Ministry of Women and Child Development
Sexual Abuse Cases of Children Reported Online
22 SEP 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The number of child sexual abuse cases reported from March 2020 onwards on various platforms is as under:
1. As reported by National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), the total number of child pornography/rape and gang rape complaints lodged in the National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP) from 01.03.2020 to 18.09.2020 is 13244.
2. As reported by National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR), information of 420 cases of child sexual abuse has been received by NCPCR from 1st March, 2020 till 31st August, 2020 via online portals, helplines and other media.
3. As reported by Childline India Foundation (CIF), 3941 calls have been received by CIF regarding child sexual cases from 1st March, 2020 to 15th September,2020.
“Police” and “Public Order” are State subjects as per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. Action in cases of child sex abuse is taken by concerned Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) as per the extant provisions of law.
The Central Government has taken several measures to fast track investigations in cases of child sexual abuse. These steps include mechanism for online reporting of child sex abuse cases, accessibility of reported incidents to concerned Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs), improving cyber forensic facilities, training of Law Enforcement Officers/Judges/ Public Prosecutors, spreading awareness etc.
The Government implements a scheme for setting up of 1023 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for expeditious trial and disposal of cases related to rape and POCSO Act. As on 26.08.2020, there are 597 FTSCs functional out of which 321 are exclusive POCSO courts.
Section 43 of the POCSO Act provides that the Central Government and every State Government shall take all measures to give wide publicity to the provisions of the Act. In accordance with this, the Government has taken various steps from time to time to create awareness of the provisions of the POCSO Act through electronic and print media, consultations, workshops and training programmes with stakeholders concerned.
Various other steps taken include sending messages through telecom service providers, messages through Government’s twitter handle @CyberDost, conducting cyber awareness programmes in different cities, radio spots/jingles on FM Radio, publishing of handbook for Adolescents/Students, and introduction of a chapter on cyber security in CBSE syllabus etc.
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) and State Commission for Protection of Child Rights (SCPCRs), who are mandated to monitor the implementation of the POCSO Act, have developed and circulated information, education and communication (IEC) material on POCSO Act and that is available on www.ncpcr.gov.in.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
শিশুৰ ওপৰত যৌন উৎপীড়নৰ ঘটনা
22 SEP 2020 2:08PM by PIB Guwahati
মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ৰপৰা তলত উল্লেখ কৰা অনুসৰি ভিন্ন মাধ্যমত শিশুৰ ওপৰত যৌন উৎপীড়নৰ ঘটনাৰ তথ্য লাভ কৰা হৈছেঃ
1. নেশ্যনেল ক্ৰাইম ৰেকৰ্ড ব্যুৰ’ (এনচিবিআৰ)এ জনোৱা অনুসৰি, ০১-০৩-২০২০ ৰপৰা ১৮-০৯-২০২০ লৈ নেশ্যনেল চাইবাৰক্ৰাইম ৰিপ’ৰ্টিং পৰ্টেল (এনচিআৰপি)ত পঞ্জীয়ন হোৱা শিশু পৰ্ণ’গ্ৰাফী/ধৰ্ষণ আৰু দলবদ্ধ ধৰ্ষণৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৩২৪৪ টা।
2. ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিশু অধিকাৰ সুৰক্ষা আয়োগ (এনচিপিচিআৰ)এ জনোৱা অনুসৰি, ১ মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ ৰপৰা ৩১ আগষ্ট, ২০২০ লৈ অনলাইন পৰ্টেল, হেল্পলাইন আৰু আন মাধ্যমেদি এনচিপিচিআৰএ ৪২০ টা শিশুৰ ওপৰত যৌন উৎপীড়নৰ ঘটনাৰ তথ্য লাভ কৰিছে।
3. ১ মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ ৰপৰা ১৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ লৈ শিশুৰ ওপৰত যৌন উৎপীড়ন সম্পৰ্কীয় কলৰ সংখ্যা ৩৯৪১ টা। চাইল্ডলাইন ইণ্ডিয়া ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন (চিআইএফ)এ এই তথ্য সদৰী কৰিছে।
শিশুৰ ওপৰত যৌন উৎপীড়নৰ ঘটনাৰ ফাষ্ট ট্ৰেক তদন্তৰ অৰ্থে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনে বহু ব্যৱস্থা হাতত লৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছেঃ শিশুৰ ওপৰত যৌন উৎপীড়নৰ ঘটনাসমূহৰ অনলাইন ৰিপ’ৰ্টিঙৰ ব্যৱস্থা, লাভ কৰা ঘটনাসমূহেৰে সংশ্লিষ্ট ল এনফ’ৰ্চমেন্ট এজেন্সীসমূহৰ সুগমতা (এলইএ), চাইবাৰ ফৰেণছিক ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন, আইন বলবৎকাৰী বিষয়া/ন্যায়াধীশ/ৰাজহুৱা অধিবক্তাসকলৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰা ইত্যাদি।
ধৰ্ষণ আৰু পস্ক’ আইনৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় ঘটনাসমূহৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰ ট্ৰায়েল আৰু নিষ্পত্তিৰ অৰ্থে ১০২৩ খন ফাষ্ট ট্ৰেক স্পেচিয়েল ক’ৰ্ট (এফটিএছচি) স্থাপন কৰাৰ এখন আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে। ২৬-০৮-২০২০ অনুসৰি, এফটিএছচি ৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৫৯৭ খন আৰু ইয়াৰে ৩২১ খন এক্সক্লুছিভ পস্ক’ ক’ৰ্ট।
পস্ক’ আইনৰ ৪৩ নং দফা অনুসৰি, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে আইনখন সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰা উচিত। ইয়াৰ সৈতে সংগত ৰাখিয়েই, চৰকাৰখনে সময়ে-সময়ে বৈদ্যুতিন আৰু ছপা মাধ্যমৰ জৰিয়তে পস্ক’ আইনৰ সুবিধা সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা সৃষ্টি, সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষসমূহক লগত লৈ আলোচনা, কৰ্মশালা আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি আহিছে।
আন-আন এনে পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছেঃ টেলিকম সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰীৰ জৰিয়তে মেছেজ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা, চৰকাৰী টুইটাৰ হেণ্ডেল @CyberDost ৰ জৰিয়তে মেছেজ, ভিন্ন চহৰসমূহত চাইবাৰ সজাগতা কাৰ্যসূচী অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা, এফএম ৰেডিঅ’ত ৰেডিঅ’ স্পট/জিংগল, কিশোৰ/ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ বাবে হাতপুথি প্ৰকাশ আৰু চিবিএছই পাঠ্যক্ৰমত চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ ওপৰত এটা অধ্যায়ৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা ইত্যাদি।
পস্ক’ আইনৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ নিৰীক্ষণৰ দায়িত্বত আছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিশুৰ অধিকাৰ সুৰক্ষা আয়োগ (এনচিপিচিআৰ) আৰু ৰাজ্যিক শিশুৰ অধিকাৰ সুৰক্ষা আয়োগ (এছচিপিচিআৰ)। যিয়ে পস্ক’ আইন সন্দৰ্ভত তথ্য, শিক্ষা আৰু যোগাযোগ (আইইচি) আহিলা প্ৰস্তুত আৰু বিতৰণ কৰে। এইসমূহ www.ncpcr.gov.in ত উপলব্ধ।
আজি ৰাজ্য সভাত এটা লিখিত উত্তৰ আগবঢ়াই কেন্দ্ৰীয় মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইৰাণীয়ে এই তথ্য সদৰী কৰে।