Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI makes comprehensive training plan for Tokyo-bound para athletes and athletes at NCOEsfrom Oct 5 – Integrity of Zoning for protection against COVID to be maintained
27 SEP 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Stepping up to the next phase of ‘Khelo India Phir Se’, the Sports Authority of India (SAI) has decided to resume sporting activities of Tokyo Olympics bound Para-athletes and athletes in SAI’s National Centre of Excellence (NCOEs) across the country, in a phased manner.
In the first Phase, SAI in early June had started the training for only the Olympic bound athletes at various SAI centres, since SAI infrastructure are captive infrastructure and could ensure protection of our national athletes against COVID 19. In the next phase, the resumption of sporting activities for Tokyo Olympics bound para-athletes and athletes in NCOEs (with a focus on 2024 Paris Olympics and the 2022 Asian and Commonwealth Games) has been planned in stages for nine disciplines, including para-athletics, para-powerlifting, para shooting, para archery, cycling, hockey, weightlifting, archery, wrestling, Judo, athletics, boxing and fencing. The same too is being organised only at SAI Regional Centres with residential facilities so as the athletes are not exposed to any dangers of COVID transmission. The decision was taken after detailed deliberation and considering that athletes cannot be put to risk of COVID less than year before Tokyo 2020 (21).
To ensure complete safety of athletes, including following of quarantine protocols, SAI SOP and state Covid SOP, it has been decided that athletes, even those in the same discipline, will be inducted into sporting activities in batches. The first phase of sports resumption is likely to begin on October 5, 2020.
SAI has also directed the Regional Centres to maintain the bio-bubble (Zoning) to ward off any possible chance of transmission of the virus among trainees at the NCOEs. It has therefore been decided that coaches, support staff who would be involved in training of athletes will also be housed in the NCOE so as to maintain the integrity of the bio-bubble for the safety of all athletes.
SAI has also decided to support athletes from sports, where SAI does not have its own captive residential infrastructure, if they train in ‘Play and Stay” kind of training facilities, if the facility administration, the coaches and athletes assume the responsibilities of taking requisite precaution against COVID-19.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाद्वारे टोकियोला जाणाऱ्या दिव्यांग क्रीडापटू आणि क्रीडापटूंसाठी एनसीओईमधे सर्वंकष प्रशिक्षण योजना येत्या 5 ऑक्टोबरपासून -कोविड महामारीपासून संरक्षण करण्यासाठी विभागवार प्रशिक्षण
27 SEP 2020 10:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 सप्टेंबर 2020
खेलो इंडिया फिरसे या अभियानाचा पुढचा टप्पा म्हणून भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाने (SAI)आपल्या टोकियो ऑलिम्पिकला रवाना होणाऱ्या दिव्यांग क्रीडापटू आणि क्रीडापटूंचेच संस्थेच्या राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्ट केंद्रांवर एनसीओईवर(NCOE) विभागवार क्रीडा सराव पुन्हा सुरू करण्याचे ठरविले आहे.
पहिल्या टप्प्यात जूनच्या सुरुवातीला साईने फक्त ऑलिम्पिकला रवाना होणाऱ्या खेळाडूंसाठी साईच्या विविध केंद्रांवर प्रशिक्षणाला आरंभ केला होता,साईतील पायाभूत सुविधा या बंदिस्त सुविधा असल्यामुळे राष्ट्रीय क्रीडापटूंचे कोविड पासून निश्चितपणे संरक्षण होत होते.नंतरच्या टप्प्यात टोकियोला रवाना होणाऱ्या क्रीडापटू आणि दिव्यांग क्रीडापटूंसाठी (2024 सालचे पँरीस आँलिंपीक आणि 2022चे आशियाई आणि राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करत) दिव्यांग धावपटू,दिव्यांग भारोत्तोलन,दिव्यांग नेमबाजी, दिव्यांग तिरंदाजी,सायकल शर्यत, हॉकी,भारोत्तोलन,तिरंदाजी,कुस्ती, ज्यूडो, धावणे, मुष्टीयुध्द आणि तलवारबाजी अशा नऊ वेगवेगळ्या क्रीडा प्रकारांसाठी प्रशिक्षणाची सुरुवात होत आहे. हे सर्व केवळ साईच्या विभागीय केंद्रांवर आयोजित करण्यात येणार असून त्यात खेळाडूंच्या रहाण्याची व्यवस्था केली जाणार आहेत्यामुळे त्यांना कोविड संसर्गाचा धोका असणार नाही.हा निर्णय सखोल विचार विनिमय करून आणि क्रीडापटूंना टोकियो2020(21)च्या अगोदरच्या वर्षात कोविडचा कोणताही धोका निर्माण होऊ नये यासाठी घेण्यात आला.
विलगीकरण मानदंडासहीत क्रीडापटूंची सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी साई (एसोपी,SOP) मानक कार्यप्रणाली आणि राज्य कोविड मानक कार्यप्रणाली( एसोपी) सांभाळण्यासाठी क्रीडापटूंना क्रीडाप्रकारांच्या प्रशिक्षणासाठी जरी त्या शाखेचे प्रशिक्षण घेत असतील तरी छोट्या समूहांतून भरती केले जाईल. याचा पहिला टप्पा 5 क्टोबर 2020 पासून सुरु होईल.
साईने विभागीय केंद्रांवरल प्रशिक्षण घेणाऱ्या क्रीडापटूंना विषाणूंचा संसर्ग होऊ नये म्हणून एनसीओई मधे बायोबबल (bio-bubble) व्यवस्थेचा स्विकार करण्यास सांगितले आहे. क्रीडापटूंना प्रशिक्षण देणारे प्रशिक्षक, सहायक कर्मचारी यांना देखील एनसीओईच्या केंद्रांवर रहावयास लागणार असून तेथेही क्रीडापटूंच्या सुरक्षेसाठी बायोबबल व्यवस्थेचा अंगिकार करावा लागेल, असा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
ज्या साईच्या केंद्रांवर अशा प्रकारच्या बंदिस्त सुविधा नाहीत,तेथे कोविड-19च्या विरूद्ध उपाययोजना करण्याची जबाबदारी घेऊन व्यवस्थापक जर प्रशिक्षक आणि क्रीडापटूंना रहा आणि खेळा ,अशा प्रकारची सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देत असतील तर अशा क्रीडापटूंना साई सहाय्य करेल असा ही निर्णय साईने घेतला आहे.