Ministry of Civil Aviation
Jabalpur Airport upgradation
500 passenger handling capacity in peak hours
New terminal building and runway extension
Eco friendly with sustainable urban drainage system
29 SEP 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Catering to a growing city of promising tourism options, Jabalpur airport is witnessing the rise in passenger traffic. The Airport is now getting upgraded to provide better services to the air travellers of the region. The upgradation work undertaken at the airport includes construction of New Terminal Building, ATC Tower and Technical Block, Fire Station Category VII, other buildings and extension of runway & associated works. State government handed over 468.43 acres of land to AAI for development work in 2015, total land measuring to 775 acres.
The new terminal building equipped with world-class passenger facilities will have the capacity to handle 500 passengers during peak hours. Spread over an area of 115180 sqft, the terminal building will have three aerobridges, advanced baggage screening system, modern food court in the landscape area and well-planned car parking for more than 250 cars and buses. The proposed terminal building will welcome the passengers with glimpses of vibrant Gond paintings, local handicrafts, murals and popular tourist destinations of Madhya Pradesh.
The new building will be built with eco-friendly sustainable material and equipped with solar plant and energy efficient equipment. An efficient solid waste management system, reuse of treated water for horticulture purposes and rain water harvesting system with Sustainable Urban Drainage System are few other green features of the airport upgradation project
Apart from the construction of new terminal building, the upgradation work with project cost of Rs. 412 crores also include extension of runway to make airport suitable for operation of Airbus 320 type of aircraft, construction of 32-metre-high New ATC Tower and Technical block (G+2) with all modern facilities, fire station (Category-VII) and other ancillary buildings like utility block, gate house etc.
The tentative date for completion of the project is next year i.e. December, 2021 and the new terminal building is likely to be commissioned by March, 2022. Gateway to the tourist attractions like Kanha National Park, Bandhavgarh National Park, marble cliffs and waterfalls at nearby Bhedaghat, the airport serves the whole of eastern Madhya Pradesh, especially the Mahakaushal region. The new upgraded Jabalpur airport will play a pivotal role in the development of Jabalpur city and will boost growing tourism industry in the region.
TERMINAL BUILDING –AIR SIDE VIEW
TERMINAL BUILDING –CITY SIDE VIEW
TERMINAL BUILDING –SIDE VIEW

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జబల్పూర్‌ విమానాశ్రయం ఆధునీకరణ
రద్దీ గంటల్లో 500 మంది ప్రయాణీకులను నిర్వహించే సామర్థ్యం
కొత్త టెర్మినల్‌ భవనం, రన్‌ వే విస్తరణ పనులు
స్థిరమైన పట్టణ మురుగు పారుదల వ్యవస్థతో పర్యావరణహితం
29 SEP 2020 4:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
మధురానుభూతులను అందించే పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాలున్న జబల్పూర్‌ మరింత అభివృద్ధి దిశగా పరుగులు పెడుతోంది. జబల్పూర్‌ విమానాశ్రయం పర్యాటకుల రద్దీని చూడబోతోంది. ఉత్తమ విమాన సేవలు అందించేలా ఆధునికత సంచరించుకుంటోంది. కొత్త టెర్మినల్‌ భవనం, ఏటీసీ టవర్‌, సాంకేతిక బ్లాక్‌, ఏడో కేటగిరీ అగ్నిమాపక కేంద్రం, మరికొన్ని కొత్త భవనాలు, రన్‌ వే విస్తరణ పనులు జరుగుతున్నాయి. అభివృద్ధి పనుల కోసం 468.43 ఎకరాలను రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఏఏఐకి 2015లో అప్పగించింది. మొత్తం విస్తీర్ణం 775 ఎకరాలకు చేరింది.
రద్దీ గంటల్లో 500 మంది ప్రయాణీకులను నిర్వహించేలా కొత్త టెర్మినల్‌ భవనంలో అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి ప్రమాణాలుంటాయి. టెర్మినల్‌ భవనం విస్తీర్ణం 115180 చ.అ. ఇందులో మూడు ఏరో బ్రిడ్జిలు, సామగ్రి పరిశీలన కోసం ఆధునిక వ్యవస్థ, ఆధునిక ఆహారశాల, 250కి పైగా కార్లు, బస్సులు నిలిపేలా పార్కింగ్‌ ప్రాంతాన్ని నిర్మించనున్నారు. గోండుల చిత్రకళలు, స్థానిక హస్తకళలు, కుడ్య చిత్రాలు, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లో దర్శనీయ స్థలాల సమాహారంగా టెర్మినల్‌ భవనం ప్రయాణీకులకు స్వాగతం పలుకనుంది.
పర్యావరణహిత సామగ్రితో కొత్త భవనాన్ని నిర్మిస్తారు. సౌర విద్యుత్‌ ప్లాంట్‌, విద్యుత్‌ ఆదా పరికరాలు, సమర్థవంత ఘన వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థ, ఉద్యానవన సాగు కోసం వాడిన నీటి శుద్ధి, వర్షపు నీటి సంరక్షణ, స్థిరమైన పట్టణ మురుగుపారుదల వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు.
కొత్త టెర్మినల్‌ భవనం నిర్మాణం కాకుండా; రూ.412 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో ఆధునీకరణ పనులు చేపడుతున్నారు. ఇందులో, ఎయిర్‌బస్‌ 320 వంటి విమానాలు దిగేందుకు అనువుగా రన్‌ వే విస్తరణ, 32 మీటర్ల ఎత్తైన కొత్త ఏటీసీ టవర్‌, అన్ని ఆధునిక సౌకర్యాలతో సాంకేతిక భవనం (జీ+2‌), ఏడో కేటగిరీ అగ్నిమాపక కేంద్రం, యుటిలిటీ బ్లాక్‌, గేట్‌ హౌస్‌ వంటి ఇతర సహాయక భవనాలను నిర్మిస్తున్నారు.
వచ్చే ఏడాది డిసెంబర్‌ నాటికి అన్ని పనులను పూర్తి చేయాలని తాత్కాలికంగా నిర్ణయించారు. 2022 మార్చి నాటికి కొత్త టెర్మినల్‌ భవనం అందుబాటులోకి రావచ్చు. కన్హా నేషనల్‌ పార్కు‌, బాంధవ్‌ఘర్‌ నేషనల్‌ పార్కు, భేదాఘాట్ సమీపంలో ఉన్న పాలరాతి శిఖరాలు, జలపాతాల వంటి పర్యాటక ఆకర్షణలున్న తూర్పు మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌కు, ముఖ్యంగా మహాకౌషల్ ప్రాంతానికి ఈ విమానాశ్రయం సేవలు అందిస్తుంది. జబల్పూర్‌ నగరాభివృద్ధికి, ఆ ప్రాంతంలో పర్యాటక పరిశ్రమ వృద్ధికి విమానాశ్రయ ఆధునీకరణ తోడ్పడుతుంది.
TERMINAL BUILDING –AIR SIDE VIEW
TERMINAL BUILDING –CITY SIDE VIEW
TERMINAL BUILDING –SIDE VIEW