Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
“Chemicals” sector has huge potential for growth- Shri Gowda.
29 SEP 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda has said that it is good time to invest in India when the Government is focusing self-sufficiency in domestic production.
Shri Gowda was addressing a webinar on “Specialty Chemical” Organized by Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals and FICCI. Minster today officially launched “ India chem2021” Which will be held from 17to19 th March 2021.
Minister said “Specialty Chemicals” is one of the areas where huge potential for growth lies. The past couple of decades have seen a significant shift in the manufacturing of chemicals, particularly the specialty chemicals from EU and North America, to Asia.
The Indian Chemical and Petrochemical industry have huge potential to play a significant role a by 2025, the sector can alone contribute $300 billion to the GDP as compared to $ 160 billion at present.
Shri Gowda added that India is looking forward to incentivize manufacturers, through Production Linked Incentives (PLIs) and development of State of Art infrastructure facilities, to set up entire value chain of drug production in upcoming three bulk drug parks in India.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
‘रसायने’ क्षेत्रात विकासाच्या अफाट क्षमता - गौडा
29 SEP 2020 11:56PM by PIB Mumbai
अंतर्गत उत्पादनाला प्राधान्य देणाऱ्या भारतात गुंतवणूकीसाठी सध्या उत्तम काळ आहे, असे केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खते मंत्री डी वी सदानंद गौडा यांनी म्हटले आहे.
रसायने आणि पेट्रो रसायने विभाग आणि FICCI आयोजित ‘रसायने विशेष’ वेबीनार मध्ये ते भाषण देत होते. मंत्रीमहोदयांनी 17 ते 19 मार्च 2021 दरम्यान आयोजित ‘इंडिया केम 2021’ची अधिकृत घोषणा केली.
विशेष रसायने हा एक विभाग असा आहे ज्यात विकासाच्या भरपूर क्षमता आहेत. युरोपियन युनियन आणि उत्तर अमेरिका ते आशिया येथील देशांमध्ये रसायने उत्पादनात प्रचंड बदल गेल्या दोन दशकात दिसून आले आहेत असे ते म्हणाले.
भारतीय रसायने आणि पेट्रोरसायने उद्योगात 2025 पर्यंत मुख्य भूमिका निभावण्याचा प्रचंड क्षमता असल्याचा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. आताच्या 160 बिलीयन डॉलर पासून 300 बिलीयन डॉलर पर्यंत प्रगती करत हे क्षेत्र GDP विकासात मुख्य वाटा उचलेल असेही ते म्हणाले.
उत्पादकांना उत्पादनाधारित प्रोत्साहन (PLIs), आणि अत्याधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास यातून भारतात प्रस्तावित तीन मोठया औषधनिर्मिती परिसरासाठी रसायने मूल्य साखळी विकसित करण्यासंबधी भारत आशावादी आहे असेही गौडा म्हणाले.