Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Government struck off 3,82,581 shell companies during last three years
20 SEP 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken a Special Drive for identification and strike off Shell Companies. Based on non-filing of Financial Statements (FS) consecutively for two years or more, companies were identified and after following due process of law as provided under Section 248 of the Companies Act, 2013 read with the Companies (Removal of Names of Companies from the Register of Companies) Rules, 2016, there are 3,82,581 number of Companies were struck off during the last three years. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The term “Shell Company” is not defined under the Companies Act. It normally refers to a company without active business operation or significant assets, which in some cases are used for illegal purpose such as tax evasion, money laundering, obscuring ownership, benami properties etc. The Special Task Force set up by the Government to look into the issue of “Shell Companies” has inter-alia recommended the use of certain red flag indicators as alerts for identification of Shell Companies.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
सरकारने गेल्या तीन वर्षांत 3,82,581 बोगस कंपन्या केल्या बंद
20 SEP 2020 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
सरकारने बोगस कंपन्या ओळखुन त्यांना बंद करण्यासाठी विशेष मोहीम हाती घेतली आहे.ज्या कंपन्यांनी सलग दोन वर्षे अथवा त्यापेक्षा जास्त वर्षे आपले आर्थिक विवरणपत्र (financial statement) सादर केले नाही ,अशा कंपन्यांना कंपनी कायद्याच्या वर्ष 2013च्या, 248 व्या कलमानुसार रद्द करण्यात आले आहे. 2016 च्या कायदेशीर प्रक्रियेचे पालन करून,गेल्या तीन वर्षांत सरकारने 3,82,581कंपन्या बंद केल्या आहेत. केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री श्री. अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी राज्यसभेत विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाला लिखित उत्तर देतांना आज ही माहिती दिली.
शेल कंपनी या शब्दाची व्याख्या कंपनी कायद्यात नाही. जी कंपनी व्यावसायिक दृष्ट्या सक्रीय नाही किंवा जिची मालमत्ता लक्षात घेण्याजोगी नाही अथवा जी कर बुडविणे,अवैध मार्गाने पैसे कमावणे, मालकी सुस्पष्ट नसणे बेनामी मालमत्ता इत्यादी प्रकारांसाठी वापरली जाते, अशा कंपन्यांना शेल कंपनी असे म्हटले जाते. शेल कंपन्यांच्या या कामात लक्ष घालण्यासाठी सरकारने विशेष कृती दल ( स्पेशल टास्क फोर्स)स्थापन केले असून त्यांनी अशा बोगस कंपन्या ओळखण्यासाठी एका लाल निशाणाच्या संकेताचा वापर करून अशा प्रकारच्या कंपन्यांचा धोका ओळखावा ,अशी शिफारस केली आहे.