Prime Minister's Office
PMO led panel initiates Action in Advance for Management of Air Pollution in NCR region
19 SEP 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
• High-level taskforce led by Dr. P K Mishra Principal Secretary to PM met on 18.09.2020 to review action taken by agencies and to firm up plans for coming season
• Principal Secretary impressed on all members that the objective of holding meeting early is to ensure timely action on stubble burning and other interventions
• While assessing the overall situation, it was noted that crop burning incidents in neighboring states of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh were still high last year. Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister issued a number of directions to intensify the planned actions to ensure that stubble burning is discontinued
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Dr. P. K. Mishra chaired the meeting of the High Level Taskforce constituted to improvethe air quality in National Capital Region of Delhi. Chief Secretaries of Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh, Secretaries of different department/ministries of the central government including M/o of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Agriculture, Road, Petroleum andCentral Pollution Control Board were present in the meeting.
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister emphasized that the meeting was called well in advance before the onset of harvesting and winter season to ensure proper precautionary and preventive measures to combat the causes of air pollution are taken well in time.
A review of the main sources of air pollution, measures taken and the progress made by the State Governments and various Ministries was carried out. It was noted that the incidence of stubble burning has reduced by more than 50% in last two years and the number of Good AQI days have gone up.
The efforts and plan made by the State of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh for control of crop residue burning were examined in detail, including ground level deployment and availability of machinery for in-situ management of crop residue.
It was observed that after recent inclusion of residue based power /fuel plants under priority sector lending by Reserve Bank of India, both State and Central Governments should jointly work out action plans for rapid deployment of such units. Measures related to diversification of crop and strengthening of supply chains were also discussed.
Principal Secretary highlighted the importance of effective implementation of the existing in-situ management of crop residue scheme of Ministry of Agriculture by the States, and emphasized that State Governments should ensure that the new machinery to be deployed in the current year should reach the farmers before the start of the harvesting season. Ministry of Agriculture was directed to provide all necessary support in this regard.
To control stubble burning, it was stressed that adequate number of teams should be deployed at ground level and they should ensure that no stubble burning takes place especially in the State of Punjab, Haryana and UP. These States need to put extra efforts and appropriate incentives especially in the relevant districts.
Government of GNCT-Delhi was requested to ensure measures to control local sources of pollution. Principal Secretary mentioned that special emphasis should be laid on deployment ofteams for control of open burning of waste, IT-enabled monitoring of mechanical road sweepers, improvement in utilization of construction & demolition waste and site specific implementation of action plan for identified hot spots. It was decided that Haryana and Uttar Pradesh would prepare and implement similar site specific action plans in their area falling under NCR.
Principal Secretary emphasized that the envisaged measures should be implemented well before the onset of severe conditions, and focusshould also be laid on compliance of emission norms by industry in satellite industrial area.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে বায়ু দূষণ সমস্যার মোকাবিলা করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের নেতৃত্বে গঠিত প্যানেলের উদ্যোগ
