Prime Minister's Office
PMO led panel initiates Action in Advance for Management of Air Pollution in NCR region
19 SEP 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
• High-level taskforce led by Dr. P K Mishra Principal Secretary to PM met on 18.09.2020 to review action taken by agencies and to firm up plans for coming season
• Principal Secretary impressed on all members that the objective of holding meeting early is to ensure timely action on stubble burning and other interventions
• While assessing the overall situation, it was noted that crop burning incidents in neighboring states of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh were still high last year. Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister issued a number of directions to intensify the planned actions to ensure that stubble burning is discontinued
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Dr. P. K. Mishra chaired the meeting of the High Level Taskforce constituted to improvethe air quality in National Capital Region of Delhi. Chief Secretaries of Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh, Secretaries of different department/ministries of the central government including M/o of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Agriculture, Road, Petroleum andCentral Pollution Control Board were present in the meeting.
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister emphasized that the meeting was called well in advance before the onset of harvesting and winter season to ensure proper precautionary and preventive measures to combat the causes of air pollution are taken well in time.
A review of the main sources of air pollution, measures taken and the progress made by the State Governments and various Ministries was carried out. It was noted that the incidence of stubble burning has reduced by more than 50% in last two years and the number of Good AQI days have gone up.
The efforts and plan made by the State of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh for control of crop residue burning were examined in detail, including ground level deployment and availability of machinery for in-situ management of crop residue.
It was observed that after recent inclusion of residue based power /fuel plants under priority sector lending by Reserve Bank of India, both State and Central Governments should jointly work out action plans for rapid deployment of such units. Measures related to diversification of crop and strengthening of supply chains were also discussed.
Principal Secretary highlighted the importance of effective implementation of the existing in-situ management of crop residue scheme of Ministry of Agriculture by the States, and emphasized that State Governments should ensure that the new machinery to be deployed in the current year should reach the farmers before the start of the harvesting season. Ministry of Agriculture was directed to provide all necessary support in this regard.
To control stubble burning, it was stressed that adequate number of teams should be deployed at ground level and they should ensure that no stubble burning takes place especially in the State of Punjab, Haryana and UP. These States need to put extra efforts and appropriate incentives especially in the relevant districts.
Government of GNCT-Delhi was requested to ensure measures to control local sources of pollution. Principal Secretary mentioned that special emphasis should be laid on deployment ofteams for control of open burning of waste, IT-enabled monitoring of mechanical road sweepers, improvement in utilization of construction & demolition waste and site specific implementation of action plan for identified hot spots. It was decided that Haryana and Uttar Pradesh would prepare and implement similar site specific action plans in their area falling under NCR.
Principal Secretary emphasized that the envisaged measures should be implemented well before the onset of severe conditions, and focusshould also be laid on compliance of emission norms by industry in satellite industrial area.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ദേശീയ തലസ്ഥാനപ്രദേശത്ത് അന്തരീക്ഷ മലിനീകരണ നിയന്ത്രണം: നടപടികളെപ്പറ്റി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രിന്‍സിപ്പല്‍ സെക്രട്ടറിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി
19 SEP 2020 6:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ ദേശീയ തലസ്ഥാന പ്രദേശത്ത് അന്തരീക്ഷ മലിനീകരണം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് രൂപീകരിച്ച ഉന്നതതല ദൗത്യസേന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രിന്‍സിപ്പല്‍ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. പി കെ മിശ്രയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ യോഗം ചേര്‍ന്ന് സ്ഥിതിഗതികള്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു. ഡല്‍ഹി, പഞ്ചാബ്, ഹരിയാന, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാര്‍, പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം-കാലാവസ്ഥ വ്യതിയാനം, കൃഷി, റോഡ്, പെട്രോളിയം, കേന്ദ്ര മലിനീകരണ നിയന്ത്രണ ബോര്‍ഡ് എന്നീ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ വിവിധ വകുപ്പ്/മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറിമാര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ യോഗത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
അന്തരീക്ഷ മലിനീകരണത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന കാരണങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിശകലനം, സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാരുകളും വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും ഇക്കാര്യത്തില്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികളും പുരോഗതിയും എന്നിവ യോഗം ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു. ചപ്പുചവറുകള്‍ കത്തിക്കുന്ന സംഭവങ്ങള്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടെ 50 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം കുറഞ്ഞതായും മികച്ച അന്തരീക്ഷ ഗുണനിലവാര സൂചിക (എക്യുഐ) ദിനങ്ങള്‍ വര്‍ധിച്ചതായും യോഗം വിലയിരുത്തി.
താഴെത്തട്ടിലുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും വിളകളുടെ തനത് സാഹചര്യം തുടരുന്നതിനുള്ള യന്ത്രങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യതയുമടക്കം പഞ്ചാബ്, ഹരിയാന, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ കൊയ്‌ത്തൊഴിഞ്ഞ പാടങ്ങളിലെ അവശിഷ്ടങ്ങള്‍ കത്തിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് വിശദമായി യോഗം വിലയിരുത്തി.
റിസര്‍വ് ബാങ്ക് വായ്പയില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന മുന്‍ഗണന വിഭാഗത്തിലുള്ള മാലിന്യ അടിസ്ഥാന വൈദ്യുതി/ഇന്ധന പ്ലാന്റുകള്‍ എന്നിവയെ സമീപകാലത്ത് ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയതിന് ശേഷം കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാരുകള്‍ അത്തരം യൂണിറ്റുകള്‍ അടിയന്തരമായി സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രവര്‍ത്തന പദ്ധതികള്‍ അടിയന്തരമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കാനായി ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കണമെന്ന് യോഗം വിലയിരുത്തി. വിള വൈവിധ്യവല്‍ക്കരണം, വിതരണ ശൃംഖല ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തല്‍ എന്നിവയും ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു
കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ആവര്‍ത്തന കൃഷി പദ്ധതികളുടെ നടത്തിപ്പ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ ഏറ്റെടുക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും ഈ വര്‍ഷത്തെ വിളവെടുപ്പ് കാലത്തിന് മുമ്പ് പുതിയ യന്ത്രങ്ങള്‍ കര്‍ഷകരുടെ അടുത്തെത്തുന്നുവെന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും പ്രിന്‍സിപ്പല്‍ സെക്രട്ടറി ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ച് വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
വിളവെടുത്ത പാടങ്ങളിലെ അവശിഷ്ടങ്ങള്‍ കത്തിക്കുന്നതില്‍ നിയന്ത്രണം ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ ജോലിക്കാരെ എത്തിക്കുകയും പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് പഞ്ചാബ്, ഹരിയാന, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ ഈ പ്രവൃത്തി നടക്കുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും വേണമെന്ന് യോഗം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഈ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ബാധകമായ ജില്ലകളില്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ നടപടികളും സഹായങ്ങളും ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് യോഗം വിലയിരുത്തി.
പ്രാദേശികമായി ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന മലിനീകരണം നിയന്ത്രിക്കാനുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ ഉറപ്പുവരുത്താന്‍ യോഗം ജിഎന്‍സിടി-ഡല്‍ഹി ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിനോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, ഹരിയാന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് എന്‍ സി ആറിന് കീഴില്‍ വരുന്ന അവരുടെ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ സമാനമായ നടപടികള്‍ തയ്യാറാക്കാനും നടപ്പില്‍ വരുത്താനും യോഗത്തില്‍ നിര്‍ദേശമുണ്ടായി.