Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Approval accorded for procurement of 13.77 LMT of Pulses and Oilseeds for KMS 2020-21 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana and Haryana
5637 MT Paddy at MSP of Rs 1868 per quintal has been procured from farmers of Haryana and Punjab till 27th September; Procurement of paddy for the remaining States commences from today
Procurement of Cotton for the season 2020-21 to commence from 1st October 2020
28 SEP 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has just begun and the Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as done in previous seasons.
Based on the proposal from the States, approvalhas been accorded for procurement of 13.77 LMT of Pulse and oilseeds for KMS 2020-21for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana and Haryana. For the other States/UT, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposal for Kharif Pulses and oilseeds and procurement will be made as per Price Support Scheme(PSS), if the market rates goes below its MSP.
Upto 24.09.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 34.20 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs.25 lakhs benefitting 40 farmers in Tamil Nadu. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra(the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu against the sanctioned quantity of 95.75 LMT for the Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala.
The procurement of Paddy during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has just started from 26th September, 2020 andupto 27.09.2020, 5637 MT having MSP value of Rs. 10.53 crore at MSP of Rs 1868 per quintal has been procured from 390 farmersof Haryana and Punjab.The procurement of paddy for the remaining States will commence from 28.09.2020.
The procurement of Cotton for the season 2020-21 shall commence from 1st October 2020 and Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) will start purchase of FAQ grade Cotton from 1st October 2020 onwards.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
2020-21 के खरीफ सत्र में तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना और हरियाणा के लिए 13.77 लाख मीट्रिक टन दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद की स्वीकृति
27 सितंबर तक हरियाणा और पंजाब के किसानों से 1868 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर 5637 मीट्रिक टन धान की खरीद की गई; शेष राज्यों के लिए धान की खरीद आज से शुरू हो रही है।
2020-21 विपणन सत्र के लिए कपास की खरीद 1 अक्टूबर 2020 से शुरू होगी
28 SEP 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
खरीफ विपणन 2020-21 का सत्र अभी शुरू हुआ है और सरकार अपनी मौजूदा न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य-एमएसपी योजनाओं के अनुसार किसानों से खरीफ की फसलों की खरीद न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर कर रही है।
राज्यों के प्रस्ताव के आधार पर, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना और हरियाणा राज्यों को खरीफ सत्र 2020-21 के लिए 13.77 लाख मीट्रिक टन दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद की मंजूरी दी गई है। अन्य राज्यों तथा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए खरीफ दलहन और तिलहन के बिक्री प्रस्ताव की प्राप्ति पर अनुमोदन किया जायेगा और यदि बाजार की दरें इसके एमएसपी से नीचे जाती हैं तो मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के अनुसार इनकी खरीद की जाएगी,
24.09.2020 तक, सरकार ने अपनी नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से 34.20 मीट्रिक टन मूंग की खरीद की है, जिसका एमएसपी मूल्य 25 लाख रुपये है इससे तमिलनाडु में 40 किसानों को फायदा हुआ है। इसी तरह, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल के लिए 95.75 लाख मीट्रिक टन की स्वीकृत मात्रा के तहत कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में 52.40 करोड़ रुपये की एमएसपी पर 5089 मीट्रिक टन कोपरा (बारहमासी फसल) की खरीद की गई है।
2020-21 के दौरान धान की खरीद 26 सितंबर 2020 से शुरू हुई और 27.09.2020 तक 1868 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल के एमएसपी पर 5637 मीट्रिक टन धान 10.53 करोड़ रुपये एमएसपी मूल्य पर हरियाणा और पंजाब के 390 किसानों से खरीदा गया है। शेष राज्यों के लिए धान की खरीद आज 28.09.2020 से शुरू हो रही है।
2020-21 विपणन सत्र के लिए कपास की खरीद 1 अक्टूबर 2020 से शुरू होगी और कॉटन कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीसीआई) 1 अक्टूबर 2020 से एफएक्यू ग्रेड कॉटन की खरीद शुरू करेगी।