Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
“Chemicals” sector has huge potential for growth- Shri Gowda.
29 SEP 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda has said that it is good time to invest in India when the Government is focusing self-sufficiency in domestic production.
Shri Gowda was addressing a webinar on “Specialty Chemical” Organized by Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals and FICCI. Minster today officially launched “ India chem2021” Which will be held from 17to19 th March 2021.
Minister said “Specialty Chemicals” is one of the areas where huge potential for growth lies. The past couple of decades have seen a significant shift in the manufacturing of chemicals, particularly the specialty chemicals from EU and North America, to Asia.
The Indian Chemical and Petrochemical industry have huge potential to play a significant role a by 2025, the sector can alone contribute $300 billion to the GDP as compared to $ 160 billion at present.
Shri Gowda added that India is looking forward to incentivize manufacturers, through Production Linked Incentives (PLIs) and development of State of Art infrastructure facilities, to set up entire value chain of drug production in upcoming three bulk drug parks in India.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
"இரசாயனங்கள்" துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கான பெரும் வாய்ப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது- திரு கவுடா.
29 SEP 2020 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் அரசு தன்னிறைவு பெற கவனம் செலுத்தும்போது இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்ய இது நல்ல தருணம் என்று மத்திய இரசாயன மற்றும் உரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு டி.வி.சதானந்த கவுடா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல்ஸ் துறை மற்றும் ஃபிக்கி ஆகியவற்றால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட “ஸ்பெஷாலிட்டி கெமிக்கல்ஸ்” குறித்த ஒரு வெபினாரில் திரு. கவுடா உரையாற்றினார். “இந்தியா கெம் 2021” ஐ அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக அவர் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார், இது 2021 மார்ச் 17 முதல் 19 வரை நடைபெறும்.
"ஸ்பெஷாலிட்டி கெமிக்கல்ஸ்" என்பது வளர்ச்சிக்கு பெரும் சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் உள்ள பகுதிகளில் ஒன்றாகும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். கடந்த இரண்டு தசாப்தங்களாக "ஸ்பெஷாலிட்டி கெமிக்கல்ஸ்" உற்பத்தியில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றம் காணப்படுகிறது. (குறிப்பாக ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் மற்றும் வட அமெரிக்காவிலிருந்து ஆசியாவிற்கு வருவதில்.)
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660058