Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Government struck off 3,82,581 shell companies during last three years
20 SEP 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken a Special Drive for identification and strike off Shell Companies. Based on non-filing of Financial Statements (FS) consecutively for two years or more, companies were identified and after following due process of law as provided under Section 248 of the Companies Act, 2013 read with the Companies (Removal of Names of Companies from the Register of Companies) Rules, 2016, there are 3,82,581 number of Companies were struck off during the last three years. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The term “Shell Company” is not defined under the Companies Act. It normally refers to a company without active business operation or significant assets, which in some cases are used for illegal purpose such as tax evasion, money laundering, obscuring ownership, benami properties etc. The Special Task Force set up by the Government to look into the issue of “Shell Companies” has inter-alia recommended the use of certain red flag indicators as alerts for identification of Shell Companies.

ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3,82,581 ਸ਼ੈੱਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਰੱਦ
20 SEP 2020 2:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾ ਕੇ "ਸ਼ੈੱਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ" ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਪਿੱਛੋਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ । 2 ਜਾਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਫਾਈਲ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐਕਟ 2013 ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 248 ਤਹਿਤ (ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਂ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਯਮ 2016 ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ) ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3,82,581 "ਸ਼ੈੱਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ" ਰੱਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।
ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ "ਸ਼ੈੱਲ ਕੰਪਨੀ" ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਸਿ਼ਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ , ਜੋ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਐਸਿੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮੰਤਵ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਚੋਰੀ , ਮਨੀ ਲਾਂਡਰਿੰਗ , ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਲੁਕਾ ਕੇ ਤੇ ਬੇਨਾਮੀ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਆਦਿ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬਲ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ , ਜੋ "ਸ਼ੈੱਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ" ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬਲ ਨੇ "ਸ਼ੈੱਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ" ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਚਿਤਾਵਨੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਝ "ਰੈੱਡ ਫਲੈਗ" ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ।