Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Government struck off 3,82,581 shell companies during last three years
20 SEP 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken a Special Drive for identification and strike off Shell Companies. Based on non-filing of Financial Statements (FS) consecutively for two years or more, companies were identified and after following due process of law as provided under Section 248 of the Companies Act, 2013 read with the Companies (Removal of Names of Companies from the Register of Companies) Rules, 2016, there are 3,82,581 number of Companies were struck off during the last three years. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The term “Shell Company” is not defined under the Companies Act. It normally refers to a company without active business operation or significant assets, which in some cases are used for illegal purpose such as tax evasion, money laundering, obscuring ownership, benami properties etc. The Special Task Force set up by the Government to look into the issue of “Shell Companies” has inter-alia recommended the use of certain red flag indicators as alerts for identification of Shell Companies.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकार ने पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान 3,82,581 शेल कंपनियों को बंद किया
20 SEP 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने मुखौटा (शेल) कंपनियों की पहचान करने और इन्हें बंद करने (कंपनी रजिस्टर से नाम हटाना) के लिए एक विशेष अभियान शुरू किया है। लगातार दो साल या इससे अधिक समय से वित्तीय विवरणों (एफएस) के दाखिल नहीं करने के आधार पर कंपनियों की पहचान की गई और कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 248 तथा कंपनी (कंपनी रजिस्टर से कंपनियों के नाम हटाना) नियम, 2016 के तहत कानून की उचित प्रक्रिया के पालन के बाद, पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान 3,82,581 कंपनियों को बंद कर दिया गया है। यह बात आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कही।
कंपनी अधिनियम के तहत "शेल कंपनी" को पारिभाषित नहीं किया गया है। यह आम तौर पर उस कंपनी को इंगित करता है जो सक्रिय कारोबार का संचालन नहीं करती है या कंपनी के पास महत्वपूर्ण परिसंपत्ति नहीं है और इन कंपनियों का इस्तेमाल कुछ मामलों में अवैध उद्देश्य के लिए किया जाता है जैसे कर चोरी, मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग, अस्पष्ट स्वामित्व, बेनामी संपत्ति आदि। "शेल कंपनी" के मामले की जांच करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा गठित विशेष कार्य बल ने कुछ सिफारिशें की हैं, जिनमें शामिल है - शेल कंपनियों की पहचान के लिए अलर्ट के रूप में कुछ रेड फ्लैग संकेतकों का उपयोग करना।