Ministry of Civil Aviation
Jabalpur Airport upgradation
500 passenger handling capacity in peak hours
New terminal building and runway extension
Eco friendly with sustainable urban drainage system
29 SEP 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Catering to a growing city of promising tourism options, Jabalpur airport is witnessing the rise in passenger traffic. The Airport is now getting upgraded to provide better services to the air travellers of the region. The upgradation work undertaken at the airport includes construction of New Terminal Building, ATC Tower and Technical Block, Fire Station Category VII, other buildings and extension of runway & associated works. State government handed over 468.43 acres of land to AAI for development work in 2015, total land measuring to 775 acres.
The new terminal building equipped with world-class passenger facilities will have the capacity to handle 500 passengers during peak hours. Spread over an area of 115180 sqft, the terminal building will have three aerobridges, advanced baggage screening system, modern food court in the landscape area and well-planned car parking for more than 250 cars and buses. The proposed terminal building will welcome the passengers with glimpses of vibrant Gond paintings, local handicrafts, murals and popular tourist destinations of Madhya Pradesh.
The new building will be built with eco-friendly sustainable material and equipped with solar plant and energy efficient equipment. An efficient solid waste management system, reuse of treated water for horticulture purposes and rain water harvesting system with Sustainable Urban Drainage System are few other green features of the airport upgradation project
Apart from the construction of new terminal building, the upgradation work with project cost of Rs. 412 crores also include extension of runway to make airport suitable for operation of Airbus 320 type of aircraft, construction of 32-metre-high New ATC Tower and Technical block (G+2) with all modern facilities, fire station (Category-VII) and other ancillary buildings like utility block, gate house etc.
The tentative date for completion of the project is next year i.e. December, 2021 and the new terminal building is likely to be commissioned by March, 2022. Gateway to the tourist attractions like Kanha National Park, Bandhavgarh National Park, marble cliffs and waterfalls at nearby Bhedaghat, the airport serves the whole of eastern Madhya Pradesh, especially the Mahakaushal region. The new upgraded Jabalpur airport will play a pivotal role in the development of Jabalpur city and will boost growing tourism industry in the region.
TERMINAL BUILDING –AIR SIDE VIEW
TERMINAL BUILDING –CITY SIDE VIEW
TERMINAL BUILDING –SIDE VIEW

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جبلپور ہوائی اڈے کا اپ گریڈیشن
بہت زیادہ مصروفیت والے وقت میں 500 مسافروں کو ہینڈل کرنے کی صلاحیت
نئی ٹرمنل بلڈنگ اور رن وے کی توسیع
پائیدار شہری ڈرینیج سسٹم کے ساتھ ماحول دوست نظام
29 SEP 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 ستمبر 2020، سیاحت کے ابھرتے ہوئے امکانات والے شہر کے لئے سہولیات فراہم کراتے ہوئے جبل پور ہوائی اڈے پر مسافروں کی آمد و رفت میں اضافہ دیکھا جارہا ہے۔ اس ہوائی اڈے کو علاقے کے فضائی سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لئے اپ گریڈ کیا جارہا ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے پر شروع کئے جانے والے اپ گریڈیشن کے کام میں نئی ٹرمنل بلڈنگ ، اے ٹی سی ٹاور اور ٹیکنیکل بلاک، فائر اسٹیشن زمرہ VII، دیگر عمارتیں اور رن وے کی توسیع کی تعمیر اور متعلقہ کام شامل ہیں۔ریاستی حکومت نے 2015 میں ترقیاتی کام کے لئے اے اے آئی کو 468.43 ایکڑ زمین سپرد کی تھی۔ اس طرح مجموعی طور پر زمین 775 ایکڑ ہوگئی ہے۔
مسافروں کے لئے عالمی سطح کی سہولیات رکھنے والی نئی ٹرمنل بلڈنگ میں بہت زیادہ مصروفیت کے وقت 500 مسافروں کو ہینڈل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوگی۔ 115180 مربع فٹ کے رقبے میں پھیلی ٹرمنل بلڈنگ میں تین ایرو برج ، سامان کی جانچ کا جدید ترین نظام، لینڈ اسکیپ ایریا میں جدید فوڈ کورٹ اور 250 سے زیادہ کاروں اور بسوں کے لئے بہترین کار پارکنگ شامل ہوگی۔ مجوزہ ٹرمنل بلڈنگ شاندار میں گونڈ پینٹنگز ، مقامی دست کاری کی مصنوعات، مدھیہ پردیش کے میورلس اور مقبول سیاحتی مقامات کی جھلک پیش کرتے ہوئے مسافروں کا خیرمقدم کیا جائے گا۔
نئی بلڈنگ ماحول دوست ، پائیدار میٹیریل سے تعمیر کی جائے گی اور اس میں شمسی پلانٹ اور توانائی کی بچت کرنے والے آلات لگے ہوں گے۔ ہوائی اڈے کے اپ گریڈیشن پروجیکٹ کی چند دیگر گرین خصوصیات میں ایک کارگر ٹھوس فضلے کے بندوبست کا نظام، باغبانی کے مقصد کے لئے صاف کئے گئے پانی کا پھر سے استعمال اور بارش کےپا نی کو جمع کرنے کے نظام کے ساتھ پائیدار ڈرینج سسٹم شامل ہے۔
نئی ٹرمنل بلڈنگ کی تعمیر کے علاوہ 412 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے اپ گریڈیشن کے پروجیکٹ میں ایئر بس 320 قسم کے طیاروں کے چلنے کے لئے ہوائی اڈے کو موزوں بنانے کے مقصد سے رن وے کی توسیع، 32 میٹر اونچی نئے اے ٹی سی ٹاور کی تعمیر اور تمام جدید سہولتوں کے ساتھ ٹیکنیکل بلاک(جی+2)، فائر اسٹیشن (زمرہ VII) اور یوٹی لیٹی بلاک، گیسٹ ہاؤس وغیرہ جیسی دیگر متعلقہ عمارتوں کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔
اندازے کے مطابق پروجیکٹ کے مکمل ہونے کی تاریخ آئندہ سال دسمبر 2021 ہے اور نئی ٹرمنل بلڈنگ کے مارچ 2022 تک شروع ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ کانہا نیشنل پارک، باندھو گڑھ نیشنل پارک، م اربل کلفٹ اور قریبی بھیدا گھاٹ میں آبشاروں جیسے سیاحوں کو راغب کرنے والے مقامات کا دروازہ ہونے کی وجہ سے یہ ہوائی اڈہ پورے مشرقی مدھیہ پردیش اور خصوصی طور پر مہا کوشل خطے کے لئے خدمات فراہم کرائے گا۔ نیا اپ گریڈ شدہ جبل پور ہوائی اڈہ جبل پور شہر کی ترقی میں ایک مرکزی رول ادا کرے گا اور خطے میں بڑھتی ہوئی سیاحتی صنعت کو فروغ دے گا۔
ٹرمنل بلڈنگ۔ فضائی نظارہ
ٹرمنل بلڈنگ۔ شہر کی جانب سے نظارہ
ٹرمنل بلڈنگ۔ سائڈ سے نظارہ
کام جاری ہے