19 SEP 2020 6:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
• প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব ডঃ পি কে মিশ্রের নেতৃত্বে উচ্চ-পর্যায়ের টাস্কফোর্স, এজেন্সিগুলির গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি পর্যালোচনা করতে এবং আসন্ন ঋতুর সময়ে নানা পরিকল্পনা যথার্থভাবে বাস্তবায়িত করতে ১৮ই সেপ্টেম্বর বৈঠক করেছে
• প্রধান সচিব সব সদস্যকে জানান, জমিতে খড় পোড়ানো ও অন্যান্য সময়োপযোগী বিষয়ে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করার জন্য এত আগে বৈঠক করা হচ্ছে
• সার্বিক পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করার সময়, দেখা যায়, গত বছরও প্রতিবেশী রাজ্য পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা এবং উত্তর প্রদেশে ফসল পোড়ানোর অনেক ঘটনা ঘটেছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব খড় পোড়ানো বন্ধ করার জন্য গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি দ্রুত কার্যকর করার জন্য এক গুচ্ছ নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছেন
জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চল দিল্লির বাতাসের মানোন্নয়নের জন্য গঠিত উচ্চ পর্যায়ের টাস্কফোর্সের বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব ডঃ পি কে মিশ্র এই বৈঠকের পৌরহিত্য করেছেন। বৈঠকে দিল্লি, পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, রাজস্থান ও উত্তর প্রদেশের মুখ্যসচিব, পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক, কৃষি মন্ত্রক, সড়ক দপ্তর, পেট্রোলিয়াম দপ্তরের সচিব এবং কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদের আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব বলেছেন, ফসল তোলার আগে এবং শীত শুরু হওয়ার মুহূর্তে বায়ু দূষণ রোধ করার জন্য আগে থাকতেই যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে।
এদিনের বৈঠকে বায়ু দূষণের মূল উৎসগুলির পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকার ও মন্ত্রক কি কি ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে, বৈঠকে তা নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়। গত দু’বছরে ফসলের অবশিষ্টাংশ পোড়ানোর পরিমাণ ৫০ শতাংশের বেশি হ্রাস পেয়েছে। এর ফলে, বাতাসে দূষণের মাত্রা হ্রাস পেয়েছে।
জমিতে শস্যের অবশিষ্টাংশ পোড়ানো নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা এবং উত্তর প্রদেশ যে উদ্যোগগুলি নিয়েছে, বৈঠকে সেগুলির পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে। তৃণমূল স্তরে মেশিনের সাহায্যে ফসলের অবশিষ্টাংশ তোলার ব্যবস্থাপনা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক ফসলের অবশিষ্টাংশ থেকে বিদ্যুৎ ও জ্বালানী উৎপাদনের জন্য ঋণ দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকারগুলি এবং কেন্দ্র যৌথভাবে এই উদ্যোগগুলিকে বাস্তবায়িত করবে। ফসলের বৈচিত্র্য এবং সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খলকে শক্তিশালী করার বিষয় নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যগুলি কৃষি মন্ত্রকের ফসলের অবশিষ্টাংশ ব্যবহার করার কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি মন্ত্রকের পরিকল্পনাকে যাতে বাস্তবায়িত করে, প্রধান সচিব সে বিষয়ে পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। এ বছর ফসল তোলার আগেই কৃষকদের কাছে যাতে নতুন যন্ত্র পৌঁছে যায়, তার জন্য কৃষি মন্ত্রককে সবরকমের সাহায্য করতে পারমর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা ও উত্তর প্রদেশে যাতে ফসলের অবশিষ্টাংশ কোনোভাবে পোড়ানো না হয়, তা নিশ্চিত করতে তৃণমূল স্তরে নজরদারি দল পাঠাতে হবে। এই রাজ্যগুলির যেসব জেলায় এই সমস্যা বেশি, সেখানে বাড়তি উদ্যোগ নিতে হবে, যাতে যথাযথ উৎসাহমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা যায়।
স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চল দিল্লি প্রশাসনকে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নিতে বলা হয়েছে। প্রকাশ্য-স্থানে বর্জ্য পোড়ানো বন্ধ করতে, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি-নির্ভর রাস্তা পরিষ্কার করার জন্য বিভিন্ন যান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থাপনাকে কাজে লাগাতে, যেসব জায়গায় নির্মাণ কাজ হচ্ছে এবং যেসব অঞ্চলে কোনও কিছু ভাঙ্গা হচ্ছে, সেখানে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থাপনা গ্রহণ করতে হবে। জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে যে এলাকাগুলি হরিয়ানা ও উত্তর প্রদেশের অন্তর্ভুক্ত, সেখানেও একইভাবে ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে।
প্রধান সচিব বলেছেন, উপ-নগরী শিল্পাঞ্চলগুলিতে বিভিন্ন শিল্প সংস্থা যাতে নির্দিষ্ট নিয়ম মেনে বায়ু নিঃসরণের কাজ করে, সেক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন নিয়মগুলি কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলতে হবে।