Ministry of Earth Sciences
Rise in incidence of Cyclones and Floods
“The data shows that there is a steady increase in the number of heavy rainfall events during the last three years.” -- Dr Harsh Vardhan
“Various initiatives taken by IMD have enhanced the weather forecasting capabilities”: Dr Harsh Vardhan
24 SEP 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the statistics during 1891-2017, on an average 5 cyclones develop over North Indian Ocean in a year with 4 developing over Bay of Bengal and 1 over Arabian Sea. However, in the recent past increase in frequency had been observed in formation of cyclones in the North Indian Ocean. Also studies show an increase in frequency of severe cyclones over Arabian Sea in recent years.
The details of Cyclones formed over North Indian Ocean during 2017 to 2019 follow:
YEAR
Frequency of Cyclones over
Total number of cyclones
Intensity with that of Severe Cyclones or more
Arabian Sea
Bay of Bengal
2017
1
2
3
2
2018
3
4
7
6
2019
5
3
8
6
The occurrence of 5 cyclones over Arabian Sea in 2019 against the normal of 1 per year equals the previous record of 1902 for the highest annual cyclone frequency over Arabian Sea. Also 2019 witnessed development of more intense cyclones over Arabian Sea.
Regarding flood, it is mentioned that, the country has witnessed intense to very intense rainfall activity leading to flood scenario in the recent past. The number of stations reported Very Heavy and Extreme Heavy rainfall in the last three years, from 2017 to 2019, follow:
YEAR
Number of stations reported during SW Monsoon season (June to September)
Very Heavy Rainfall (115.6-204.4 mm)
Extremely Heavy Rainfall (204.5 mm or more)
2017
1824
261
2018
2181
321
2019
3056
554
The data shows that there is a steady increase in the number of heavy rainfall events during the last three years.
IMD uses a suite of quality observations from satellites, radars and conventional & automatic weather stations for monitoring of cyclones and prediction of weather. It includes INSAT 3D, 3DR and SCATSAT satellites, Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) along the coast and Automated Weather Stations (AWS), Automatic Rain Gauges (ARGs), meteorological buoys and ships. Operational implementation of improved suite of prediction models has enhanced the weather forecasting capability through assimilation of all available global satellite radiance & Radar data for the production of forecast products at 12 km grid globally and 3 km grid over India/regional/mega city domains.
Further improvements in the observational network and numerical modelling are in progress under the scheme Atmosphere & Climate Research – Modelling Observing Systems & Services (ACROSS) for betterment of forecasting natural disasters like cyclone and heavy rainfall with respect to accuracy, lead time and spatial resolution.
This information was given in a written reply by the Minister of Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan in Lok Sabha on September 23, 2020.

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
দেশে বন্যা এবং ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে
তথ্য অনুযায়ী দেশে গত তিন বছরে অতিভারী বৃষ্টিপাতের ঘটনা অনেক পরিমাণে বেড়েছে বলে জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ড: হর্ষ বর্ধন
ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেছেন ভারতের আবহাওয়া দপ্তর, আবহাওয়ার সঠিক পূর্বাভাস দিতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে
24 SEP 2020 5:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ২৪শে সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
১৮৯১-২০১৭ সালের পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী উত্তর ভারত মহাসাগরে বছরে গড়ে ৫ টি ঘূর্ণিঝড় হয়ে থাকে।বঙ্গোপসাগর অঞ্চলে বছরে গড়ে ৪ টি এবং আরব সাগরীয় অঞ্চলে বছরে গড়ে ১টি ঘূর্ণিঝড় হয়।তবে সম্প্রতি লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে,উত্তর ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। পাশাপাশি আরব সাগরীয় অঞ্চলেও ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের সংখ্যা সাম্প্রতিক বছর গুলিতে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে বলে পরিসংখ্যানে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে।
আরব সাগর এবং বঙ্গোপসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ২০১৭ সালে মোট ঘূর্ণিঝড় হয় ৩টি। ২০১৮ সালে ঐ অঞ্চলে ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয় ৭টি। ২০১৯ সালে তা আরও বেড়ে হয় ৮টি।
সাধারণ ভাবে আরব সাগরে গড়ে একটি ঘূর্ণিঝড় সৃষ্টি হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা থাকলেও ২০১৯ সালে আরব সাগরে ৫ টি ঘূর্ণিঝড় হয়।
দেশে সাম্প্রতিক কালে ভারী থেকে অতিভারী বৃষ্টিপাতের পরিমান বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় বারবার বন্যা পরিস্থিতির সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে। ২০১৭ থেকে ২০১৯,এই তিন বছরে দেশের নানান প্রান্ত থেকে ভারী থেকে অতিভারী বৃষ্টিপাতের খবর পাওয়া গেছে।
২০১৭ সালে দেশে ভারী বৃষ্টি হয় ১৮২৪ বার এবং অতিভারী বৃষ্টিপাত হয় ২৬১ বার।২০১৮ সালে যথাক্রমে তা বেড়ে দাঁড়ায় ২১৮১ এবং ৩২১ বার। ২০১৯ সালে তার পরিমান আরও বেড়ে যথাক্রমে হয় ৩০৫৬ এবং ৫৫৪ বার।
তথ্য অনুযায়ী দেখা যাচ্ছে গত তিন বছরে বৃষ্টিপাতের পরিমাণ ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর ঘূর্ণিঝড় এবং আবহাওয়ার সঠিক পূর্বাভাস দিতে ও নজরদারি চালাতে উপগ্রহ,রেডার এবং প্রচলিত ও স্বয়ংক্রিয় কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলেছে।
নজরদারি চালাতে আরও উন্নত নেটওয়ার্ক ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। পরিবেশ এবং আবহাওয়া গবেষণার অধীনে অত্যাধুনিক সংখ্যাসূচক মডেলিং গঠনের কাজ চলছে। এর মাধ্যমে ঘূর্ণিঝড় এবং ভারী বৃষ্টীপাতের মতন প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের সঠিক পূর্বাভাস দেওয়া সম্ভব হবে।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণমন্ত্রী ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন গত ২৩শে সেপ্টেম্বর লোকসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের উত্তরে এই তথ্য তুলে ধরেন।