Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Approval accorded for procurement of 13.77 LMT of Pulses and Oilseeds for KMS 2020-21 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana and Haryana
5637 MT Paddy at MSP of Rs 1868 per quintal has been procured from farmers of Haryana and Punjab till 27th September; Procurement of paddy for the remaining States commences from today
Procurement of Cotton for the season 2020-21 to commence from 1st October 2020
28 SEP 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has just begun and the Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as done in previous seasons.
Based on the proposal from the States, approvalhas been accorded for procurement of 13.77 LMT of Pulse and oilseeds for KMS 2020-21for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana and Haryana. For the other States/UT, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposal for Kharif Pulses and oilseeds and procurement will be made as per Price Support Scheme(PSS), if the market rates goes below its MSP.
Upto 24.09.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 34.20 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs.25 lakhs benefitting 40 farmers in Tamil Nadu. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra(the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu against the sanctioned quantity of 95.75 LMT for the Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala.
The procurement of Paddy during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has just started from 26th September, 2020 andupto 27.09.2020, 5637 MT having MSP value of Rs. 10.53 crore at MSP of Rs 1868 per quintal has been procured from 390 farmersof Haryana and Punjab.The procurement of paddy for the remaining States will commence from 28.09.2020.
The procurement of Cotton for the season 2020-21 shall commence from 1st October 2020 and Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) will start purchase of FAQ grade Cotton from 1st October 2020 onwards.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, தெலுங்கானா மற்றும் ஹரியானா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் கரீப் பருவத்தின் போது 13.77 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் தானியங்கள் மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துகளைக் கொள்முதல் செய்ய ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
28 SEP 2020 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான கரீப் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் பருவம் தற்போது தான் ஆரம்பித்துள்ள நிலையில், கரீப் 2020-21 பயிர்களை ஏற்கனவே இருக்கும் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைத் திட்டங்களின் படி, முந்தைய பருவங்களில் செய்தது போல், அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்து வருகிறது.
மாநிலங்களின் பரிந்துரைகளின் அடிப்படையில், தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, தெலுங்கானா மற்றும் ஹரியானா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் கரீப் பருவத்தின் போது 13.77 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் தானியங்கள் மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துகளை கொள்முதல் செய்ய ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதர மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், பரிந்துரைகள் வரப்பெற்றவுடன், ஒரு வேளை சந்தை விலைகள் அவற்றின் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை விடக் குறைவாக இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில், கரீப் தானியங்கள் மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துகளின் கொள்முதல் விலை ஆதரவுத் திட்டத்தின் படி செய்யப்படும்.
2020 செப்டம்பர் 24 வரை, தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள 40 விவசாயிகளுக்கு பலனளிக்கும் வகையில், ரூ 25 லட்சம் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை மதிப்புள்ள 34.20 மெட்ரிக் டன் பாசிப்பருப்பை தனது முதன்மை முகமைகளின் மூலம் அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது.
அதே போன்று, கர்நாடகா மற்றும் தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள 3961 விவசாயிகளுக்குப் பலனளிக்கும் வகையில், ரூ 52.40 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை மதிப்புள்ள 5089 மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் கொப்பரை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.