AYUSH
AYUSH Minister to inaugurate Naturopathy project for Tribal Healthcare in Pune tomorrow
01 OCT 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
On occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State (IC) for AYUSH will be inaugurating a Naturopathy hospital at the tribal hamlet at GoheBudruk in Pune, Maharashtra tomorrow through video conference. This project will serve as a Naturopathy and Yoga treatment centre for the patients of the tribal community in the area and also as a training centre for the Tribal Youth incorporating the skills of Naturopathy and Yoga to integrate to their health practices. This unit will also study tribal Health practices and develop a repository of tribal health practices. Shri K.C. Padavi, Minister of Tribal Development, Maharashtra will also join the event.
This health facility is the result of a Memorandum of Agreement signed between Director, NIN and the Project Officer, Integrated Tribal Development Project, Godegaon, Pune under which handing over of the premise of Tribal School (Ashram) for setting up of Yoga and Naturopathy hospital was envisaged. This project has the special mandate of using Naturopathy and Yoga treatment for the patients of the tribal community of the area for managing Immune Deficiency Disorders. This Naturopathy and Yoga Hospital cum training center is expected to serve as model unit for rest of the country.
The GoheBudruk Naturopathy Hospital has the capacity to handle Out-patients and In-patients with an accommodation capacity of 20 beds in which include separate wards for males and females, well furnished Yoga hall, diet center and an array of natural therapies
The above unit will concentrate mainly on nutritional needs of the local people through the locally available resources and provide self sustainable health care model using natural therapeutics. Besides serving as a Health Care Center, it will also provide training to the young tribal men & women to deliver simple Naturopathy treatments which will benefit the entire community on a long run. It may further empower them as self employed and as well as in getting employment both in Nature Cure and yoga Centers as well as in wellness and spa industry, where there is growing demand for work force.

ఆయుష్
పుణెలో గిరిజన ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణకు ప్రకృతి వైద్యం ప్రాజెక్టును ప్రారంభించనున్న ఆయుష్ మంత్రి
01 OCT 2020 5:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
గాంధీజయంతి పర్వదినాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి (ఇన్ చార్జి) శ్రీ శ్రీపాద్ యశో నాయక్ రేపు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా మహారాష్ట్రలోని పుణె సమీపంలో గోహె బద్రుక్ గిరిజన ఆవాస ప్రాంతంలో ప్రకృతి చికిత్సాలయాన్ని ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఈ ఆస్పత్రి గిరిజన తెగలకు చెందిన రోగులకు ప్రకృతి చికిత్స, యోగా చికిత్సా కేంద్రంగా వ్యవహరిస్తుంది. అలాగే గిరిజనుల్లోని వైద్య అలవాట్లకు ప్రకృతి చికిత్స, యోగా నైపుణ్యాలు కూడా జోడించే శిక్షణ కేంద్రంగా కూడా పని చేస్తుంది. అలాగే గిరిజనుల్లోని వైద్య చికిత్సా అలవాట్లపై అధ్యయనం నిర్వహించి వాటి ఆధారంగా శ్వాసకోశ వ్యాధులకు చికిత్సా విధానాలు అభివృద్ధి చేస్తుంది. మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ గిరిజనాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ కెసి పడావి ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని గిరిజన పాఠశాల (ఆశ్రమ) ప్రాంగణాన్ని యోగా, ప్రకృతి చికిత్సాలయంగా మార్చేందుకు వీలుగా దాన్ని అప్పగించేందుకు పూణె ప్రాంతంలోని గోడెగాం సమగ్ర గిరిజనాభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టు... ప్రాజెక్ట్ అధికారికి, ఎన్ఐఎన్ డైరెక్టర్ కు మధ్య కుదిరిన అవగాహన ఒప్పందం ఫలితంగా ఈ ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రం ఏర్పాటవుతోంది. ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని గిరిజన తెగలకు చెందిన రోగులకు ప్రకృతి చికిత్స, యోగా చికిత్స అందించడం, వారిలోని రోగనిరోధక శక్తికి సంబంధించిన లోపాన్ని సరిదిద్దడం ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ప్రత్యేక లక్షణం. ఈ ప్రకృతి చికిత్స, యోగా ఆస్పత్రి, శిక్షణ కేంద్రం యావత్ దేశానికే ఒక నమూనాగా నిలుస్తుంది.
గోహె బద్రుక్ ప్రకృతి చికిత్సాలయం 20 పడకలు కలిగి ఉండి అటు ఔట్ పేషెంట్లు, ఇటు ఇన్ పేషెంట్లకు వైద్య సేవలందించగల సామర్థ్యాలు కలిగి ఉంది. ఇందులో చక్కని వసతులున్న యోగా హాలు, ప్రకృతి ఆహార కేంద్రం, పలు ప్రకృతి చికిత్సలు ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ కేంద్రం స్థానికంగా అందుబాటులో ఉన్న వనరులను ఉపయోగించుకుని స్థానిక ప్రజల పోషకాహార అవసరాలు తీర్చడంపై దృష్టి సారించడంతో పాటు ప్రకృతి చికిత్సల ద్వారా స్థిరమైన ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ మోడల్ అనుసరిస్తుంది. అలాగే స్థానిక గిరిజన ప్రజలకు దీర్ఘకాలం పాటు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చడం లక్ష్యంగా ఈ కేంద్రం తేలికపాటి ప్రకృతి చికిత్సలపై గిరిజన సోదరసోదరీమణులకు శిక్షణ ఇచ్చే కేంద్రంగా కూడా వ్యవహరిస్తుంది. అలాగే గిరిజనులకు నానాటికీ పెరుగుతున్న డిమాండుకు అనుగుణంగా ప్రకృతి చికిత్స, యోగా, వెల్ నెస్, స్పా విభాగాల్లో స్వయం ఉపాధి అవకాశాలతో సాధికారం చేస్తుంది.