Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
871 scheduled formulations of Essential medicines are covered under price control mechanism
23 SEP 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government has said that The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) has fixed the ceiling prices of 871 scheduled formulations of medicines under National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM), 2015.
The fixation of Ceiling price includes ceiling price of Cardiac Stents under Para 19 of the Drug Price Control Orders (DPCO), 2013 resulting in price reduction for Coronary Stents worked out up to 85% for Bare Metal Stents and 74% for Drug Eluting Stents.
This information was given by Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today. Shri Gowda informed that besides Cardiac Stents, Knee Implants, 106 anti-diabetic and cardiovascular medicines and 42 non-scheduled anti-cancer medicines have also been brought under price rationalisation in public interest by exercising extra-ordinary powers under the DPCO, 2013.
He said, the fixation of the ceiling prices by the NPPA is an on-going process. As and when the formulations are included in the National List of Essential Medicines their prices are fixed by the NPPA.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
अत्यावश्यक 871 अनुसूचित औषधे मूल्य नियंत्रण यंत्रणेअंतर्गत समाविष्ट
23 SEP 2020 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय औषध मूल्य प्राधिकरणाने (एनपीपीए) राष्ट्रीय अत्यावश्यक औषधांची यादी (एनएलईएम), 2015 अंतर्गत 871 निर्धारित औषधांच्या कमाल किंमती निश्चित केल्या आहेत.
कमाल मर्यादा किंमतीच्या निर्धारणात औषध मूल्य नियंत्रण ऑर्डर (डीपीसीओ) 2013 अंतर्गत कार्डियाक स्टेंटची कमाल किंमत समाविष्ट आहे, ज्यामुळे कोरोनरी स्टेंटची किंमत बेअर मेटल स्टेंटसाठी 85% आणि ड्रग इल्युटिंग स्टेंटसाठी 74% पर्यंत कमी झाली.
केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खते मंत्री डी. व्ही. सदानंद गौडा यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली. गौडा यांनी सांगितले की, डीपीसीओ 2013 अंतर्गत असाधारण अधिकारांचा वापर करून कार्डियक स्टेंट्स, गुडघा प्रत्यारोपण , 106 मधुमेह प्रतिबंधक आणि कार्डिओव्हॅस्क्युलर औषधे आणि 42 नॉन-शेड्यूल कॅन्सरविरोधी औषधे देखील जनहितार्थ मूल्य सुसुत्रीकरणाअंतर्गत आणली आहेत.
ते म्हणाले, एनपीपीएद्वारा कमाल मर्यादेचे दर निश्चित करणे ही एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया आहे. जेव्हा आवश्यक औषधांच्या राष्ट्रीय यादीमध्ये नवीन औषधांचा समावेश केला जातो तेव्हा त्यांची किंमत एनपीपीएद्वारे निश्चित केली जाते.