ دارعالمی شہری کے طورپر کام کرنے کے خواہشمند ہیں ۔ ہم یقین کرتے ہیں کہ اہم معاملات کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لئے یوروپی یونین اوربھارت دوانتہائی اہم فریق ہیں ۔
وزیرموصوف نے 3-آرکے طریقہ کارکو مستحکم کرنے پرزوردیاجو یوروپی یونین -بھارت اپنارہے ہیں جس میں توانائی کی بحالی ، نئی دریافت اور نئے انداز کو اپنانا شامل ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ یوروپ اوربھارت کے درمیان تجارت کی رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنا آگے بڑھنے کے لئے ضروری ہے ۔ جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ یوروپی یونین بھارت کا سب سے بڑاساجھیداربلاک ہے جس کی 2019میں تقریبا 105ارب ڈالرکی تجارت ہوئی ہے ۔ یہ بھارتی برآمدات کا بھی دوسرا سب سے بڑا مقام ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ متوازن تجارت اورسرمایہ کاری کے معاہدوں کے لئے کام کرناہے ۔ جولائی ، 2020میں 15ویں بھارت یوروپی یونین سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران ہم نے یوروپی ۔ بھارت کلیدی ساجھیداری کو منطوری دی تھی جو مستقبل میں ہمارے تعاون کی رہنمائی کی ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ کووڈ 19بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے ، چاہے وہ مختلف یوروپی ملکوں کو درپیش ادویات کی سپلائی کی ضرورت ہو یا کوروناوائرس سے نمٹنے کے لئے دیگراشیاکی سپلائی کی ضرورت ہو ، بھارت اوریوروپی یونین نے مل کر کام کیاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ لاک ڈاون کے دوران ہمارے اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کے سیکٹرنے مسلسل کسی رکاوٹ کے بغیریوروپی کاروبار کی خدمت انجام دی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ہم نے اپنے تمام بین الاقوامی ذمہ داریاں پوری کی ہیں اس لئے بھارت بھروسہ مند ساجھیداریوروپی یونین کی جانب دیکھ رہاہے ۔ عالمی وباکے دوران بھارت نے اپنے کسی بھی دوست کو محروم نہیں کیاہے ۔
کووڈ 19کے بارے میں جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ جب اس مسئلے سے بھارت میں نمٹنے کی بات آتی ہے توہم لاک ڈاون کردیتے ہیں تاکہ ہم زندگیوں کو بچاسکیں اورخود کو کووڈ سے لڑنے کے لئے تیارکرسکیں ۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ ہم نے ان لاک کا عمل جون سے شروع کردیاہے ۔ لوگوں کی زندگی اورروزگاربچانے کے لئے جب ہم آگے بڑھتے ہیں توہم نے صورت حال کے پیش نظرکام کیاہے ۔ اس کے فوائد ہمیں دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ صحتیابی کی شرح اورشرح اموات میں سب سے کم کے طورپر نظرآرہے ہیں ۔ پوری دنیا میں ہماری صحتیابی کی شرح سب سے بڑی شرحوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ اب جب کہ ہم نے معیشت کو کھول دیاہے ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ بھارت تیزی سے تبدیل ہورہاہے ، اس کی اقتصادی صورت حال بحال ہورہی ہے اورتیزی سے معمول پرواپس آرہی ہے ۔ حال ہی میں ہم نے این -95ماسک اورپی پی ای کٹ کی برآمدات پرعائد پابندیاں ختم کردی ہیں ۔ستمبر کے مہینے میں اشیاء اور مصنوعات کے سیکٹرمیں پچھلے سال کے اسی مدت کے مقابلے 5.27فیصد کا اضافہ ہواہے ۔ ستمبر 2020میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے بجلی کے استعمال میں 4.6فیصد کا اضافہ ہواہے ۔ عالمی تجارت میں بھی بھارت کی موجود گی کو محسوس کیاگیاہے ۔ اشیااورمصنوعات کے سیکٹرمیں ستمبر ، 2020میں ہم نے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 5.27فیصد کی ترقی ہے ۔ ستمبر کے مہینے میں اور اکتوبر کے پہلے 6دنوں میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 15فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیاگیاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ بھارتی معیشت نہ صرف معمول کی جانب لوٹ رہی ہے بلکہ اس میں 15فیصد کا اضافہ ہواہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ بھارتی معیشت نہ صرف معمول پرآنے کے لئے تیارہے بلکہ وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ عوام کواورصنعت کوآتم نربھربھارت پیکیج کے لئے تفویض کردہ راحت سے بھی فیض حاصل ہواہے ۔ حکومت نے زراعت ، لیبر ، دفاع ، خلائی تکنالوجی ، کان کنی ، توانائی کے شعبوں میں بھی کئی اصلاحات کی ہیں ۔