Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department carries out searches in Jammu & Kashmir
17 SEP 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on a prominent Hotelier, owning a chain of Hotels at Srinagar, Gulmarg, Sonamarg and Pahalgam with another hotel under construction at Leh.
Various incriminating documents and materials evidencing unexplained investments in immovable properties, construction of hotels and residences aggregating to Rs. 25 crore in the last six financial years have been seized during the search, though he has not paid any tax since A.Y. 2014-15. Almost all these investments are in cash and outside the known sources of income.
During the course of the search operation, receipt of unsecured loans to the tune of Rs. 25 crore in the past two years from persons of no-means has been found. All these loans are prima-facie not genuine, as the same have been advanced by persons with doubtful creditworthiness.
The search also revealed that the assessee’s children are studying in USA on whom expenditure of approximately Rs. 25 lakh/annum is being incurred. The expenditure on account of education in USA prima-facie appears to be unexplained/undisclosed. Further, the assessee is also running a B-Ed College as a Trust alongwith his mother. The Trust in not registered and no return is being filed for the Trust though it has substantial taxable income. The assessee has also admitted to having incurred expenditure of Rs. 40 lakh on renovation of his residential house.
During the investigations a bank locker has also been found, which has been put under restraint.
The Department also carried out searches in another case of a prominent jeweller in Srinagar. During the search, it was found that he had not maintained books of accounts of the jewellery business even though the turnover is of the range of Rs. 2 crore to Rs. 10 crore in the earlier years.
The search has revealed that an undeclared bank account was maintained by the assessee with deposits running into crores of rupees, which has not been offered to tax. He also sold immovable property of Rs. 1.90 crore in Srinagar in Financial Year (FY) 2015-16, capital gains tax on which has not been paid.
During the search, documents were found, revealing receipt of sum of Rs. 16 lakh in cash as ‘Pagri’ by the assessee in FY 2019-20 at the time of leasing of one of the shops. This transaction is in violation of provisions of Section 269SS of the Income-tax Act, 1961. This fact of receiving cash of Rs. 16 lakh has been admitted by the assessee as well as the lessee. The payment of Pagri of Rs. 16 lakh is also out of undisclosed income of the lessee.
The search also revealed that sale of a flat in Delhi was made by the wife of the assessee in F.Y. 2019-20 of Rs. 33 lakh. During the search, it was seen that no capital gains has been paid on the above sale. Further, out of the sale consideration of Rs.33 lakh, Rs.13 lakh has been received in cash in violation of provisions of Section 269SS of the Income-tax Act, 1961. The source of investment of buyer also seems prima-facie undisclosed, which is being investigated.
The search also revealed that the daughter of the assessee was studying abroad and the expenditure on account of the same prima-facie appears unexplained/undisclosed.
Further investigations are in progress.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಜಮ್ಮು-ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಲ್ಲಿ ಐಟಿ ದಾಳಿ - ಪ್ರಮುಖ ದಾಖಲೆ ಪತ್ರಗಳ ವಶ
17 SEP 2020 1:10PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜಮ್ಮು-ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಲ್ಲಿ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಹೋಟೆಲ್ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಯೊಬ್ಬರ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮನೆ ಮೇಲೆ ದಾಳಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಶ್ರೀನಗರ, ಗುಲ್ಮಾರ್ಗ್, ಸೋನಾಮಾರ್ಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪಹಲ್ಗಾಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಣಿ ಹೋಟೆಲ್‍ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಲ್ಹೇನಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಹೋಟೆಲ್ ಮೇಲೆ ಶೋಧ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ನಡೆದಿದೆ.
