Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Government struck off 3,82,581 shell companies during last three years
20 SEP 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken a Special Drive for identification and strike off Shell Companies. Based on non-filing of Financial Statements (FS) consecutively for two years or more, companies were identified and after following due process of law as provided under Section 248 of the Companies Act, 2013 read with the Companies (Removal of Names of Companies from the Register of Companies) Rules, 2016, there are 3,82,581 number of Companies were struck off during the last three years. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The term “Shell Company” is not defined under the Companies Act. It normally refers to a company without active business operation or significant assets, which in some cases are used for illegal purpose such as tax evasion, money laundering, obscuring ownership, benami properties etc. The Special Task Force set up by the Government to look into the issue of “Shell Companies” has inter-alia recommended the use of certain red flag indicators as alerts for identification of Shell Companies.

কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
যোৱা তিনি বছৰত চৰকাৰে ৩,৮২,৫৮১ টা ছেল কোম্পানী বন্ধ কৰিছে
20 SEP 2020 2:04PM by PIB Guwahati
চৰকাৰে ছেল কোম্পানীসমূহ চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু বন্ধ কৰাৰ বাবে এক বিশেষ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। একেৰাহে দুবছৰ বা তাতোকৈ অধিক সময় ধৰি বিত্তীয় বিৱৰণ দাখিল নকৰাৰ আধাৰত কোম্পানীসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু কোম্পানী অধিনিয়ম, ২০১৩ ৰ ধাৰা ২৪৮ তথা কোম্পানী (কোম্পানী ৰেজিষ্টাৰৰ পৰা কোম্পানীসমূহৰ নাম আঁতৰোৱা)নিয়ম,২০১৬ৰ অধীনত আইনৰ উচিত প্ৰক্ৰিয়া মানি চলাৰ পাছত, যোৱা তিনি বছৰত ৩,৮২,৫৮১টা কোম্পানী বন্ধ কৰি দিয়া হৈছে। এই কথা আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
‘ছেল কোম্পানী’-এই শব্দটি সম্পৰ্কে কোম্পানী আইনৰ অধীনত বাখ্যা দিয়া হোৱা নাই। এইসমূহ সাধাৰণতে এনে কোম্পানী যিবোৰে বৈধভাৱে ব্যৱসায় নকৰে। অনেক ক্ষেত্ৰত অবৈধ উদ্দেশ্যৰ বাবে যেনে কৰ ফাঁকি, সম্পত্তি গোপনে ৰখা, বেনামী সম্পত্তিৰ হিচাপ ৰখা আদিৰ বাবে এইধৰণৰ কোম্পানীসমূহ চলি থাকে। ছেল কোম্পানীৰ বিষয়টোৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে গঠন কৰিছে এক বিশেষ টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চ। এই বিশেষ বাহিনীৰ ছুপাৰিশ ক্ৰমে অবৈধ কোম্পানীসমূহক চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।