Ministry of Earth Sciences
Rise in incidence of Cyclones and Floods
“The data shows that there is a steady increase in the number of heavy rainfall events during the last three years.” -- Dr Harsh Vardhan
“Various initiatives taken by IMD have enhanced the weather forecasting capabilities”: Dr Harsh Vardhan
24 SEP 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the statistics during 1891-2017, on an average 5 cyclones develop over North Indian Ocean in a year with 4 developing over Bay of Bengal and 1 over Arabian Sea. However, in the recent past increase in frequency had been observed in formation of cyclones in the North Indian Ocean. Also studies show an increase in frequency of severe cyclones over Arabian Sea in recent years.
The details of Cyclones formed over North Indian Ocean during 2017 to 2019 follow:
YEAR
Frequency of Cyclones over
Total number of cyclones
Intensity with that of Severe Cyclones or more
Arabian Sea
Bay of Bengal
2017
1
2
3
2
2018
3
4
7
6
2019
5
3
8
6
The occurrence of 5 cyclones over Arabian Sea in 2019 against the normal of 1 per year equals the previous record of 1902 for the highest annual cyclone frequency over Arabian Sea. Also 2019 witnessed development of more intense cyclones over Arabian Sea.
Regarding flood, it is mentioned that, the country has witnessed intense to very intense rainfall activity leading to flood scenario in the recent past. The number of stations reported Very Heavy and Extreme Heavy rainfall in the last three years, from 2017 to 2019, follow:
YEAR
Number of stations reported during SW Monsoon season (June to September)
Very Heavy Rainfall (115.6-204.4 mm)
Extremely Heavy Rainfall (204.5 mm or more)
2017
1824
261
2018
2181
321
2019
3056
554
The data shows that there is a steady increase in the number of heavy rainfall events during the last three years.
IMD uses a suite of quality observations from satellites, radars and conventional & automatic weather stations for monitoring of cyclones and prediction of weather. It includes INSAT 3D, 3DR and SCATSAT satellites, Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) along the coast and Automated Weather Stations (AWS), Automatic Rain Gauges (ARGs), meteorological buoys and ships. Operational implementation of improved suite of prediction models has enhanced the weather forecasting capability through assimilation of all available global satellite radiance & Radar data for the production of forecast products at 12 km grid globally and 3 km grid over India/regional/mega city domains.
Further improvements in the observational network and numerical modelling are in progress under the scheme Atmosphere & Climate Research – Modelling Observing Systems & Services (ACROSS) for betterment of forecasting natural disasters like cyclone and heavy rainfall with respect to accuracy, lead time and spatial resolution.
This information was given in a written reply by the Minister of Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan in Lok Sabha on September 23, 2020.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
سمندری طوفان اورسیلاب کے واقعات میں اضافہ
‘‘اعدادوشماربتاتے ہیں کہ گذشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران بھاری بارش کے واقعات کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہواہے ۔’’-- ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن
‘‘آئی ایم ڈی کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے متعد د اقدام سے موسمیاتی پیشن گوئی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہواہے۔’’ : ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن
24 SEP 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 25ستمبر: وزیربرائے سائنس اورٹکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس ، اورصحت اورخاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے 23ستمبر ، 2020کو لوک سبھامیں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ ‘‘سال 2017-1891 کی شماریات کی بنیاد پرایک سال کے اندرشمالی بحرہند میں اوسطاً5 طوفان تیارہوتے ہیں جن میں 4خلیج بنگال کے اوپر اورایک بحرعرب کے اوپر۔تاہم ماضی قریب میں شمالی بحرہند میں طوفانوں کی تشکیل میں تیزی سے اضافہ دیکھاگیاہے ۔اس کے علاوہ مطالعات سے پتہ چلتاہے کہ حالیہ برسوں میں بحرہند میں شدید طوفانوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہواہے ۔
شمالی بحرہندمیں 2017سے 2019کے دوران بننے والے طوفانوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں :
سال
درج ذیل میں طوفانوں کی تعداد
طوفانوں کی کل تعداد
خطرناک طوفانوں یا اس سے زیادہ کی شدت
بحر عرب
خلیج بنگال
2017
1
2
3
2
2018
3
4
7
6
2019
5
3
8
6
بحرعرب میں طوفانو ں کی اعلیٰ سالانہ فریکوئنسی عام سالانہ ایک کے مقابلے میں ، 2019میں بحرعرب میں آئے 5طوفان سال 1902کے پچھلے ریکارڈکے مساوی ہیں ۔ ساتھ ہی سال 2019میں بحرعرب میں شدید طوفان بھی آئے ۔
سیلاب کے سلسلے میں یہ قابل ذکرہے کہ ملک نے حالیہ دنوں میں شدیدسے انتہائی شدید بارش کے واقعات دیکھے ہیں جس کے سبب سیلاب کی صورتحال پیداہوئی ۔ 2017سے 2019تک گذشتہ تین برسوں میں شدید اور انتہائی شدید بارش درج کرنے والے مراکز کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے :
سال
ایس ڈبلیو مانسون سیزن (جون سے ستمبر) کے دوران درج کیے گئے اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد
شدید بارش (204.4-115.6 ملی میٹر)
انتہائی شدید بارش (204.5 ملی میٹر یا زیادہ)
2017
1824
261
2018
2181
321
2019
3056
554
اعداد وشمارسے پتہ چلتاہے کہ گذشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران شدیدبارش کے واقعات میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہاہے ۔
ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات طوفانوں کی نگرانی اور موسم کی پیشن گوئی کے لئے سیٹلائٹ ، راڈار اور روایتی اور خود کارموسمی مراکز سے بہترمشاہدات کے لئے ایک سوٹ کااستعمال کرتاہے ۔ اس میں ساحلی اور خودکارموسمی مراکز ( (اے ڈبلیو ایس ) خودکاربارش کی پیمائش کرنے والا آلہ ( اے آرجی ) ، موسمیاتی کشتیاں سمیت انسیٹ ۔3ڈی ، 3ڈی آراوراسکیٹ سیٹ سیٹلائٹ ، ڈوپلرموسم راڈار( ڈی ڈبلیو آر) شامل ہیں ۔عالمی سطح پر12کلومیٹرگرڈ اوربھارت /علاقائی /بڑے شہری علاقے میں تین کلومیٹرگرڈ پر پیشن گوئی کے آلات کی پیداوارکے لئے تمام دستیاب عالمی سیٹلائٹ ریڈی ایشن اور راڈارڈیٹا ریڈینس سے پیشن گوئی کے ماڈلوں کے ترمیم شدہ سوٹ کے نفاذ سے موسمی پیشن گوئی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہواہے ۔ ’’