AYUSH
National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for the management of Covid-19” released jointly by Health and AYUSH Ministers
06 OCT 2020 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for the management of Covid-19 was released jointly by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Union Minister of State (IC) for AYUSH virtually, today. Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog also graced the virtual event.
On this occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that experts and other national research organizations have prepared the National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda & Yoga for management of Covid-19 as per the Report & Recommendations of the Interdisciplinary Committee which will further strengthen our fight against COVID 19.
Addressing the gathering through video conference Shri Shripad Naik said that Ministry of AYUSH had setup an Interdisciplinary AYUSH Research and Development Task Force with a group of senior experts to formulate and develop strategies for this initiative. He said that Ministry of AYUSH has undertaken many clinical, observational studies to understand the role of AYUSH intervention in mitigation and management of COVID 19. The Minister informed that the Ministry has also setup a Interdisciplinary Committee for Integration of Ayurveda and Yoga Interventions in the 'National Clinical Management Protocol: COVID-19, which was chaired by Dr V M Katoch, former Director General ICMR and group of experts.
The Protocol is a milestone in the evolving response and management of Covid- 19. The significance of the National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for the management of Covid-19 is that it ends the ambiguity around deploying Ayurveda and Yoga-based solutions for the clinical management of Covid- 19. The subsequent versions of the Protocol will cover other disciplines of Ayush. The present protocol provides clear guidance to Ayush practitioners of the said two disciplines regarding treatment of Covid 19 patients in different conditions of infection. This brings in uniformity and consistency in the Ayush-based responses to the pandemic across the country. It also helps State/UT governments to plan and incorporate these solutions into the Covid-19 management activities being deployed on the ground.
The protocol is expected to contribute to the mainstreaming of Ayush solutions for the management of Covid-19, and will be immensely beneficial to the public since these solutions are easily accessible and will help to alleviate the hardships brought in by the pandemic.
As the pandemic continues across the globe, attempts are being made in many countries to integrate traditional interventions along with standard of care. In India, experience from Covid-19 response activities as reported from different parts of the country have shown that Ayurveda and Yoga can play a pivotal role to augment the standard preventive measures for Covid-19. (The standard preventive measures are those provided in the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare). Taking note of this potential of Ayurveda and Yoga, expert committees from the concerned National Institutes and Central Councils for Research Centres along with a few other noted research institutions have collaborated and developed a protocol for the management of Covid-19.
Dr. V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (Health & Family Welfare) and Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary (AYUSH) also spoke at the launch- event.

आयुष
कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए आयुर्वेद और योग पर आधारित राष्‍ट्रीय नैदानिक प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और आयुष मंत्रियों द्वारा संयुक्‍त रूप से जारी किया गया
06 OCT 2020 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड -19 के प्रबंधन के लिए आयुर्वेद और योग पर आधारित राष्ट्रीय नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन और आयुष राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से वर्चुअली जारी किया गया। नीति आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार की इस अवसर पर गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए आयुर्वेद और योग पर आधारित राष्ट्रीय नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल को विशेषज्ञों और अन्य राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संगठनों ने तैयार किया है। इस प्रोटोकॉल को अंतरविषयी समिति की रिपोर्ट और सिफारिशों के आधार पर तैयार किया गया है। इससे कोविड-19 के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई और मजबूत होगी।
उपस्थित जनों को वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से संबोधित करते हुए आयुष मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने कहा कि उनके मंत्रालय ने एक अंतरविषयी कार्यबल स्‍थापित किया है, जिसमें इस पहल के लिए विकास रणनीति तैयार करने के लिए वरिष्‍ठ विशेषज्ञों का एक समूह भी शामिल है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 के उन्‍मूलन और प्रबंधन में आयुष उपायों की भूमिका समझने के लिए अनेक नैदानिक और पर्यवेक्षणीय अध्‍ययन किए हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उनके मंत्रालय ने राष्‍ट्रीय नैदानिक प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल कोविड-19 में आयुर्वेदिक और योग उपायों के एकीकरण के लिए एक अंतरविषयी समिति स्‍थापित की है, जिसकी अध्‍यक्षता आईसीएमआर के पूर्व महानिदेशक डॉ. वी.एम कटोज ने की थी और जिसमें विशेषज्ञों का एक समूह भी शामिल है।
यह प्रोटोकॉल कोविड-19 की प्रतिक्रिया और प्रबंधन में एक मील का पत्‍थर है। कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए आयुर्वेद और योग पर आधारित राष्ट्रीय नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल का बड़ा महत्व ह। यह कोविड-19 के नैदानिक प्रबंधन के लिए आयुर्वेद और योग-आधारित समाधानों की तैनाती के चारों ओर मौजूद अस्पष्टता को समाप्त करता है। इस प्रोटोकॉल के बाद के संस्‍करणों में आयुष के अन्‍य विषयों को शामिल किया जाएगा। मौजूदा प्रोटोकॉल संक्रमण की विभिन्‍न स्थितियों में कोविड-19 के मरीजों के उपचार के संबंध में इन दोनों विषयों के आयुष चिकित्‍सकों को स्‍पष्‍ट मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है। यह देश में महामारी के लिए आयुष आधारित प्रतिक्रियाओं में एकरूपता और निरंतरता लाता है। यह राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों को जमीनी स्‍तर पर तैनात किए जाने वाले इन समाधानों को कोविड -19 प्रबंधन गतिविधियों में शामिल करने की योजना बनाने में मदद करता है।
इस प्रोटोकॉल से कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए आयुष समाधानों की मुख्यधारा में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है। इससे जनता को काफी लाभ होगा, क्योंकि ये समाधान आसानी से सुलभ हैं और इनसे महामारी द्वारा लाई गई परेशानियों को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
दुनिया भर में इस महामारी का प्रकोप जारी है। अनेक देशों द्वारा देखभाल के मानक के साथ-साथ परम्‍परागत उपायों को एकीकृत करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। देश में कोविड-19 की प्रतिक्रिया के संबंध में देश के विभिन्‍न हिस्‍सों से प्राप्‍त हो रहे अनुभव यह दर्शाते हैं कि आयुर्वेद और योग कोविड-19 के लिए मानक निवारक उपायों को बढ़ाने के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। (मानक निवारक उपाय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों में दिए गए हैं)। आयुर्वेद और योग की इस क्षमता को ध्यान में रखते हुए संबंधित राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और सेंट्रल काउंसिल फॉर रिसर्च सेंटर्स की विशेषज्ञ समिति ने कुछ अन्‍य प्रतिष्ठित अनुसंधान संस्‍थानों के साथ सहयोग करके कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए एक प्रोटोकॉल विकसित किया है।
नीति आयोग के सदस्‍य डॉ. वी.के. पॉल, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण और आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने भी इस अवसर पर संबोधित किया।