Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Government struck off 3,82,581 shell companies during last three years
20 SEP 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken a Special Drive for identification and strike off Shell Companies. Based on non-filing of Financial Statements (FS) consecutively for two years or more, companies were identified and after following due process of law as provided under Section 248 of the Companies Act, 2013 read with the Companies (Removal of Names of Companies from the Register of Companies) Rules, 2016, there are 3,82,581 number of Companies were struck off during the last three years. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The term “Shell Company” is not defined under the Companies Act. It normally refers to a company without active business operation or significant assets, which in some cases are used for illegal purpose such as tax evasion, money laundering, obscuring ownership, benami properties etc. The Special Task Force set up by the Government to look into the issue of “Shell Companies” has inter-alia recommended the use of certain red flag indicators as alerts for identification of Shell Companies.

কর্পোরেটবিষয়সংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
সরকার গত তিন বছরে ৩,৮২,৫৮১টি অবৈধ সংস্থা বন্ধ করে দিয়েছে
20 SEP 2020 2:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
সরকার অবৈধ সংস্থা বা ‘শেল সংস্থা’গুলি চিহ্নিতকরণ এবং তা বন্ধ করে দেওয়ার জন্য একটি বিশেষ প্রচার অভিযান শুরু করেছে। যে যে সংস্থাগুলি টানা ২ বছর বা তার বেশি সময় ধরে সরকারের কাছে আর্থিক বিবরণী জমা দেয়নি তাদের বিরুদ্ধে কোম্পানী আইন ২০১৩-র ২৪৮ নম্বর ধারা অনুসারে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে এবং সেই সব সংস্থাগুলিকে অবৈধ বলে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। সরকার গত তিন বছরে ৩,৮২,৫৮১টি এই ধরণের সংস্থা বন্ধ করে দিয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন।
“শেল সংস্থা” এই শব্দটি সম্পর্কে কোম্পানী আইনের অধীনে ব্যাখ্যা দেওয়া হয়নি। এগুলি সাধারণত এমন সংস্থা, যারা বৈধভাবে ব্যবসা করে না। অনেক ক্ষেত্রে অবৈধ উদ্দেশ্যে যেমন কর ফাঁকি দেওয়া, অর্থ পাচার, সম্পত্তি গোপন রাখা এবং বেনামী সম্পত্তির হিসেবে রাখার জন্য এই ধরণের সংস্থা চালিয়ে থাকে। অবৈধ সংস্থাগুলির বিষয়ে খতিয়ে দেখার জন্য সরকার একটি বিশেষ টাস্কফোর্স গঠন করেছে। এই বিশেষ বাহিনীর সুপারিশ ক্রমে অবৈধ সংস্থাগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করণ এবং তাদের বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থাগ্রহণ করা হয়ে থাকে।