Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
871 scheduled formulations of Essential medicines are covered under price control mechanism
23 SEP 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government has said that The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) has fixed the ceiling prices of 871 scheduled formulations of medicines under National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM), 2015.
The fixation of Ceiling price includes ceiling price of Cardiac Stents under Para 19 of the Drug Price Control Orders (DPCO), 2013 resulting in price reduction for Coronary Stents worked out up to 85% for Bare Metal Stents and 74% for Drug Eluting Stents.
This information was given by Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today. Shri Gowda informed that besides Cardiac Stents, Knee Implants, 106 anti-diabetic and cardiovascular medicines and 42 non-scheduled anti-cancer medicines have also been brought under price rationalisation in public interest by exercising extra-ordinary powers under the DPCO, 2013.
He said, the fixation of the ceiling prices by the NPPA is an on-going process. As and when the formulations are included in the National List of Essential Medicines their prices are fixed by the NPPA.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ధర నియంత్రణ పరిధిలోకి వచ్చిన 871 అత్యవసర ఔషధాల షెడ్యూల్డ్‌ ఫార్ములాలు
23 SEP 2020 3:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ ఔషధ ధరల అథారిటీ (ఎన్‌పీపీఏ), 871 ఔషధాల షెడ్యూల్డ్‌ ఫార్ములాలకు గరిష్ట ధరలు నిర్ణయించినట్లు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం వెల్లడించింది. అత్యవసర ఔషధాల జాతీయ జాబితా-2015 కింద ఈ చర్య తీసుకున్నట్లు తెలిపింది.
ఔషధ ధర నియంత్రణ ఉత్తర్వులు-2013లోని 19వ పేరా ప్రకారం, గుండెలో అమర్చే స్టెంట్ల ధర కూడా ఇందులో ఉంది. స్టెంట్ల ధర తగ్గింపు ఫలితంగా, 'బేర్ మెటల్ స్టెంట్‌' ధర దాదాపు 85 శాతం, 'డ్రగ్‌ ఎలూటింగ్‌ స్టెంట్‌' ధర దాదాపు 74 శాతం తగ్గింది.
కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ డి.వి. సదానంద గౌడ, ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో రాజ్యసభకు సమర్పించారు. స్టెంట్లతో పాటు, మోకీలు మార్పిడి, 106 మధుమేహ నిరోధక, గుండె జబ్బుల మందులు, 42 షెడ్యూల్‌ కాని క్యాన్సర్ నిరోధక మందులను కూడా ప్రజా ప్రయోజనాల దృష్ట్యా ధర హేతుబద్ధీకరణలోకి తీసుకువచ్చినట్లు కేంద్ర మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు.
ఎన్‌పీపీఏ ద్వారా గరిష్ట ధరల నిర్ణయం ఇకపైనా కొనసాగే ప్రక్రియగా శ్రీ గౌడ చెప్పారు. అత్యవసర ఔషధాల జాతీయ జాబితాలోకి ఫార్ములాలను చేరిస్తే, వాటి ధరలను ఎన్‌పీపీఏ నిర్ణయిస్తుందని లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో పేర్కొన్నారు.