Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
871 scheduled formulations of Essential medicines are covered under price control mechanism
23 SEP 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government has said that The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) has fixed the ceiling prices of 871 scheduled formulations of medicines under National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM), 2015.
The fixation of Ceiling price includes ceiling price of Cardiac Stents under Para 19 of the Drug Price Control Orders (DPCO), 2013 resulting in price reduction for Coronary Stents worked out up to 85% for Bare Metal Stents and 74% for Drug Eluting Stents.
This information was given by Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today. Shri Gowda informed that besides Cardiac Stents, Knee Implants, 106 anti-diabetic and cardiovascular medicines and 42 non-scheduled anti-cancer medicines have also been brought under price rationalisation in public interest by exercising extra-ordinary powers under the DPCO, 2013.
He said, the fixation of the ceiling prices by the NPPA is an on-going process. As and when the formulations are included in the National List of Essential Medicines their prices are fixed by the NPPA.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থাপনার আওতায় ৮৭১টি প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধকে রাখা হয়েছে
23 SEP 2020 3:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ন্যাশনাল ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল প্রাইসিং অথরিটি ২০১৫ সালে জরুরি ওষুধের জাতীয় তালিকায় থাকা ৮৭১টি ওষুধের সর্বোচ্চ দাম নির্ধারণ করেছে। এরফলে কার্ডিয়াক স্টেন্টের দাম যথেষ্ট কমেছে। যেসব স্টেন্টের মধ্যে ওষুধের আস্তরণ লাগানো থাকে সেগুলির দাম ৭৪ শতাংশ এবং বাকি স্টেন্টের দাম ৮৫ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া। শ্রী গৌড়া বলেছেন, কার্ডিয়াক স্টেন্ট ছাড়াও হাঁটুর প্রতিস্থাপন, ১০৬ রকমের ডায়াবেটিক প্রতিরোধী এবং হৃদরোগ সংক্রান্ত ওষুধ ও ক্যানসার চিকিৎসায় ব্যবহৃত ৪২ রকমের ওষুধও এই তালিকায় রয়েছে। ন্যাশনাল ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল প্রাইসিং অথরিটির বিভিন্ন ওষুধের দাম নির্ধারণ একটি চলমান প্রক্রিয়া। প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধের তালিকায় মাঝে মাঝেই কতৃপক্ষ নতুন নতুন ওষুধ যোগ করে।