Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Government struck off 3,82,581 shell companies during last three years
20 SEP 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken a Special Drive for identification and strike off Shell Companies. Based on non-filing of Financial Statements (FS) consecutively for two years or more, companies were identified and after following due process of law as provided under Section 248 of the Companies Act, 2013 read with the Companies (Removal of Names of Companies from the Register of Companies) Rules, 2016, there are 3,82,581 number of Companies were struck off during the last three years. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The term “Shell Company” is not defined under the Companies Act. It normally refers to a company without active business operation or significant assets, which in some cases are used for illegal purpose such as tax evasion, money laundering, obscuring ownership, benami properties etc. The Special Task Force set up by the Government to look into the issue of “Shell Companies” has inter-alia recommended the use of certain red flag indicators as alerts for identification of Shell Companies.

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 3 வருடங்களில் 3,82,581 போலி நிறுவனங்களின் மீது அரசு நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது
20 SEP 2020 2:04PM by PIB Chennai
போலி நிறுவனங்களைக் கண்டுபிடித்து அவற்றின் உரிமங்களை ரத்து செய்வதற்கு சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கை ஒன்றை அரசு எடுத்தது. தொடர்ந்து இரண்டு வருடங்களாகவோ அல்லது அதற்கு அதிகமாகவோ நிதி அறிக்கைகளை சமர்ப்பிக்காததன் அடிப்படையில், நிறுவனங்கள் கண்டறியப்பட்டு, நிறுவனங்கள் சட்டத்தின் விதிகளின் படி அவற்றின் மிது உரிய நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டது.
கடந்த மூன்று வருடங்களில் 3,82,581 போலி நிறுவனங்களின் மீது அரசு நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது. மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதிலளித்த மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாகூர் இந்த தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.
வரி ஏய்ப்பு செய்வதற்காகவும், சட்டவிரோதமாகச் செயல்படுவதற்காகவும் தொடங்கி நடத்தப்படும் போலி நிறுவனங்களை கண்டறிய பணிக்குழு ஒன்றை அரசு நியமித்தது. போலி நிறுவனங்களை, பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு முறையான வழிகளில் தடுத்து, நடவடிக்கை எடுப்பதற்காகவும் இந்தப் பணிக்குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1656923
*