Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Government struck off 3,82,581 shell companies during last three years
20 SEP 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken a Special Drive for identification and strike off Shell Companies. Based on non-filing of Financial Statements (FS) consecutively for two years or more, companies were identified and after following due process of law as provided under Section 248 of the Companies Act, 2013 read with the Companies (Removal of Names of Companies from the Register of Companies) Rules, 2016, there are 3,82,581 number of Companies were struck off during the last three years. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The term “Shell Company” is not defined under the Companies Act. It normally refers to a company without active business operation or significant assets, which in some cases are used for illegal purpose such as tax evasion, money laundering, obscuring ownership, benami properties etc. The Special Task Force set up by the Government to look into the issue of “Shell Companies” has inter-alia recommended the use of certain red flag indicators as alerts for identification of Shell Companies.

കോര്‍പ്പറേറ്റ്കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്നുവർഷത്തിനിടെ 3,82,581 കടലാസ് കമ്പനികൾ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ കണ്ടുകെട്ടി
20 SEP 2020 2:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കടലാസ് കമ്പനികളെ തിരിച്ചറിയാനും അവയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം നിർത്തലാക്കാനും ആയി കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ പ്രത്യേക പദ്ധതിക്ക് രൂപം നൽകിയിരുന്നു. രണ്ടോ അതിലധികമോ വർഷം തുടർച്ചയായി ധന പ്രസ്താവനകൾ സമർപ്പിക്കാത്ത കമ്പനികളെ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞാണ് നടപടികൾക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചത്. 2013ലെ കമ്പനി നിയമം 248 ആം വ്യവസ്ഥ, കമ്പനികളുടെ പട്ടികയിൽ നിന്നും അവയുടെ പേര് നീക്കം ചെയ്യാൻ അധികാരം നൽകുന്ന 2016ലെ കമ്പനീസ് ചട്ടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ് കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ നടപടി സ്വീകരിച്ചത്. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്നുവർഷത്തിനിടെ 3,82,581 കമ്പനികളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം നിർത്തലാക്കിയത് ആയി കേന്ദ്ര ധന-കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ രാജ്യസഭയിൽ എഴുതി നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
കൃത്യമായ ആസ്തികളോ, വ്യാപാരമോ നടത്താത്ത കമ്പനികളെയാണ് പൊതുവേ കടലാസ് കമ്പനികൾ എന്ന് വിശേഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. നികുതിവെട്ടിപ്പ്, കള്ളപ്പണം വെളുപ്പിക്കൽ, ബിനാമി ഇടപാടുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയ്ക്കായി ഇവ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താറുണ്ട്.