ಹೋಟೆಲ್‍ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮನೆಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ, ಸ್ಥಿರಾಸ್ತಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧೆಡೆ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಅಪಾರ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ದಾಖಲೆ ಪತ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಾಧಾರವಿರುವ ನಾನಾ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಐಟಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕಳೆದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾನಾ ಮೂಲಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮೊತ್ತದ ಸುಮಾರು 25 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ದಾಖಲೆ ಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ವಶಕ್ಕೆ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಉದ್ಯಮಿ 2014-15ರಿಂದಲೂ ನಯಾಪೈಸೆ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿಸದಿರುವುದು ಪತ್ತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಆತ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಬಹುತೇಕ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ನಗದು ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಆದಾಯ ಮೂಲ ಪತ್ತೆಯಾಗಿಲ್ಲ. ಕಳೆದ 2 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲವು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಿಂದ 25 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಸಾಲ ಪಡೆರುವ ರಸೀದಿಗಳು ಪತ್ತೆಯಾಗಿವೆ. ಮೇಲ್ನೋಟಕ್ಕೆ ನಿಖರ ಮೂಲಗಳಿಂದ ಈ ಸಾಲಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿರುವುದು ಖಾತ್ರಿಯಾಗಿಲ್ಲ. ಇವೆಲ್ಲಾ ಅನುಮಾನಾಸ್ಪದ ವಹಿವಾಟುಗಳೆಂದು ತೋರುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ಹೋಟೆಲ್ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಯ ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಅಮೆರಿಕದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಸಂಗ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಅವರಿಗೆ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸುಮಾರು 25 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಖರ್ಚು ವೆಚ್ಚ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ವ್ಯಾಸಂಗ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಕುರಿತು ಯಾವುದೇ ನಿಖರ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳಿಲ್ಲದಿರುವುದು ಮೇಲ್ನೋಟಕ್ಕೆ ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಈ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಯು ತಾಯಿ ಜತೆಗೂಡಿ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿ.ಎಡ್ ಕಾಲೇಜು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಆದರೆ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಆಗಿಲ್ಲ. ಎಲ್ಲಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿ, ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆದಾಯ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಈ ಕಾಲೇಜಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಆದಾಯ ವಹಿವಾಟಿನ ಕುರಿತು ಐಟಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಗೆ ಆದಾಯ ವಿವರ ಒದಗಿಸಿಲ್ಲ. ವಾಸದ ಮನೆ ನವೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ 40 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಮಾಡಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಯಮಿ ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಐಟಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ತನಿಖೆ ವೇಳೆ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಲಾಕರ್ ಹೊಂದಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಪತ್ತೆ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ನಂತರ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಶ್ರ್ರೀನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿನ್ನಾಭರಣ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಯ ಮಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮನೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಶೋಧ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಹಿಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಯು 2 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ನಿಂದ 10 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ವರೆಗೆ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ವಹಿವಾಟು ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದರೂ, ಆದಾಯ ಮೂಲದ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪತ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸದಿರುವುದು ಪತ್ತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋಟ್ಯಂತರ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಠೇವಣಿ ಹಣ ಇದ್ದರೂ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಗೆ ಆದಾಯ ವಿವರ ಘೋಷಿಸದಿರುವುದು ಬೆಳಕಿಗೆ ಬಂದಿದೆ. 2015-16ರಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ 1.90 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಸ್ಥಿರಾಸ್ತಿ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಿರುವುದು ಪತ್ತೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಗಳಿಕೆ ತೆರಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಪಾವತಿಸಿಲ್ಲ. 2019-20ರ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ 16 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ. ಸಾಲ ರೂಪದ ನಗದು ಸ್ವೀಕೃತಿಯ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳು ಪತ್ತೆಯಾಗಿವೆ. ಒಂದು ಮಳಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಲೀಸ್‍ಗೆ ನೀಡಿದಾಗ ಪಡೆದಿರುವ ಹಣ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ. 1961ರ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 269ಎಸ್‍ಎಸ್ ಅಡಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲಂಘಿಸಿ ಈ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ನಡೆದಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಐಟಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 16 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ. ಸ್ವೀಕೃತಿ ಕುರಿತು ಚಿನ್ನಾಭರಣ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭೋಗ್ಯದಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಆದರೆ ಈ ವ್ಯವಹಾರದ ಆದಾಯ ವಿವರ ಘೋಷಿಸಿಲ್ಲ.
ಚಿನ್ನದ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಯ ಪತ್ನಿ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ 2019-20ರಲ್ಲಿ ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 33 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ. ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಫ್ಲ್ಯಾಟ್ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ದಾಖಲೆ ಪತ್ರಗಳು ಸಿಕ್ಕಿವೆ. ಈ ವಹಿವಾಟಿನ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಗಳಿಕೆ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿಸಿಲ್ಲ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಈ ವಹಿವಾಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ 13 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ. ನಗದು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು 1961ರ ಐಟಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 269ಎಸ್‍ಎಸ್ ನಿಯಮ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಫ್ಲ್ಯಾಟ್ ಖರೀದಿದಾರರು ಸಹ ಖರೀದಿ ಮೊತ್ತದ ಆದಾಯ ಮೂಲ ಘೋಷಿಸದಿರುವುದು ಪತ್ತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಚಿನ್ನಾಭರಣ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಯ ಪುತ್ರಿ ವಿದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಸಂಗ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಈಕೆಯ ವ್ಯಾಸಂಗ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ವಿವರವನ್ನು ಐಟಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಗೆ ನೀಡಿಲ್ಲ. ಐಟಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ತನಿಖೆ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.