Ministry of Jal Shakti
100-days Campaign to be launched on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti under the Jal Jeevan Mission to provide potable piped water supply in Schools & Anganwadi Centres
01 OCT 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
(Curtain Raiser)
While releasing the ‘Margdarshika’ for Gram Panchayats and Paani Samitis for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) to have assured water supply to every rural home and unveiling of JJM Logo on 29th September, 2020, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke about launching of ‘100 days campaign’ on 2nd October, 2020 to ensure piped safe water in schools and anganwadi centres across the country. He also appealed to the States to make best use of this campaign to ensure provision of potable piped water supply in these public institutions. Ensuring safe water to children is a priority, as they are the most vulnerable to water-borne diseases, therefore provisions have been made under Jal Jeevan Mission for ensuring safe water through tap water connection in schools, anganwadi centres, health care centres, etc.
National Jal Jeevan Mission has reached out to States/ UTs to launch this campaign on 2nd October, 2020. During this 100 days campaign, Gram Sabhas will be convened coinciding with Gandhi Jayanti, on 2nd October, 2020 and in coming days to pass a resolution for providing safe water in all schools, anganwadi centres and other public institutions in the village in the next 100 days. These facilities will be operated and maintained by the Gram Panchayat and/ or its sub-committee i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee or Paani Samiti.
As ‘nodal department’, Public Health Engineering Department of States will spearhead the campaign by involving Gram Panchayats and/ or its sub-committees, along with other line departments namely Education, Women & Child Welfare, Panchayati Raj & Rural Development, Tribal Welfare, etc. This campaign will go a long-way in ensuring safe water supply to our children that will positively impact their health and overall development. This will be a befitting tribute to the ‘Father of the Nation’ Mahatma Gandhi on his 151st birth anniversary.
On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, Government of Gujarat is organizing an event at Porbander, where Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani will declare four districts of the State viz. Gandhinagar, Mehsana, Porbandar, and Anand having 100 percent household tap water connections coverage. The event will also be joined virtually by Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat through video conference from Delhi. In this event, 100 days campaign to provide assured piped water supply in anganwadi centres and schools will be launched.
In Gujarat, the tap water coverage in rural households is 79.85 percent as on date. In 2020-21, the State has provided tap water connections to 7.70 lakh households. In the past one year, more than 2.30 Crore households have already been provided tap water connections across the country. As of now, almost 30% of total rural households i.e. 5.50 Crore rural households now get assured safe tap water in their homes.
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) aims at the universal coverage of provision of tap water connection to every rural home by 2024. Under the mission, special focus is on women and children. Ensuring safe water to children is a priority, as they are the most vulnerable to water-borne diseases like diarrhoea, dysentery, cholera, typhoid, etc. Repeated infections due to consumption of unsafe water in their formative years may have adverse effects, resulting in stunting. The situation is much more complex in areas where water sources are found to be contaminated with Arsenic, Fluoride, heavy metals, etc. and prolonged consumption of water having these contaminants may lead to degenerating diseases like Arsenicosis, Fluorosis, etc. resulting in serious health problems. To tackle this serious issue, provisions have been made under Jal Jeevan Mission for ensuring safe water through tap water connection in schools, anganwadi centres, health care centres, etc.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
বিদ্যালয় ও অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্রগুলিতে সহজেই পাইপবাহিত জল সরবরাহে জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় গান্ধী জয়ন্তী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে ১০০ দিনের বিশেষ অভিযানের সূচনা হবে
01 OCT 2020 7:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
গ্রামাঞ্চলের প্রতিটি বাড়িতে পাইপবাহিত জল পৌঁছে দিতে এবং জল জীবন মিশনের প্রতীক উদ্বোধন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গত ২৯শে সেপ্টেম্বর জল জীবন মিশন রূপায়ণের জন্য গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত ও জল সমিতিগুলির স্বার্থে ‘মার্গদর্শিকা’ প্রকাশ করেন। দেশে বিদ্যালয় ও অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্রগুলিতে পাইপবাহিত নিরাপদ জলের সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করতে দোসরা অক্টোবর থেকে ১০০ দিনের বিশেষ অভিযানের সূচনার প্রসঙ্গ শ্রী মোদী সেদিন উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি রাজ্যগুলিকে এই বিশেষ অভিযানে সামিল হওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়ে বলেন, বিদ্যালয় ও অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্রের মতো সর্বজনীন প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে পাইপবাহিত নিরাপদ জল সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করতে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ নিতে হবে। বিদ্যালয়ের শিশুদের কাছে নিরাপদ পানীয় জল সরবরাহে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়। কারণ, জলবাহিত রোগের ক্ষেত্রে শিশুরাই সবচেয়ে বেশি অসুরক্ষিত। এই বিষয়গুলিকে বিবেচনায় রেখেই জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় বিদ্যালয়, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র প্রভৃতি প্রতিষ্ঠানে নিরাপদ জলের বন্দোবস্ত করা হচ্ছে।
জাতীয় জল জীবন মিশনে দেশের একাধিক রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ইতিমধ্যেই বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের কাজ শুরু করেছে। দোসরা অক্টোবর থেকে শুরু হতে চলা ১০০ দিনের বিশেষ এই অভিযানে গান্ধী জয়ন্তী উদযাপনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গেই গ্রামসভার আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। এই সভা থেকে আগামী দিনগুলিতে বিদ্যালয়, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র ও অন্যান্য সর্বজনীন প্রতিষ্ঠানে ১০০ দিনের মধ্যে নিরাপদ পানীয় জল সরবরাহে দৃঢ় সংকল্প গ্রহণ করা হবে।
জল জীবন মিশনের উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল – ২০২৪ এর মধ্যে গ্রামাঞ্চলের প্রতিটি বাড়িতে পাইপবাহিত নিরাপদ জল সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া। এমনকি, কর্মসূচির আওতায় মহিলা ও শিশুদের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। জল্বাহিত বিভিন্ন রোগে শিশুরাই সবচেয়ে বেশি প্রভাবিত হয়ে থাকে। তাই, শিশুদের জলবাহিত ডায়েরিয়া, কলেরা, টাইফয়েড প্রভৃতি রোগ সংক্রমণের কবল থেকে বাঁচাতে এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। গ্রামে বিদ্যালয়, অঙ্গনোয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র ও স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে যাতে পাইপবাহিত নিরাপদ পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়া সুনিশ্চিত করে দেওয়া যায়, তার জন্য জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সমস্যার সমাধানে একাধিক সংস্থানের কথা বলা হয়েছে।