کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
حکومت نے پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران 382581 فرضی کمپنیوں کو منسوخ کیا ہے
20 SEP 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 ستمبر، حکومت نے فرضی کمپنیوں کی شناخت اور انھیں منسوخ کرنے کی ایک خصوصی مہم شروع کی ہے۔ دو برسوں یا اس سے زیادہ مدت کے مالی اسٹیٹمنٹ مسلسل فائل نہ کرنے کی بنیاد پر کمپنیوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور کمپنیوں کے قانون 2013 کی دفعہ 248 کے تحت قانونی عمل کو پورا کرنے کے بعد 382581 کمپنیوں کو پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران منسوخ کیا گیا۔ خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات بتائی۔
‘‘فرضی کمپنی’’ کی وضاحت کمپنیوں سے متعلق قانون میں نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ عام طور سے یہ ایسی کمپنی کو کہا جاتا ہے جس کا سرگرم کاروبار نہ ہویا جس کے خاطر خواہ اثاثے نہ ہوں اور جسے بعض معاملات میں غیر قانونی مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے مثلاً ٹیکس کی چوری، کالے دھن کو جائز بنانا، مبہم مالکانہ حقوق اور بے نامی املاک وغیرہ۔

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Government struck off 3,82,581 shell companies during last three years
20 SEP 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken a Special Drive for identification and strike off Shell Companies. Based on non-filing of Financial Statements (FS) consecutively for two years or more, companies were identified and after following due process of law as provided under Section 248 of the Companies Act, 2013 read with the Companies (Removal of Names of Companies from the Register of Companies) Rules, 2016, there are 3,82,581 number of Companies were struck off during the last three years. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The term “Shell Company” is not defined under the Companies Act. It normally refers to a company without active business operation or significant assets, which in some cases are used for illegal purpose such as tax evasion, money laundering, obscuring ownership, benami properties etc. The Special Task Force set up by the Government to look into the issue of “Shell Companies” has inter-alia recommended the use of certain red flag indicators as alerts for identification of Shell Companies.